SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Friday, September 15, 2000
Judo Start Lists


 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- Start lists for Saturday's judo competition at the Summer Olympics
 Men
 60kg
 Round 5
 Table A
 Dorjpalam Narmandakh, Mongolia vs. Reiver Alvarenga, Venezuela
 Nestor Khergiani, Georgia vs. Bu-Kyung Jung, South Korea
 Oliver Gussenberg, Germany vs. Bazarbek Donbay, Kazakstan
 John Buchanan, Britain vs. Oscar Penas, Spain
 Natik Bagirov, Belarus vs. Denilson Lourenco, Brazil
 Alisher Mukhtarov, Uzbekistan vs. Francis Labrosse, Seychelles
 Omar Rebahi, Algeria vs. Juan Carlos Jacinto Jimenez, Dominican Republic
 Table B
 Jia Yunbing, China vs. Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
 Marek Matuszek, Slovak Republic vs. Vardan Voskanyan, Armenia
 Adrian Robertson, Australia vs. Makrem Ayed, Tunisia
 Aidyn Smagulov, Kyrgyzstan vs. Jorge Daniel Lencina, Argentina
 Manolo Poulot, Cuba vs. Evgeny Stanev, Russia
 Abdelouahed Idrissi Chorfi, Morocco vs. Eric Despezelle, France
 Juan Barahona, Ecuador vs. George Kurdghelashvili, Moldova
 Repechage
 Round 6
 Table A
 Brendon Crooks, New Zealand vs. Elchin Ismayilov, Azerbaijan
 Table B
 Ruslan Mirzaliyev, Ukraine vs. Cedric Taymans, Belgium
 ------
 Women
 48kg
 Round 4
 Table B
 Anna-Maria Gradante, Germany vs. Mariana Martins, Brazil
 Round 5
 Table A
 Tania Tallie, South Africa vs. Zhao Shunxin, China
 Lyudmyla Lusnikova, Ukraine vs. Lauren Meece, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
 Maarit Kallio, Finland vs. Adriana Angeles Lozada, Mexico
 Sarah Nichilo-Rosso, France vs. Hyon Hyang Cha, North Korea
 Table B
 Sung-Ja Park, South Korea vs. Laura Manuela Moise, Romania
 Natalya Kuligina, Kyrgyzstan vs. Victoria Dunn, Britain
 Ann Simons, Belgium vs. Hayet Rouini, Tunisia
 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th