SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Wednesday, September 13, 2000
Triathlon Race Start List

 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- Start lists for the triathlon event at the Summer Olympics:
 Women's Triathlon
 Sept. 16
 1, Mieke Suijs, Belgium
 2, Kathleen Smet, Belgium
 3, Iona Wynter, Jamaica
 4, Aniko Gog, Hungary
 5, Silvia Gemignani, Italy
 6, Edith Cigana, Italy
 7, Lizel Moore, South Africa
 8, Evelyn Williamson, New Zealand
 9, Jennifer Gutierrez, United States
 10, Joanna Zeiger, United States
 11, Sheila Taormina, United States
 12, Wang Dan, China
 13, Shi Meng, China
 14, Nina Anissimova, Russia
 15, Carol Montgomery, Canada
 16, Sharon Donnelly, Canada
 17, Isabelle Turcotte Baird, Canada
 18, Mariana Ohata, Brazil
 19, Sandra Soldan, Brazil
 20, Carla Moreno, Brazil
 21, Ingrid van Lubek, Netherlands
 22, Wieke Hoogzaad, Netherlands
 23, Silvia Pepels, Netherlands
 24, Nancy Kemp-Arendt, Luxembourg
 25, Maribel Blanco, Spain
 26, Marie Overbye, Denmark
 27, Michellie Jones, Australia
 28, Loretta Harrop, Australia
 29, Nicole Hackett, Australia
 30, Karina Fernandez Madrigal, Costa Rica
 31, Erika Molnar, Hungary
 32, Nora Edocesny, Hungary
 33, Magali Messmer, Switzerland
 34, Brigitte McMahon, Switzerland
 35, Sibylle Matter, Switzerland
 36, Haruna Hosoya, Japan
 37, Kiyomi Niwata, Japan
 38, Akiko Hirao, Japan
 39, Maria Morales, Colombia
 40, Stephanie Forrester, Britain
 41, Sian Brice, Britain
 42, Michelle Dillon, Britain
 43, Renata Berkova, Czech Republic
 44, Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys, France
 45, Christine Hocq, France
 46, Beatrice Mouthon, France
 47, Anja Dittmer, Germany
 48, Joelle Franzmann, Germany
 
 Men's Triathlon
 Sept. 17
 1, Andrew Johns, Britain
 2, Simon Lessing, Britain
 3, Timothy Don, Britain
 4, Leandro Macedo, Brazil
 5, Juraci Moreira, Brazil
 6, Armando Barcellos, Brazil
 7, Eneko Llanos, Spain
 8, Ivan Rana, Spain
 9, Jose Maria Merchan, Spain
 10, Eric van der Linden, Netherlands
 11, Rob Barel, Netherlands
 12, Dennis Looze, Netherlands
 13, Hamish Carter, New Zealand
 14, Craig Watson, New Zealand
 15, Ben Bright, New Zealand
 16, Jan Knobelauch Hansen, Denmark
 17, Simon Whitfield, Canada
 18, Alessandro Bottoni, Italy
 19, Conrad Stoltz, South Africa
 20, Miles Stewart, Australia
 21, Craig Walton, Australia
 22, Peter Robertson, Australia
 23, Reto Hug, Switzerland
 24, Markus Keller, Switzerland
 25, Jean-Christophe Guinchard, Switzerland
 26, Johannes Enzenhofer, Austria
 27, Roland Melis, Netherlands Antilles
 28, Takumi Obara, Japan
 29, Hideo Fukui, Japan
 30, Hiroyuki Nishiuchi, Japan
 31, Jan Rehula, Czech Republic
 32, Martin Krnavek, Czech Republic
 33, Filip Ospaly, Czech Republic
 34, Csaba Kuttor, Hungary
 35, Dmitriy Gaag, Kazakstan
 36, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Kazakstan
 37, Hunter Kemper, United States
 38, Ryan Bolton, United States
 39, Nick Radkewich, United States
 40, Vasileios Krommydas, Greece
 41, Matias Brain, Chile
 42, Volodymyr Polikarpenko, Ukraine
 43, Andriy Glushchenko, Ukraine
 44, Olivier Marceau, France
 45, Carl Blasco, France
 46, Stephan Bignet, France
 47, Oscar Galindez, Argentina
 48, Mark Marabini, Zimbabwe
 49, Stephan Vuckovic, Germany
 50, Andreas Raelert, Germany
 51, Joachim Willen, Sweden
 52, Gilberto Gonzalez, Venezuela

   Inside Triathlon:

   Team Canada

   Winners:
   Women
   Men

   Schedule

   About

   Preview

   Start list

   Venue

   Triathlon Gallery

   History:
   Men
   Women