SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Medals by Date
#SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16 MEDAL WINNERS#
--------------------------------------

CYCLING
=======

MEN ONE KM TIME TRIAL
---------------------
Gold    Jason Queally                  Britain
Silver  Stefan Nimke                   Germany
Bronze  Shane Kelly                    Australia

WOMEN 500 METER TIME TRIAL
--------------------------
Gold    Felicia Ballanger              France
Silver  Michelle Ferris                Australia
Bronze  Cuihua Jiang                   China

FENCING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL EPEE
-------------------
Gold    Pavel Kolobkov                 Russia
Silver  Hugues Obry                    France
Bronze  Sang-Ki Lee                    Korea

JUDO
====

MEN EXTRA LIGHTWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Tadahiro Nomura                Japan
Silver  Bu-Kyung Jung                  Korea
Bronze  Manolo Poulot                  Cuba
Bronze  Aidyn Smagulov                 Kyrgyzstan

WOMEN EXTRA LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Ryoko Tamura                   Japan
Silver  Lioubov Brouletova             Russia
Bronze  Anna-Maria Gradante            Germany
Bronze  Ann Simons                     Belgium

SHOOTING
========

MEN AIR PISTOL
--------------
Gold    Franck Dumoulin                France
Silver  Yifu Wang                      China
Bronze  Igor Basinsky                  Belarus

WOMEN AIR RIFLE
---------------
Gold    Nancy Johnson                  United States
Silver  Cho-Hyun Kang                  Korea
Bronze  Jing Gao                       China

SWIMMING
========

MEN 400 METER FREESTYLE
-----------------------
Gold    Ian Thorpe                     Australia
Silver  Massimiliano Rosolino          Italy
Bronze  Klete Keller                   United States

MEN 4X100 METER FREESTYLE RELAY
-------------------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Brazil

WOMEN 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
---------------------------------
Gold    Yana Klochkova                 Ukraine
Silver  Yasuko Tajima                  Japan
Bronze  Beatrice Caslaru               Romania

WOMEN 4X100 METER FREESTYLE RELAY
---------------------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Sweden

TRIATHALON
==========

WOMEN TRIATHLON
---------------
Gold    Brigitte McMahon               Switzerland
Silver  Michellie Jones                Australia
Bronze  Magali Messmer                 Switzerland

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN BANTAMWEIGHT
----------------
Gold    Halil Mutlu                    Turkey
Silver  Wenxiong Wu                    China
Bronze  Xiangxiang Zhang               China


st 09-20-00 00:23 et