SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Medals by Date
#SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17 MEDAL WINNERS#
------------------------------------

CYCLING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
----------------------
Gold    Robert Bartko                  Germany
Silver  Jens Lehmann                   Germany
Bronze  Brad McGee                     Australia

MEN OLYMPIC SPRINT
------------------
Gold    France
Silver  Britain
Bronze  Australia

FENCING
=======

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL EPEE
---------------------
Gold    Timea Nagy                     Hungary
Silver  Gianna Buerki                  Switzerland
Bronze  Laura Flessel-Colovic          France

JUDO
====

MEN HALF LIGHTWEIGHT
--------------------
Gold    Huseyein Ozkan                 Turkey
Silver  Larbi Benboudaoud              France
Bronze  Girolamo Giovinazzo            Italy
Bronze  Giorgi Vazagashvili            Georgia

WOMEN  HALF LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Legna Verdecia                 Cuba
Silver  Noriko Narazaki                Japan
Bronze  Sun Hui Kye                    North Korea
Bronze  Yuxiang Liu                    China

SHOOTING
========

MEN TRAP
--------
Gold    Michael Diamond                Australia
Silver  Ian Peel                       Britain
Bronze  Giovani Pellielo               Italy

WOMEN AIR PISTOL
----------------
Gold    Luna Tao                       China
Silver  Jasna Sekaric                  Yugoslavia
Bronze  Annemarie Forder               Australia

SWIMMING
========

MEN 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
--------------------------
Gold    Domenico Fioravanti            Italy
Silver  Ed Moses                       United States
Bronze  Roman Sloudnov                 Russia

MEN 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
-------------------------------
Gold    Tom Dolan                      United States
Silver  Erik Vendt                     United States
Bronze  Curtis Myden                   Canada

WOMEN 100 METER BUTTERFLY
-------------------------
Gold    Inge de Bruijn                 Netherlands
Silver  Martina Moravcova              Slovakia
Bronze  Dara Torres                    United States

WOMEN 400 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Brooke Bennett                 United States
Silver  Diana Munz                     United States
Bronze  Claudia Poll                   Costa Rica

TRIATHALON
==========

MEN TRIATHLON
-------------
Gold    Simon Whitfield                Canada
Silver  Stefan Vuckovic                Germany
Bronze  Jan Rehula                     Czech Republic

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Nikolay Pechaliv               Croatia
Silver  Leonidas Sabanis               Greece
Bronze  Gennady Oleschchuk             Belarus

WOMEN FLYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Tara Nott                      United States
Silver  Raema Lisa Rumbewas            Indonesia
Bronze  Sri Indriyani                  Indonesia


st 09-22-00 03:29 et