SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Medals by Date
#THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 MEDAL WINNERS#
--------------------------------------

ARCHERY
=======

WOMEN TEAM
----------
Gold    Korea
Silver  Ukraine
Bronze  Germany

BADMINTON
=========

MEN DOUBLES
-----------
Gold    Indonesia
Silver  Korea
Bronze  Korea

MIXED DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    China
Silver  Indonesia
Bronze  Britain

CYCLING
=======

MEN KEIRIN
----------
Gold    Florian Rousseau               France
Silver  Gary Neiwand                   Australia
Bronze  Jens Fiedler                   Germany

MEN MADISON
-----------
Gold    Australia
Silver  Belgium
Bronze  Italy

WOMEN POINTS RACE
-----------------
Gold    Antonella Bellutti             Italy
Silver  Leontin Zijlaard               Netherlands
Bronze  Olga Slioussareva              Russia

FENCING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL SABRE
--------------------
Gold    Mihai Claudiu Covaliu          Romania
Silver  Mathieu Gourdain               France
Bronze  Wiradech Kothny                Germany

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL FOIL
---------------------
Gold    Valentina Vezzali              Italy
Silver  Rita Koenig                    Germany
Bronze  Giovanna Trillini              Italy

GYMNASTICS
==========

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL ALL-AROUND
---------------------------
Gold    Simona Amanar                  Romania
Silver  Maria Olaru                    Romania
Bronze  Xuan Liu                       China

JUDO
====

MEN HALF HEAVYWEIGHT
--------------------
Gold    Kosei Inoue                    Japan
Silver  Nicolas Gill                   Canada
Bronze  Iouri Stepkine                 Russia
Bronze  Stephane Traineau              France

WOMEN HALF HEAVYWEIGHT
----------------------
Gold    Lin Tang                       China
Silver  Celine Lebrun                  France
Bronze  Simona Marcela Richter         Romania
Bronze  Emanuela Pierantozzi           Italy

SHOOTING
========

MEN FREE RIFLE PRONE
--------------------
Gold    Jonas Edman                    Sweden
Silver  Torben Grimmel                 Denmark
Bronze  Sergei Martynov                Belarus

MEN RAPID FIRE PISTOL
---------------------
Gold    Serguei Alifirenko             Russia
Silver  Michal Ansermet                Switzerland
Bronze  Iulian Raicea                  Romania

WOMEN SKEET
-----------
Gold    Zemfira Meftakhetdinova        Azerbaijan
Silver  Svetlana Demina                Russia
Bronze  Diana Igaly                    Hungary

SWIMMING
========

MEN 200 METER BACKSTROKE
------------------------
Gold    Lenny Krayzelburg              United States
Silver  Aaron Peirsol                  United States
Bronze  Matthew Welsh                  Australia

MEN 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
-------------------------------
Gold    Massimiliano Rosolino          Italy
Silver  Tom Dolan                      United States
Bronze  Tom Wilkens                    United States

WOMEN 100 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Inge de Bruijn                 Netherlands
Silver  Therese Alshammar              Sweden
Bronze  Jenny Thompson                 United States
Bronze  Dana Torres                    United States

WOMEN 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
----------------------------
Gold    Agnes Kovacs                   Hungary
Silver  Kristy Kowal                   United States
Bronze  Amanda Beard                   United States


st 09-25-00 20:11 et