SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Medals by Date
#MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 MEDAL WINNERS#
------------------------------------

GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN HORIZONTAL BAR
------------------
Gold    Alexei Nemov                   Russia
Silver  Benjamin Varonian              France
Bronze  Joo Hyung Lee                  Korea

MEN PARALLEL BARS
-----------------
Gold    Xiaopeng Li                    China
Silver  Joo Hyung Lee                  Korea
Bronze  Alexi Nemov                    Russia

MEN VAULT
---------
Gold    Gervasio Deferr                Spain
Silver  Alexev Bondarenko              Russia
Bronze  Leszek Blanik                  Poland

WOMEN BALANCE BEAM
------------------
Gold    Xuan Liu                       China
Silver  Ekaterina Lobazniouk           Russia
Bronze  Elena Prodounova               Russia

WOMEN FLOOR EXERCISE
--------------------
Gold    Elena Zamolodtchikova          Russia
Silver  Svetlana Khorkina              Russia
Bronze  Simona Amanar                  Romania

SAILING
=======

49ER
----
Gold    Finland
Silver  Britain
Bronze  United States

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 10,000 METERS
-----------------
Gold    Haile Gebrselassie             Ethiopia
Silver  Paul Tergat                    Kenya
Bronze  Assefa Mezgebu                 Ethiopia

MEN 110 METER HURDLES
---------------------
Gold    Anier Garcia                   Cuba
Silver  Terrence Trammell              United States
Bronze  Mark Crear                     United States

MEN 400 METERS
--------------
Gold    Michael Johnson                United States
Silver  Alvin Harrison                 United States
Bronze  Gregory Haughton               Jamaica

MEN DISCUS
----------
Gold    Virgilijus Alekna              Lithuania
Silver  Lars Riedel                    Germany
Bronze  Frantz Kruger                  South Africa

MEN TRIPLE JUMP
---------------
Gold    Jonathan Edwards               Britain
Silver  Yoel Garcia                    Cuba
Bronze  Denis Kapustin                 Russia

WOMEN 400 METERS
----------------
Gold    Cathy Freeman                  Australia
Silver  Lorraine Graham                Jamaica
Bronze  Katharine Merry                Britain

WOMEN 5,000 METERS
------------------
Gold    Gabriela Szabo                 Romania
Silver  Sonia O'Sullivan               Ireland
Bronze  Gete Wami                      Ethiopia

WOMEN 800 METERS
----------------
Gold    Maria Mutola                   Mozambique
Silver  Stephanie Graf                 Austria
Bronze  Kelly Holmes                   Britain

WOMEN POLE VAULT
----------------
Gold    Stacy Dragila                  United States
Silver  Tatiana Grigorieva             Australia
Bronze  Vala Flosadottir               Iceland

TABLE TENNIS
============

MEN SINGLES
-----------
Gold    Linghui Kong                   China
Silver  Jan-Ove Waldner                Sweden
Bronze  Guoliang Liu                   China

VOLLEYBALL
==========

WOMEN BEACH VOLLEYBALL
----------------------
Gold    Cook & Pottharst               Australia
Silver  Behar & Bede                   Brazil
Bronze  Samuel & Pires                 Brazil

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Hossein Tavakoli               Iran
Silver  Alan Tsagaev                   Bulgaria
Bronze  Said S Asaad                   Qatar


st 09-25-00 08:19 et