SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Medals by Date
#THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 MEDAL WINNERS#
--------------------------------------

DIVING
======

MEN SYNCHRONIZED SPRINGBOARD
----------------------------
Gold    China
Silver  Russia
Bronze  Australia

WOMEN SPRINGBOARD
-----------------
Gold    Mingxia Fu                     China
Silver  Jingjing Guo                   China
Bronze  Doerte Lindner                 Germany

WOMEN SYNCHRONIZED PLATFORM
---------------------------
Gold    China
Silver  Canada
Bronze  Australia

EQUESTRIAN
==========

TEAM JUMPING
------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Switzerland
Bronze  Brazil

SAILING
=======

MEN 470
-------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Argentina

WOMEN 470
---------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Ukraine

SOCCER
======

WOMEN SOCCER
------------
Gold    Norway
Silver  United States
Bronze  Germany

TENNIS
======

MEN SINGLES
-----------
Gold    Yevgeny Kafelnikov             Russia
Silver  Tommy Haas                     Germany
Bronze  Arnaud Di Pasquale             France

WOMEN DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Belgium

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

DECATHLON
---------
Gold    Erki Nool                      Estonia
Silver  Roman Sebrle                   Czech Republic
Bronze  Chris Huffins                  United States

MEN 200 METERS
--------------
Gold    Konstantinos Kenteris          Greece
Silver  Darren Campbell                Britain
Bronze  Ato Bolden                     Trinidad & Tobago

MEN LONG JUMP
-------------
Gold    Ivan Pedroso                   Cuba
Silver  Jai Taurima                    Australia
Bronze  Roman Schurenko                Ukraine

WOMEN 200 METERS
----------------
Gold    Marion Jones                   United States
Silver  Pauline Davis-Thompson         Bahamas
Bronze  Susanthika Jayasinghe          Sri Lanka

WOMEN 20KM WALK
---------------
Gold    Liping Wang                    China
Silver  Kjersti Plaetzer               Norway
Bronze  Maria Vasco                    Spain

WOMEN SHOT PUT
--------------
Gold    Yanina Korolchik               Belarus
Silver  Larisa Peleshenko              Russia
Bronze  Astrid Kumbernuss              Germany

TAEKWONDO
=========

MEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Steven Lopez                   United States
Silver  Joon-Sik Sin                   Korea
Bronze  Hadi Saeibonehkohal            Iran

WOMEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-------------------
Gold    Jae-Eun Jung                   Korea
Silver  Hieu Ngan Tran                 Vietnam
Bronze  Hamide Bikcin                  Turkey


st 09-28-00 07:19 et