SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


March 18, 2016
Overall Winners
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DAY BY DAY MEDAL WINNERS
--------------------------

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CYCLING
=======

MEN ONE KM TIME TRIAL
---------------------
Gold    Jason Queally                  Britain
Silver  Stefan Nimke                   Germany
Bronze  Shane Kelly                    Australia

WOMEN 500 METER TIME TRIAL
--------------------------
Gold    Felicia Ballanger              France
Silver  Michelle Ferris                Australia
Bronze  Cuihua Jiang                   China

FENCING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL EPEE
-------------------
Gold    Pavel Kolobkov                 Russia
Silver  Hugues Obry                    France
Bronze  Sang-Ki Lee                    Korea

JUDO
====

MEN EXTRA LIGHTWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Tadahiro Nomura                Japan
Silver  Bu-Kyung Jung                  Korea
Bronze  Manolo Poulot                  Cuba
Bronze  Aidyn Smagulov                 Kyrgyzstan

WOMEN EXTRA LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Ryoko Tamura                   Japan
Silver  Lioubov Brouletova             Russia
Bronze  Anna-Maria Gradante            Germany
Bronze  Ann Simons                     Belgium

SHOOTING
========

MEN AIR PISTOL
--------------
Gold    Franck Dumoulin                France
Silver  Yifu Wang                      China
Bronze  Igor Basinsky                  Belarus

WOMEN AIR RIFLE
---------------
Gold    Nancy Johnson                  United States
Silver  Cho-Hyun Kang                  Korea
Bronze  Jing Gao                       China

SWIMMING
========

MEN 400 METER FREESTYLE
-----------------------
Gold    Ian Thorpe                     Australia
Silver  Massimiliano Rosolino          Italy
Bronze  Klete Keller                   United States

MEN 4X100 METER FREESTYLE RELAY
-------------------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Brazil

WOMEN 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
---------------------------------
Gold    Yana Klochkova                 Ukraine
Silver  Yasuko Tajima                  Japan
Bronze  Beatrice Caslaru               Romania

WOMEN 4X100 METER FREESTYLE RELAY
---------------------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Sweden

TRIATHALON
==========

WOMEN TRIATHLON
---------------
Gold    Brigitte McMahon               Switzerland
Silver  Michellie Jones                Australia
Bronze  Magali Messmer                 Switzerland

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN BANTAMWEIGHT
----------------
Gold    Halil Mutlu                    Turkey
Silver  Wenxiong Wu                    China
Bronze  Xiangxiang Zhang               China

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CYCLING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
----------------------
Gold    Robert Bartko                  Germany
Silver  Jens Lehmann                   Germany
Bronze  Brad McGee                     Australia

MEN OLYMPIC SPRINT
------------------
Gold    France
Silver  Britain
Bronze  Australia

FENCING
=======

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL EPEE
---------------------
Gold    Timea Nagy                     Hungary
Silver  Gianna Buerki                  Switzerland
Bronze  Laura Flessel-Colovic          France

JUDO
====

MEN HALF LIGHTWEIGHT
--------------------
Gold    Huseyein Ozkan                 Turkey
Silver  Larbi Benboudaoud              France
Bronze  Girolamo Giovinazzo            Italy
Bronze  Giorgi Vazagashvili            Georgia

WOMEN  HALF LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Legna Verdecia                 Cuba
Silver  Noriko Narazaki                Japan
Bronze  Sun Hui Kye                    North Korea
Bronze  Yuxiang Liu                    China

SHOOTING
========

MEN TRAP
--------
Gold    Michael Diamond                Australia
Silver  Ian Peel                       Britain
Bronze  Giovani Pellielo               Italy

WOMEN AIR PISTOL
----------------
Gold    Luna Tao                       China
Silver  Jasna Sekaric                  Yugoslavia
Bronze  Annemarie Forder               Australia

SWIMMING
========

MEN 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
--------------------------
Gold    Domenico Fioravanti            Italy
Silver  Ed Moses                       United States
Bronze  Roman Sloudnov                 Russia

MEN 400 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
-------------------------------
Gold    Tom Dolan                      United States
Silver  Erik Vendt                     United States
Bronze  Curtis Myden                   Canada

WOMEN 100 METER BUTTERFLY
-------------------------
Gold    Inge de Bruijn                 Netherlands
Silver  Martina Moravcova              Slovakia
Bronze  Dara Torres                    United States

WOMEN 400 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Brooke Bennett                 United States
Silver  Diana Munz                     United States
Bronze  Claudia Poll                   Costa Rica

TRIATHALON
==========

MEN TRIATHLON
-------------
Gold    Simon Whitfield                Canada
Silver  Stefan Vuckovic                Germany
Bronze  Jan Rehula                     Czech Republic

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Nikolay Pechaliv               Croatia
Silver  Leonidas Sabanis               Greece
Bronze  Gennady Oleschchuk             Belarus

WOMEN FLYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Tara Nott                      United States
Silver  Raema Lisa Rumbewas            Indonesia
Bronze  Sri Indriyani                  Indonesia

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CANOE/KAYAK
===========

MEN C-1 SLALOM
--------------
Gold    Tony Estanguet                 France
Silver  Michal Martikan                Slovakia
Bronze  Juraj Mincik                   Slovakia

WOMEN K-1 SLALOM
----------------
Gold    Stepanka Hilgertova            Czech Republic
Silver  Brigitte Guibal                France
Bronze  Anne-Lise Bardet               France

CYCLING
=======

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT
------------------------
Gold    Leontien Zijlaard              Netherlands
Silver  Marion Clignet                 France
Bronze  Yvonne McGregor                Britain

FENCING
=======

MEN TEAM EPEE
-------------
Gold    Italy
Silver  France
Bronze  Cuba

GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN TEAM
--------
Gold    China
Silver  Ukraine
Bronze  Russia

JUDO
====

MEN LIGHTWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Giuseppe Maddaloni             Italy
Silver  Tiago Camilo                   Brazil
Bronze  Anatoly Laryukov               Belarus
Bronze  Vsevolods Zelonijs             Latvia

WOMEN LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Isabel Fernandez               Spain
Silver  Driulys Gonzalez               Cuba
Bronze  Kie Kusakabe                   Japan
Bronze  Maria Pekli                    Australia

SHOOTING
========

MEN AIR RIFLE
-------------
Gold    Yalin Cai                      China
Silver  Artem Khadjibekov              Russia
Bronze  Evgueni Aleinikov              Russia

WOMEN TRAP
----------
Gold    Daina Gudzineviciute           Lithuania
Silver  Delphine Racinet               France
Bronze  E Gao                          China

SWIMMING
========

MEN 100 METER BACKSTROKE
------------------------
Gold    Lenny Krayzelburg              United States
Silver  Matthew Welsh                  Australia
Bronze  Stev Theloke                   Germany

MEN 200 METER FREESTYLE
-----------------------
Gold    Pieter Hoogenband              Netherlands
Silver  Ian Thorpe                     Australia
Bronze  Massimiliano Rosolino          Italy

WOMEN 100 METER BACKSTROKE
--------------------------
Gold    Diana Mocanu                   Romania
Silver  Mai Nakamura                   Japan
Bronze  Nina Zhivanevskaya             Spain

WOMEN 100 METER BREASTSTROKE
----------------------------
Gold    Megan Quann                    United States
Silver  Leisel Jones                   Australia
Bronze  Penny Heyns                    South Africa

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

WOMEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-------------------
Gold    Xia Yang                       China
Silver  Feng-Ying Li                   Chinese Taipei
Bronze  Winarni Binti Slamet           Indonesia

WOMEN LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Soraya Mendivil                Mexico
Silver  Song Hui Ri                    North Korea
Bronze  Khassaraporn Suta              Thailand

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ARCHERY
=======

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL
----------------
Gold    Mi-Jin Yun                     Korea
Silver  Nam-Soon Kim                   Korea
Bronze  Soo-Nyung Kim                  Korea

CYCLING
=======

MEN TEAM PURSUIT
----------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Ukraine
Bronze  Britain

EQUESTRIAN
==========

TEAM THREE-DAY EVENT
--------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  Britain
Bronze  United States

FENCING
=======

WOMEN TEAM EPEE
---------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  Switzerland
Bronze  China

GYMNASTICS
==========

WOMEN TEAM
----------
Gold    Romania
Silver  Russia
Bronze  China

JUDO
====

MEN HALF MIDDLEWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Makoto Takimoto                Japan
Silver  In-Chul Cho                    Korea
Bronze  Aleksei Budolin                Estonia
Bronze  Nuno Delgado                   Portugal

WOMEN HALF MIDDLEWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Severine Vandenhende           France
Silver  Shufang Li                     China
Bronze  Sung-Sook Jung                 Korea
Bronze  Gella Vandecaveye              Belgium

SHOOTING
========

MEN FREE PISTOL
---------------
Gold    Tanyu Kiriakov                 Bulgaria
Silver  Igor Basinsky                  Belarus
Bronze  Martin Tenk                    Czech Republic

WOMEN DOUBLE TRAP
-----------------
Gold    Pia Hansen                     Sweden
Silver  Deborah Gelisio                Italy
Bronze  Kimberly Rhode                 United States

SWIMMING
========

MEN 200 METER BUTTERFLY
-----------------------
Gold    Tom Malchow                    United States
Silver  Denys Sylant'yev               Ukraine
Bronze  Justin Norris                  Australia

MEN 4X200 METER FREESTYLE RELAY
-------------------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Netherlands

WOMEN 200 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Susie O'Neill                  Australia
Silver  Martina Moravcova              Slovakia
Bronze  Claudia Poll                   Costa Rica

WOMEN 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
---------------------------------
Gold    Yana Klochkova                 Ukraine
Silver  Beatrice Caslaru               Romania
Bronze  Cristina Teuscher              United States

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

WOMEN LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Weining Lin                    China
Silver  Erzsebet Markus                Hungary
Bronze  Karnam Malleswari              India

WOMEN MIDDLEWEIGHT
------------------
Gold    Xiaomin Chen                   China
Silver  Valentina Popova               Russia
Bronze  Ioanna Chatziioannou           Greece

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ARCHERY
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL
--------------
Gold    Simon Fairweather              Australia
Silver  Victor Wunderle                United States
Bronze  Wietse van Alten               Netherlands

CANOE/KAYAK
===========

MEN C-2 SLALOM
--------------
Gold    Slovakia
Silver  Poland
Bronze  Czech Republic

MEN K-1 SLALOM
--------------
Gold    Thomas Schmidt                 Germany
Silver  Paul Ratcliffe                 Britain
Bronze  Pierpaolo Ferrazzi             Italy

CYCLING
=======

MEN POINTS RACE
---------------
Gold    Juan Llaneras                  Spain
Silver  Milton Wynants                 Uruguay
Bronze  Alexey Markov                  Russia

MEN SPRINT
----------
Gold    Marty Nothstein                United States
Silver  Florian Rousseau               France
Bronze  Jens Fiedler                   Germany

WOMEN SPRINT
------------
Gold    Felicia Ballanger              France
Silver  Oxana Grichina                 Russia
Bronze  Iryna Yanovych                 Ukraine

FENCING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL FOIL
-------------------
Gold    Young Ho Kim                   Korea
Silver  Ralf Bissdorf                  Germany
Bronze  Dmitri Chevtchenko             Russia

GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN INDIVIDUAL ALL-AROUND
-------------------------
Gold    Alexei Nemov                   Russia
Silver  Wei Yang                       China
Bronze  Oleksandr Beresh               Ukraine

JUDO
====

MEN MIDDLEWEIGHT
----------------
Gold    Mark Huizinga                  Netherlands
Silver  Carlos Honorato                Brazil
Bronze  Frederic Demontfaucon          France
Bronze  Ruslan Mashurenko              Ukraine

WOMEN MIDDLEWEIGHT
------------------
Gold    Sibelis Veranes                Cuba
Silver  Kate Howey                     Britain
Bronze  Min-Sun Cho                    Korea
Bronze  Ylenia Scapin                  Italy

SHOOTING
========

MEN DOUBLE TRAP
---------------
Gold    Richard Faulds                 Britain
Silver  Russell Mark                   Australia
Bronze  Fehaid Al Deehani              Kuwait

WOMEN THREE-POSITION RIFLE
--------------------------
Gold    Renata Mauer-Rozanska          Poland
Silver  Tatiana Goldobina              Russia
Bronze  Maria Feklisova                Russia

SWIMMING
========

MEN 100 METER FREESTYLE
-----------------------
Gold    Pieter Hoogenband              Netherlands
Silver  Alexander Popov                Russia
Bronze  Gary Hall                      United States

MEN 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
--------------------------
Gold    Domenico Fioravanti            Italy
Silver  Terence Parkin                 South Africa
Bronze  Davide Rummolo                 Italy

WOMEN 200 METER BUTTERFLY
-------------------------
Gold    Misty Hyman                    United States
Silver  Susie O'Neill                  Australia
Bronze  Petria Thomas                  Australia

WOMEN 4X200 FREESTYLE RELAY
---------------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Germany

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN LIGHTWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Galabin Boevski                Bulgaria
Silver  Georgi Markov                  Bulgaria
Bronze  Sergei Lavrenov                Belarus

WOMEN HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Maria Isabel Urrutia           Colombia
Silver  Ruth Ogbeifo                   Nigeria
Bronze  Yi Hang Kuo                    Chinese Taipei

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ARCHERY
=======

WOMEN TEAM
----------
Gold    Korea
Silver  Ukraine
Bronze  Germany

BADMINTON
=========

MEN DOUBLES
-----------
Gold    Indonesia
Silver  Korea
Bronze  Korea

MIXED DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    China
Silver  Indonesia
Bronze  Britain

CYCLING
=======

MEN KEIRIN
----------
Gold    Florian Rousseau               France
Silver  Gary Neiwand                   Australia
Bronze  Jens Fiedler                   Germany

MEN MADISON
-----------
Gold    Australia
Silver  Belgium
Bronze  Italy

WOMEN POINTS RACE
-----------------
Gold    Antonella Bellutti             Italy
Silver  Leontin Zijlaard               Netherlands
Bronze  Olga Slioussareva              Russia

FENCING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL SABRE
--------------------
Gold    Mihai Claudiu Covaliu          Romania
Silver  Mathieu Gourdain               France
Bronze  Wiradech Kothny                Germany

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL FOIL
---------------------
Gold    Valentina Vezzali              Italy
Silver  Rita Koenig                    Germany
Bronze  Giovanna Trillini              Italy

GYMNASTICS
==========

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL ALL-AROUND
---------------------------
Gold    Simona Amanar                  Romania
Silver  Maria Olaru                    Romania
Bronze  Xuan Liu                       China

JUDO
====

MEN HALF HEAVYWEIGHT
--------------------
Gold    Kosei Inoue                    Japan
Silver  Nicolas Gill                   Canada
Bronze  Iouri Stepkine                 Russia
Bronze  Stephane Traineau              France

WOMEN HALF HEAVYWEIGHT
----------------------
Gold    Lin Tang                       China
Silver  Celine Lebrun                  France
Bronze  Simona Marcela Richter         Romania
Bronze  Emanuela Pierantozzi           Italy

SHOOTING
========

MEN FREE RIFLE PRONE
--------------------
Gold    Jonas Edman                    Sweden
Silver  Torben Grimmel                 Denmark
Bronze  Sergei Martynov                Belarus

MEN RAPID FIRE PISTOL
---------------------
Gold    Serguei Alifirenko             Russia
Silver  Michal Ansermet                Switzerland
Bronze  Iulian Raicea                  Romania

WOMEN SKEET
-----------
Gold    Zemfira Meftakhetdinova        Azerbaijan
Silver  Svetlana Demina                Russia
Bronze  Diana Igaly                    Hungary

SWIMMING
========

MEN 200 METER BACKSTROKE
------------------------
Gold    Lenny Krayzelburg              United States
Silver  Aaron Peirsol                  United States
Bronze  Matthew Welsh                  Australia

MEN 200 METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
-------------------------------
Gold    Massimiliano Rosolino          Italy
Silver  Tom Dolan                      United States
Bronze  Tom Wilkens                    United States

WOMEN 100 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Inge de Bruijn                 Netherlands
Silver  Therese Alshammar              Sweden
Bronze  Jenny Thompson                 United States
Bronze  Dana Torres                    United States

WOMEN 200 METER BREASTSTROKE
----------------------------
Gold    Agnes Kovacs                   Hungary
Silver  Kristy Kowal                   United States
Bronze  Amanda Beard                   United States

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ARCHERY
=======

MEN TEAM
--------
Gold    Korea
Silver  Italy
Bronze  United States

BADMINTON
=========

WOMEN SINGLES
-------------
Gold    Zhichao Gong                   China
Silver  Camilla Martin                 Denmark
Bronze  Zhaoying Ye                    China

EQUESTRIAN
==========

INDIVIDUAL THREE-DAY EVENT
--------------------------
Gold    David O'Connor                 United States
Silver  Andrew Hoy                     Australia
Bronze  Mark Todd                      New Zealand

FENCING
=======

MEN TEAM FOIL
-------------
Gold    France
Silver  China
Bronze  Italy

GYMNASTICS
==========

WOMEN TRAMPOLINE
----------------
Gold    Irina Karavaeva                Russia
Silver  Oxana Tsyhuleva                Ukraine
Bronze  Karen Cockburn                 Canada

JUDO
====

MEN HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    David Douillet                 France
Silver  Shinichi Shinohara             Japan
Bronze  Indrek Pertelson               Estonia
Bronze  Tamerlan Tmenov                Russia

WOMEN HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Hua Yuan                       China
Silver  Daima Mayelis Beltran          Cuba
Bronze  Seon-Young Kim                 Korea
Bronze  Mayumi Yamashita               Japan

SHOOTING
========

MEN RUNNING GAME TARGET
-----------------------
Gold    Ling Yang                      China
Silver  Oleg Moldovan                  Moldova
Bronze  Zhiyuan Niu                    China

WOMEN SPORT PISTOL
------------------
Gold    Maria Grozdeva                 Bulgaria
Silver  Luna Tao                       China
Bronze  Lolita Evglevskaya             Belarus

SWIMMING
========

MEN 100 METER BUTTERFLY
-----------------------
Gold    Lars Froelander                Sweden
Silver  Michael Klim                   Australia
Bronze  Geoff Huegill                  Australia

MEN 50 METER FREESTYLE
----------------------
Gold    Anthony Ervin                  United States
Gold    Gary Hall Jr.                  United States
Bronze  Pieter Hoogenband              Netherlands

WOMEN 200 METER BACKSTROKE
--------------------------
Gold    Diana Mocanu                   Romania
Silver  Roxana Maracineanu             France
Bronze  Miki Nakao                     Japan

WOMEN 800 METER FREESTYLE
-------------------------
Gold    Brooke Bennett                 United States
Silver  Yana Klochkova                 Ukraine
Bronze  Kaitlin Sandeno                United States

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 20 KM WALK
--------------
Gold    Robert Korzeniowski            Poland
Silver  Noe Hernandez                  Mexico
Bronze  Vladimir Andrevev              Russia

MEN SHOTPUT
-----------
Gold    Arsi Harju                     Finland
Silver  Adam Nelson                    United States
Bronze  John Godina                    United States

TABLE TENNIS
============

WOMEN DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    China
Silver  China
Bronze  Korea

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN MIDDLEWEIGHT
----------------
Gold    Xugang Zhan                    China
Silver  Viktor Mitrou                  Greece
Bronze  Arsen Melikyan                 Armenia

WOMEN SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Meiyuan Ding                   China
Silver  Agata Wrobel                   Poland
Bronze  Cheryl Haworth                 United States

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
BADMINTON
=========

MEN SINGLES
-----------
Gold    Xinpeng Ji                     China
Silver  Henra wan                      Indonesia
Bronze  Xuanze Xia                     China

WOMEN DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    China
Silver  China
Bronze  China

CYCLING
=======

WOMEN MOUNTAIN BIKE
-------------------
Gold    Paola Pezzo                    Italy
Silver  Barbara Blatter                Switzerland
Bronze  Margarita Fullana              Spain

DIVING
======

MEN SYNCHRONIZED PLATFORM
-------------------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  China
Bronze  Germany

WOMEN SYNCHRONIZED SPRINGBOARD
------------------------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  China
Bronze  Ukraine

FENCING
=======

WOMEN TEAM FOIL
---------------
Gold    Italy
Silver  Poland
Bronze  Germany

GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN TRAMPOLINE
--------------
Gold    Alexandre Moskalenko           Russia
Silver  Ji Wallace                     Australia
Bronze  Mathieu Turgeon                Canada

ROWING
======

MEN DOUBLE SCULLS
-----------------
Gold    Slovenia
Silver  Norway
Bronze  Italy

MEN FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN
-------------------------
Gold    Britain
Silver  Italy
Bronze  Australia

MEN PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN
-------------------------
Gold    France
Silver  United States
Bronze  Australia

MEN SINGLE SCULLS
-----------------
Gold    Rob Waddell                    New Zealand
Silver  Xeno Mueller                   Switzerland
Bronze  Marcel Hacker                  Germany

WOMEN DOUBLE SCULLS
-------------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Lithuania

WOMEN PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN
---------------------------
Gold    Romania
Silver  Australia
Bronze  United States

WOMEN SINGLE SCULLS
-------------------
Gold    Ekaterina Karsten              Belarus
Silver  Rumyana Neykova                Bulgaria
Bronze  Katrin Rutschow                Germany

SHOOTING
========

MEN SKEET
---------
Gold    Mykola Milchev                 Ukraine
Silver  Petr Malek                     Czech Republic
Bronze  James Graves                   United States

MEN THREE-POSITION RIFLE
------------------------
Gold    Rajmond Debevec                Slovenia
Silver  Juha Hirvi                     Finland
Bronze  Harald Stenvaag                Norway

SWIMMING
========

MEN 1500 METER FREESTYLE
------------------------
Gold    Grant Hackett                  Australia
Silver  Kieren Perkins                 Australia
Bronze  Chris Thompson                 United States

MEN 4X100 METER MEDLEY RELAY
----------------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Germany

WOMEN 4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
------------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Japan

WOMEN 50 METER FREESTYLE
------------------------
Gold    Inge de Bruijn                 Netherlands
Silver  Therese Alshammar              Sweden
Bronze  Dara Torres                    United States

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 100 METERS
--------------
Gold    Maurice Greene                 United States
Silver  Ato Boldon                     Trinidad & Tobago
Bronze  Obadele Thomoson               Barbados

MEN JAVELIN
-----------
Gold    Jan Zelezny                    Czech Republic
Silver  Steve Backley                  Britain
Bronze  Sergey Makarov                 Russia

WOMEN 100 METERS
----------------
Gold    Marion Jones                   United States
Silver  Ekaterini Thanou               Greece
Bronze  Tanya Lwarence                 Jamaica

TABLE TENNIS
============

MEN DOUBLES
-----------
Gold    China
Silver  China
Bronze  France

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Pyrros Dimas                   Greece
Silver  Marc Huster                    Germany
Bronze  George Asanidze                Georgia

WATER POLO
==========

WOMEN WATER POLO
----------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Russia

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CYCLING
=======

MEN MOUNTAIN BIKE
-----------------
Gold    Miguel Martinez                France
Silver  Filip Meirhaeghe               Belgium
Bronze  Christoph Sauser               Switzerland

DIVING
======

WOMEN PLATFORM
--------------
Gold    Laura Wilkinson                United States
Silver  Na Li                          China
Bronze  Anne Montminy                  Canada

FENCING
=======

MEN TEAM SABRE
--------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  France
Bronze  Germany

GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN FLOOR EXERCISE
------------------
Gold    Igors Vihrovs                  Latvia
Silver  Alexei Nemov                   Russia
Bronze  Iordan Iovtchev                Bulgaria

MEN POMMEL HORSE
----------------
Gold    Marius Urzica                  Romania
Silver  Eric Poujade                   France
Bronze  Alexei Nemov                   Russia

MEN RINGS
---------
Gold    Szilveszter Csollany           Hungary
Silver  Dimosthenis Tampakos           Greece
Bronze  Iordan Iovtchev                Bulgaria

WOMEN UNEVEN BARS
-----------------
Gold    Svetlana Khorkina              Russia
Silver  Jie Ling                       China
Bronze  Yun Yang                       China

WOMEN VAULT
-----------
Gold    Elena Zamolodtchikova          Russia
Silver  Andreaa Raducan                Romania
Bronze  Ekaterina Lobazniouk           Russia

ROWING
======

MEN EIGHT
---------
Gold    Britain
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Croatia

MEN LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS
-----------------------------
Gold    Poland
Silver  Italy
Bronze  France

MEN LIGHTWEIGHT FOURS
---------------------
Gold    France
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Denmark

MEN QUADRUPLE SCULLS
--------------------
Gold    Italy
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Germany

WOMEN EIGHT
-----------
Gold    Romania
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Canada

WOMEN LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS
-------------------------------
Gold    Romania
Silver  Germany
Bronze  United States

WOMEN QUADRUPLE SCULLS
----------------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Britain
Bronze  Russia

SAILING
=======

MEN MISTRAL
-----------
Gold    Christoph Sieber               Austria
Silver  Carlos Espinola                Argentina
Bronze  Aaron McIntosh                 New Zealand

TORNADO CLASS
-------------
Gold    Austria
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Germany

WOMEN MISTRAL
-------------
Gold    Alessandra Sensini             Italy
Silver  Amelie Lux                     Germany
Bronze  Barbara Kendall                New Zealand

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN HAMMER THROW
----------------
Gold    Szymon Ziolkowski              Poland
Silver  Nicola Vizzoni                 Italy
Bronze  Igor Astapkovich               Belarus

MEN HIGH JUMP
-------------
Gold    Sergey Kliugin                 Russia
Silver  Javier Sotomayor               Cuba
Bronze  Abderrahmane Hammad            Algeria

WOMEN HEPTATHLON
----------------
Gold    Denise Lewis                   Britain
Silver  Yelena Prokhorova              Russia
Bronze  Natalya Sazanovich             Belarus

WOMEN MARATHON
--------------
Gold    Naoko Takahashi                Japan
Silver  Lidia Simon                    Romania
Bronze  Joyce Chepchumba               Kenya

WOMEN TRIPLE JUMP
-----------------
Gold    Tereza Marinova                Bulgaria
Silver  Tatyana Lebedeva               Russia
Bronze  Olena Hovorova                 Ukraine

TABLE TENNIS
============

WOMEN SINGLES
-------------
Gold    Nan Wang                       China
Silver  Ju Li                          China
Bronze  Jing Chen                      Chinese Taipei

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN MIDDLE HEAVYWEIGHT
----------------------
Gold    Akakios Kakiasvilis            Greece
Silver  Szymon Kolecki                 Poland
Bronze  Alexei Petrov                  Russia

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GYMNASTICS
==========

MEN HORIZONTAL BAR
------------------
Gold    Alexei Nemov                   Russia
Silver  Benjamin Varonian              France
Bronze  Joo Hyung Lee                  Korea

MEN PARALLEL BARS
-----------------
Gold    Xiaopeng Li                    China
Silver  Joo Hyung Lee                  Korea
Bronze  Alexi Nemov                    Russia

MEN VAULT
---------
Gold    Gervasio Deferr                Spain
Silver  Alexev Bondarenko              Russia
Bronze  Leszek Blanik                  Poland

WOMEN BALANCE BEAM
------------------
Gold    Xuan Liu                       China
Silver  Ekaterina Lobazniouk           Russia
Bronze  Elena Prodounova               Russia

WOMEN FLOOR EXERCISE
--------------------
Gold    Elena Zamolodtchikova          Russia
Silver  Svetlana Khorkina              Russia
Bronze  Simona Amanar                  Romania

SAILING
=======

49ER
----
Gold    Finland
Silver  Britain
Bronze  United States

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 10,000 METERS
-----------------
Gold    Haile Gebrselassie             Ethiopia
Silver  Paul Tergat                    Kenya
Bronze  Assefa Mezgebu                 Ethiopia

MEN 110 METER HURDLES
---------------------
Gold    Anier Garcia                   Cuba
Silver  Terrence Trammell              United States
Bronze  Mark Crear                     United States

MEN 400 METERS
--------------
Gold    Michael Johnson                United States
Silver  Alvin Harrison                 United States
Bronze  Gregory Haughton               Jamaica

MEN DISCUS
----------
Gold    Virgilijus Alekna              Lithuania
Silver  Lars Riedel                    Germany
Bronze  Frantz Kruger                  South Africa

MEN TRIPLE JUMP
---------------
Gold    Jonathan Edwards               Britain
Silver  Yoel Garcia                    Cuba
Bronze  Denis Kapustin                 Russia

WOMEN 400 METERS
----------------
Gold    Cathy Freeman                  Australia
Silver  Lorraine Graham                Jamaica
Bronze  Katharine Merry                Britain

WOMEN 5,000 METERS
------------------
Gold    Gabriela Szabo                 Romania
Silver  Sonia O'Sullivan               Ireland
Bronze  Gete Wami                      Ethiopia

WOMEN 800 METERS
----------------
Gold    Maria Mutola                   Mozambique
Silver  Stephanie Graf                 Austria
Bronze  Kelly Holmes                   Britain

WOMEN POLE VAULT
----------------
Gold    Stacy Dragila                  United States
Silver  Tatiana Grigorieva             Australia
Bronze  Vala Flosadottir               Iceland

TABLE TENNIS
============

MEN SINGLES
-----------
Gold    Linghui Kong                   China
Silver  Jan-Ove Waldner                Sweden
Bronze  Guoliang Liu                   China

VOLLEYBALL
==========

WOMEN BEACH VOLLEYBALL
----------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  Brazil
Bronze  Brazil

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Hossein Tavakoli               Iran
Silver  Alan Tsagaev                   Bulgaria
Bronze  Said S Asaad                   Qatar

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CYCLING
=======

WOMEN ROAD RACE
---------------
Gold    Leontien Zijlaard              Netherlands
Silver  Hanka Kupfernagel              Germany
Bronze  Diana Ziliute                  Lithuania

DIVING
======

MEN SPRINGBOARD
---------------
Gold    Ni Xiong                       China
Silver  Fernando Platas                Mexico
Bronze  Dmitri Saoutine                Russia

SOFTBALL
========

SOFTBALL
--------
Gold    United States
Silver  Japan
Bronze  Australia

SWIMMING
========

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DUET
--------------------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  Japan
Bronze  France

VOLLEYBALL
==========

MEN BEACH VOLLEYBALL
--------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Brazil
Bronze  Germany

WEIGHTLIFTING
=============

MEN SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Hossein Rezazadeh              Iran
Silver  Ronny Weller                   Germany
Bronze  Ashot Danielyan                Armenia

WRESTLING
=========

GRECO-ROMAN FEATHERWEIGHT
-------------------------
Gold    Varteres Samourgachev          Russia
Silver  Juan Luis Maren                Cuba
Bronze  Akaki Chachua                  Georgia

GRECO-ROMAN FLYWEIGHT
---------------------
Gold    Kwon Ho Sim                    Korea
Silver  Lazaro Rivas                   Cuba
Bronze  Young Gyun Kang                North Korea

GRECO-ROMAN LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------------------
Gold    Mikael Ljungberg               Sweden
Silver  Davyd Saldadze                 Ukraine
Bronze  Garrett Lowney                 United States

GRECO-ROMAN WELTERWEIGHT
------------------------
Gold    Mourat Kardanov                Russia
Silver  Matt James Lindland            United States
Bronze  Marko Yli-Hannuksela           Finland

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
BASEBALL
========

BASEBALL
--------
Gold    United States
Silver  Cuba
Bronze  Korea

CYCLING
=======

MEN ROAD RACE
-------------
Gold    Jan Ullrich                    Germany
Silver  Alexandre Vinokourov           Kazakhstan
Bronze  Andreas Kloeden                Germany

EQUESTRIAN
==========

TEAM DRESSAGE
-------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  United States

TENNIS
======

MEN DOUBLES
-----------
Gold    Canada
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Spain

WOMEN SINGLES
-------------
Gold    Venus Williams                 United States
Silver  Elena Dementieva               Russia
Bronze  Monica Seles                   United States

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 400 METER HURDLES
---------------------
Gold    Angelo Taylor                  United States
Silver  Hadi Souan Somayli             Saudi Arabia
Bronze  Llewellyn Herbert              South Africa

MEN 800 METERS
--------------
Gold    Nils Schumann                  Germany
Silver  Wilson Kipketer                Denmark
Bronze  Aissa Said Guerni              Algeria

WOMEN 100 METER HURDLES
-----------------------
Gold    Olga Shishigina                Kazakhstan
Silver  Glory Alozie                   Nigeria
Bronze  Melissa Morrison               United States

WOMEN 400 METER HURDLES
-----------------------
Gold    Irina Privalova                Russia
Silver  Deon Hemmings                  Jamaica
Bronze  Nouzha Bidouane                Morocco

WOMEN DISCUS
------------
Gold    Ellina Zvereva                 Belarus
Silver  Anastasia Kelesidou            Greece
Bronze  Irina Yatchenko                Belarus

TAEKWONDO
=========

MEN FLYWEIGHT
-------------
Gold    Michail Mouroutsis             Greece
Silver  Gabriel Esparaza               Spain
Bronze  Chih-Hsiung Huang              Chinese Taipei

WOMEN FLYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Lauren Burns                   Australia
Silver  Urbia Rodriguez                Cuba
Bronze  Shu-Ji Chi                     Chinese Taipei

WRESTLING
=========

GRECO-ROMAN BANTAMWEIGHT
------------------------
Gold    Armen Nazarian                 Bulgaria
Silver  In Sub Kim                     Korea
Bronze  Zetian Sheng                   China

GRECO-ROMAN LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Filiberto Azcuy                Cuba
Silver  Katsuhiko Nagata               Japan
Bronze  Alexei Glouchkov               Russia

GRECO-ROMAN MIDDLEWEIGHT
------------------------
Gold    Hamza Yerlikaya                Turkey
Silver  Sandor Istvan Bardosi          Hungary
Bronze  Mukhran Vakhtangadze           Georgia

GRECO-ROMAN SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------------------
Gold    Rulon Gardner                  United States
Silver  Alexandre Karelin              Russia
Bronze  Dmitry Debelka                 Belarus

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
DIVING
======

MEN SYNCHRONIZED SPRINGBOARD
----------------------------
Gold    China
Silver  Russia
Bronze  Australia

WOMEN SPRINGBOARD
-----------------
Gold    Mingxia Fu                     China
Silver  Jingjing Guo                   China
Bronze  Doerte Lindner                 Germany

WOMEN SYNCHRONIZED PLATFORM
---------------------------
Gold    China
Silver  Canada
Bronze  Australia

EQUESTRIAN
==========

TEAM JUMPING
------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Switzerland
Bronze  Brazil

SAILING
=======

MEN 470
-------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Argentina

WOMEN 470
---------
Gold    Australia
Silver  United States
Bronze  Ukraine

SOCCER
======

WOMEN SOCCER
------------
Gold    Norway
Silver  United States
Bronze  Germany

TENNIS
======

MEN SINGLES
-----------
Gold    Yevgeny Kafelnikov             Russia
Silver  Tommy Haas                     Germany
Bronze  Arnaud Di Pasquale             France

WOMEN DOUBLES
-------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Netherlands
Bronze  Belgium

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

DECATHLON
---------
Gold    Erki Nool                      Estonia
Silver  Roman Sebrle                   Czech Republic
Bronze  Chris Huffins                  United States

MEN 200 METERS
--------------
Gold    Konstantinos Kenteris          Greece
Silver  Darren Campbell                Britain
Bronze  Ato Bolden                     Trinidad & Tobago

MEN LONG JUMP
-------------
Gold    Ivan Pedroso                   Cuba
Silver  Jai Taurima                    Australia
Bronze  Roman Schurenko                Ukraine

WOMEN 200 METERS
----------------
Gold    Marion Jones                   United States
Silver  Pauline Davis-Thompson         Bahamas
Bronze  Susanthika Jayasinghe          Sri Lanka

WOMEN 20KM WALK
---------------
Gold    Liping Wang                    China
Silver  Kjersti Plaetzer               Norway
Bronze  Maria Vasco                    Spain

WOMEN SHOT PUT
--------------
Gold    Yanina Korolchik               Belarus
Silver  Larisa Peleshenko              Russia
Bronze  Astrid Kumbernuss              Germany

TAEKWONDO
=========

MEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Steven Lopez                   United States
Silver  Joon-Sik Sin                   Korea
Bronze  Hadi Saeibonehkohal            Iran

WOMEN FEATHERWEIGHT
-------------------
Gold    Jae-Eun Jung                   Korea
Silver  Hieu Ngan Tran                 Vietnam
Bronze  Hamide Bikcin                  Turkey

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FIELD HOCKEY
============

WOMEN FIELD HOCKEY
------------------
Gold    Australia
Silver  Argentina
Bronze  Netherlands

SAILING
=======

EUROPE CLASS
------------
Gold    Shirley Robertson              Britain
Silver  Margriet Matthysse             Netherlands
Bronze  Serena Amato                   Argentina

LASER CLASS
-----------
Gold    Ben Ainslie                    Britain
Silver  Robert Scheidt                 Brazil
Bronze  Michael Blackburn              Australia

SWIMMING
========

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING TEAM
--------------------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  Japan
Bronze  Canada

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 1500 METERS
---------------
Gold    Noah Ngeny                     Kenya
Silver  Hicham El Guerrouj             Morocco
Bronze  Bernard Lagat                  Kenya

MEN 3000 METER STEEPLECHASE
---------------------------
Gold    Reuben Kosgei                  Kenya
Silver  Wilson Bolt Kipketer           Kenya
Bronze  Ali Ezzine                     Morocco

MEN 50 KM WALK
--------------
Gold    Robert Korzeniowski            Poland
Silver  Aigars Fadejevs                Latvia
Bronze  Joel Sanchez                   Mexico

MEN POLE VAULT
--------------
Gold    Nick Hysong                    United States
Silver  Lawrence Johnson               United States
Bronze  Maksim Tarasov                 Russia

WOMEN HAMMER THROW
------------------
Gold    Kamila Skolimowska             Poland
Silver  Olga Kuzenkova                 Russia
Bronze  Kirsten Muenchow               Germany

WOMEN LONG JUMP
---------------
Gold    Heike Drechsler                Germany
Silver  Fiona May                      Italy
Bronze  Marion Jones                   United States

TAEKWONDO
=========

MEN WELTERWEIGHT
----------------
Gold    Angel Matos Fuentes            Cuba
Silver  Faissal Ebnoutalib             Germany
Bronze  Victor Estrada-Garibay         Mexico

WOMEN WELTERWEIGHT
------------------
Gold    Sun-Hee Lee                    Korea
Silver  Trude Gundersen                Norway
Bronze  Yoriko Okamoto                 Japan

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
BASKETBALL
==========

WOMEN BASKETBALL
----------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Australia
Bronze  Brazil

BOXING
======

BANTAMWEIGHT
------------
Gold    Guillermo Ortiz                Cuba
Silver  Raimkoul Malakhbekov           Russia
Bronze  Serguey Daniltchenko           Ukraine
Bronze  Clarence Vinson                United States

HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------
Gold    Felix Savon                    Cuba
Silver  Sultanahmed Ibzagimov          Russia
Bronze  Sebastian Kober                Germany
Bronze  Vladimir Tchantouria           Georgia

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Brahim Asloum                  France
Silver  Rafael Lozano Munoz            Spain
Bronze  Un Chol Kim                    North Korea
Bronze  Maikro Romero Esquirol         Cuba

LIGHTWEIGHT
-----------
Gold    Mario Kindelan                 Cuba
Silver  Andriy Kotelnyk                Ukraine
Bronze  Cristian Benitez               Mexico
Bronze  Alexandr Maletin               Russia

MIDDLEWEIGHT
------------
Gold    Jorge Gutierrez                Cuba
Silver  Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov          Russia
Bronze  Vugar Alekperov                Azerbaijan
Bronze  Zsolt Erdei                    Hungary

WELTERWEIGHT
------------
Gold    Oleg Saitov                    Russia
Silver  Sergey Dotsenko                Ukraine
Bronze  Vitalii Grusac                 Moldova
Bronze  Dorel Simion                   Romania

CANOE/KAYAK
===========

MEN C-1 1000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Andreas Dittmer                Germany
Silver  Ledys Frank Balceiro           Cuba
Bronze  Steve Giles                    Canada

MEN C-2 1000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Romania
Silver  Cuba
Bronze  Germany

MEN K-1 1000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Knut Holmann                   Norway
Silver  Petar Merkov                   Bulgaria
Bronze  Tim Brabants                   Britain

MEN K-2 1000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Italy
Silver  Sweden
Bronze  Hungary

MEN K-4 1000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Hungary
Silver  Germany
Bronze  Poland

WOMEN K-4 500 METERS
--------------------
Gold    Germany
Silver  Hungary
Bronze  Romania

CYCLING
=======

MEN INDIVIDUAL ROAD TIME TRIAL
------------------------------
Gold    Viacheslav Ekimov              Russia
Silver  Jan Ullrich                    Germany
Bronze  Lance Armstrong                United States

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL ROAD TIME TRIAL
--------------------------------
Gold    Leonntien Zijlaard             Netherlands
Silver  Mari Holden                    United States
Bronze  Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli         France

DIVING
======

MEN PLATFORM
------------
Gold    Liang Tian                     China
Silver  Jia Hu                         China
Bronze  Dmitri Saoutine                Russia

EQUESTRIAN
==========

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE
-------------------
Gold    Anky van Grunsven              Netherlands
Silver  Isabell Werth                  Germany
Bronze  Ulla Salzgeber                 Germany

GYMNASTICS
==========

RHYTHMIC TEAM
-------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  Belarus
Bronze  Greece

HANDBALL
========

MEN TEAM HANDBALL
-----------------
Gold    Russia
Silver  Sweden
Bronze  Spain

FIELD HOCKEY
============

MEN FIELD HOCKEY
----------------
Gold    Netherlands
Silver  Korea
Bronze  Australia

MODERN PENTATHLON
=================

MEN MODERN PENTATHLON
---------------------
Gold    Dmitry Svatkovsky              Russia
Silver  Gabor Balogh                   Hungary
Bronze  Pavel Dovgal                   Belarus

SAILING
=======

FINN CLASS
----------
Gold    Ian Percy                      Britain
Silver  Luca Devoti                    Italy
Bronze  Fredrik Loof                   Sweden

SOLING
------
Gold    Denmark
Silver  Germany
Bronze  Norway

STAR CLASS
----------
Gold    United States
Silver  Britain
Bronze  Brazil

SOCCER
======

MEN SOCCER
----------
Gold    Cameroon
Silver  Spain
Bronze  Chile

TRACK AND FIELD
===============

MEN 4X100 METER RELAY
---------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Brazil
Bronze  Cuba

MEN 4X400 METER RELAY
---------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Nigeria
Bronze  Jamaica

MEN 5000 METERS
---------------
Gold    Millon Wolde                   Ethiopia
Silver  Ali Saidi-Sief                 Algeria
Bronze  Brahim Lahlafi                 Morocco

WOMEN 10,000 METERS
-------------------
Gold    Derartu Tulu                   Ethiopia
Silver  Gete Wami                      Ethiopia
Bronze  Fernanda Ribeiro               Portugal

WOMEN 1500 METERS
-----------------
Gold    Nouria Merah-Benida            Algeria
Silver  Violeta Szekely                Romania
Bronze  Gabriela Szabo                 Romania

WOMEN 4X100 METER RELAY
-----------------------
Gold    Bahamas
Silver  Jamaica
Bronze  United States

WOMEN 4X400 METER RELAY
-----------------------
Gold    United States
Silver  Jamaica
Bronze  Russia

WOMEN HIGH JUMP
---------------
Gold    Yelena Yelesina                Russia
Silver  Hestrie Cloete                 South Africa
Bronze  Kajsa Bergqvist                Sweden
Bronze  Oana Pantelimon                Romania

WOMEN JAVELIN
-------------
Gold    Trine Hattestad                Norway
Silver  Mirella Maniani-Tzelli         Greece
Bronze  Osleidys Menendez              Cuba

TAEKWONDO
=========

MEN HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------
Gold    Kyong-Hun Kim                  Korea
Silver  Daniel Trenton                 Australia
Bronze  Pascal Gentil                  France

WOMEN HEAVYWEIGHT
-----------------
Gold    Zhong Chen                     China
Silver  Natalia Ivanova                Russia
Bronze  Dominique Bosshart             Canada

VOLLEYBALL
==========

WOMEN INDOOR VOLLEYBALL
-----------------------
Gold    Cuba
Silver  Russia
Bronze  Brazil

WRESTLING
=========

FREESTYLE FEATHERWEIGHT
-----------------------
Gold    Mourad Oumakhanov      Russia
Silver  Serafim Barzakov               Bulgaria
Bronze  Jae Sung Jang                  Korea

FREESTYLE FLYWEIGHT
-------------------
Gold    Namig Abdullayev               Azerbaijan
Silver  Samuel Henson                  United States
Bronze  Amiran Karntanov               Greece

FREESTYLE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
---------------------------
Gold    Saghid Mourtasaliyev           Russia
Silver  Islam Bairamukov               Kazakhstan
Bronze  Eldar Kurtanidze               Georgia

FREESTYLE WELTERWEIGHT
----------------------
Gold    Alexander Leipold              Germany
Silver  Brandon Slay                   United States
Bronze  Eui Jae Moon                   Korea


st 10-01-00 03:45 et