SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1


Overall Medal Winners at the Olympics
SYDNEY (CP) -- Overall medal winners at the Olympics (all distances in metres, unless noted)

ARCHERY (4)
Women's 70 individual: Gold -- Yun Mi-jin, South Korea;
Silver -- Kim Nam-soon, South Korea; Bronze -- Kim Soo-nyung, South Korea.
Women's team: Gold -- South Korea; Silver -- Ukraine;
Bronze -- Germany.
Men's 70 individual: Gold -- Simon Fairweather, Australia;
Silver -- Victor Wunderle, U.S.; Bronze -- Wietse van Alten, Netherlands.
Men's team: Gold -- South Korea; Silver -- Italy; Bronze -- U.S.

BADMINTON (5)
Men's singles: Gold -- Ji Xinpeng, China; Silver -- Hendrawan, Indonesia; Bronze: Xia Xuanze, China.
Men's doubles: Tony Gunawan and Candra Wijaya, Indonesia;
Silver -- Lee Dong-soo and Yoo Yong-sung, South Korea; Bronze -- Ha Tae-kwon and Kim Dong-moon, South Korea.
Women's singles: Gold -- Gong Zhichao, China; Silver -- Camilla Martin, Denmark; Bronze -- Ye Zhaoying, China.
Women's doubles: Gold -- Ge Fei and Gu Jun, China; Silver -- Huang Nanyan and Yang Wei; Bronze -- Qin Yiyuan and Gao Ling, China.
Mixed doubles: Gold -- Zhang Jun and Gao Ling, China; Silver -- Tri Kusharyanto and Minarti Timur, Indonesia; Bronze -- Simon Archer and Joanne Goode, Britain.

BASEBALL (1)
Men: Gold -- U.S.; Silver -- Cuba; Bronze -- South Korea.

BASKETBALL (2)
Women: Gold -- U.S.; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- Brazil.
Men: Gold -- U.S.; Silver -- France; Bronze -- Lithuania.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (2)
Women: Gold -- Natalie Cook and Kerri Pottharst, Australia;
Silver -- Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil; Bronze -- Sandra Pires and Adriana Samuel, Brazil.
Men: Gold -- Dain Blanton and Eric Fonoimoana, U.S.; Silver -- Jose Marco Melo and Ricardo Santos, Brazil; Bronze --Jorg Ahmann and Axel Hager, Germany.

BOXING (12)
Light flyweight (48-kg): Gold -- Brahim Asloum, France;
Silver -- Rafael Lozano Munoz, Spain; Bronze -- Kim Un Chol, North Korea; Maikro Romero, Cuba.
Flyweight (51-kg): Gold -- Wijan Ponlid, Thailand; Silver -- Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan; Bronze -- Jerome Thomas, France; Vladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine.
Bantamweight (54-kg): Gold -- Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba;
Silver -- Raimkoul Malakhbekov, Russia; Bronze -- Sergiy Danylchenko, Ukraine; Clarence Vinson, U.S.
Light-featherweight (57-kg): Gold -- Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan; Silver -- Ricardo Juarez, U.S.; Bronze -- Tahar Tamsamani, Morocco; Kamil Djamaloudinov, Russia.
Lightweight (60-kg): Gold -- Mario Kindelan, Cuba; Silver -- Andriy Kotelnyk, Ukraine; Bronze -- Alexander Maletin, Russia; Cristian Bejarano Benitez, Mexico.
Light-welterweight (63.5-kg): Gold -- Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan; Silver -- Ricardo Williams, U.S.; Bronze -- Diogenes Luna, Cuba; Mohamed Allalou, Algeria.
Welterweight (67-kg): Gold -- Oleg Saitov, Russia; Silver -- Sergei Dotsenko, Ukraine; Bronze -- Dorel Simion; Romania; Vitalii Grusac, Moldova.
Light-middleweight (71-kg): Gold -- Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan; Silver -- Marin Simion, Romania; Bronze -- Pornchai Thongburan, Thailand; Jermain Taylor, U.S.
Middleweight (75-kg): Gold -- Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba; Silver -- Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, Russia; Bronze -- Zsolt Erdei, Hungary; Vugar Alekparov, Azerbaijan.
Light-heavyweight (81-kg): Gold -- Alexander Lebziak, Russia;
Silver -- Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic; Bronze -- Andri Fedtchouk, Ukraine; Sergei Mikhailov, Uzbekistan.
Heavyweight (91-kg): Gold -- Felix Savon, Cuba; Silver -- Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, Russia; Bronze -- Sebastian Kober, Germany; Vladimir Tchantouria, Georgia.
Super-heavyweight (91-kg plus): Gold -- Audley Harrison, Britain; Silver -- Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan; Bronze -- Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan; Paolo Vidoz, Italy.

CANOE-KAYAK (16)
Slalom
Men's C-1: Gold -- Tony Estanguet, France; Silver -- Michal Martikan, Slovakia; Bronze -- Juraj Mincik, Slovakia.
Men's C-2: Gold -- Pavel and Peter Hochschorner, Slovakia;
Silver -- Krzyzstof Kolomanski and Michal Staniszewski, Poland;
Bronze -- Marek Jiras and Tomas Mader, Czech Republic.
Men's K-1: Gold -- Thomas Schmidt, Germany; Silver -- Paul Ratcliffe, Britain; Bronze -- Pierpaolo Ferrazzi, Italy.
Women's K-1: Gold -- Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech Republic;
Silver --Brigitte Guibal, France; Bronze --Anne-Lise Bardet, France.
Flat Water
Women's 500 K-1: Gold -- Josefa Idem Guerrini, Italy; Silver -- Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, Que.; Bronze -- Katrin Borchert, Australia.
Women's 500 K-2: Gold -- Birgit Fischer and Katrin Wagner, Germany; Silver -- Hungary; Bronze -- Poland.
Women's 500 K-4: Gold -- Germany (Birgit Fischer; Anett Schuck; Manuela Mucke; Katrin Wagner); Silver -- Hungary; Bronze -- Romania.
Men's 500 K-1: Gold -- Knut Holmann, Norway; Silver -- Petar Merkov, Bulgaria; Bronze -- Michael Kolganov, Israel.
Men's 500 C-1: Gold -- Gyorgy Kolonics, Hungary; Silver -- Maxim Opalev, Russia; Bronze -- Andreas Dittmer, Germany.
Men's 500 K-2: Gold -- Zoltan Kammerer and Botond Storcz, Hungary; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- Germany.
Men's 500 C-2: Gold -- Ferenc Novak and Imre Pulai, Hungary;
Silver -- Poland; Bronze -- Romania.
Men's 1,000 C-1: Gold -- Andreas Dittmer, Germany; Silver -- Ledys Balceiro, Cuba; Bronze -- Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S.
Men's 1,000 K-1: Gold -- Knut Holmann, Norway; Silver -- Petar Merkov, Bulgaria; Bronze -- Tim Brabants, Britain.
Men's 1,000 K-2: Gold -- Antonio Rossi and Beniamino Bonomi, Italy; Silver: Sweden; Bronze: Hungary.
Men's 1,000 C-2: Gold -- Mitica Pricop and Florin Popescu, Romania; Silver -- Cuba; Bronze: Germany.
Men's 1,000 K-4: Gold -- Hungary (Akos Vereckei; Gabor Horvath; Zoltan Kammerer; Botond Storcz); Silver -- Germany;
Bronze -- Poland.

CYCLING (18)
Men
One-km time trial: Gold -- Jason Queally, Britain; Silver --Stefan Nimke, Germany; Bronze -- Shane Kelly, Australia.
Individual pursuit: Gold -- Robert Bartko, Germany; Silver -- Jens Lehmann, Germany; Bronze -- Brad McGee, Australia.
Team sprint: Gold -- France (Laurent Gane; Florian Rousseau; Arnaud Tournant); Silver -- Britain (Chris Hoy; Craig Maclean; Jason Queally); Bronze -- Australia (Sean Eadie; Darryn Hill; Gary Neiwand).
Match sprint: Gold -- Marty Nothstein, U.S.; Silver -- Florian Rousseau, France; Bronze -- Jens Fiedler, Germany.
40-km points race: Gold -- Juan Llaneras, Spain; Silver -- Milton Wynants, Uraguay; Bronze -- Alexei Markov, Russia.
Team pursuit: Gold -- Germany (Guido Fulst, Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke and Jens Lehmann); Silver -- Ukraine; Bronze -- Britain.
Madison: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- Belgium; Bronze -- Italy.
Keirin: Gold -- Florian Rousseau, France; Silver -- Gary Neiwand, Australia; Bronze -- Jens Fiedler, Germany.
Mountain bike: Gold -- Miguel Martinez, France; Silver -- Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgium; Bronze -- Christoph Sauser, Switzerland.
Road race: Gold -- Jan Ullrich, Germany; Silver -- Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan; Bronze -- Jens Voigt, Germany.
Individual time trial: Gold -- Viacheslav Ekimov, Russia;
Silver -- Jan Ullrich, Germany; Bronze -- Lance Armstrong, U.S.
Women
500 time trial: Gold -- Felicia Ballanger, France; Silver -- Michelle Ferris, Australia; Bronze -- Jiang Cuihua, China.
Individual pursuit: Gold -- Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands;
Silver -- Marion Clignet, France; Bronze -- Yvonne McGregor, Britain.
Match sprint: Gold -- Felicia Ballanger, France; Silver --Oxana Grichina, Russia; Bronze -- Irina Yanovych, Ukraine.
Points race: Gold -- Antonella Bellutti, Italy; Silver --Leontien Ziglaard, Netherlands; Bronze -- Olga Slyussareva, Russia.
Mountain bike: Gold -- Paola Pozzo, Italy; Silver --Barbara Blatter, Switzerland; Bronze -- Margarita Fullana, Spain.
Road race: Gold -- Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands; Silver -- Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany; Bronze -- Diana Ziliute, Lithuania.
Individual time trial: Gold -- Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands;
Silver -- Mari Holden, U.S.; Bronze -- Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France.

DIVING (8)
Women's springboard: Gold -- Fu Mingxia, China; Silver -- Guo Jingjing, China; Bronze -- Doerte Lindner of Germany.
Women's platform: Gold -- Laura Wilkinson, U.S.; Silver -- Li Na, China; Bronze -- Anne Montminy, Pointe-Claire, Que.
Women's synchronized springboard Gold -- Vera Ilyina and Yulia Pakhalina, Russia; Silver -- Fu Mingxia and Guo Jingjing, China;
Bronze -- Anna Sorokina and Olena Zhupina, Ukraine.
Women's synchronized platform: Gold -- Li Na and Sang Xue, China; Silver -- Emilie Heymans, Montreal, and Anne Montminy, Pointe-Claire; Bronze -- Rebecca Gilmore and Loudy Tourky, Australia.
Men's springboard: Gold -- Xiong Ni, China; Silver -- Fernando Platas, Mexico; Bronze -- Dmitry Sautin, Russia.
Men's platform: Gold -- Tian Liang, China; Silver -- Hu Jia, China; Bronze -- Dmitry Sautin, Russia.
Men's synchronized platform: Gold -- Igor Loukachine and Dmitry Sautin, Russia; Silver -- Hu Jia and Tian Liang, China;
Bronze -- Jan Hempel and Heiko Meyer, Germany.
Men's synchronized springboard: Gold -- China (Xiao Hailiang; Xiong Ni); Silver -- Russia (Alexandre Dobroskok; Dmitri Saoutine);
Bronze -- Australia (Robert Newbery; Dean Pullar).

EQUESTRIAN (6)
Three-day Event: Gold -- Australia (Phillip Dutton; Andrew Hoy; Stuart Tinney; Matt Ryan); Silver -- Britain; Bronze -- U.S.
Individual Three-Day Event: Gold -- David O'Connor, U.S.;
Silver -- Andrew Hoy, Australia; Bronze -- Mark Todd, New Zealand.
Team dressage: Gold -- Germany; Silver -- Netherlands;
Bronze -- U.S.
Team show jumping: Gold -- Germany (Ludger Beerbaum; Lars Nieberg; Marcus Ehning; Otto Becker); Silver -- Switzerland;
Bronze -- Brazil.
Individual dressage: Gold -- Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands;Silver -- Isabell Werth, Germany; Bronze -- Ulla Salzgeber, Germany.
Individual show jumping: Gold -- Jeroen Dubbeldam, Netherlands; Silver -- Albert Voorn, Netherlands; Bronze -- Khaled Al Eid, Saudi Arabia.

FENCING (10)
Men's individual epee: Gold -- Pavel Kolobkov, Russia;
Silver --Hugues Obry, France; Bronze -- Lee Sang-ki, South Korea.
Men's individual foil: Gold -- Kim Young-ho, South Korea;
Silver -- Ralf Bissdorf, Germany; Bronze -- Dmitry Chevchenko, Russia.
Men's individual sabre: Gold -- Mihai Claudiu Covaliu, Romania; Silver -- Mathieu Gourdain, France; Bronze -- Wiradech Kothny, Germany.
Men's team epee: Gold -- Italy; Silver -- France; Bronze -- Cuba.
Men's team foil: Gold -- France; Silver -- China; Bronze -- Italy.
Men's team sabre: Gold -- Russia; Silver -- France; Bronze -- Germany.
Women's individual epee: Gold -- Timea Nagy, Hungary; Silver -- Gianna Hadluetzel-Buerki, Switzerland; Bronze -- Laura Flessel-Colovic, France.
Women's individual foil: Gold -- Valentina Vezzali, Italy;
Silver -- Rita Koenig, Germany; Bronze -- Giovanna Trillini, Italy.
Women's team foil: Gold -- Italy; Silver -- Poland; Bronze -- Germany.
Women's team epee: Gold -- Russia; Silver -- Switzerland;
Bronze -- China.

FIELD HOCKEY (2)
Men: Gold -- Netherlands; Silver -- South Korea; Bronze -- Australia.
Women: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- Argentina; Bronze -- Netherlands.

GYMNASTICS (14)
Artistic
Men's team: Gold -- China (Yang Wei; Zheng Lihui; Li Xiaopeng; Xing Aowei; Huang Xu; Xiao Junfeng); Silver -- Ukraine; Bronze -- Russia.
Men's all-round: Gold -- Alexei Nemov, Russia; Silver -- Yang Wei, China; Bronze -- Oleksandr Beresh, Ukraine.
Men's floor exercise: Gold -- Igors Vihrovs, Latvia; Silver -- Alexei Nemov, Russia: Bronze -- Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria.
Men's pommel horse: Gold -- Marius Urzica, Romania; Silver -- Eric Poujade, France; Bronze -- Alekei Nemov, Russia.
Men's rings: Gold -- Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary; Silver -- Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece; Bronze -- Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria.
Men's vault: Gold -- Gervasio Deferr, Spain; Silver -- Alexei Bondarenko, Russia; Bronze -- Leszek Blanik, Poland.
Men's parallel bars: Gold -- Li Xioapeng, China; Silver -- Lee Joo-hyung, South Korea; Bronze -- Alexei Nemov, Russia.
Men's horizontal bar: Gold -- Alexei Nemov, Russia; Silver -- Benjamin Varonian, France; Bronze -- Lee Joo-hyung, South Korea.
Women's team: Gold -- Romania (Andreea Raducan; Maria Olaru; Simona Amanar; Loredana Boboc; Andreea Isarescu; Claudia Presacan), 154.608; Silver -- Russia; Bronze -- China.
Women's all-round: Gold -- Simona Amanar, Romania; Silver -- Maria Olaru, Romania; Bronze -- Bronze -- Liu Xuan, China.
Women's vault: Gold -- Yelena Zamolodtchikova, Russia;
Silver -- Andreea Raducan, Romania; Bronze -- Yekaterina Lobazniouk, Russia.
Women's uneven bars: Gold -- Svetlana Khorkina, Russia;
Silver -- Ling Jie, China; Bronze -- Yang Yun, China.
Women's balance beam: Gold -- Liu Xuan, China; Silver -- Yekaterina Labazniouk, Russia; Bronze -- Yelena Prodounova, Russia.
Women's floor exercise: Gold -- Yelena Zamolodchikova, Russia;
Silver -- Svetlana Khorkina, Russia; Bronze -- Simona Amanar, Romania.

JUDO (14)
Women's extra-lightweight (48-kg): Gold -- Ryoko Tamura, Japan; Silver --Lioubov Brouletova, Russia; Bronze -- Ann Simons, Belgium; Anna-Maria Gradante, Germany.
Women's half-lightweight (52-kg): Gold -- Legna Verdecia, Cuba; Silver --Noriko Narazaki, Japan; Bronze -- Kye Sun Hui, North Korea; Liu Yuxiang, China.
Women's lightweight (57-kg): Gold -- Isabel Fernandez, Spain;
Silver --Driulys Gonzalez, Cuba; Bronze -- Kie Kusakabe, Japan;d Maria Pekli, Australia.
Women's half-middleweight (63-kg): Gold -- Severine Vandenhende, France; Silver -- Li Shufang, China; Bronze -- Jung Sung-sook, South Korea; Gella Vandecaveye, Belgium.
Women's middleweight (70-kg): Gold -- Sibelis Veranes, Cuba;
Silver -- Kate Howey, Britain; Bronze -- Bronze -- Cho Min-sun, South Korea; Ylenia Scapin, Italy.
Women's half-heavyweight (78-kg): Gold -- Tang Lin, China;
Silver -- Celine Lebrun, France; Bronze -- Simona Marcela Richter, Romania.
Women's heavyweight (78-kg plus): Gold -- Yuan Hua, China;
Silver -- Daima Mayelis Beltran, Cuba; Bronze -- Mayumi Yamashita, Japan; Kim Seon-young, South Korea.
Men's extra-lightweight (60-kg): Gold -- Tadahiro Nomura, Japan; Silver --Jung Bu-kyung, South Korea; Bronze -- Manolo Poulot, Cuba; Aidyn Smagulov, Kyrgyzstan.
Men's half-lightweight (66-kg): Gold -- Huseyin Ozkan, Turkey;
Silver -- Larbi Benboudaoud, France; Bronze -- Girolamo Giovinazzo, Italy; Giorgi Vazagashvili, Georgia.
Men's half-middleweight (71-kg: Gold -- Makoto Takimoto, Japan; Silver -- Cho In-chul, South Korea; Bronze -- Aleksei Budolin, Estonia; Nuno Delgado, Portugal.
Men's lightweight (73-kg): Gold -- Giuseppe Maddaloni, Italy;
Silver -- Tiago Camilo, Brazil; Bronze -- Vsevolods Zelonijs, Latvia; Anatoly Laryukov, Belarus.
Men's middleweight (90-kg): Gold -- Mark Huizinga, Netherlands; Silver -- Carlos Honorato, Brazil; Bronze -- Frederic Demontfaucon, France; Ruslan Mashurenko, Ukraine.
Men's half-heavyweight (100-kg): Gold -- Kosei Inoue, Japan;
Silver -- Nicolas Gill, Montreal; Bronze -- Iouri Stepkine, Russia; Stephane Traineau, France.
Men's heavyweight (100-kg plus): Gold -- David Douillet, France; Silver -- Shinichi Shinohara, Japan; Bronze -- Tamerlan Tmenov, Russia; Indrek Pertelson, Estonia;

MODERN PENTATHLON (2)
Men: Gold -- Dmitry Svatkovsky, Russia; Silver -- Gabor Balogh, Hungary; Bronze -- Pavel Dogval, Belarus.
Women: Gold -- Stephanie Cook, Britain; Silver -- Emily de Riel, U.S.; Bronze -- Kate Allenby, Britain.

ROWING (14)
Men's single sculls: Gold -- Rob Waddell, New Zealand;
Silver -- Xeno Mueller, Switzerland; Bronze -- Marcel Hacker, Germany.
Men's double sculls: Gold -- Luka Spik and Iztok Cop, Slovenia; Silver -- Norway; Bronze: -- Italy.
Men's pair: Gold -- Michel Andrieux and Jean-Christophe Rolland, France; Silver -- United States; Bronze -- Australia.
Men's four: Gold -- Britain (James Cracknell; Steven Redgrave; Tim Foster; Matthew Pinsent); Silver -- Italy; Bronze -- Australia.
Men's quad sculls: Gold --Italy; Silver -- Netherlands;
Bronze Germany.
Men's lightweight double sculls: Gold -- Robert Sycz and Tomasz Kucharski, Poland; Silver -- Italy; Bronze -- France.
Men's lightweight four: Gold -- France; Silver -- Australia;
Bronze -- Denmark.
Men's eight: Gold -- Britain; Silver -- Australia; Bronze --Croatia.
Women's single sculls: Gold -- Yekaterina Karsten, Belarus;
Silver: Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria; Bronze -- Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany.
Women's double sculls: Gold -- Jana Thieme and Kathrin Boron, Germany; Silver: the Netherlands; Bronze -- Lithuania.
Women's pair: Gold -- Georgeta Damian and Doina Ignat, Romania; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- U.S.
Women's quad sculls: Gold -- Germany; Silver -- Britain;
Bronze -- Russia.
Women's lightweight double sculls: Gold -- Constanta Burcica and Angela Alupei, Romania; Silver -- Germany; Bronze -- U.S.
Women's eight: Gold -- Romania; Silver -- Netherlands;
Bronze -- Canada -- Buffy Alexander, St. Catharines, Ont.; Laryssa Biesenthal, Walkerton, Ont.; Heather Davis, Victoria; Alison Korn, Nepean, Ont.; Theresa Luke, 100 Mile House, B.C.; Heather McDermid, Calgary; Emma Robinson, Winnipeg; Lesley Thompson, London, Ont.; Dorota Urbaniak, Toronto.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (2)
Group: Gold -- Russia (Irina Belova; Elena Chalamova; Natalia Lavrova; Maria Netessova; Vera Shimanskaya; Irina Zilber); Silver -- Belarus; Bronze -- Greece.
Individual all-round: Gold -- Yulia Barsukova, Russia;
Silver -- Yulia Raskina, Belarus; Bronze -- Alina Kabaeva, Russia.

SAILING (11)
Open Tornado: Roman Hagara and Hans Peter Steinacher, Austria;
Silver -- Darren Bundock and John Forbes, Australia; Bronze -- Roland Gaebler and Rene Schwall, Germany.
Open 49er: Gold -- Thomas Johanson and Jyrki Jarvi, Finland;
Silver -- Ian Barker and Simon Hiscocks, Britain; Bronze -- Jonathan McKee and Charlie McKee, U.S.
Open Laser: Gold -- Ben Ainslie, Britain; Silver -- Robert Scheidt, Brazil; Bronze -- Michael Blackburn, Australia.
Open Star: Gold -- Mark Reynolds and Magnus Liljedahl, U.S.;
Silver -- Ian Walker and Mark Covell, Britain; Bronze -- Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira, Brazil.
Open Soling: Gold -- Jesper Bank, Henrik Blakskjaer and Thomas Jacobsen, Denmark; Silver -- Germany; Bronze -- Norway.
Women's Mistral (sailboard): Gold -- Alessandra Sensini, Italy; Silver -- Amelie Lux, Germany; Bronze -- Barbara Kendall, New Zealand.
Women's 470: Gold -- Jenny Armstrong and Belinda Stowell, Australia; Silver -- J.J. Isler and Pease Glaser, U.S.; Bronze -- Ruslana Taran and Olena Pakholchyk, Ukraine.
Women's Europe: Gold -- Shirley Robertson, Britain; Silver -- Margriet Matthysse, Netherlands; Bronze -- Serena Amato, Argentina.
Men's Mistral (sailboard): Gold -- Christoph Sieber, Austria;
Silver -- Carlos Espinola, Argentina; Bronze -- Aaron McIntosh, New Zealand.
Men's 470: Gold -- Tom King and Mark Turnbull, Australia;
Silver -- Paul Foerster and Bob Merrick, U.S.; Bronze -- Javier Conte and Juan de la Fuente, Argentina.
Men's Finn: Gold -- Iain Percy, Britain; Silver -- Luca Devoti, Italy; Bronze -- Fredrik Loof, Sweden.

SOCCER (2)
Men: Gold -- Cameroon; Silver -- Spain; Bronze -- Chile.
Women: Gold -- Norway; Silver -- U.S.; Bronze -- Germany.

SOFTBALL (1)
Women: Gold -- U.S.; Silver -- Japan; Bronze -- Australia.

SHOOTING (17)
Men
10m air pistol: Gold -- Franck Dumoulin, France; Silver -- Wang Yifu, China; Bronze -- Igor Basinsky, Belarus.
10m air rifle: Gold -- Cai Yalin, China; Silver --Artem Khadjibekov, Russia; Bronze -- Yevgeny Aleinikov, Russia.
10m running target: Gold -- Yang Ling, China; Silver -- Oleg Moldovan, Moldova; Bronze -- Niu Zhiyuan, China.
25m rapid fire pistol: Gold -- Sergei Alifirenko, Russia;
Silver -- Michel Ansermet, Switzerland; Bronze -- Iulian Raicea, Romania.
50m rifle, 3 positions: Gold -- Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia;
Silver -- Juha Hirvi, Finland; Bronze -- Harald Stenvaag, Norway.
50m pistol: Gold -- Tanyu Kiriakov, Bulgaria; Silver -- Igor Basinsky, Belarus; Bronze -- Martin Tenk, Czech Republic.
50m rifle prone: Gold -- Jonas Edman, Sweden; Silver -- Torben Grimmel, Denmark; Bronze -- Sergei Martynov, Belarus.
Skeet: Gold -- Mykola Milchev, Ukraine; Silver -- Petr Malek, Czech Republic; Bronze -- Todd Graves, U.S.
Trap: Gold -- Michael Diamond, Australia; Silver -- Ian Peel, Britain; Bronze -- Giovanni Pellielo, Italy.
Double trap (150 targets): Gold -- Richard Faulds, Britain;
Silver -- Russell Mark, Australia; Bronze- -- Fehaid Al Deehani, Kuwait.
Women
10m air rifle: Gold -- Nancy Johnson, U.S.; Silver -- Kang Cho-hyun, South Korea; Bronze -- Gao Jing, China.
10m air pistol: Gold -- Tao Luna, China; Silver -- Jasna Sekavic, Yugoslavia; Bronze -- Annemarie Forder, Australia.
25m pistol: Gold -- Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria; Silver -- Tao Luna, China; Bronze -- Lolita Yevglevskaya, Belarus.
50m standard rifle, 3 positions: Gold -- Renata Mauer-Rozanska, Poland; Silver -- Tatiana Goldobina, Russia;
Bronze -- Maria Feklistova, Russia.
Trap: Gold -- Daina Gudzineviciute, Lithuania; Silver -- Delphine Racinet, France; Bronze -- Gao E, China.
Double trap: Gold -- Pia Hansen, Sweden; Silver -- Deborah Gelisio, Italy; Bronze -- Kimberly Rhode, U.S.
Skeet: Gold -- Zemfira Meftakhetdinova, Azerbaijan; Silver -- Svetlana Demina, Russia; Bronze -- Diana Igaly, Hungary.

SWIMMING (32)
Women
50 freestyle: Gold -- Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands; Silver -- Therese Alshammar, Sweden; Bronze -- Dara Torres, U.S.
100 freestyle Gold -- Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands; Silver -- Therese Alshammar, Sweden; Bronze -- Jenny Thompson and Dara Torres, both U.S.
100 backstroke: Gold -- Diana Mocanu, Romania; Silver -- Mai Nakamura, Japan; Bronze -- Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain.
100 butterfly: Gold -- Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands; Silver -- Martina Moravcova, Slovakia; Bronze --Dara Torres, U.S.
100 breaststroke: Gold -- Megan Quann, U.S.; Silver --Leisel Jones, Australia; Bronze -- Penny Heyns, South Africa.
200 breaststroke: Gold -- Agnes Kovacs, Hungary; Silver -- Kristy Kowal, U.S.; Bronze -- Amanda Beard, U.S.
200 individual medley: Gold -- Yana Klochkova, Ukraine;
Silver -- Beatrice Caslaru, Romania; Bronze -- Cristina Teuscher, U.S.
200 butterfly: Gold -- Misty Hyman, United States; Silver -- Susie O'Neill, Australia; Bronze -- Petria Thomas, Australia.
200 backstroke: Gold -- Diana Mocanu, Romania; Silver -- Roxana Maracineanu, France; Bronze -- Miki Nakao, Japan.
200 freestyle: Gold -- Susie O'Neill, Australia; Silver -- Martina Moravcova, Slovakia; Bronze -- Claudia Poll, Costa Rica.
400 freestyle: Gold -- Brooke Bennett, U.S.; Silver --Diana Munz, U.S.; Bronze -- Claudia Poll, Costa Rica.
400 individual medley: Gold -- Yana Klochkova, Ukraine;
Silver -- Yasuko Tajima, Japan; Bronze -- Beatrice Caslaru, Romania.
400 medley relay: Gold -- U.S. (B.J. Bedford; Megan Quann; Jenny Thompson; Dara Torres; Silver -- Australia (Dyana Calub; Leisel Jones; Petria Thomas; Susie O'Neill); Bronze -- Japan (Mai Nakamura; Masami Tanaka; Junko Onishi; Sumika Minamoto).
400 freestyle relay: Gold -- U.S. (Amy Van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson); Silver -- Netherlands (Manon van Rooijen, Wilma van Rijn, Thamar Henneken, Inge de Bruijn); Bronze --Sweden (Louise Joehncke, Therese Alshammar, Johanna Sjoeberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling).
800 freestyle: Gold -- Brooke Bennett, U.S.; Silver -- Yana Klochkova, Ukraine; Bronze -- Kaitlin Sandeno, U.S.
800 freestyle relay: Gold -- U.S. (Samantha Arsenault, Diana Munz, Lindsay Benko, Jenny Thompson); Silver -- Australia (Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney, Kirsten Thomson, Petria Thomas); Bronze -- Germany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass).

Men
50 freestyle: Gold -- Gary Hall Jr. and Anthony Ervin, both U.S.; Bronze -- Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands.
100 breaststroke: Gold -- Domenico Fioravanti, Italy; Silver -- Ed Moses, U.S.; Bronze -- Roman Sloudnov, Russia.
100 backstroke: Gold -- Lenny Krayzelburg, U.S.; Silver -- Matthew Welsh, Australia; Bronze -- Stev Theloke, Germany.
100 freestyle -- Gold -- Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands; Silver -- Alexander Popov, Russia; Bronze -- Gary Hall Jr., U.S.
100 butterfly: Gold -- Lars Froelander, Sweden; Silver --Michael Klim, Australia; Bronze -- Geoff Huegill, Australia.
200 breaststroke: Gold -- Domenico Fioravanti, Italy; Silver -- Terence Parkin, South Africa; Bronze -- Davide Rummolo, Italy.
200 freestyle: Gold -- Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands;
Silver -- Ian Thorpe, Australia; Bronze -- Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy.
200 butterfly: Gold -- Tom Malchow, U.S.; Silver -- Denys Sylant'yev, Ukraine; Bronze -- Justin Norris, Australia.
200 backstroke: Gold -- Lenny Krayzelburg, U.S.; Silver -- Aaron Peirsol, U.S.; Bronze -- Matthew Welsh, Australia.
200 individual medley: Gold -- Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy;
Silver -- Tom Dolan, U.S.; Bronze -- Tom Wilkens, U.S.
400 freestyle: Gold -- Ian Thorpe, Australia; Silver --Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy; Bronze --Klete Keller, U.S.
400 individual medley: Gold -- Tom Dolan, U.S.; Silver -- Erik Vendt, U.S.; Bronze -- Curtis Myden, Calgary.
400 medley relay: Gold -- U.S. (Lenny Krayzelburg; Ed Moses; Ian Crocker; Gary Hall Jr.); Silver -- Australia (Matthew Welsh; Regan Harrison; Geoff Huegill; Michael Klim); Bronze -- Germany (Stev Theloke; Jens Kruppa; Thomas Rupprath Torsten Spanneberg).
400 freestyle relay: Gold -- Australia (Michael Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus and Ian Thorpe); Silver --U.S. (Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall Jr.); Bronze --Brazil (Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Edvaldo Silva Filho).
800 freestyle relay: Gold -- Australia (Ian Thorpe, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, William Kirby; Silver -- U.S. (Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch, Klete Keller; Bronze -- Netherlands (Martijn Zuijdweg, Johan Kenkhuis, Marcel Wouda, Pieter van den Hoogenband.
1,500: Gold -- Grant Hackett, Australia; Silver -- Kieren Perkins, Australia; Bronze -- Chris Thompson, U.S.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING (2)
Duet: Gold --Olga Brusnikina and Maria Kisseleva, Russia;
Silver -- Miho Takeda and Miya Tachibana, Japan; Bronze -- Virginie Dedieu and Myriam Lignot, France.
Team: Gold -- Russia (Elena Azarova; Olga Brusnikina; Maria Kisseleva; Olga Novokshchenova; Irina Perchina; Elena Soia; Yulia Vasilieva; Olga Vassioukova); Silver -- Japan; Bronze -- Canada (Lyne Beaumont, Pont-Rouge, Que.; Claire Carver-Dias, Mississauga, Ont.; Erin Chan, Calgary; Catherine Garceau, Toronto; Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.; Kirstin Normand, Edmonton; Jacinthe Taillon, St-Eustache, Que.; Reidun Tatham, Calgary).

TABLE TENNIS (4)
Women's singles: Gold -- Wang Nan, China; Silver -- Li Ju, China; Bronze -- Chen Jing, Taiwan.
Women's doubles: Gold -- Li Ju and Wang Nan, China; Silver -- Sun Jin and Yang Ying, China; Bronze -- Kim Moo-kyo and Ryu Ji-hye, South Korea.
Men's singles: Gold -- Kong Linghui, China; Silver -- Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden; Bronze -- Liu Guoliang, China.
Men's doubles: Gold: Gold -- Wang Liqin and Yan Sen, China;
Silver -- Kong Linghui and Liu Guoliang, China; Bronze -- Patrick Chila and Jean-Philippe Gatien, France.

TAEKWONDO (8)
Women's 49-kg: Gold -- Lauren Burns, Australia; Silver -- Urbia Melendez, Cuba; Bronze -- Shu-ju Chi, Taiwan.
Women's 57-kg: Gold -- Jung Jae-eun, South Korea; Silver -- Tran Hieu Ngan, Vietnam; Bronze -- Hamide Bikcin, Turkey.
Women's 67-kg: Gold -- Lee Sun-hee, South Korea; Silver -- Trude Gundersen, Norway; Bronze -- Yorika Okamoto, Japan.
Women's heavyweight (67-kg plus): Gold -- Chen Zhong, China;
Silver -- Natalia Ivanova, Russia; Bronze -- Dominque Bosshart, Winnipeg.
Men's 50-kg: Gold -- Michail Mouroutsos, Greece; Silver -- Gabriel Esparza, Spain; Bronze -- Chih-hsiung Huang, Taiwan.
Men's 60-kg: Gold -- Steven Lopez, U.S.; Silver -- Sin Joon-sik, South Korea; Bronze -- Hadi Saeibonehkohal, Iran.
Men's 80-kg: Gold -- Angel Valodia Matos Fuentes, Cuba;
Silver -- Faissal Ebnoutalib, Germany; Bronze -- Victor Manuel Estrada Garibay, Mexico.
Men's 80-kg plus: Gold -- Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea; Silver -- Daniel Trenton, Australia; Bronze -- Pascal Gentil, France.

TEAM HANDBALL (2)
Men: Gold -- Russia; Silver -- Sweden; Bronze -- Spain.
Women: Gold -- Denmark; Silver -- Hungary; Bronze -- Norway.

TENNIS (4)
Women's singles: Gold -- Venus Williams, U.S.; Silver -- Elena Dementieva, Russia; Bronze -- Monica Seles, U.S.
Women's doubles: Gold -- Venus and Serena Williams, U.S.;
Silver -- Kristie Boogert and Miriam Oremans, Netherlands; Bronze -- Dominique Van Roost and Els Callens, Belgium.
Men's singles: Gold -- Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia; Silver -- Tommy Haas, Germany; Bronze -- Arnaud Di Pasquale, France.
Men's doubles: Gold -- Canada (Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Daniel Nestor, Toronto; Silver -- Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde, Australia; Bronze -- Alex Corretja and Albert Costa, Spain.

TRACK AND FIELD (46)
Men
110 hurdles: Gold -- Anier Garcia, Cuba; Silver -- Terrence Trammell, U.S.; Bronze -- Mark Crear, U.S.
100: Gold -- Maurice Green, U.S.; Silver -- Ato Bolden, Trinidad and Tobago; Bronze -- Obadele Thompson, Barbados.
200: Gold -- Konstantinos Kenteris, Greece; Silver -- Darren Campbell, Britain; Bronze -- Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago.
400: Gold -- Michael Johnson, U.S.; Silver -- Alvin Harrison, U.S.; Bronze -- Gregory Haughton, Jamaica.
400 hurdles: Gold -- Angelo Taylor, U.S.; Silver -- Hadi Souan Somayli, Saudi Arabia; Bronze -- Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa.
800: Gold -- Nils Schumann, Germany; Silver -- Wilson Kipketer, Denmark; Bronze -- Aissa Djabir Said-Guerni, Algeria.
1,500: Gold -- Noah Ngeny, Kenya; Silver -- Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco; Bronze -- Bernard Lagat, Kenya.
3,000 steeplechase: Gold -- Reuben Kosgei, Kenya; Silver -- Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya; Bronze -- Ali Ezzine, Morocco.
5,000: Gold -- Millon Wolde, Ethiopia; Silver -- Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria; Bronze -- Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco.
10,000: Gold -- Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopa; Silver -- Paul Tergat, Kenya; Bronze -- Assefa Mezgebu, Ethiopa.
400 relay: Gold -- U.S. (Jonathan Drummond; Bernard Williams III; Brian Lewis; Maurice Greene); Silver -- Brazil (Vicente Lima; Edson Ribeiro; Andre Silva; Claudinei Silva); Bronze -- Cuba (Jose Angel Cesar; Luis Alberto Perez; Ivan Garcia; Freddy Mayola).
1600 relay: Gold -- U.S. (Alvin Harrison; Antonio Pettigrew; Calvin Harrison; Michael Johnson); Silver -- Nigeria (Clement Chukwu; Jude Monye; Sunday Bada; Enefiok Udo-Obong); Bronze -- Jamaica (Michael Blackwood; Gregory Haughton; Christopher Williams; Danny McFarlane).
20-km walk: Gold -- Robert Korzeniowski, Poland; Silver -- Noe Hernandez, Mexico; Bronze -- Vladimir Andreyev, Russia.
50-km walk: Gold -- Robert Korzeniowski, Poland; Silver -- Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia; Bronze -- Joel Sanchez, Mexico.
Marathon: Gold -- Gezahgne Aberra, Ethiopia; Silver -- Eric Wainaina, Kenya; Bronze -- Tesfaye Tola, Ethiopia.
Pole vault: Gold -- Nick Hysong, U.S.; Silver -- Lawrence Johnson, U.S.; Bronze -- Maxim Tarasov, Russia.
Decathlon: Gold -- Erki Nool, Estonia; Silver -- Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic; Bronze Chris Huffins, U.S.
Discus: Gold -- Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania; Silver -- Lars Riedel, Germany; Bronze -- Frantz Kruger, South Africa.
Triple jump: Gold -- Jonathan Edwards, Britain; Silver -- Yoel Garcia, Cuba; Bronze -- Denis Kapustin, Russia.
Shot put: Gold -- Arsi Harju, Finland; Silver -- Adam Nelson, U.S.; Bronze -- John Godina, U.S.
Javelin: Gold -- Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic; Silver -- Steve Backley, Britain; Silver -- Sergei Makarov, Russia.
High jump Gold -- Sergey Kliugin, Russia; Silver -- Javier Sotomayor, Cuba; Bronze -- Abderrahmane Hammad, Algeria.
Hammer: Gold -- Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland; Silver -- Nicola Vizzoni, Italy; Bronze -- Igor Astapkovich, Belarus.
Long jump: Gold -- Ivan Pedroso, Cuba; Silver -- Jai Taurima, Australia; Bronze -- Roman Schurenko, Ukraine.
Women
100: Gold -- Marion Jones, U.S.; Silver -- Ekaterini Thanou, Greece; Bronze -- Tanya Lawrence, Jamaica.
100 hurdles: Gold -- Olga Shishigina, Kazakhstan; Silver -- Gloria Alozie, Nigeria; Bronze -- Melissa Morrison, U.S.
200: Gold -- Marion Jones, U.S.; Silver -- Pauline Davis-Thompson, Bahamas; Bronze -- Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka.
400 hurdles: Gold -- Irina Privalova, Russia; Silver -- Deon Hemmings, Jamaica; Bronze -- Nouzha Bidouane, Morocco.
400: Gold -- Cathy Freeman, Australia; Silver -- Lorraine Graham, Jamaica; Bronze -- Katharine Merry, Britain.
800: Gold -- Maria Mutola, Mozambique; Silver --Stephanie Graf, Austria; Bronze -- Kelly Holmes, Britain.
1,500: Gold -- Nouria Merah-Benida, Algeria; Silver -- Violeta Szekely, Romani; Bronze -- Gabriela Szabo, Romania.
5,000: Gold -- Gabriela Szabo, Romania; Silver -- Sonia O'Sullivan; Bronze Gete Wami, Ethiopia.
10,000: Gold -- Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia; Silver -- Gete Wami, Ethiopia; Bronze -- Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal.
400 relay: Gold -- Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes; Chandra Sturrup; Pauline Davis-Thompson; Debbie Ferguson); Silver -- Jamaica (Tanya Lawrence; Veronica Campbell; Beverly McDonald; Merlene Ottey);
Bronze -- U.S. (Chryste Gaines; Torri Edwards; Nanceen Perry; Marion Jones).
1600 relay: Gold -- U.S. (Jearl Miles-Clark; Monique Hennagan; Marion Jones; La Tasha Colander-Richardson); Silver -- Jamaica (Sandie Richards; Catherine Scott-Pomales; Deon Hemmings; Lorraine Graham); Bronze -- Russia (Yulia Sotnikova; Svetlana Gontcharenko; Olga Kotlyarova; Irina Privalova).
20-km walk: Gold -- Wang Liping, China; Silver -- Kjersti4 Plaetzer, Norway; Bronze -- Maria Vasco, Spain.
Heptathlon: Gold -- Denise Lewis, Britain; Silver -- Yelena Prokhorova, Russia; Bronze -- Natalia Roshchupkina, Belarus.
Marathon: Gold -- Naoko Takahashi, Japan; Silver -- Lidia Elena Simon, Romania; Bronze -- Joyce Chepchumba, Kenya.
Triple jump: Gold -- Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria; Tatiana Lebedeva, Russia; Bronze -- Olena Hovdrova, Ukraine.
Pole vault: Gold -- Stacy Dragila, U.S.; Silver -- Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia; Bronze -- Vala Flofadottir, Iceland.
Discus: Gold -- Ellina Zvereva, Belarus; Silver -- Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece; Bronze -- Irina Yatchenko, Belarus.
Shot put: Gold -- Yanina Korolchik, Belarus; Silver -- Larisa Peleshenko, Russia; Bronze -- Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany.
Long jump: Gold -- Heike Drechsler, Germany; Silver -- Fiona May, Italy; Bronze -- Marion Jones, U.S.
Hammer: Gold -- Kamila Skolimowska, Poland; Silver -- Olga Kuzenkova, Russia; Bronze -- Kirsten Muenchow, Germany.
High jump: Gold -- Yelena Yelesina, Russia; Silver -- Hestrie Cloete, South Africa; Bronze -- Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden; Oana Manuela Pantelimon, Romania.
Javelin: Gold -- Trine Hattestad, Norway; Silver -- Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, Greece; Bronze -- Osleidya Menedez, Cuba.

TRAMPOLINE (2)
Women's singles: Gold -- Irina Karavaeva, Russia; Silver -- Oxana Tsyhuleva, Ukraine; Bronze -- Karen Cockburn, Toronto.
Men's singles: Gold -- Alexander Moskalenko, Russia; Silver -- Ji Wallace, Australia; Bronze -- Mathieu Turgeon, Unionville, Ont.

TRIATHLON (2)
Men -- Gold -- Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont.; Silver -- Stephan Vuckovic, Germany; Bronze -- Jan Rehula, Czech Republic.
Women: Gold -- Brigitte McMahon, Switzerland; Michellie Jones, Australia; Bronze -- Magali Messmer, Switzerland.

VOLLEYBALL (2)
Women: Gold -- Cuba; Silver -- Russia; Bronze -- Brazil.
Men: Gold -- Yugoslavia; Silver -- Russia; Bronze -- Italy.

WATER POLO (2)
Women: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- U.S.; Bronze -- Russia.
Men: Gold -- Hungary; Silver -- Russia; Bronze -- Yugoslavia.

WEIGHTLIFTING (15)
Men's 56-kg: Gold -- Halil Mutlu, Turkey; Silver -- Wu Wenxiong, China; Bronze -- Zhang Xiangxiang, China.
Men's 62-kg: Gold -- Nikolai Peshalov, Croatia; Silver -- Leonidas Sabanis, Greece; Bronze -- Gennady Oleshchuk, Belarus.
Men's 69-kg: Gold -- Galabin Boevski, Bulgaria; Silver -- Georgi Markov, Bulgaria; Bronze --Sergei Lavrenov, Belarus.
Men's 77-kg: Gold -- Zhan Xugang, China; Silver -- Viktor Mitrou, Greece; Bronze -- Arsen Melikyan, Armenia.
Men's 85-kg: Gold -- Pyrros Dimas, Greece; Silver --Marc Huster, Germany; Bronze -- George Asanidze, Georgia.
Men's 94-kg: Gold -- Kakhi Kakiasvilis, Greece; Silver -- Szymon Kolecki, Poland; Bronze -- Alexei Petrov, Russia.
Men's 105-kg: Gold -- Hossein Tavakoli, Iran; Silver -- Alan Tsagaev, Bulgaria; Bronze -- Said Asaad, Qatar.
Men's 105-kg plus: Gold -- Hossein Rezazadeh, Iran; Silver -- Ronny Weller, Germany; Bronze -- Andrei Chemerkin.
Women's 48-kg: Gold -- Tara Mott, U.S.; Silver -- Raema Lisa Rumbewas, Indonesia; Bronze -- Sri Indriyani, Indonesia.
Women's 53-kg: Gold -- Yang Xia, China; Silver -- Li Feng-Ying, Taiwan; Bronze --Winarni Slamet, Indonesia.
Women's 58-kg: Gold --Soraya Jimenez Mendivil, Mexico;
Silver --Ri Song Hui, North Korea; Bronze -- Khassaraporn Suta, Thailand.
Women's 63-kg: Gold -- Chen Xiaomin, China; Silver -- Valentina Popova, Russia; Bronze -- Ioanna Chatziioannou, Greece.
Women's 69-kg: Gold -- Lin Weining, China; Silver -- Erzsebet Markus, Hungary; Bronze -- Karnam Malleswari, India.
Women's 75-kg: Gold -- Maria Isabel Urrutia, Colombia;
Silver -- Ruth Ogbeifo, Nigeria; Bronze -- Kuo Yi-hang, Taiwan.
Women's 75-kg plus: Gold -- Ding Meiyua, China; Silver -- Agata Wrobel, Poland; Bronze -- Cheryl Haworth, U.S.

WRESTLING (16)
Greco-Roman
54-kg: Gold -- Sim Kwon-ho, South Korea; Silver -- Lazaro Rivas, Cuba; Bronze -- Kang Yong Gyun, North Korea.
58-kg: Gold -- Armen Nazarian, Bulgaria; Silver -- Kim In-sub, South Korea; Bronze -- Zetian Sheng, China.
64-kg: Gold -- Varteres Samourgachev, Russia; Silver -- Juan Luis Maren, Cuba; Bronze -- Akaki Chachua, Georgia.
69-kg: Gold -- Filiberto Azcuy, Cuba; Silver -- Katsuhiko Nagata, Japan; Bronze -- Alexei Glouchkov, Russia.
76-kg: Gold -- Mourat Kardanov, Russia; Silver -- Matt Lindland, U.S.; Bronze -- Marko Yli-Hannuksela, Finland.
85-kg: Gold -- Hamza Yerlikaya, Turkey; Silver -- Sandor Istvan Bardosi, Hungary; Bronze -- Mukhran Vakhtangadze, Georgia.
97-kg: Gold -- Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden; Silver -- Davyd Saldadze, Ukraine; Bronze -- Garrett Lowney, U.S.
130-kg: -- Gold -- Rulon Gardner, U.S.; Silver -- Alexander Karelin, Russia; Bronze -- Dmitry Debelka, Belarus.
Freestyle
54-kg: Gold -- Namig Abdullayev, Azerbaijan; Silver -- Sammie Henson, U.S.; Bronze -- Amiran Karntanov, Greece.
58-kg: Gold -- Alireza Dabir, Iran; Silver -- Yevgen Buslovych, Ukraine; Bronze -- Terry Brands, U.S.
63-kg: Gold -- Mourad Oumakhanov, Russia; Silver -- Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria; Bronze -- Jang Jae-sung, South Korea.
69-kg: Gold -- Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C.; Silver -- Arsen Gitinov, Russia; Bronze -- Lincoln McIlravy, U.S.
76-kg: Gold -- Alexander Leinpold, Germany; Silver -- Brandon Slay, U.S.; Bronze -- Moon Eui-jae, South Korea.
85-kg: Gold -- Adam Saitiev, Russia; Silver -- Yoel Romero;
Bronze -- Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia.
87-kg: Gold -- Saghid Mourtasaliyev, Russia; Silver -- Islam Bairamukov, Kazakhstan; Bronze -- Eldar Kurtanidze, Georgia.
130-kg: Gold -- David Moussoulbes, Russia; Silver -- Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan; Bronze -- Alexis Rodriguez, Cuba.