SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1


October 1, 2000
SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Sunday from the Summer Olympics:

BASKETBALL
Men
Gold Medal
United States 85, France 75
United States
A. Houston 2-8 2-2 8, A. Mourning 3-5 3-3 9, V. Carter 4-7 3-4 13, K. Garnett 3-5 0-1 6, G. Payton 2-6 2-4 7, S. Smith 1-3 2-2 4, J. Kidd 0-0 4-4 4, T. Hardaway 0-2 2-4 2, V. Baker 3-3 5-6 11, R. Allen 4-8 2-2 13, A. McDyess 1-2 1-2 3, S. Abdur-Rahim 1-2 3-4 5, Totals 24-51 29-38 85.
France
A. Rigaudeau 2-8 5-8 10, L. Foirest 1-4 0-0 3, S. Risacher 5-9 3-6 15, J. Bilba 1-8 1-2 3, F. Weis 0-2 1-2 1, M. Sonko 0-0 0-0 0, L. Sciarra 5-11 7-7 19, M. Dioumassi 1-1 1-2 3, T. Gadou 0-0 0-0 0, C. Julian 4-6 3-4 11, H. Palmer 4-8 2-2 10, Totals 23-57 23-33 75.
Halftime--United States 46, France 32. 3-Point goals--United States 8-18 (A. Houston 2-3, V. Carter 2-3, G. Payton 1-4, S. Smith 0-1, T. Hardaway 0-2, R. Allen 3-5) France 6-20 (A. Rigaudeau 1-7, L. Foirest 1-1, S. Risacher 2-4, J. Bilba 0-1, L. Sciarra 2-7). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--United States 35 (A. Mourning 7, J. Kidd 7) France 20 (L. Sciarra 4). Assists--United States 13 (G. Payton 3) France 11 (L. Sciarra 4). Total Fouls--United States 30 France 28.

BOXING
Finals
Flyweight (51-kg): Wijan Ponlid, Thailand, def. Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, 19-12.
LIght-featherweight (57-kg): Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan, def. Ricardo Juarez, Houston, 22-14.
LIght-welterweight (63.5-kg): Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan, def. Ricardo Williams, U.S., 27-20.
Light-middleweight (71-kg): Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan, def. Marin Simion, Romania, 25-23.
LIght-heavyweight (81-kg): Alexander Lebziak, Russia, def. Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic, 20-6.
Super-heavyweight (91-kg plus): Audley Harrison, Britain, def. Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan, 30-16.

CANOE-KAYAK
Flat Water
Finals
Men
K-1 500
1. Knut Holmann, Norway, 1:57.84; 2. Petar Merkov, Bulgaria, 1:58.39; 3. Michael Kolganov, Israel, 1:59.56; 4. Akos Vereckei, Hungary, 2:00.14; 5. Lutz Liwowski, Germany, 2:00.25; 6. Jovino Gonzalez, Spain, 2:03.88; 7. Alvydas Duonela, Lithuania, 2:04.59; 8. Alan van Coller, South Africa, 2:04.98; 9. Grzegorz Kotowicz, Poland, 2:07.71.

K-2 500
1. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; Botond Storcz), 1:47.05; 2. Australia (Andrew Trim; Daniel Collins), 1:47.89; 3. Germany (Ronald Rauhe; Tim Wieskoetter), 1:48.77; 4. France (Babak Amir-Tahmasseb; Philippe Aubertin), 1:48.92; 5. Poland (Marek Twardowski; Adam Wysocki), 1:48.96; 6. U.S. (Peter Newton; Angel Perez), 1:52.61; 7. Italy (Antonio Rossi; Beniamino Bonomi), 1:52.63; 8. Bulgaria (Petar Sibinkitch; Milko Kazanov), 1:52.72; 9. Sweden (Markus Oscarsson; Henrik Nilsson), 1:56.30.

C-1 500
1. Gyorgy Kolonics, Hungary, 2:24.81; 2. Maxim Opalev, Russia, 2:25.80; 3. Andreas Dittmer, Germany, 2:27.59; 4. Maxime Boilard, Lac-Beauport, Que., 2:29.25; 5. Slavomir Knazovicky, Slovakia, 2:29.61; 6. Ledys Frank Balceiro, Cuba, 2:32.22; 7. Mykhaylo Slivinskyy, Ukraine, 2:33.12; 8. Martin Doktor, Czech Republic, 2:37.46; 9. Nikolay Bouhalov, Bulgaria, 2:44.28.

C-2 500
1. Hungary (Ferenc Novak; Imre Pulai), 1:51.28; 2. Poland (Daniel Jedraszko; Pawel Baraszkiewicz), 1:51.53; 3. Romania (Mitica Pricop; Florin Popescu), 1:54.26; 4. Spain (David Mascato; Jose Alfredo Bea), 1:56.60; 5. Germany (Thomas Zereske; Christian Gille), 1:59.29; 6. Russia (Alexandre Kovalev; Alexandre Kostoglod), 2:00.13; 7. Kazakhstan (Zhomart Satubaldin; Konstantin Negodyayev), 2:01.43; 8. Ukraine (Dmytro Sablin; Sergiy Klymnyuk), 2:02.61; 9. Cuba (Ibrahin Rojas; Leobaldo Pereira), 2:17.12.

Women
K-1 500
1. Josefa Idem Guerrini, Italy, 2:13.84; 2. Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, 2:14.64; 3. Katrin Borchert, Australia, 2:15.13; 4. Natasa Janic, Yugoslavia, 2:16.50; 5. Elzbieta Urbanczyk, Poland, 2:18.01; 6. Rita Koban, Hungary, 2:19.66; 7. Ruth Nortje, South Africa, 2:20.27; 8. Uschi Profanter, Austria, 2:20.59; 9. Anna Olsson, Sweden, 2:24.77.

K-2 500
1. Germany (Birgit Fischer; Katrin Wagner), 1:56.99; 2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Szilvia Szabo), 1:58.58; 3. Poland (Beata Sokolowska; Aneta Pastuszka), 1:58.78; 4. Romania (Mariana Limbau; Raluca Andreea Ionita), 1:59.26; 5. Canada (Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S.; Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport), 2:01.04; 6. Australia (Anna Wood; Katrin Borchert), 2:01.47; 7. Spain (Maria Isabel Garcia Suarez; Belen Sanchez), 2:04.20; 8. Sweden (Anna Olsson; Ingela Ericsson), 2:04.57; 9. Russia (Natalia Goulii; Elena Tissina), 2:04.99.

EQUESTRIAN
Show Jumping
Round A
1 (tie), Thomas Velin (Carnute), Denmark, (0, 90.63, 0.00), 0.00 Q; Jeroen Dubbeldam (Sjiem), Netherlands, (0, 89.29, 0.00), 0.00 Q; Khaled Aleid (Khashm Al Aan), Saudi Arabia, (0, 87.45, 0.00), 0.00 Q; Rodrigo Pessoa (Baloubet Du Rouet), Brazil, (0, 89.95, 0.00), 0.00 Q; 5 (tie), Ludo Philippaerts (Otterongo), Belgium, (4, 90.51, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Andre Johannpeter (Calei), Brazil, (4, 90.84, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Margie Goldstein Engle (Perin), U.S., (4, 86.77, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Albert Voorn (Lando), Netherlands, (4, 88.99, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Willi Melliger (Calvaro V), Switzerland, (4, 89.62, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Marcus Ehning (For Pleasure), Germany, (4, 85.35, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Otto Becker (Cento), Germany, (4, 87.96, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Gianni Govoni (Las Vegas), Italy, (4, 88.10, 0.00), 4.00 Q; Ian Millar (Dorincord), Perth, Ont., (4, 91.03, 0.00), 4.00 Q.
14 (tie), Lauren Hough (Clasiko), U.S., (8, 86.97, 0.00), 8.00 Q; Maria Gretzer (Feliciano), Sweden, (8, 88.29, 0.00), 8.00 Q; Lars Nieberg (Esprit Frh), Germany, (8, 88.54, 0.00), 8.00 Q; Thierry Pomel (Thor Des Chaines), France, (8, 88.74, 0.00), 8.00 Q; Alexandra Ledermann (Rochet M), France, (8, 89.90, 0.00), 8.00 Q. 19. Beat Maendli (Pozitano), Switzerland, (7, 99.05, 2.00), 9.00 Q.
20 (tie), Anton-Martin Bauer (Equo), Austria, (12, 89.54, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Geoffrey Bloomfield (Money Talks), Australia, (12, 89.39, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Rossen Raitchev (Premier Cru), Bulgaria, (12, 89.79, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Taizo Sugitani (Mania Jolly), Japan, (12, 91.93, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Jonathan Asselin (Spirit), Calgary, (12, 90.82, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Geoff Billington (It's Otto), Britain, (12, 89.15, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Manuel Torres (Marco), Colombia, (12, 91.23, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Martin Dopazo (Calwaro), Argentina, (12, 91.78, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Malin Baryard (Butterfly Flip), Sweden, (12, 86.64, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Jos Lansink (Carthago Z), Netherlands, (12, 86.87, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Laura Kraut (Liberty), U.S., (12, 86.44, 0.00), 12.00 Q; Markus Fuchs (Tinka's Boy), Switzerland, (12, 91.36, 0.00), 12.00 Q.
32. Michael Whitaker (Prince Of Wales), Britain, (12, 93.89, 0.50), 12.50; 33 (tie), Helena Lundbaeck (Mynta), Sweden, (16, 87.19, 0.00), 16.00; John Whitaker (Calvaro), Britain, (16, 88.19, 0.00), 16.00; Bruce Goodin (Lenaro), New Zealand, (16, 91.41, 0.00), 16.00; Luiz Felipe De Azevedo (Ralph), Brazil, (16, 90.65, 0.00), 16.00; 37. Takeshi Shirai (Vicomte Du Mesnil), Japan, (16, 92.75, 0.25), 16.25; 38. Santiago Lambre (Tlaloc), Mexico, (16, 93.24, 0.50), 16.50; 39. Samantha McIntosh (Royal Discovery), Bulgaria, (15, 99.74, 2.00), 17.00; 40. Alfonso Carlos Romo (Montemorelos), Mexico, (16, 97.17, 1.50), 17.50.
41. Saleh Andre Sakakini (Careful), Egypt, (20, 86.20, 0.00), 20.00; 42. Carlos Milthaler (As Schylok), Chile, (20, 94.38, 0.75), 20.75; 43. Jamie Coman (Zazu), Australia, (19, 103.70, 3.00), 22.00; 44. Tadayoshi Hayashi (Swanky), Japan, (24, 86.32, 0.00), 24.00; 45. Rutherford Latham (Bretzel), Spain, (0, 0, 0), 44.00.
Round B
Final
1. Jeroen Dubbeldam (Sjiem), Netherlands, (0, 89.29, 0.00, 0.00; 4, 81.37, 0.00, 4.00), 4.00 -- (jump off, 0.00, 50.6); 2. Albert Voorn (Lando), Netherlands, (4, 88.99, 0.00, 4.00; 0, 79.54, 0.00, 0.00), 4.00 -- (jump off, 4.00, 44.7); 3. Khaled Aleid (Khashm Al Aan), Saudi Arabia, (0, 87.45, 0.00, 0.00; 4, 81.12, 0.00, 4.00), 4.00 -- (jump off, 4.00, 44.8); 4 (tie), Lars Nieberg (Esprit Frh), Germany, (8, 88.54, 0.00, 8.00; 0, 80.22, 0.00, 0.00), 8.00; Ludo Philippaerts (Otterongo), Belgium, (4, 90.51, 0.00, 4.00; 4, 78.81, 0.00, 4.00), 8.00; Andre Johannpeter (Calei), Brazil, (4, 90.84, 0.00, 4.00; 4, 76.27, 0.00, 4.00), 8.00; Marcus Ehning (For Pleasure), Germany, (4, 85.35, 0.00, 4.00; 4, 79.84, 0.00, 4.00), 8.00; Otto Becker (Cento), Germany, (4, 87.96, 0.00, 4.00; 4, 81.46, 0.00, 4.00), 8.00.
9. Beat Maendli (Pozitano), Switzerland, (7, 99.05, 2.00, 9.00; 0, 82.08, 0.00, 0.00), 9.00; 10 (tie), Margie Goldstein Engle (Perin), U.S., (4, 86.77, 0.00, 4.00; 8, 79.83, 0.00, 8.00), 12.00; Willi Melliger (Calvaro V), Switzerland, (4, 89.62, 0.00, 4.00; 8, 81.24, 0.00, 8.00), 12.00; Thomas Velin (Carnute), Denmark, (0, 90.63, 0.00, 0.00; 12, 81.72, 0.00, 12.00), 12.00.
13. Ian Millar (Dorincord), Perth, Ont., (4, 91.03, 0.00, 4.00; 8, 83.84, 0.25, 8.25), 12.25; 14. Manuel Torres (Marco), Colombia, (12, 91.23, 0.00, 12.00; 0, 87.16, 1.25, 1.25), 13.25; 15 (tie),
Jonathan Asselin (Spirit), Calgary, (12, 90.82, 0.00, 12.00; 4, 78.40, 0.00, 4.00), 16.00; Lauren Hough (Clasiko), (8, 86.97, 0.00, 8.00; 8, 76.50, 0.00, 8.00), 16.00; Maria Gretzer (Feliciano), Sweden, (8, 88.29, 0.00, 8.00; 8, 80.41, 0.00, 8.00), 16.00.
18 (tie), Martin Dopazo (Calwaro), Argentina, (12, 91.78, 0.00, 12.00; 4, 88.70, 1.50, 5.50), 17.50; Gianni Govoni (Las Vegas), Italy, (4, 88.10, 0.00, 4.00; 11, 92.36, 2.50, 13.50), 17.50; 20 (tie), Geoffrey Bloomfield (Money Talks), Australia, (12, 89.39, 0.00, 12.00; 8, 82.00, 0.00, 8.00), 20.00; Rossen Raitchev (Premier Cru), Bulgaria, (12, 89.79, 0.00, 12.00; 8, 82.12, 0.00, 8.00), 20.00; Malin Baryard (Butterfly Flip), Sweden, (12, 86.64, 0.00, 12.00; 8, 79.31, 0.00, 8.00), 20.00; Jos Lansink (Carthago Z), Netherlands, (12, 86.87, 0.00, 12.00; 8, 81.59, 0.00, 8.00), 20.00.
24. Geoff Billington (It's Otto), Britain, (12, 89.15, 0.00, 12.00; 12, 78.48, 0.00, 12.00), 24.00; 25. Taizo Sugitani (Mania Jolly), Japan, (12, 91.93, 0.00, 12.00; 12, 84.35, 0.50, 12.50), 24.50; 26. Anton-Martin Bauer (Equo), Austria, (12, 89.54, 0.00, 12.00; 16, 82.27, 0.00, 16.00), 28.00; 27. Rodrigo Pessoa (Baloubet Du Rouet), Brazil, (0, 89.95, 0.00, 0.00; 13, 0, 0, 36.00), DQ; 28 (tie), Thierry Pomel (Thor Des Chaines), France, (8, 88.74, 0.00, 8.00; 0, 0, 0, 36.00), DNF; Alexandra Ledermann (Rochet M), France, (8, 89.90, 0.00, 8.00; 0, 0, 0, 36.00), DNF.
NR, Laura Kraut (Liberty), U.S., (12, 86.44, 0.00, 12.00; 0, 0, 0, 0), WDR; NR, Markus Fuchs (Tinka's Boy), Switzerland, (12, 91.36, 0.00, 12.00; 0, 0, 0, 0), WDR.

MODERN PENTATHLON
(Shooting, fencing, swimming, riding, running scores in parentheses):
Women
Final: 1. Stephanie Cook, Britain (1072, 760, 1138, 1040, 1308), 5318; 2. Emily de Riel, U.S., (1156, 800, 1182, 1070, 1102), 5310; 3. Kate Allenby, Britain (1036, 920, 1191, 1040, 1086), 5273; 4. Mary Beth Larsen, U.S., (964, 960, 1205, 1040, 960), 5129; 5. Paulina Boenisz, Poland (1060, 800, 1121, 1040, 1078), 5099; 6. Janna Shubenok, Belarus (1084, 840, 1142, 1010, 1010), 5086; 7. Elizaveta Suvorova, Russia (1096, 960, 1117, 827, 1076), 5076; 8. Jelena Rublevska, Latvia (964, 960, 1110, 955, 1062), 5051.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Individual All-Round
Final: 1. Yulia Barslukova, Russia (9.883, 9.900, 9.916, 9.933), 39.632; 2. Yulia Raskina, Belarus (9.908, 9.791, 9.933, 9.916), 39.548; 3. Alina Kabaeva, Russia (9.925, 9.641, 9.950, 9.950), 39.466; 4. Olena Vitrychenko, Ukraine (9.825, 9.833, 9.875, 9.875), 39.408; 5. Eva Serrano, France (9.841, 9.850, 9.841, 9.858), 39.390; 6. Tamara Yerofeyeva, Ukraine (9.750, 9.750, 9.750, 9.750), 39.000; 7. Evmorfia Ntona, Greece (9.766, 9.716, 9.775, 9.725), 38.982; 8. Valeria Vatkina, Belarus (9.791, 9.750, 9.666, 9.750), 38.957; 9. Almudena Cid, Spain (9.750, 9.725, 9.691, 9.741), 38.907; 10. Susanna Marchesi, Italy (9.750, 9.600, 9.775, 9.725), 38.850.

Men
Marathon
1. Gezahgne Abera, Ethiopia, 2:10:11; 2. Eric Wainaina, Kenya, 2:10:31; 3. Tesfaye Tola, Ethiopia, 2:11:10; 4. Jon Brown, Britain, 2:11:17; 5. Giacomo Leone, Italy, 2:12:14; 6. Martin Fiz, Spain, 2:13:06; 7. Abdelkader Elmouaziz, Morocco, 2:13:49; 8. Mohamed Ouaadi, France, 2:14:04; 9. Tendai Chimusasa, Zimbabwe, 2:14:19; 10. Steve Moneghetti, Australia, 2:14:50.
11. Antonio Pinto, Portugal, 2:15:17; 12. Hendrick Ramaala, South Africa, 2:16:19; 13. Kamiel Maase, Netherlands, 2:16:24; 14. Silvio Guerra, Ecuador, 2:16:27; 15. Mathias Ntawurikura, Rwanda, 2:16:39; 16. Paul Moqhali, Lesotho, 2:16:43; 17. Joao Ntiamba, Angola, 2:16:43; 18. Domingos Castro, Portugal, 2:16:52; 19. Keith Cullen, Britain, 2:16:59; 20. Josia Thugwane, South Africa, 2:16:59.
21. Shinji Kawashima, Japan, 2:17:21; 22. Simretu Alemayehu, Ethiopia, 2:17:21; 23. Kamal Kohil, Algeria, 2:17:46; 24. Lee Bong-ju, South Korea, 2:17:57; 25. Greg van Hest, Netherlands, 2:18:00; 26. Pavel Kokin, Russia, 2:18:02; 27. Andres Espinosa Perez, Mexico, 2:18:02; 28. Rod de Highden, Australia, 2:18:04; 29. Kim Jung Won, North Korea, 2:18:04; 30. Kim Jong Chol, North Korea, 2:18:04.
31. Pamenos Avorsant Ballantyne, St. Vincent and Grenadines, 2:19:08; 32. Ronnie Holassie, Trinidad and Tobago, 2:19:24; 33. Michael Buchleitner, Austria, 2:19:26; 34. Dmitriy Kapitonov, Russia, 2:19:38; 35. Pavel Loskutov, Estonia, 2:19:41; 36. Viktor Roethlin, Switzerland, 2:20:06; 37. Michael Fietz, Germany, 2:20:09; 38. Tahar Mansouri, Tunisia, 2:20:33; 39. Jose Luis Molina Nunez, Costa Rica, 2:20:37; 40. Carlos Tarazona, Venezuela, 2:20:39.
41. Nobuyuki Sato, Japan, 2:20:52; 42. Alberto Juzdado, Spain, 2:21:18; 43. Chiko Johannes Maremane, South Africa, 2:21:25; 44. Bruce Deacon, Victoria, 2:21:38; 45. Chung Nam-kyun, South Korea, 2:22:23; 46. Nestor Garcia, Uruguay, 2:22:30; 47. Ahmed Abdelmougod Soliman, Egypt, 2:22:47; 48. Luketz Swartbooi, Namibia, 2:22:55; 49. Antoni Bernado, Andorra, 2:23:03; 50. Luis Novo, Portugal, 2:23:04.
51. Lucky Willie Bhembe, Swaziland, 2:23:38; 52. Boubker Elafoui, Morocco, 2:23:53; 53. Abel Anton, Spain, 2:24:04; 54. Carsten Eich, Germany, 2:24:11; 55. Valeriu Vlas, Moldova, 2:24:35; 56. Mark Steinle, Britain, 2:24:42; 57. Alex Malinga, Uganda, 2:24:53; 58. Hernan Oscar Cortinez, Argentina, 2:25:01; 59. Kil Jae Son, North Korea, 2:25:13; 60. Petko Stefanov, Bulgaria, 2:26:24.
61. Zebedayo Bayo Amnaay, Tanzania, 2:26:24; 62. Roman Kejzar, Slovenia, 2:26:38; 63. Panagiotis Charamis, Greece, 2:26:55; 64. Benjamin Vencar Paredes Martinez, Mexico, 2:27:17; 65. Baek Seng-do, South Korea, 2:28:25; 66. Lee Troop, Australia, 2:29:32; 67. Antonio Zeferino, Cape Verde, 2:29:46; 68. Sergei Zabavskii, Tajikstan, 2:30:29; 69. Rod Dehaven, U.S., 2:30:46; 70. Nazirdin Akylbekov, Kyrgyzstan, 2:31:26.
71. Calisto da Costa, Independent Olympic Athletes, 2:33:11; 72. Marco Ivan Condori Colque, Bolivia, 2:34:11; 73. Sarath Prasanna Gamage, Sri Lanka, 2:34:39; 74. Gian Luigi Macina, San Marino, 2:35:42; 75. Vanderlei Lima, Brazil, 2:37:08; 76. Zeljko Petrovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:38:29; 77. Tiyapo Maso, Botswana, 2:38:53; 78. Djuro Kodzo, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:39:14; 79. Jose Alejandro Semprun, Venezuela, 3:00:02; 80. Rithya To, Kampuchea, 3:03:56; 81. Elias Rodriquez, Micronesia, 3:09:14.
Not recorded, did not finish: Stefano Baldini, Italy; Abdellah Behar, France; Jose Alirio Carrasco, Colombia; Kenneth Cheruiyot, Kenya; Adel M Edeli, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Eder Fialho, Brazil; Piotr Gladki, Poland; Takayuki Inubushi, Japan; Rashid K Jamal, Qatar; Willy Kalombo, Democratic Rep. of the Congo; Elijah Lagat, Kenya; Vincenzo Modica, Italy; Patrick Ndayisenga, Burundi; Daher Gadid Omar, Djibouti; Richard Rodriguez, Aruba; Osmiro Silva, Brazil; Angelo Peter Simon, Tanzania; Robert Stefko, Slovakia; Fokasi Wilbrod Fullah, Tanzania.

WRESTLING
Freestyle
58-kg
Quarter-finals
Alireza Dabir, Iran, def. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, Mongolia, 5-2; Terry Brands, U.S., def. David Pogosian, Georgia, 4-2.
Semifinals
Alireza Dabir, Iran, def. Terry Brands, U.S., 6-4, OT, 06:06; Yevgen Buslovych, Ukraine, def. Damir Zakhartdinov, Uzbekistan, 2-0, OT, 09:00.
Fifth Place
Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, Mongolia, def. David Pogosian, Georgia, 6-0.
Gold Medal
Alireza Dabir, Iran, def. Yevgen Buslovych, Ukraine, 3-0.
Bronze Medal
Terry Brands, U.S., def. Damir Zakhartdinov, Uzbekistan, 3-2.

69-kg
Quarter-finals
Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C., def. Yosmany Sanchez, Cuba, 3-1, OT, 06:15; Lincoln McIlravy, U.S., def. Ivan Diaconu, Moldova, 3-1.
Semifinals
Daniel Igali, Surrey, def. U.S., Lincoln McIlravy, 6-3, OT, 08:14; Arsen Gitinov, Russia, def. Sergei Demchenko, Belarus, 3-2.
Fifth Place
Yosmany Sanchez, Cuba, def. Ivan Diaconu, Moldova, 6-3.
Gold Medal
Daniel Igali, Surrey, def. Arsen Gitinov, Russia, 7-4.
Bronze
Lincoln McIlravy, U.S., def. Sergei Demchenko, Belarus, 3-1.

85-kg
Quarter-finals
Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia, def. Charles Burton, U.S., 4-2, OT, 08:45; Adam Saitiev, Russia, def. Yang Hyun Mo, South Korea, 5-0.
Semifinals
Adam Saitiev, Russia, def. Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia, 3-0; Yoel Romero, Cuba, def. Amirreza Khadem Azghadi, Iran, 3-0.
Fifth Place
Charles Burton, U.S., def. Yang Hyun Mo, South Korea, Forfeit Injury.
Gold Medal
Adam Saitiev, Russia, def. Yoel Romero, Cuba, By Fall, 03:41.
Bronze Medal
Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia, def. Amirreza Khadem Azghadi, Iran, 4-1, OT, 08:25.

130-kg
Quarter-finals
Alexis Rodriguez, Cuba, def. Aleksei Medvedev, Belarus, 4-0, OT, 08:58; Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Kerry McCoy, U.S., 11-9.
Semifinals
Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Alexis Rodriguez, Cuba, By Fall, 00:37; David Moussoulbes, Russia, def. Abbas Jadidi, Iran, 3-0, OT, 07:37.
Fifth Place
Kerry McCoy, U.S., def. Aleksei Medvedev, Belarus, Forfeit Injury.
Gold Medal
David Moussoulbes, Russia, def. Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, 5-2.
Bronze Medal
Alexis Rodriguez, Cuba, def. Abbas Jadidi, Iran, 1-0, OT, 09:00.