SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1


September 23, 2000
SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Saturday from the Summer Olympics:

BADMINTON
Men
Doubles
Bronze Medal Match
Xia Xuanze, China, def. Peter Gade, Denmark, 15-13, 15-5.
Women
Doubles
Bronze Medal Match
Gao Ling and Qin Yiyuan, China, def. Chung Jae Hee and Ra Kyung-min, South Korea, 15-10, 15-4.



BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Women
Quarter-finals
Yukiko Takahashi and Mika Saiki, Japan, def. Jenny Johnson-Jordan and Annett Davis, U.S., 15-9; Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil, def. Tania Gooley and Pauline Manser, Australia, 15-7; Natalie Cook and Kerri Pottharst, Australia, def. Laura Bruschini and Annamaria Solazzi, Italy, 15-11; Adriana Samuel and Sandra Pires, Brazil, def. Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach and Misty May, U.S.
Semifinals
Natalie Cook and Kerri Pottharst, Australia, def. Adriana Samuel and Sandra Pires, Brazil, 15-6; Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil, def. Yukiko Takahashi and Mika Saiki, Japan, 15-10.



CYCLING
Women
Mountain Biking
1. Paola Pezzo, Italy, 1:49:24.38, 19.58; 2. Barbara Blatter, Switzerland, 1:49:51.42; 3. Margarita Fullana, Spain, 1:49:57.39; 4. Alla Epiphanova, Russia, 1:50:45.43; 5. Alison Sydor, Victoria, 1:52:19.32; 6. Mary Grigson, Australia, 1:53:22.57; 7. Alison Dunlap, U.S., 1:53:53.05; 8. Chrissy Redden, Campbellville, Ont., 1:54:07.38; 9. Sabine Spitz, Germany, 1:54:46.49; 10. Ruth Matthes, U.S., 1:55:16.08.
11. Chantal Daucourt, Switzerland, 1:56:49.53; 12. Caroline Alexander, Britain, 1:56:50.62; 13. Hedda Zu Putlitz, Germany, 1:58:19.65; 14. Silvia Rovira, Spain, 1:58:59.37; 15. Louise Robinson, Britain, 1:59:23.27; 16. Ann Trombley, U.S., 1:59:43.12; 17. Corine Dorland, Netherlands, 1:59:59.36; 18. Laurence Leboucher, France, 2:00:38.89. 19. Lesley Tomlinson, Victoria, 2:00:44.08; 20, Jimena Florit, Argentina, 2:00:49.05.
21. Anna Baylis, Australia, 2:00:53.20; 22. Ragnhild Kostoel, Norway, 2:01:51.24; 23. Sophie Villeneuve, France, 2:02:31.71; 24. Flor Marina Delgadillo, Colombia, 2:03:17.10; 25. Erica Lynn Green, South Africa, 2:03:32.37; 26. Hiroko Nambu, Japan, 2:06:13.88; 27. Alexandra Ka-Wah Yeung, Hong Kong, 2:11:29.79; 28. Ma Yanping, China, LAP; 29. Tarja Owens, Ireland, LAP; NR. Susy Pryde, New Zealand, DNF.



DIVING
Men
Synchronized platform final: 1. Russia (Igor Loukachine; Dmitri Saoutine), 365.04; 2. China (Hu Jia; Tian Liang), 358.74; 3. Germany (Jan Hempel; Heiko Meyer), 338.88; 4. Britain (Leon Taylor; Peter Waterfield), 335.34; 5. Australia (Mathew Helm; Robert Newbery), 333.24; 6. Ukraine (Oleksandr Skrypnik; Roman Volod'kov), 332.22; 7. U.S. (David Pichler; Mark Ruiz), 321.69; 8. France (Gilles Emptoz-Lacote; Frederic Pierre), 314.94.
Women's synchronized springboard final: 1. Russia (Vera Ilina; Ioulia Pakhalina), 332.64; 2. China (Fu Mingxia; Guo Jingjing), 321.60; 3. Ukraine (Ganna Sorokina; Olena Zhupina), 290.34; 4. Australia (Chantelle Michell; Loudy Tourky), 283.05; 5. Canada (Eryn Bulmer, Edmonton; Blythe Hartley, Vancouverf), 279.00; 6. Mexico (Maria Jose Alcala Izguerra; Jashia Judith Luna Alfaro), 273.84; 7. Germany (Doerte Lindner; Conny Schmalfuss), 263.76; 8. Switzerland (Catherine Maliev-Aviolat; Jacqueline Schneider), 256.20.



FENCING
Women
Team Foil
First Round
Ukraine (Lyudmyla Vasylyeva 2-1; Olga Oleksandrivna Leleyko 2-0; Olena Koltsova 1-2), def. Canada (Julie Mahoney, Montreal, 1-2; Sherraine Schalm, Brooks, Alta., 0-3; Jujie Luan, Edmonton, 2-0), 45-35.
Quarter-finals
U.S. (Iris Zimmermann, 2-1; Ann Marsh, 2-1; Felicia Zimmermann, 1-2), def. Hungary (Aida Mohamed 2-1; Gabriella Lantos 1-2; Edina Knapek 1-2), 45-41; Italy (Giovanna Trillini 2-0; Valentina Vezzali 1-1; Diana Bianchedi 1-2), def. Ukraine (Lyudmyla Vasylyeva 1-2; Olga Oleksandrivna Leleyko 1-1; Olena Koltsova 1-1), 45-39; Poland (Magdalena Mroczkiewicz 1-1; Sylwia Gruchala 2-0; Anna Rybicka 0-2), def. China (Xiao Aihua 2-1; Yuan Li 1-1; Meng Jie 0-1), 45-43; Germany (Sabine Bau 1-1; Rita Koenig 2-1; Monika Weber 1-2), def. Russia (Svetlana Boiko 1-1; Ekaterina Ioucheva 3-0; Olga Charkova 0-3), 38-35.



ROWING
Finals
Men
Single sculls: 1. Rob Waddell, New Zealand, 6:48.90; 2. Xeno Mueller, Switzerland, 6:50.55; 3. Marcel Hacker, Germany, 6:50.83; 4. Derek Porter, Victoria, 6:51.10; 5. Ivo Yanakiev, Bulgaria, 6:57.32; 6 (tie), Juri Jaanson, Estonia; Juri Jaanson, Estonia, 6:59.15.
Pairs: 1. France (Michel Andrieux; Jean-Christophe Rolland), 6:32.97; 2. U.S. (Ted Murphy; Sebastian Bea), 6:33.80; 3. Australia (Matthew Long; James Tomkins), 6:34.26; 4. Britain (Edward Coode; Greg Searle), 6:34.38; 5. Yugoslavia (Djordje Visacki; Nikola Stojic), 6:38.70; 6. South Africa (Ramon di Clemente; Donovan Cech), 6:43.10.
Double sculls: 1. Slovenia (Luka Spik; Iztok Cop), 6:16.63; 2. Norway (Olaf Tufte; Fredrik Raaen Bekken), 6:17.98; 3. Italy (Giovanni Calabrese; Nicola Sartori), 6:20.49; 4. Germany (Sebastian Mayer; Stefan Roehnert), 6:23.58; 5. Hungary (Tibor Peto; Akos Haller), 6:27.04; 6. Poland (Adam Korol; Marek Kolbowicz), 6:32.11.
Fours: 1. Britain (James Cracknell; Steven Redgrave; Tim Foster; Matthew Pinsent), 5:56.24; 2. Italy (Valter Molea; Riccardo dei Rossi; Lorenzo Carboncini; Carlo Mornati), 5:56.62; 3. Australia (James Stewart; Ben Dodwell; Geoff Stewart; Bo Hanson), 5:57.61; 4. Slovenia (Janez Klemencic; Milan Jansa; Rok Kolander; Matej Prelog), 5:58.34; 5. U.S. (Michael Wherley; Eric Mueller; James Koven; Wolfgang Moser), 6:02.34; 6. New Zealand (Dave Schaper; Scott Brownlee; Toni Dunlop; Rob Hellstrom), 6:09.13.
Women
Single sculls: 1. Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus, 7:28.14; 2. Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria, 7:28.15; 3. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany, 7:28.99; 4. Ioulia Alexandrova, Russia, 7:36.57; 5. Georgina Douglas, Australia, 7:37.88; 6. Sonia Waddell, New Zealand, 7:43.71.
Pair: 1. Romania (Georgeta Damian; Doina Ignat), 7:11.00; 2. Australia (Rachael Taylor; Kate Slatter), 7:12.56; 3. U.S (Missy Ryan; Karen Kraft), 7:13.00; 4. Canada (Emma Robinson, Winnipeg; Theresa Luke, 100 Mile Housed, B.C.), 7:15.48; 5. South Africa (Helen Margaret Fleming; Colleen Jill Orsmond), 7:16.84; 6. Germany (Lenka Wech; Claudia Barth), 7:20.08.
Double sculls: 1. Germany (Jana Thieme; Kathrin Boron), 6:55.44; 2. Netherlands (Pieta van Dishoeck; Eeke van Nes), 7:00.36; 3. Lithuania (Birute Sakickiene; Kristina Poplavskaja), 7:01.71; 4. U.S. (Carol Skricki; Ruth Davidon), 7:02.61; 5. Romania (Elisabeta Lipa; Veronica Cochela), 7:05.05; 6. Australia (Marina Hatzakis; Bronwyn Roye), 7:05.35.



SHOOTING
Men
50m Free Rifle 3 Positions
Final
1. Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia, (1177.0, 98.1), 1275.1; 2. Juha Hirvi, Finland, (1171.0, 99.5), 1270.5; 3. Harald Stenvaag, Norway, (1175.0, 93.6), 1268.6; 4. Artem Khadjibekov, Russia, (1173.0, 95.2), 1268.2; 5. Artur Aivazian, Ukraine, (1170.0, 96.6), 1266.6; 6. Christian Bauer, Germany, (1169.0, 97.0), 1266.0; 7. Evgueni Aleinikov, Russia, (1166.0, 99.5), 1265.5; 8. Jozef Gonci, Slovakia, (1165.0, 96.3), 1261.3; 9 (tie), Michael Anti, U.S., (1164.0, 0), 1,164.0; Mario Knoegler, Austria, (1164.0, 0), 1,164.0; Sergei Martynov, Belarus, (1164.0, 0), 1,164.0.
12 (tie), Espen Berg-Knutsen, Norway, (1162.0, 0), 1,162.0; Thomas Farnik, Austria, (1162.0, 0), 1,162.0; Roger Hansson, Sweden, (1162.0, 0), 1,162.0; 15 (tie), Vaclav Becvar, Czech Republic, (1161.0, 0), 1,161.0; Nemanja Mirosavljev, Yugoslavia, (1161.0, 0), 1,161.0; Radim Novak, Czech Republic, (1161.0, 0), 1,161.0; 18 (tie). Glenn Dubis, (1160.0, 0), 1,160.0; Lee Eun-chul, South Korea, (1160.0, 0), 1,160.0; 20 (tie), Jonas Edman, Sweden, (1159.0, 0), 1,159.0; Timothy Lowndes, Australia, (1159.0, 0), 1,159.0.
22 (tie), Jean-Pierre Amat, France, (1158.0, 0), 1,158.0; Oleg Mykhaylov, Ukraine, (1158.0, 0), 1,158.0; Samuel Wieland, Australia, (1158.0, 0), 1,158.0; 25 (tie). Bae Sung-duk, South Korea, (1157.0, 0), 1,157.0; Maik Eckhardt, Germany, (1157.0, 0), 1,157.0; Anatoly Klimenko, Belarus, (1157.0, 0), 1,157.0; Peter Sidi, Hungary, (1157.0, 0), 1,157.0; 29 (tie), Hrachya Petikyan, Armenia, (1156.0, 0), 1,156.0; Stevan Pletikosic, Yugoslavia, (1156.0, 0), 1,156.0.
31. Ning Lijia, China, (1155.0, 0), 1,155.0; 32. Guy Starik, Israel, (1154.0, 0), 1,154.0; 33 (tie), Pablo Damian Alvarez, Argentina, (1150.0, 0), 1,150.0; Jorge Gonzalez, Spain, (1150.0, 0), 1,150.0; 35. Yuri Lomov, Kyrgyzstan, (1147.0, 0), 1,147.0; 36. Jaco Henn, South Africa, (1145.0, 0), 1,145.0; 37. Tavarit Majcharcheep, Thailand, (1144.0, 0), 1,144.0; 38. Cai Yalin, China, (1143.0, 0), 1,143.0; 39. Roberto Jose Elias Orozco, Mexico, (1140.0, 0), 1,140.0; 40. Naoki Kurita, Japan, (1138.0, 0), 1,138.0.
41. Nedzad Fazlija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, (1132.0, 0), 1,132.0;
42. Wayne Sorensen, Calgary, (1131.0, 0), 1,131.0; 43. Varavut Majchacheeap, Thailand, (1126.0, 0), 1,126.0; 44, Corne Basson, South Africa, (1125.0, 0), 1,125.0.

Skeet (125 Targets)
Final
1. Mykola Milchev, Ukraine, (125.0, 25.0), 150.0; 2. Petr Malek, Czech Republic, (124.0, 24.0), 148.0; 3. Todd Graves, U.S., (123.0, 24.0), 147.0; 4. Hennie Dompeling, Netherlands, (122.0, 24.0), 146.0; 5. Andrea Benelli, Italy, (122.0, 24.0), 146.0; 6. Nasser S Alattiya, Qatar, (122.0, 23.0), 145.0; 7. Sergey Yakshin, Kazakhstan, (122.0, 0), 122.0; 8. Antonis Andreou, Cyprus, (122.0, 0), 122.0; 9 (tie), Sheikh Saeed Al Maktoum, United Arab Emirates, (122.0, 0), 122.0; Franck Durbesson, France, (122.0, 0), 122.0; Marcelo Yarad, Chile, (122.0, 0), 122.0.
12 (tie), Boriss Timofejevs, Latvia, (122.0, 0), 122.0; Gijs Van Beek, Netherlands, (122.0, 0), 122.0; 14 (tie), Abdullah Al Rashidi, Kuwait, (121.0, 0), 121.0; Clive Barton, Australia, (121.0, 0), 121.0; Ennio Falco, Italy, (121.0, 0), 121.0; Andrzej Glyda, Poland, (121.0, 0), 121.0; Jan-Henrik Heinrich, Germany, (121.0, 0), 121.0; 19 (tie), Jason Caswell, Winnipeg, (120.0, 0), 120.0; John Davison, Britain, (120.0, 0), 120.0; Andrei Inesin, Estonia, (120.0, 0), 120.0; Geoffrey Jukes, New Zealand, (120.0, 0), 120.0.
23 (tie), Georgios Achilleos, Cyprus, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Saeed Al-Motery, Saudi Arabia, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Khurram Inam, Pakistan, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Harald Jensen, Norway, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Jeon Chan-sik, South Korea, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Mohamed Khorched, Egypt, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Timo Laitinen, Finland, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Michael John Maskell, Barbados, (119.0, 0), 119.0; Nikolai Teplyi, Russia, (119.0, 0), 119.0.
32 (tie), Bronislav Bechynsky, Czech Republic, (118.0, 0), 118.0; Roberto E Carlo Mendoza, Puerto Rico, (118.0, 0), 118.0; Mostafa Hamdy, Egypt, (118.0, 0), 118.0; 35 (tie), Jean- Francois Dellac, France, (117.0, 0), 117.0; Saud Habib, Kuwait, (117.0, 0), 117.0; Juan Romero Arribas, Guatemala, (117.0, 0), 117.0; Michael Schmidt Jr, U.S., (117.0, 0), 117.0; 39 (tie), David Cunningham, Australia, (116.0, 0), 116.0; Pietro Genga, Italy, (116.0, 0), 116.0; Drew Harvey, Britain, (116.0, 0), 116.0; Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba, (116.0, 0), 116.0.
43 (tie), Tomas Johansson, Sweden, (115.0, 0), 115.0; Guillermo Alfredo Torres, Cuba, (115.0, 0), 115.0; 45. Jefri Bolkiah Abdul Hakeem, Brunei, (114.0, 0), 114.0; 46. Jin Di, China, (113.0, 0), 113.0; 47 (tie),, Alfred Karl Alfredsson, Iceland, (111.0, 0), 111.0; Brian Thomson, New Zealand, (111.0, 0), 111.0; 49. Juan Giha, Peru, (110.0, 0), 110.0.



SWIMMING
Men
1500m Freestyle
Final
1. Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:48.33; 2. Kieren Perkins, Australia, 14:53.59; 3. Chris Thompson, U.S., 14:56.81. 4, Alexei Filipets, Russia, 14:56.88; 5. Ryk Neethling, South Africa, 15:00.48; 6. Erik Vendt, U.S., 15:08.61; 7. Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine, 15:08.80; 8. Heiko Hell, Germany, 15:19.87.
400m Medley Relay
Final
1. U.S. (Lenny Krayzelburg, 53.87; Ed Moses, 59.84; Ian Crocker, 52.10; Gary Hall Jr., 47.92), 3:33.73; 2. Australia (Matthew Welsh, 54.29; Regan Harrison, 1:01.48; Geoff Huegill, 51.33; Michael Klim, 48.17), 3:35.27 (World record. Old record: U.S., 3:34.84, July 26, 1996); 3. Germany (Stev Theloke, 55.07; Jens Kruppa, 1:00.52; Thomas Rupprath, 52.14; Torsten Spanneberg, 48.15), 3:35.88; 4. Netherlands (Klaas-Erik Zwering, 56.83; Marcel Wouda, 1:01.20; Joris Keizer, 52.26; Pieter van den Hoogenband, 47.24), 3:37.53; 5. Hungary (Peter Horvath, 55.90; Karoly Guttler, 1:01.23; Zsolt Gaspar, 52.95; Attila Zubor, 49.01), 3:39.09; 6. Canada (Chris Renaud, Calgary, 55.66; Morgan Knabe, Calgary, 1:01.23; Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., 52.66; Craig Hutchison, Pointe-Claire, Que., 50.33), 3:39.88; 7. France (Simon Dufour, 55.67; Hugues Duboscq, 1:01.69; Franck Esposito, 52.80; Frederic Bousquet, 49.86), 3:40.02; 8. Britain (Neil Willey, 56.49; Darren Mew, 1:01.76; James Hickman, 52.53; Sion Brinn, 49.41), 3:40.19.

Women
50m Freestyle
Final
1. Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands, 24.32; 2. Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 24.51; 3. Dara Torres, U.S., 24.63; 4. Amy Van Dyken, U.S., 25.04; 5. Martina Moravcova, Slovakia, 25.24; 6. Sandra Voelker, Germany, 25.27; 7. Alison Sheppard, Britain, 25.45; 8. Sumika Minamoto, Japan, 25.65.
400m Medley Relay
Final
1. U.S., (B.J. Bedford, 1:01.39; Megan Quann, 1:06.29; Jenny Thompson, 57.25; Dara Torres, 53.37), 3:58.30 (World record. Old record: China, 4:01.67, Sept. 10, 1994); 2. Australia (Dyana Calub, 1:01.83; Leisel Jones, 1:08.08; Petria Thomas, 57.39; Susie O'Neill, 54.29), 4:01.59; 3. Japan (Mai Nakamura, 1:02.08; Masami Tanaka, 1:08.65; Junko Onishi, 58.72; Sumika Minamoto, 54.71), 4:04.16; 4. Germany (Antje Buschschulte, 1:02.05; Sylvia Gerasch, 1:08.57; Franziska van Almsick, 59.67; Katrin Meissner, 54.04), 4:04.33; 5. South Africa (Charlene Wittstock, 1:02.74; Sarah Poewe, 1:07.83; Mandy Loots, 59.81; Helene Muller, 54.77), 4:05.15; 6. Canada (Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg, 1:02.73; Christin Petelski, Victoria, 1:09.14; Jen Button, Waterloo, Ont., 1:00.13; Marianne Limpert, Fredericton, 55.55), 4:07.55; 7. Britain (Katy Sexton, 1:02.05; Heidi Earp, 1:10.25; Susan Rolph, 1:00.05; Karen Pickering, 55.26), 4:07.61; 8, China (Zhan Shu, 1:02.70; Qi Hui, 1:09.40; Liu Limin, 59.33; Han Xue, 56.40), 4:07.83.



TABLE TENNIS
Men
Doubles
Bronze Medal Match
Patrick Chila and Jean-Philippe Gatien, France, def. Lee Chul-Seung and Yoo Seung-Min, South Korea, 22-20, 21-23, 21-19, 21-10.
Gold Medal Match
Wang Liqin and Yan Sen, China, def. Kong Linghui and Liu Guoliang, China, 22-20, 17-21, 21-19, 21-18.



TRACK AND FIELD
Men
800
First Round
Heat 1: 1. Andrea Longo, Italy, 1:46.32 (Q); 2. Vebjoern Rodal, Norway, 1:46.76 (Q); 3. James McIlroy, Britain, 1:47.44 (Q); 4. Roman Oravec, Czech Republic, 1:47.66; 5. Vanco Stojanov, Macedonia, 1:47.71; 6. Richard Kenah Jr, Montclair, N.J., 1:47.85; 7. Kim Soon-hyung, South Korea, 1:48.49; NR, Mohammad Alkafraini, Jordan, DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Nils Schumann, Germany, 1:47.76 (Q); 2. Aissa Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria, 1:47.95 (Q); 3. Arthemon Hatungimana, Burundi, 1:48.14; 4. Zach Whitmarsh, Victoria, 1:48.42; 5. David Matthews, Ireland, 1:48.77; 6. Andrew Hart, Britain, 1:48.78; 7. Isireli Naikelekelevesi, Fiji, 1:49.61.
Heat 3: 1. Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:47.46 (Q); 2. Adem Hecini, Algeria, 1:47.62 (Q); 3. Joseph Mutua, Kenya, 1:47.86; 4. Dmitriy Bogdanov, Russia, 1:48.14; 5. Roberto Parra, Spain, 1:48.19; 6. Bobby S True, Liberia, 1:48.79; 7. Mohamed Habib Belhadj, Tunisia, 1:49.14; 8. Jorge Duvane, Mozambique, 1:52.97.
Heat 4: 1. Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, 1:45.57 (Q); 2. Glody Dube, Botswana, 1:46.17 (Q); 3. Johan Botha, South Africa, 1:46.91 (Q); 4. Crispen Mutakanyi, Zimbabwe, 1:47.66; 5. Jose Cerezo, Spain, 1:48.11; 6. Artem Mastrov, Russia, 1:49.89; 7. Ian Roberts, Guayana, 1:52.32; 8. Marvin Watts, Jamaica, 1:59.97 (Q-Rule 163.2).
Heat 5: 1. Pavel Pelepyagin, Belarus, 1:46.67 (Q); 2. Jean Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi, 1:46.78 (Q); 3. El Mahjoub Haida, Morocco, 1:47.14 (Q); 4. William Yiampoy, Kenya, 1:47.35 (Q); 5. Joao Pires, Portugal, 1:47.61; 6. Abdu I Yousuf, Qatar, 1:53.23; 7. Naseer Ismail, Maldives, 1:56.67; 8. Faig Baghirov, Azerbaijan, 1:57.39.
Heat 6: 1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:45.39 (Q); 2. Japhet Kimutai, Kenya, 1:45.60 (Q); 3. Grant Cremer, Australia, 1:45.86 (Q); 4. Balazs Koranyi, Hungary, 1:46.21 (Q); 5. Bryan Woodward, U.S., 1:47.64; 6. Mahdi Jeloodarzadeh Sedei, Iran, 1:47.91; 7. Mohamed Saleh Naji Haidara, Bahrain, 1:56.64; NR, Mohamed Yagoub Adam, Sudan, DNS.
Heat 7: 1. Khalid Tighazouine, Morocco, 1:46.33 (Q); 2. Andre Bucher, Switzerland, 1:46.51 (Q); 3. Viktors Lacis, Latvia, 1:46.94 (Q); 4. Osmar Santos, Brazil, 1:47.05 (Q); 5. Milton O Browne, Barbados, 1:47.63; 6. Nathan Kahan, Belgium, 1:47.69; 7. Panagiotis Stroumpakos, Greece, 1:47.96.
Heat 8: 1. Werner Botha, South Africa, 1:47.83 (Q); 2. Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco, 1:48.51 (Q); 3. Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:48.58; 4. Kris McCarthy, Australia, 1:48.92; 5. Mark Everett, U.S., 1:49.77; 6. Paskar Owor, Uganda, 1:49.99; 7. Vitalie Cerches, Moldova, 1:52.15; 8. Puntsag-Osor Purevsuren, Mongolia, 1:56.29.

Hammer Throw
Qualifying
Group 1
1. Andriy Skvaruk, Ukraine, (79.55), (Q); 2. Koji Murofushi, Japan, (78.49), (Q); 3. Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland, (77.81), (Q); 4. Nicola Vizzoni, Italy, (77.56), (Q); 5. Tibor Gecsek, Hungary, (77.33); 6. Ilya Konovalov, Russia, (77.07); 7. Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, (76.90); 8. Vladimir Maska, Czech Republic, (76.70), 251-7; 9. Pavel Sedlacek, Czech Republic, (75.33), 247-1; 10. Gilles Dupray, France, (75.05), 246-2.
11. Oleksandr Krykun, Ukraine, (74.83), 245-6; 12. Zsolt Nemeth, Hungary, (73.95), 242-7; 13. Stuart Rendell, Australia, (72.78), 238-9; 14. Andras Haklits, Croatia, (72.66), 238-4; 15. Karsten Kobs, Germany, (72.29), 237-2; 16. Markus Esser, Germany, (69.51), 228-0; 17. Kevin McMahon, U.S., (69.48), 227-11; 18. Vitor Costa, Portugal, (68.89), 226-0; 19. Roman Rozna, Moldova, (68.01), 223-1; 20. Paddy McGrath, Ireland, (67.00), 219-9.
21. Vitaly Khojatelev, Uzbekistan, (65.04), 213-4; 22. Victor Ustinov, Uzbekistan, (60.60), 198-10.
Group 2
1. Igor Astapkovich, Belarus, (79.81), (Q); 2. David Chaussinand, France, (77.12), (Q); 3. Loris Paoluzzi, Italy, (76.91), (Q); 4. Alexandros Papadimitriou, Greece, (76.61), (Q); 5. Maciej Palyszko, Poland, (76.33); 6. Vladyslav Piskunov, Ukraine, (76.08); 7. Andrey Abduvaliev, Uzbekistan, (75.64); 8. Lance Deal, U.S., (75.61); 9. Adrian Annus, Hungary, (75.41); 10. Vasiliy Sidorenko, Russia, (74.72).
11. Aleksey Zagornyi, Russia, (74.63); 12. Christophe Epalle, France, (74.22); 13. Christos Polychroniou, Greece, (74.02); 14. Heinz Weis, Germany, (73.51); 15. Juan Ignacio Cerra, Argentina, (72.86); 16. Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia, (72.52); 17. Miloslav Konopka, Slovakia, (70.55); 18. Jan Bielecki, Denmark, (70.46); 19. Olli-Pekka Karjalainen, Finland, (69.64); 20. Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia, (68.83); 21. Jud Logan, Canton, U.S., (68.42); NR, Nikolay Davydov, Kyrgyzstan, NM.

Women
Heptathlon
Through two events
1. Eunice Barber, France (12.97, 1129; (1.84), 1029), 2158; 2. Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus (13.45, 1058; (1.84), 1029), 2087; 3. Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia (13.70, 1021; (1.84), 1029), 2050; 4. Sabine Braun, Germany (13.49, 1052; (1.81), 991), 2043; 5. Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland (13.33, 1075; (1.78), 953), 2028; 6. Yelena Prokhorova, Russia (13.63, 1031; (1.81), 991), 2022; 7. Karin Ertl, Germany (13.43, 1060; (1.78), 953), 2013; 8. Denise Lewis, Britain (13.23, 1090; (1.75), 916), 2006; 9. Tiia Hautala, Finland (13.62, 1033; (1.78), 953), 1986; 10. Irina Naumenko, Kazakstan (14.26, 942; (1.84), 1029), 1971.
11. Dedee Nathan, U.S., (13.74, 1015; (1.78), 953), 1968; 12. Jane Jamieson, Australia (14.09, 966; (1.81), 991), 1957; 13. Viorica Sandica Tigau, Romania (13.39, 1066; (1.72), 879), 1945; 14. Gertrud Bacher, Italy (13.82, 1004; (1.75), 916), 1920; 15. Austra Skujyte, Lithuania (14.37, 927; (1.78), 953), 1880; 16. Dina Koritskaia, Russia (13.88, 995; (1.72), 879), 1874; 17. Magalys Garcia, Cuba (13.46, 1056; (1.66), 806), 1862; 18. Nathalie Teppe, France (14.02, 976; (1.72), 879), 1855; 19. Susanna Rajamaki, Finland (13.60, 1036; (1.66), 806), 1842; 20. Marsha Mark, Trinidad and Tobago (13.72, 1018; (1.66), 806), 1824.
21. Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan (14.71, 880; (1.75), 916), 1796; 22. Asimina Vanakara, Greece (14.19, 952; (1.69), 842), 1794; 23. Pramila Gudandda Ganapathy, India (14.22, 947; (1.69), 842), 1789; 24. Larysa Necheporuk, Ukraine (14.53, 905; (1.72), 879), 1784; 25. Yasmina Azizi, Algeria (13.64, 1030; (1.60), 736), 1766; 26. Inma Clopes, Spain (14.20, 950; (1.66), 806), 1756; 27. Safiya Kabanova, Uzbekistan (14.89, 856; (1.72), 879), 1735; 28. Soma Biswas, India (14.11, 963; (1.63), 771), 1734; 29. Lyudmyla Blonska, Ukraine (15.12, 826; (1.72), 879), 1705; 30. Astrid Retzke, Germany (13.92, 990; (1.57), 701), 1691.
31. Rita Inancsi, Hungary (15.11, 827; (1.69), 842), 1669; 32. Shelia Burrell, Albuquerque, N.M. (13.30, 1080), 1080; NR, Ghada Sha'a'a, Syria (DNF).

Heptathlon
110 hurdles
1. Eunice Barber, France (12.97, 1129), 1129; 2. Denise Lewis, Britain (13.23, 1090), 1090; 3. Shelia Burrell, U.S., (13.30, 1080), 1080; 4. Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland (13.33, 1075), 1075; 5. Viorica Sandica Tigau, Romania (13.39, 1066), 1066; 6. Karin Ertl, Germany (13.43, 1060), 1060; 7. Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus (13.45, 1058), 1058; 8. Magalys Garcia, Cuba (13.46, 1056), 1056; 9. Sabine Braun, Germany (13.49, 1052), 1052; 10. Susanna Rajamaki, Finland (13.60, 1036), 1036.
11. Tiia Hautala, Finland (13.62, 1033), 1033; 12. Yelena Prokhorova, Russia (13.63, 1031), 1031; 13. Yasmina Azizi, Algeria (13.64, 1030), 1030; 14. Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia (13.70, 1021), 1021; 15. Marsha Mark, Trinidad and Tobago (13.72, 1018), 1018; 16. Dedee Nathan, U.S., (13.74, 1015), 1015; 17. Gertrud Bacher, Italy (13.82, 1004), 1004; 18. Dina Koritskaia, Russia (13.88, 995), 995; 19. Astrid Retzke, Germany (13.92, 990), 990; 20. Nathalie Teppe, France (14.02, 976), 976.
21. Jane Jamieson, Australia (14.09, 966), 966; 22. Soma Biswas, India (14.11, 963), 963; 23. Asimina Vanakara, Greece (14.19, 952), 952; 24. Inma Clopes, Spain (14.20, 950), 950; 25. Pramila Gudandda Ganapathy, India (14.22, 947), 947; 26. Irina Naumenko, Kazakstan (14.26, 942), 942; 27. Austra Skujyte, Lithuania (14.37, 927), 927; 28. Larysa Necheporuk, Ukraine (14.53, 905), 905; 29. Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakstan (14.71, 880), 880; 30. Safiya Kabanova, Uzbekistan (14.89, 856), 856.
31. Rita Inancsi, Hungary (15.11, 827), 827; 32. Lyudmyla Blonska, Ukraine (15.12, 826), 826; 33. Ghada Sha'a'a, Syria (DNF, 0), 0.



TRAMPOLINE
Men
Singles
Final
1, Alexandre Moskalenko, Russia, 41.70.
2, Ji Wallace, Australia, 39.30.
3, Mathieu Turgeon, Canada, 39.10.
4, David Martin, France, 38.80.
5, Dmitry Polyarush, Belarus, 38.10.
6, Lee Brearley, Britain, 37.90.
7, Alan Villafuerte, Netherlands, 27.60.
8, Oleksandr Chernonos, Ukraine, 7.50.



WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
85kg
1, Pyrros Dimas, Greece, (175.0 kg.-386 pounds, 215.0 kg.-474 pounds), 390.0 kg.-860 pounds.
2, Marc Huster, Germany, (177.5-390, 212.5-467), 390.0-860.
3, George Asanidze, Georgia, (180.0-397, 210.0-463), 390.0-860.
4, Krzysztof Siemion, Poland, (167.5-368, 212.5-467), 380.0-838.
5, Gagik Khachatryan, Armenia, (175.0-386, 205.0-452), 380.0-838.
6, Sergo Chakhoyan, Australia, (175.0-386, 202.5-445), 377.5-831.
7, Christos Spyrou, Greece, (170.0-375, 205.0-452), 375.0-827.
8, Ernesto Quiroga, Cuba, (165.0-364, 210.0-463), 375.0-827.