SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1


September 24, 2000
SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Sunday from the Summer Olympics:

BOXING
51-kg
Second Round
Vakhtang Darchinian, Armenia, def. Ilfat Raziapov, Russia, 20-11; Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, def. Kennedy Kanyanta, Zambia, 12-9; Jerome Thomas, France, def. Drissa Tou, Burkina Faso, Outclassed-2, 01:05; Jose Navarro, Los Angeles, def. Hicham Mesbahi, Morocco, 12-9; Manuel Mantilla Rodriguez, Cuba, def. Bogdan Dobrescu, Romania, Outclassed-4, 00:50; Wijan Ponlid, Thailand, def. Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont., 11-7; Andrzej Rzany, Poland, def. Arlan Lerio, Philippines, 18-18 (70-69); Vladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine, def. Omar Narvaez, Argentina, 16-10.
63.5-kg
Second Round
Diogenes Luna, Cuba, def. Willy Blain, France, 25-14; Saleh Abdelbary Kholif, Egypt, def. Vyacheslav Senchenko, Ukraine, 19-16; Ricardo Williams, U.S., def. Olusegun Ajose, Nigeria, Outclassed-4, 01:20; Alexandre Leonov, Russia, def. Hwang Sung-bum, South Korea, 14-10; Sven Paris, Italy, def. Kay Huste, Germany, 17-11; Mohamed Allalou, Algeria, def. Ben Neequaye, Ghana, 15-6; Sergei Bukovski, Belarus, def. Nurhan Suleymanoglu, Turkey, 8-8 (4-3); Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan, def. Kelson Carlos Santos Pinto, Brazil, Outclassed-4, 01:11.
81-kg
Second Round
Jegbefumere Albert, Nigeria, def. Troy Ross, Toronto, RSC-3, 01:34; Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic, def. Olanda Anderson, U.S., 13-12; Andri Fedtchouk, Ukraine, def. Charles Adamu, Ghana, 13-5; Gurcharan Singh, India, def. Danie Venter, South Africa, Headblow-4, 01:33; Olzhas Orazaliyev, Kazakhstan, def. Isael Alvarez, Cuba, Stopped by Doctor-3, 00:38; Sergei Mikhailov, Uzbekistan, def. Ali Ysmajlov, Azerbaijan, 23-18; John Dovi, France, def. Alexey Katulievsky, Kyrgyzstan, Outclassed-4, 00:45; Alexander Lebziak, Russia, def. Daniel Green, Australia, Outclassed-4, 00:36.

CYCLING
Men
Mountain Biking: 1. Miguel Martinez, France, 2:09:02.50; 2. Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgium, 2:10:05.51; 3. Christoph Sauser, Switzerland, 2:11:21.00; 4. Jose Antonio Hermida, Spain, 2:11:42.91; 5. Lado Fumic, Germany, 2:11:57.88; 6. Thomas Frischknecht, Switzerland, 2:12:42.49; 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, 2:13:31.65; 8. Carsten Bresser, Germany, 2:13:37.23; 9. Geoff Kabush, Victoria, 2:14:00.66; 10. Paul Rowney, Australia, 2:14:22.44.
11. Bas van Dooren, Netherlands, 2:14:37.26; 12. Bart Brentjens, Netherlands, 2:14:41.95; 13. Rob Woods, Australia, 2:14:42.20; 14. Roland Green, Victoria, 2:15:18.85; 15. Roberto Lezaun, Spain, 2:15:56.99; 16. Marco Bui, Italy, 2:16:09.14; 17. Kashi Leuchs, New Zealand, 2:16:37.57; 18. Ludovic Dubau, France, 2:16:48.56; 19. Roel Paulissen, Belgium, 2:16:54.82; 20. Pavel Tcherkassov, Russia, 2:17:21.92.
21. Marek Galinski, Poland, 2:17:35.54; 22. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, 2:18:15.57; 23. Oliver Beckingsale, Britain, 2:18:17.01; 24. Ziranda Madrigal Alvarez-Ugena, Mexico, 2:19:33.56; 25. Nick Craig, Britain, 2:20:00.27; 26. Mannie Heymans, Namibia, 2:20:31.94; 27. Sergiy Rysenko, Ukraine, 2:20:40.00; 28. Robin Seymour, Ireland, 2:20:40.19; 29. Radim Korinek, Czech Republic, 2:21:08.59; 30. David Juarez, U.S., 2:22:11.19.
31. Hubert Pallhuber, Italy, 2:22:55.64; 32. Travis Brown, U.S., 2:23:02.00; 33. Jose Adrian Bonilla Bonilla, Costa Rica, 2:30:02.72; 34. Raita Suzuki, Japan, lap behind; 35. Tom Larsen, Norway, lap; 36. Jesper Agergaard, Denmark, lap; 37. Primoz Strancar, Slovenia, lap; 38. Kang Dong-woo, South Korea, lap; 39. Samuel Kenneth Muhindi, Kenya, lap.
Not recorded, DNF: Christophe Dupouey, France; Renato Seabra, Brazil; Diego Garavito, Colombia; Ignacio Ariel Gili, Argentina; Peter van den Abeele, Belgium; Rok Drasler, Slovenia; Patrick Tolhoek, Netherlands; Derek Horton, Guam; Thomas Hochstrasser, Switzerland; Rune Hoeydahl, Norway.

DIVING
Women
Platform
Semifinals: 1. Sang Xue, China, 570.90 (Q); 2. Li Na, China, 562.89 (Q); 3. Anne Montminy, Montreal, 525.81 (Q); 4. Emilie Heymans, Greenfield Park, Que., 516.42 (Q); 5. Laura Wilkinson, U.S., 504.24 (Q); 6. Choe Myong Hwa, North Korea, 492.57 (Q); 7. Anja Richter-Libiseller, Austria, 483.09 (Q); 8. Olena Zhupina, Ukraine, 477.81 (Q); 9. Svetlana Timochinina, Russia, 469.68 (Q); 10. Rebecca Gilmore, Australia, 464.91 (Q).
11. Ute Wetzig, Germany, 459.15 (Q); 12. Natalya Chikina, Kazakhstan, 458.85 (Q); 13. Sara Reiling, U.S., 446.91; 14. Dolores Saez de Ibarra, Spain, 446.52; 15. Irina Vyguzova, Kazakhstan, 441.69; 16. Evgeniya Olshevskaya, Russia, 438.03; 17. Pei-hua Hsieh, Taiwan, 411.57; 18. Angelique Rodriguez Amadeo, Puerto Rico, 408.30.
Final: 1. Laura Wilkinson, U.S., 543.75; 2. Li Na, China, 542.01; 3, Anne Montminy, Montreal, 540.15; 4. Sang Xue, China, 513.03; 5. Emilie Heymans, Greenfield Park, Que., 511.92; 6. Olena Zhupina, Ukraine, 489.09; 7. Anja Richter-Libiseller, Austria, 482.16; 8. Svetlana Timochinina, Russia, 478.89; 9. Natalya Chikina, Kazakhstan, 466.80; 10. Choe Myong Hwa, North Korea, 453.06; 11. Rebecca Gilmore, Australia, 448.95; 12. Ute Wetzig, Germany, 438.24.

FENCING
Men
Team Sabre
First Round
Poland (Rafal Sznajder 1-1; Norbert Jaskot 1-1; Marcin Sobala 2-1), def. Spain (Jorge Pina 1-1; Antonio Garcia 1-2; Fernando Medina 1-1), 45-33.
Quarterfinals
Romania (Mihai Claudiu Covaliu 2-1; Florin Alin Lupeica 2-0; Victor Dan Gaureanu 3-0), def. Poland (Rafal Sznajder 0-2; Norbert Jaskot 0-3; Marcin Sobala 1-2), 45-26.
France (Mathieu Gourdain 3-0; Damien Touya 2-1; Julien Pillet 3-0), def. Ukraine (Vadym Huttsait 0-3; Volodymyr Lukashenko 0-3; Volodymyr Kalyuzhnyy 1-2), 45-31.
Russia (Serguei Charikov 1-2; Stanislav Pozdniakov 3-0; Alexei Frossine 1-2), def. Hungary (Zsolt Nemcsik 2-1; Csaba Koves 0-3; Domonkos Ferjancsik 2-1), 45-39.
Germany (Dennis Bauer 1-1; Alexander Weber 0-2; Wiradech Kothny 3-0), def. Italy (Luigi Tarantino 2-1; Raffaello Caserta 1-1; Tonhi Terenzi 0-2), 45-42. Classification
Ukraine (Vadym Huttsait 3-0; Volodymyr Kalyuzhnyy 3-0; Volodymyr Lukashenko 2-1), def. Italy (Luigi Tarantino 0-3; Giampero Pastore 1-2; Raffaello Caserta 0-3), 45-29.
Hungary (Zsolt Nemcsik 3-0; Peter Takacs 0-3; Domonkos Ferjancsik 1-1), def. Poland (Rafal Sznajder 1-2; Marcin Sobala 1-1; Norbert Jaskot 2-1), 45-41.
7th Place
Poland (Norbert Jaskot 2-0; Marcin Sobala 2-1; Rafal Sznajder 1-1), def. Italy (Luigi Tarantino 0-3; Raffaello Caserta 2-1; Giampero Pastore 0-1), 45-39.
5th Place
Hungary (Zsolt Nemcsik 2-1; Peter Takacs 2-1; Domonkos Ferjancsik 1-1), def. Ukraine (Vadym Huttsait 2-1; Volodymyr Kalyuzhnyy 1-1; Volodymyr Lukashenko 0-3), 45-43. Semifinals
Russia (Serguei Charikov 3-0; Stanislav Pozdniakov 2-1; Alexei Frossine 1-1), def. Romania (Mihai Claudiu Covaliu 2-1; Florin Alin Lupeica 0-2; Victor Dan Gaureanu 0-3), 45-28.
France (Mathieu Gourdain 1-0; Damien Touya 2-0; Julien Pillet 1-2), def. Germany (Alexander Weber 0-2; Wiradech Kothny 1-1; Dennis Bauer 1-1), 45-44.
Semifinals
Russia (Serguei Charikov 3-0; Stanislav Pozdniakov 2-1; Alexei Frossine 1-1), def. Romania (Mihai Claudiu Covaliu 2-1; Florin Alin Lupeica 0-2; Victor Dan Gaureanu 0-3), 45-28.
France (Mathieu Gourdain 1-0; Damien Touya 2-0; Julien Pillet 1-2), def. Germany (Alexander Weber 0-2; Wiradech Kothny 1-1; Dennis Bauer 1-1), 45-44.
Bronze Medal Match
Germany (Wiradech Kothny 3-0; Alexander Weber 2-1; Dennis Bauer 2-0), def. Romania (Mihai Claudiu Covaliu 1-1; Florin Alin Lupeica 0-3; Victor Dan Gaureanu 0-3), 45-27.
Gold Medal Match
Russia (Serguei Charikov 2-0; Stanislav Pozdniakov 3-0; Alexei Frossine 2-0), def. France (Damien Touya 0-2; Julien Pillet 0-3; Mathieu Gourdain 0-1; Cedric Seguin 0-1), 45-32.

GYMNASTICS
Men
Individual
Floor exercise: 1. Igors Vihrovs, Latvia, 9.812; 2. Alexei Nemov, Russia, 9.800; 3. Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria, 9.787; 4. Yang Wei, China, 9.750; 5. Li Xiaopeng, China, 9.737; 6. Marian Dragulescu, Romania, 9.712; 7. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.262; 8. Evgueni Podgornyi, Russia, 8.550.
Pommel horse: 1. Marius Urzica, Romania, 9.862; 2. Eric Poujade, France, 9.825; 3. Alexei Nemov, Russia, 9.800; 4. Lee Jang-hyung, South Korea, 9.775; 5. Pae Kil-su, North Korea, 9.762; 6. Zoltan Supola, Hungary, 9.762; 7. Oleksandr Beresh, Ukraine, 9.712; 8. Nikolai Krioukov, Russia, 9.700.
Rings: 1. Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary, 9.850; 2. Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece, 9.762; 3. Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria, 9.737; 4. Yang Wei, China, 9.712; 5. Ivan Ivankov, Belarus, 9.700; 6. Marius Toba, Germany, 9.675; 7. Norimasa Iwai, Japan, 9.662; 8. Roman Zozulya, Ukraine, 9.637.

Women
Individual
Vault: 1. Elena Zamolodtchikova, Russia, 9.731; 2. Andreea Raducan, Romania, 9.693; 3. Ekaterina Lobazniouk, Russia, 9.674; 4. Esther Moya, Spain, 9.618; 5. Laura Martinez, Spain, 9.612; 6. Simona Amanar, Romania, 9.537; 7. Dong Fangxiao, China, 9.487; 8. Denisse Lopez, Mexico, 8.843.
Uneven bars: 1. Svetlana Khorkina, Russia, 9.862; 2. Ling Jie, China, 9.837; 3. Yang Yun, China, 9.787; 4. Viktoriya Karpenko, Ukraine, 9.775; 5. Tatyana Zharganova, Belarus, 9.737; 6. Ol'ga Roshchupkina, Ukraine, 9.725; 7. Elena Prodounova, Russia, 9.650; 8. Elvire Teza, France, 9.512.

ROWING
Men
Lightweight Double Sculls
Final: 1. Poland (Tomasz Kucharski; Robert Sycz), 6:21.75; 2. Italy (Elia Luini; Leonardo Pettinari), 6:23.47; 3. France (Pascal Touron; Thibaud Chapelle), 6:24.85; 4. Germany (Ingo Euler; Bernhard Ruehling), 6:26.54; 5. Switzerland (Markus Gier; Michael Gier), 6:28.52; 6. Japan (Hitoshi Hase; Daisaku Takeda), 6:29.74.
Lightweight Four
Final: 1. France (Laurent Porchier; Jean-Christophe Bette; Yves Hocde; Xavier Dorfman), 6:01.68; 2. Australia (Simon Burgess; Anthony Edwards; Darren Balmforth; Robert Richards), 6:02.09; 3. Denmark (Soren Madsen; Thomas Ebert; Eskild Ebbesen; Victor Feddersen), 6:03.51; 4. Italy (Salvatore Amitrano; Franco Sancassani; Catello Amarante; Carlo Gaddi), 6:03.77; 5. South Africa (Mark Raeside Rowand; Ross Hawkins; Roger Tobler; Mike Hasselbach), 6:07.67; 6. U.S. (Marc Schneider; Greg Ruckman; Paul Teti; Thomas Auth), 6:10.09.
Quad Sculls
Final: 1. Italy (Agostino Abbagnale; Alessio Sartori; Rossano Galtarossa; Simone Raineri), 5:45.56; 2. Netherlands (Jochem Verberne; Dirk Lippits; Diederik Simon; Michiel Bartman), 5:47.91; 3. Germany (Marco Geisler; Andreas Hajek; Stephan Volkert; Andre Willms), 5:48.64; 4. Australia (Peter Hardcastle; Jason Day; Stuart Reside; Duncan Free), 5:50.32; 5. Switzerland (Simon Stuerm; Christian Stofer; Michael Erdlen; Andre Vonarburg), 5:54.88; 6. Ukraine (Oleksandr Marchenko; Oleg Lykov; Olexandr Zaskal'ko; Leonid Shaposhnykov), 5:55.12.
Eight
Final: 1. Britain (Andrew Lindsay; Ben Hunt-Davis; Simon Dennis; Louis Attrill; Luka Grubor; Kieran West; Fred Scarlett; Steve Trapmore; Rowley Douglas), 5:33.08; 2. Australia (Christian Ryan; Alastair Gordon; Nick Porzig; Robert Jahrling; Mike McKay; Stuart Welch; Daniel Burke; Jaime Fernandez; Brett Hayman), 5:33.88; 3. Croatia (Igor Francetic; Tihomir Frankovic; Tomislav Smoljanovic; Niksa Skelin; Sinisa Skelin; Kresimir Culjak; Igor Boraska; Branimir Vujevic; Silvijo Petrisko), 5:34.85; 4. Italy (Gioacchino Cascone; Franco Berra; Mario Palmisano; Marco Penna; Valerio Pinton; Raffaello Leonardo; Alessandro Corona; Luca Ghezzi; Gaetano Iannuzzi), 5:35.37; 5. U.S. (Bryan Volpenhein; Bob Kaehler; Porter Collins; Tom Welsh; Dave Simon.; Christian Ahrens; Garrett Miller; Jeffrey Klepacki; Pete Cipollone), 5:39.16; 6. Romania (Costel Pavel Mutescu; Vasile Ionel Mastacan; Cristinel Cornel Nemtoc; Florian Tudor; Viorel Talapan; Andrei Nicolae Banica; Gheorghe Pirvan; Dorin Alupei; Dumitru Raducanu), 5:43.89.

Women
Lightweight Double Sculls
Final: 1. Romania (Constanta Burcica; Angela Alupei), 7:02.64; 2. Germany (Valerie Viehoff; Claudia Blasberg), 7:02.95; 3. U.S. (Christine Collins; Sarah Garner), 7:06.37; 4. Australia (Sally Newmarch; Virginia Lee), 7:12.04; 5. Switzerland (Kim Plugge; Pia Vogel), 7:15.57; 6. Netherlands (Kirsten van der Kolk; Marit van Eupen), 7:17.89.
Quad Sculls
Final: 1. Germany (Manja Kowalski; Meike Evers; Manuela Lutze; Kerstin Kowalski), 6:19.58; 2. Britain (Guin Batten; Gillian Lindsay; Katherine Grainger; Miriam Batten), 6:21.64; 3. Russia (Oxana Dorodnova; Irina Fedotova; Ioulia Levina; Larisa Merk), 6:21.65; 4. Ukraine (Dina Myftakhutdinova; Tetyana Ustyuzhanina; Svitlana Mazii; Olena Ronzhyna), 6:25.71; 5. U.S. (Hilary Gehman; Jennifer Dore-Terhaar; Laurel Korholz; Kelly Salchow), 6:30.26; 6. Denmark (Bianca Carstensen; Katrin Gleie; Sarah Lauritzen; Dorthe Friis Pedersen), 6:31.30.
Eight
Final: 1. Romania (Georgeta Damian; Viorica Susanu; Ioana Olteanu; Veronica Cochela; Maria Magdalena Dumitrache; Elisabeta Lipa; Liliana Gafencu; Doina Ignat; Elena Georgescu), 6:06.44; 2. Netherlands (Anneke Venema; Carin Beek ter; Nelleke Penninx; Pieta van Dishoeck; Eeke van Nes; Tessa Appeldoorn; Marieke Westerhof; Elien Meijer; Martijntje Quik), 6:09.39; 3. Canada (Heather McDermid, Calgary; Heather Davis, Victoria; Dorota Urbaniak, Toronto; Theresa Luke, 100 Miles House, B.C.; Emma Robinson, Winnipeg; Alison Korn, Nepean, Ont.; Laryssa Biesenthal, Walkerton, Ont.; Buffy Alexander, St. Catharines, Ont.; Lesley Thompson, London, Ont.), 6:11.58; 4. Belarus (Irina Bazilevskaya; Marina Kuzmar; Olga Berezneva; Marina Znak; Yulia Bichik; Inessa Zakharevskaya; Natalya Gelakh; Olga Tratsevskaya; Valentina Khokhlova), 6:13.57; 5. Australia (Victoria Roberts; Alison Davies; Jodi Winter; Bronwyn Thompson; Rachael Kininmonth; Kristina Larsen; Emily Martin; Jane Robinson; Katie Foulkes), 6:15.16; 6. U.S. (Katie Maloney; Linda Miller; Amy Martin; Betsy McCagg; Torrey Folk; Amy Fuller; Sarah Jones; Lianne Nelson; Raj Shah), 6:16.87.


SAILING
Open
Tornado
Final
1. Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher) (3-17-17-1-2-1-1-4-1-1-2), 16; 2. Australia (Darren Bundock; John Forbes) (1-2-1-3-4-4-4-7-2-4-5), 25; 3., Germany (Roland Gaebler; Rene Schwall) (10-1-7-4-8-5-3-11-7-2-1), 38; 4. France (Pierre Pennec; Yann Guichard) (4-6-8-8-13-2-5-3-3-9-4), 43; 5. New Zealand (Chris Dickson; Glen Sowry) (5-3-6-2-7-15-10-1-5-7-12), 46.
6. Britain (Hugh Styles; Adam May) (2-7-3-5-3-10-7-6-17-17-10), 53; 7. U.S. (John Lovell; Charlie Ogletree) (8-17-4-6-5-8-2-10-11-11-3), 57; 8. Puerto Rico (Enrique Figueroa Suarez; Pedro E Colon Hernandez) (11-11-5-11-1-7-9-2-4-8-13), 58; 9. Spain (Fernando Leon; Jose Luis Ballester) (7-4-2-9-9-14-6-12-9-3-9), 58; 10. Argentina (Santiago Lange; Mariano Parada) (6-14-10-13-10-3-8-5-6-17-15), 75.
11. Brazil (Mauricio Santa Cruz; Henrique Pellicano) (17-5-11-7-6-9-16-13-17-5-6), 78; 12. Sweden (Martin Strandberg; Magnus Lovden) (9-8-12-10-12-11-13-8-17-10-8), 88; 13. Denmark (Stig Raagaard Hansen; Helene Raagaard Hansen) (14-12-17-15-16-6-11-9-10-12-7), 96; 14. Italy (Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini; Marco Bruno Bodini) (17-10-9-12-11-12-12-15-17-6-11), 98; 15. Russia (Konstantin Emelianov; Alexandre Ianine) (12-13-14-17-14-16-14-14-8-13-16), 118; 16. Portugal (Hugo Rocha; Nuno Barreto) (13-9-13-14-15-13-15-16-17-17-14), 122.
Soling
Round-Robin 2
1. Denmark (Jesper Bank; Henrik Blakskjaer; Thomas Jacobsen), 4; 2. Germany (Jochen Schuemann; Gunnar Bahr; Ingo Borkowski), 3; 3. Russia (Georgy Shayduko; Oleg Khoperskii; Andrei Kiriliouk), 3; 4. Sweden (Hans Wallen; Johan Barne; Magnus Augustson), 3; 5. Australia (Neville Wittey; Joshua Grace; David Edwards), 1; 6. U.S. (Jeff Madrigali; Craig Healy; Hartwell Jordan), 1.
Men
Mistral
Final
1. Christoph Sieber, Austria (1-5-7-2-1-24-1-10-7-23-4), 38; 2. Carlos Espinola, Argentina (8-11-3-3-8-1-5-7-2-26-6), 43; 3. Aaron McIntosh, New Zealand (37-3-4-9-4-10-9-3-1-5-12), 48; 4. Lars Kleppich, Australia (4-9-5-37-18-3-8-1-18-8-5), 61; 5. Zhou Yuanguo, China (37-1-8-6-23-37-18-2-3-2-1), 64.
6. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, Greece (20-13-1-12-5-9-7-6-4-37-7), 64; 7. Amit Inbar, Israel (3-4-11-13-14-13-13-5-37-4-13), 79; 8. Przemyslaw Miarczynski, Poland (19-6-14-8-7-14-2-8-15-18-10), 84; 9. Alexander Baronjan, Germany (13-8-18-5-6-5-10-11-9-37-17), 84; 10. Tony Philp, Fiji (17-12-6-11-3-21-33-13-22-3-2), 88.
11. Mike Gebhardt, U.S., (2-16-17-22-10-16-11-9-10-7-11), 92; 12. Alexandre Guyader, France (22-26-24-4-28-6-4-15-5-11-9), 100; 13. Ted Huang, Taiwan (6-14-16-7-16-22-14-17-13-6-8), 100; 14. Maxym Oberemko, Ukraine (7-20-2-23-15-18-30-16-6-1-26), 108; 15. Ricardo Santos, Brazil (5-21-26-10-21-12-22-4-8-14-37), 117.

470
1. Australia (Tom King; Mark Turnbull) (5-1-2-14-7-10-8-1), 34; 2. Portugal (Alvaro Marinho; Miguel Nunes) (1-4-6-7-5-9-5-15), 37; 3. U.S. (Paul Foerster; Robert Merrick) (8-9-4-11-1-1-6-12), 40; 4. Argentina (Javier Conte; Juan de la Fuente) (11-6-8-5-30-6-3-7), 46; 5. Britain (Nicholas Rogers; Joe Glanfield) (4-3-17-1-8-18-19-6), 57.
6. Ukraine (Evhen Braslavets; Igor Matvienko) (2-5-30-30-6-2-4-9), 58; 7. Russia (Dmitri Berezkine; Mikhail Kroutikov) (9-17-1-2-14-26-11-11), 65; 8. New Zealand (Simon Cooke; Peter Nicholas) (6-15-9-12-10-12-15-3), 67; 9. Spain (Gustavo Martinez; Tunte Cantero) (17-11-15-9-18-3-12-2), 69; 10. Sweden (Johan Molund; Mattias Rahm) (18-10-7-30-2-29-1-4), 71.
11. Slovenia (Tomaz Copi; Mitja Margon) (23-13-3-4-12-13-25-5), 73; 12. Greece (Andreas Kosmatopoulos; Konstantinos Trigkonis) (13-7-21-6-3-8-24-20), 78; 13. France (Gildas Philippe; Tanguy Cariou) (10-2-5-16-30-23-2-23), 81; 14. Israel (Eli Zukerman; Elad Ronen) (3-12-12-30-19-11-10-16), 83; 15. Italy (Matteo Ivaldi; Francesco Ivaldi) (12-8-16-22-21-28-9-10), 98.

Women
Mistral
Final
1. Alessandra Sensini, Italy (3-12-1-1-3-2-1-4-1-2-1), 15; 2. Amelie Lux, Germany (1-2-2-2-1-1-4-2-2-3-2), 15; 3. Barbara Kendall, New Zealand (2-1-3-3-2-3-7-1-3-1-5), 19; 4. Lanee Butler, U.S., (30-3-12-4-12-6-5-6-7-4-10), 57; 5. Jessica Crisp, Australia (13-4-10-15-4-4-9-8-4-16-3), 59.
6. Lai Shan Lee, Hong Kong (5-5-21-10-5-8-17-10-6-6-4), 59; 7. Zhang Chujun, China (10-8-7-17-8-11-6-3-5-5-8), 60; 8. Maria del Carmen Vaz, Spain (4-14-6-5-14-9-19-11-8-9-6), 72; 9. Lise Vidal, France (7-6-5-6-9-25-3-30-10-8-21), 75; 10. Masako Imai, Japan (6-7-8-12-10-10-15-5-9-11-16), 78.
11. Anna Galecka, Poland (8-13-11-7-13-5-8-9-12-7-14), 80; 12. Anja Kaeser, Switzerland (14-18-4-16-7-7-10-12-13-10-13), 90; 13. Ju Soon-ahn, South Korea (12-19-15-11-6-16-18-14-16-14-7), 111; 14. Minna Aalto, Finland (9-11-13-18-20-12-21-7-15-12-17), 114; 15. Michal Hein, Israel (11-10-17-8-21-14-14-30-11-13-18), 116.
16. Sigrid Rondelez, Belgium (21-9-20-13-11-19-11-16-17-26-12), 128; 17. Caroll-Ann Alie, Gracefield, Que. (15-15-16-21-16-27-12-17-18-20-11), 140; 18. Christine Johnston, Britain (25-26-14-9-26-17-2-18-19-24-19), 147; 19. Napalai Tansai, Thailand (16-17-9-23-25-21-16-15-14-17-25), 148; 20. Turia Vogel, Cook Islands (19-21-19-14-18-13-23-19-20-19-9), 150.

470
1. Australia (Jenny Armstrong; Belinda Stowell) (1-11-18-5-8-7-1-6), 39; 2. Ukraine (Ruslana Taran; Olena Pakholchyk) (5-7-3-13-5-1-10-9), 40; 3. Japan (Yumiko Shige; Yurie Alicia Kinoshita) (9-5-10-7-1-14-8-3), 43; 4. Israel (Shani Kedmi; Anat Fabrikant) (7-12-1-15-3-5-3-14), 45; 5. New Zealand (Melinda Henshaw; Jenny Egnot) (13-3-6-1-7-10-6-19), 46.
6. United States (J J Isler; Pease Glaser) (6-1-15-3-4-15-9-10), 48; 7. Germany (Nicola Birkner; Wibke Buelle) (8-2-4-6-12-4-20-13), 49; 8. Greece (Sofia Bekatorou; Emilia Tsoulfa) (2-8-17-12-9-12-2-5), 50; 9. Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne; Sandra Azon) (14-18-5-2-19-3-11-2), 55; 10. Italy (Federica Salva'; Emanuela Sossi) (4-4-9-16-2-18-12-8), 55.
11. Sweden (Lena Carlsson; Agneta Engstrom) (18-13-2-10-6-9-14-4), 58; 12. Argentina (Maria Fernanda Sesto; Paula Reinoso) (10-6-16-8-15-8-13-1), 61; 13. Denmark (Susanne Ward; Michaela Ward) (3-10-11-11-18-17-4-7), 63; 14. Netherlands (Carolijn Brouwer; Alexandra Verbeek) (11-16-8-9-10-6-5-16), 65; 15. Russia (Anna Basalkina; Vladislava Oukraintseva) (12-15-13-4-14-13-16-12), 83.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Duet
Qualification
Technical routines
1. Russia (Olga Brusnikina; Maria Kisseleva), 34.580; 2. Japan (Miya Tachibana; Miho Takeda), 34.300; 3. France (Virginie Dedieu; Myriam Lignot), 33.997; 4. U.S. (Anna Kozlova; Tuesday Middaugh), 33.810; 5. Canada (Claire Carver-Dias, Mississauga, Ont.; Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.), 33.670; 6. China (Li Min; Li Yuanyuan), 33.250; 7. Italy (Maurizia Cecconi; Alessia Lucchini), 33.203; 8. Spain (Gemma Mengual; Paola Tirados), 32.900; 9, Mexico (Erika Leal Ramirez; Lillian Leal Ramirez), 32.527; 10. South Korea (Jang Yoon-kyeong; Yoo Na-mi), 32.200.
11. Switzerland (Madeleine Perk; Belinda Schmid), 32.153; 12. Greece (Christina Thalassinidou; Despoina Theodoridou), 31.733; 13. Brazil (Carolina Moraes; Isabela Moraes), 31.593; 14. Czech Republic (Sona Bernardova; Jana Rybarova), 31.033; 15. Ukraine (Iryna Rudnytska; Olesya Zaytseva), 30.987; 16. Australia (Irena Olevsky; Naomi Young), 30.543; 17. Belarus (Kristina Nadezhdina; Natalia Sakharuk), 30.287; 18. Cuba (Kenia Perez; Yamisleidys Romay), 29.913; 19. North Korea (Choe Son Yong; Jo Yong Hui), 29.867; 20. Venezuela (Jenny Castro Bravo; Virginia Ruiz), 29.750.
21. Egypt (Heba Abdel Gawad; Sara Abdel Gawad), 29.727; 22. Kazakstan (Aliya Karimova; Galina Shatnaya), 29.120; 23. Hungary (Zsuzsanna Hamori; Petra Marschalko), 28.957; 24. Slovakia (Livia Allarova; Lucia Allarova), 28.187.

TABLE TENNIS
Women
Singles
Gold Medal Match
Wang Nan, China, def. Li Ju, China, 21-12, 12-21, 19-21, 21-17, 21-18.
Bronze Medal Match
Jing Chen, Taiwan, def. Jun Hong Jing, Singapore, 18-21, 21-14, 21-15, 21-10.

Men
Singles
Semifinals
Kong Linghui, China, def. Joergen Persson, Sweden, 21-12, 13-21, 21-16, 21-13; Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden, def. Liu Guoliang, China, 21-19, 21-16, 21-19.

TENNIS
Men
Singles
Third Round
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Tommy Haas, Germany, def. Alex Corretja, Spain, 7-6 (7), 6-3.
Roger Federer, Switzerland, def. Mikael Tillstrom, Sweden, 6-1, 6-2.
Karim Alami, Morocco, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.
Doubles
Quarter-finals
David Adams and John-Laffnie De Jager, South Africa, def. Mark Knowles and Mark Merklein, Bahamas, 4-6, 6-2, 14-12.
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde, Australia, def. Dominik Hrbaty and Karol Kucera, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Daniel Nestor, Toronto, def. Tommy Haas and David Prinosil, Germany, 6-0, 6-4.
Max Mirnyi and Valdimir Voltchkov, Belarus, leads Alex Corretja and Albert Costa, Spain, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 4-3, susp., rain.
Women
Singles
Quarter-finals
Monica Seles, U.S., def. Dominique Van Roost, Belgium, 6-0, 6-2.
Jelena Dokic, Australia, def. Amanda Coetzer, South Africa, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.
Elena Dementieva, Russia, def. Barbara Schett, Austria, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Venus Williams, U.S., def. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario, Spain, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
Second Round
Julie Halard-Decugis and Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Elena Tatarkova and Anna Zaporozhanova, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.
Serena Williams and Venus Williams, U.S., def. Elena Likhovtseva and Anastasia Myskina, Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Milagros Sequera and Maria Alejandra Vento, Venezuela, def. Laura Montalvo and Paola Suarez, Argentina, 6-4, 6-1.
Els Callens and Dominique Van Roost, Belgium, def. Karina Habsudova and Janette Husarova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-2.
Benjamas Sangaram and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Nana Miyagi and Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Petra Mandula and Katalin Marosi-Aracama, Hungary, def. Joana Cortez and Vanessa Menga, Brazil, 6-2, 6-3.
Olga Barabanshchikova and Natasha Zvereva, Belarus, def. Conchita Martinez and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario, Spain, 6-4, 7-5.
Kristie Boogert and Miriam Oremans, Netherlands, leads Jelena Dokic and Rennae Stubbs, Australia, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 5-4, susp., rain.

TRACK AND FIELD
Men
110m Hurdles
First Round
Heat 1: 1. Mark Crear, U.S., 13.44 (Q); 2. Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia, 13.56 (Q); 3. Kyle vander-Kuyp, Australia, 13.67 (Q); 4. Paul Sehzue, Liberia, 14.18 (Q); 5. Charles Tyrone Allen, Guyana, 14.21; 6. Ralf Leberer, Germany, 56.74 (Q); NR, Tony Jarrett, Britain, DQ; NR, Marcin Kuszewski, Poland, DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.33 (Q); 2 (tie), Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.53 (Q); Yoel Hernandez, Cuba, 13.53 (Q); 4. Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.67 (Q); 5. Stephen Brown, Trinidad and Tobago, 13.92 (Q); 6. Peter Coghlan, Ireland, 14.03 (Q); 7. Robert Foster, Jamaica, 14.33; NR, Mubarak Mubarak, Saudi Arabia, DQ.
Heat 3: 1. Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.60 (Q); 2. Andrey Kislykh, Russia, 13.77 (Q); 3. Balazs Kovacs, Hungary, 13.83 (Q); 4. Jean-Marc Grava, France, 14.01 (Q); 5. Gabriel R Burnett, Barbados, 14.23; 6. Raphael Monachon, Switzerland, 14.80; NR, Zhivko Videnov, Bulgaria, DNF.
Heat 4: 1. Florian Schwarthoff, Germany, 13.55 (Q); 2. Robert Kronberg, Sweden, 13.58 (Q); 3. Terrence Trammell, Decatur, Ga., 13.59 (Q); 4. Emiliano Pizzoli, Italy, 13.65 (Q); 5. Marcio Souza, Brazil, 13.70 (Q); 6. Jeff Jackson, U.S. Virgin Islands, 14.05 (Q); 7. Victor Houston, Barbados, 14.06; 8. Paolo Della Santa, Switzerland, 14.12.
Heat 5: 1. Allen Johnson, U.S., 13.50 (Q); 2. Evgueni Petchenkine, Russia, 13.56 (Q); 3. Jonathan Nsenga, Belgium, 13.57 (Q); 4. Elmar Lichtenegger, Austria, 13.65 (Q); 5. Levente Csillag, Hungary, 13.66 (Q); 6. Joseph Randriamahaja, Madagascar, 13.86 (Q); 7. Damien Greaves, Britain, 14.01 (Q).
Heat 6: 1. Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.38 (Q); 2. Tomasz Scigaczewski, Poland, 13.53 (Q); 3. Andrea Giaconi, Italy, 13.62 (Q); 4. Adrian Woodley, Toronto, 13.71 (Q); 5. Satoru Tanigawa, Japan, 13.74 (Q); 6. Arlindo Pinheiro, Sao Tome and Principe, 15.65; NR, Robin Korving, Netherlands, DNS; NR, Igor Kovac, Slovakia, DNS.

400 Hurdles
First Round
Heat 1: 1. Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa, 49.25 (Q); 2. Thomas Goller, Germany, 49.32 (Q); 3. Ruslan Mashchenko, Russia, 50.01 (Q); 4. Rohan Robinson, Australia, 50.80; 5. Willie Smith, Namibia, 50.89; 6. Carlos Zbinden Brito, Chile, 51.36; 7. Victor Houston, Barbados, 51.51.
Heat 2: 1. Fabrizio Mori, Italy, 49.35 (Q); 2. Boris Gorban, Russia, 49.44 (Q); 3. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.70 (Q); 4. Blair Young, Australia, 49.75 (Q); 5. Tien-wen Chen, Taiwan, 49.93 (Q); 6. Eric Keter, Kenya, 50.06 (Q); 7. Kazuhiko Yamazaki, Japan, 50.15; 8. Yvon Rakotoarimiandry, Madagascar, 50.15.
Heat 3: 1. Angelo Taylor, U.S., 49.48 (Q); 2. Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 49.64 (Q); 3. Ibou Faye, Senegal, 50.09; 4. Arijan Raja Ratnayake, Sri Lanka, 50.43; 5. Erkinjon Isakov, Uzbekistan, 50.71; 6. Hillary Kiprotich Maritim, Kenya, 51.04; 7. Sylvester Omodiale, Nigeria, 51.06.
Heat 4: 1. Jiri Muzik, Czech Republic, 50.11 (Q); 2. Eric A Thomas, U.S., 50.16 (Q); 3. Periklis Iakovakis, Greece, 50.20; 4. Hideaki Kawamura, Japan, 50.68; 5. Vadim Zadoinov, Moldova, 51.08; 6. Mustapha Sdad, Morocco, 51.39; 7. Tom McGuirk, Ireland, 51.73; 8. Lee Du-yeon, South Korea, 52.61.
Heat 5: 1. Christopher Rawlinson, Britain, 51.30 (Q); 2. Pawel Januszewski, Poland, 51.40 (Q); 3. Tibor Bedi, Hungary, 51.54; 4. Kenneth Harnden, Zimbabwe, 51.83; 5. Leonid Vershinin, Belarus, 51.84; 6. Darko Juricic, Croatia, 52.39; 7. Zahr-Edin Al Najem, Syria, 52.70; 8. Iliya Dzhivondov, Bulgaria, 54.36.
Heat 6: 1. Hadi Souan Somayli, Saudi Arabia, 49.28 (Q); 2. James Carter, Baltimore, 49.41 (Q); 3. Alwyn Myburgh, South Africa, 49.57 (Q); 4. Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal, 49.90 (Q); 5. Anthony Borsumato, Britain, 50.73; 6. Costas Pochanis, Cyprus, 51.20; 7. Matthew Beckenham, Australia, 51.27; 8. Ian Weakly, Jamaica, 52.18.
Heat 7: 1. Samuel Matete, Zambia, 48.98 (Q); 2. Gennadiy Gorbenko, Ukraine, 49.12 (Q); 3. Matt Douglas, Britain, 49.62 (Q); 4. Kemel Thompson, Jamaica, 50.40; 5. Zid Abou Hamed, Syria, 50.74; 6. Paul Tucker, Guyana, 50.92; 7. Radoslav Holubek, Slovakia, 51.18; 8. Mowen Boino, Papua New Guinea, 51.38.
Heat 8: 1. Eronildes Araujo, Brazil, 50.06 (Q); 2. Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli, Italy, 50.27 (Q); 3. Vladislav Shiryayev, Russia, 50.39; 4. Inigo Monreal, Spain, 51.32; 5. Sinisa Pesa, Yugoslavia, 52.14; 6. Curt Young, Panama, 52.46; 7. Ian Harnden, Zimbabwe, 54.01; 8. Dai Tamesue, Japan, 1:01.81.

High Jump
Final
1. Sergey Kliugin, Russia, (2.35); 2. Javier Sotomayor, Cuba, (2.32); 3. Abderrahmane Hammad, Algeria, (2.32); 4. Stefan Holm, Sweden, (2.32); 5. Konstantin Matoussevic, Israel, (2.32); 6 (tie),
Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., (2.32); Staffan Strand, Sweden, (2.32); 8. Wolfgang Kreissig, Germany, (2.29); 9. Sergii Dymchenko, Ukraine, (2.29); 10. Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, (2.29), 7-6.
11. Nathan Leeper, U.S., (2.25); 12. Kwaku Boateng, Montreal, (2.25); 13. Kenny Evans, U.S., (2.20).

Hammer
Final
1. Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland, (80.02); 2. Nicola Vizzoni, Italy, (79.64); 3. Igor Astapkovich, Belarus, (79.17); 4. Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, (79.17); 5. Ilya Konovalov, Russia, (78.56); 6. Loris Paoluzzi, Italy, (78.18); 7. Tibor Gecsek, Hungary, (77.70); 8. Vladimir Maska, Czech Republic, (77.32); 9. Koji Murofushi, Japan, (76.60); 10. Andriy Skvaruk, Ukraine, (75.50); 11. David Chaussinand, France, (75.26); 12. Alexandros Papadimitriou, Greece, (73.30).

Discus
Qualifying
Group 1
1. Lars Riedel, Germany, (68.15), (Q; 2. Frantz Kruger, South Africa, (67.54), (Q); 3. Vasily Kaptyukh, Belarus, (65.90), (Q); 4. Dmitriy Shevchenko, Russia, (65.29), (Q); 5. Vladimir Dubrovshchik, Belarus, (64.03), (Q); 6. Juergen Schult, Germany, (63.76); 7. Aleksander Tammert, Estonia, (63.52); 8. Li Shaojie, China, (62.29); 9. Magnus Aron Hallgrimsson, Iceland, (60.95); 10. Frank Casanas, Cuba, (60.84).
11. Libor Malina, Czech Republic, (60.83); 12. Romas Ubartas, Lithuania, (60.50); 13. Robert Weir, Britain, (60.01); 14. Olgierd Stanski, Poland, (59.31); 15. Ian Winchester, New Zealand, (58.64); 16. Leonid Cherevko, Belarus, (58.32); 17. Dragan Mustapic, Croatia, (58.10); 18. Michael Glenn Conjungo, Central Africa, (57.85).
19. Marcelo Adrian Pugliese, Argentina, (56.30); 20. John Menton, Ireland, (54.21); 21. Roman Poltoratskiy, Uzbekistan, (47.83); NR, Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, NM; NR, Chary Mamedov, Turkmenistan, NM.
Group 2
1. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (67.10), (Q); 2. Jason Tunks, London, Ont., (64.40), (Q); 3. Adam Setliff, U.S., (63.25), (Q); 4. Anthony U.S., (62.82), (Q); 5. Michael Moellenbeck, Germany, (62.72), (Q); 6. Diego Fortuna, Italy, (62.24); 7. Aleksandr Borichevskiy, Russia, (61.98); 8. Robert Fazekas, Hungary, (61.76); 9. John Godina, U.S., (61.60); 10. Frits Potgieter, South Africa, (61.56).
11. David Martinez, Spain, (61.50); 12. Alexis Elizalde, Cuba, (61.13); 13. Jo van Daele, Belgium, (60.93); 14. Gabor Mate, Hungary, (60.86); 15. Vitaliy Sidorov, Russia, (60.65); 16. Vaclovas Kidykas, Lithuania, (58.96); 17. Kyrylo Chuprynin, Ukraine, (58.38); 18. Nick Sweeney, Ireland, (57.37); 19. Glen Smith, Britain, (56.22); 20. Rashid S Aldosari, Qatar, (54.47).
NR, Jason Gervais, Timmins, Ont., NM; NR, Costel Grasu, Romania, NM; NR, Chima Ugwu, Nigeria, DNS.

Women
Marathon
1. Naoko Takahashi, Japan, 2:23:14; 2. Lidia Elena Simon, Romania, 2:23:22; 3. Joyce Chepchumba, Kenya, 2:24:45; 4. Esther Wanjiru, Kenya, 2:26:17; 5. Madina Biktaguirova, Russia, 2:26:33; 6. Elfensh Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:26:54; 7. Eri Yamaguchi, Japan, 2:27:03; 8. Ham Pong Sil, North Korea, 2:27:07; 9. Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, 2:27:38; 10. Ren Xiujuan, China, 2:27:55.
11. Kerryn McCann, Australia, 2:28:37; 12. Maura Viceconte, Italy, 2:29:26; 13. Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, 2:29:45; 14. Irina Bogacheva, Kyrgyzstan, 2:29:55; 15. Ari Ichihashi, Japan, 2:30:34; 16. Adriana Fernandez Miranda, Mexico, 2:30:51; 17. Judit Foldingne Nagy, Hungary, 2:30:54; 18. Ornella Ferrara, Italy, 2:31:32; 19. Christine Clark, U.S., 2:31:35; 20. Jong Yong Ok, North Korea, 2:31:40.
21. Manuela Machado, Portugal, 2:32:29; 22. Nadezhda Wijenberg, Netherlands, 2:32:29; 23. Liubov Morgunova, Russia, 2:32:35; 24. Sonja Oberem, Germany, 2:33:45; 25. Martha Tenorio, Ecuador, 2:33:54; 26. Marian Sutton, Britain, 2:34:33; 27. Erika Olivera de la Fuente, Chile, 2:35:07; 28. Kim Chang Ok, North Korea, 2:35:32; 29. Camelia Alina Gherasim, Romania, 2:36:16; 30. Ana Isabel Alonso, Spain, 2:36:45.
31. Colleen de Reuck, South Africa, 2:36:48; 32. Maria Portilla, Peru, 2:36:50; 33. Griselda Gonzalez, Spain, 2:38:28; 34. Oh Mi-Ja, South Korea, 2:38:42; 35. Susan Hobson, Australia, 2:38:44; 36. Gadisse Edota, Ethiopia, 2:42:29; 37. Serap Aktas, Turkey, 2:42:40; 38. Daria Nauer, Switzerland, 2:43:00; 39. Maria Luisa Munoz, Spain, 2:45:40; 40. Iglandini Gonzalez, Colombia, 2:47:26.
41. Gulsara Dadabaeva, Tajikstan, 2:51:03; 42. Gina Lizeth Coello Tache, Honduras, 3:02:32; 43. Aguida Amaral, Independent Olympic Athletes, 3:10:55; 44. Rhonda Davidson-Alley, Guam, 3:13:58; 45. Sirivanh Ketavong, Laos, 3:34:27.
Not recorded: Nickey Carroll, Australia, DNF; Anuta Catuna, Romania, DNF; Valentina Enache, Moldova, DNF; Martha Ernstsdottir, Iceland, DNF; Garifa Kuku, Kazakstan, DNF; Elizabeth Mongudhi, Namibia, DNF; Marleen Renders, Belgium, DNF; Valentina Yegorova, Russia, DNF; Claudia Dreher, Germany, DNS.

400
Semifinals
Heat 1: 1. Lorraine Graham, Jamaica, 50.28 (Q); 2. Katharine Merry, Britain, 50.32 (Q); 3. Heide Seyerling, South Africa, 51.06 (Q); 4. Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 51.21 (Q); 5. Ladonna Antoine, Regina, 51.26; 6. Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 51.83; 7. Mireille Nguimgo, Cameroon, 52.03; 8. Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 52.49.
Heat 2: 1. Cathy Freeman, Australia, 50.01 (Q); 2. Ana Gabriela Guevara Espinoza, Mexico, 50.11 (Q); 3. Falilat Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 50.18 (Q); 4. Donna Fraser, Britain, 50.21 (Q); 5. Sandie Richards, Jamaica, 50.42; 6. Jitka Burianova, Czech Republic, 51.15; 7. Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 51.60; 8. Beena Mol K M, India, 52.04.

400 Hurdles
First Round
Heat 1: 1. Nouzha Bidiouane, Morocco, 55.38 (Q); 2. Kim Batten, U.S., 56.28 (Q); 3. Andrea Melissa Blackett, Barbados, 56.31 (Q); 4. Sinead Dudgeon, Britain, 57.82; 5. Mary-Estelle Kapalu, Vanuatu, 1:02.68; NR, Natalia Tchoulkova, Russia, DNF; NR, Karlene Haughton, Calgary, DNS.
Heat 2: 1. Daimi Pernia, Cuba, 55.53 (Q); 2. Heike Meissner, Germany, 55.58 (Q); 3. Natasha Danvers, Britain, 55.68 (Q); 4. Yulia Nosova, Russia, 56.11 (Q); 5. Catherine Scott-Pomales, Jamaica, 56.17 (Q); 6. Tetyana Debela, Ukraine, 57.33; 7. Cherry, Myanmar, 1:00.81.
Heat 3: 1. Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 55.44 (Q); 2. Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 56.27 (Q); 3. Jana Pittman, Australia, 56.76; 4. Anna Olichwierczuk, Poland, 57.36; 5. Monika Niderstatter, Italy, 58.02; 6. Tacko Diouf, Senegal, 58.65.
Heat 4: 1. Sandra Glover, U.S., 55.76 (Q); 2. Ulrike Urbansky, Germany, 55.93 (Q); 3. Natalya Torshina, Kazakhstan, 56.38 (Q); 4. Susan Smith-Walsh, Ireland, 57.08; 5. Irena Zauna, Latvia, 57.79; 6. Lauren Poetschka, Australia, 58.06; 7. Chrysoula Gkountenoudi, Greece, 1:01.59.
Heat 5: 1. Irina Privalova, Russia, 55.89 (Q); 2. Gudrun Arnardottir, Iceland, 56.30 (Q); 3. Ionela Tirlea, Romania, 56.40 (Q); 4. Tonja Buford-Bailey, U.S., 57.02; 5. Keri Maddox, Britain, 57.44; 6. Stephanie Price, Australia, 58.81; 7. Patrina Allen, Jamaica, 59.36.

Triple Jump
Final
1. Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria, (15.20); 2. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (15.00); 3. Olena Hovorova, Ukraine, (14.96); 4. Yamile Aldama, Cuba, (14.30); 5. Baya Rahouli, Algeria, (14.17); 6. Cristina Elena Nicolau, Romania, (14.17); 7. Olga-Anastasi Vasdeki, Greece, (14.15); 8. Oxana Rogova, Russia, (13.97); 9. Anja Valant, Slovenia, (13.59); 10. Francoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon, (13.53); 11. Ashia Hansen, Britain, (13.44); NR, Sarka Kasparkova, Czech Republic, NM.

Heptathlon
Final
1. Denise Lewis, Britain (13.23, 1090; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (15.55), 51-0 1-4, 898; 24.34, 948; (6.48), 21-3 1-4, 1001; (50.19), 164-8, 864; 2:16.83, 867), 6584.
2. Yelena Prokhorova, Russia (13.63, 1031; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (13.21), 43-4 1-4, 741; 23.72, 1008; (6.59), 21-7 1-2, 1036; (45.05), 147-9, 764; 2:10.32, 960), 6531.
3. Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus (13.45, 1058; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (14.79), 48-6 1-4, 847; 24.12, 969; (6.50), 21-4, 1007; (43.97), 144-3, 744; 2:16.41, 873), 6527.
4. Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland (13.33, 1075; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (14.45), 47-5, 824; 24.29, 953; (6.31), 20-8 1-2, 946; (46.16), 151-5, 786; 2:12.15, 933), 6470.
5. Sabine Braun, Germany (13.49, 1052; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (14.33), 47-0 1-4, 816; 24.74, 911; (6.22), 20-5, 918; (48.56), 159-4, 832; 2:19.14, 835), 6355.
6. Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia (13.70, 1021; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (14.03), 46-0 1-2, 796; 23.53, 1026; (5.47), 17-11 1-2, 691; (43.87), 143-11, 742; 2:12.24, 932), 6237.
7. Karin Ertl, Germany (13.43, 1060; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (13.55), 44-5 1-2, 764; 24.64, 920; (6.22), 20-5, 918; (42.70), 140-1, 719; 2:16.25, 875), 6209.
8. Tiia Hautala, Finland (13.62, 1033; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (13.31), 43-8, 748; 25.00, 887; (6.12), 20-1, 887; (45.40), 148-11, 771; 2:14.90, 894), 6173.
9. Dedee Nathan, Fort Wayne, Ind. (13.74, 1015; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (14.22), 46-8, 809; 24.84, 902; (6.06), 19-10 3-4, 868; (43.48), 142-8, 734; 2:16.67, 869), 6150.
10. Jane Jamieson, Australia (14.09, 966; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (13.59), 44-7, 767; 25.27, 862; (6.09), 19-11 3-4, 877; (45.32), 148-8, 770; 2:16.57, 871), 6104.
11. Magalys Garcia, Cuba (13.46, 1056; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (13.29), 43-7 1-4, 747; 24.58, 926; (5.92), 19-5 1-4, 825; (50.31), 165-0, 866; 2:19.64, 828), 6054.
12. Austra Skujyte, Lithuania (14.37, 927; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (15.09), 49-6 1-4, 867; 25.35, 855; (5.97), 19-7, 840; (45.43), 149-0, 772; 2:20.25, 820), 6034.
13. Susanna Rajamaki, Finland (13.60, 1036; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (13.87), 45-6 1-4, 785; 24.03, 978; (6.36), 20-10 1-2, 962; (37.00), 121-4, 610; 2:18.47, 844), 6021.
14. Gertrud Bacher, Italy (13.82, 1004; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (12.75), 41-10, 711; 24.96, 890; (5.84), 19-2, 801; (41.14), 134-11, 689; 2:09.08, 978), 5989.
15. Dina Koritskaia, Russia (13.88, 995; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.53), 44-4 3-4, 763; 24.08, 973; (5.56), 18-3, 717; (40.67), 133-5, 680; 2:09.77, 968), 5975.
16. Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakstan (14.71, 880; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (12.97), 42-6 3-4, 725; 25.04, 883; (5.84), 19-2, 801; (43.53), 142-9, 735; 2:10.45, 958), 5898.
17. Yasmina Azizi, Algeria (13.64, 1030; (1.60), 5-3, 736; (14.17), 46-6, 805; 24.59, 925; (5.88), 19-3 1-2, 813; (46.28), 151-10, 788; 2:21.82, 799), 5896.
18. Viorica Sandica Tigau, Romania (13.39, 1066; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (11.53), 37-10, 630; 24.80, 905; (6.01), 19-8 3-4, 853; (43.38), 142-4, 732; 2:19.65, 828), 5893.
19. Nathalie Teppe, France (14.02, 976; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.44), 44-1 1-4, 757; 26.39, 763; (5.94), 19-6, 831; (46.98), 154-1, 802; 2:18.56, 843), 5851.
20. Larysa Necheporuk, Ukraine (14.53, 905; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.56), 44-6, 765; 25.76, 818; (5.89), 19-4, 816; (44.57), 146-2, 755; 2:19.94, 824), 5762.
21. Irina Naumenko, Kazakstan (14.26, 942; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (11.26), 36-11 1-2, 612; 25.19, 869; (5.88), 19-3 1-2, 813; (32.53), 106-8, 525; 2:18.49, 844), 5634.
22. Marsha Mark, Trinidad and Tobago (13.72, 1018; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (11.44), 37-6 1-2, 624; 25.35, 855; (5.90), 19-4 1-4, 819; (48.99), 160-8, 841; 2:32.36, 664), 5627.
23. Lyudmyla Blonska, Ukraine (15.12, 826; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.57), 44-6 1-4, 765; 26.36, 766; (5.57), 18-3 1-4, 720; (42.50), 139-5, 715; 2:13.52, 914), 5585.
24. Pramila Gudandda Ganapathy, India (14.22, 947; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; (11.14), 36-6 3-4, 604; 24.69, 915; (5.96), 19-6 3-4, 837; (36.02), 118-2, 591; 2:20.86, 812), 5548.
25. Soma Biswas, India (14.11, 963; (1.63), 5-4 1-4, 771; (11.69), 38-4 1-4, 641; 24.73, 912; (5.64), 18-6, 741; (39.59), 129-10, 659; 2:22.17, 794), 5481.
26. Shelia Burrell, U.S., (13.30, 1080; NM, 0; (13.32), 43-8 1-2, 749; 24.01, 980; (6.05), 19-10 1-4, 865; (43.72), 143-5, 739; 2:12.22, 932), 5345.
27. Safiya Kabanova, Uzbekistan (14.89, 856; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (11.56), 37-11 1-4, 632; 27.27, 690; (5.22), 17-1 1-2, 620; (36.61), 120-1, 602; 2:20.11, 822), 5101.
NR, Eunice Barber, France (12.97, 1129; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (11.27), 36-11 3-4, 613; 24.47, 936; (5.93), 19-5 1-2, 828; DNS).
NR, Inma Clopes, Spain (14.20, 950; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (12.70), 41-8, 707; 26.25, 775; DNS).
NR, Asimina Vanakara, Greece (14.19, 952; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; (10.74), 35-3, 578; 25.78, 817; DNS).
NR, Rita Inancsi, Hungary (15.11, 827; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; DNS).
NR, Astrid Retzke, Germany (13.92, 990; (1.57), 5-1 3-4, 701; DNS).
NR, Ghada Sha'a'a, Syria (DNF).

WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
94-kg: 1. Akakios Kakiasvilis, Greece, (185.0 kg.-220.0 kg.), 405.0; 2. Szymon Kolecki, Poland, (182.5-222.5), 405.0; 3. Alexei Petrov, Russia, (180.0-222.5), 402.5; 4. Kouroush Bagheri, Iran, (187.5-215.0), 402.5; 5. Vadim Vacarciuc, Moldova, (177.5-220.0), 397.5; 6. Zoltan Kovacs, Hungary, (180.0-217.5), 397.5; 7. Bunyamin Sudas, Turkey, (177.5-215.0), 392.5; 8. Julio Luna Fermin, Venezuela, (177.5-215.0), 392.5.

WRESTLING
Greco-Roman
Elimination Round
54-kg
Group A
Alfred ter-Mkrtchyan, Germany, def. Alexander Tsertsvadze, Georgia, 5-0, Passivity; Alfred ter-Mkrtchyan, Germany, def. Tero Katajisto, Finland, 3-0, Passivity; Alexander Tsertsvadze, Georgia, def. Tero Katajisto, Finland, 4-2, Passivity.
Group B
Sim Kwon Ho, South Korea, def. Dariusz Jablonski, Poland, 10-0, 03:06, Greater Superiority; Rakymzhan Assembekov, Kazakstan, def. Dariusz Jablonski, Poland, By Fall, 04:14; Sim Kwon Ho, South Korea, def. Rakymzhan Assembekov, Kazakstan, 2-2, OT, 09:00, Passivity.
Group C
Wang Hui, China, def. Petr Svehla, Czech Republic, 8-3, Passivity; Hassan Rangraz, Iran, def. Petr Svehla, Czech Republic, 8-2, Passivity; Wang Hui, China, def. Hassan Rangraz, Iran, 8-2, Passivity.
Group D
Marian Sandu, Romania, def. Kang Yong Gyun, North Korea, 8-7, OT, 07:23, Passivity; Kang Yong Gyun, North Korea, def. Alexei Chevtsov, Russia, 10-5, Passivity; Alexei Chevtsov, Russia, def. Marian Sandu, Romania, 11-8, Passivity.
Group E
Uran Kalilov, Kyrgyzstan, def. Steven Mays, U.S., 10-0, 05:59, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Andriy Kalashnikov, Ukraine, def. Mohamed Abou Elela, Egypt, 16-2, 04:54, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Uran Kalilov, Kyrgyzstan, def. Mohamed Abou Elela, Egypt, 3-1, Passivity; Andriy Kalashnikov, Ukraine, def. Steven Mays, Kalamazoo, Mich., 11-0, 02:29, Greater Superiority Andriy Kalashnikov, Ukraine, def. Uran Kalilov, Kyrgyzstan, 3-0, Passivity; Mohamed Abou Elela, Egypt, def. Steven Mays, U.S., 5-3, Passivity.
Group F
Lazaro Rivas, Cuba, def. Ercan Yildiz, Turkey, 10-0, 01:32, Greater Superiority; Natig Eyvazov, Azerbaijan, def. Jotham Pellew, New Zealand, 10-0, 04:49, Greater Superiority; Ercan Yildiz, Turkey, def. Jotham Pellew, New Zealand, 16-0, 02:06, Greater Superiority; Lazaro Rivas, Cuba, def. Natig Eyvazov, Azerbaijan, 6-1, Passivity; Natig Eyvazov, Azerbaijan, def. Ercan Yildiz, Turkey, 3-0, Passivity; Lazaro Rivas, Cuba, def. Jotham Pellew, New Zealand, 15-0, 04:07, Greater Superiority, Passivity.

63-kg
Group A
Varteres Samourgachev, Russia, def. Seref Eroglu, Turkey, 5-2, Passivity; Varteres Samourgachev, Russia, def. Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, Poland, 8-0, Passivity; Seref Eroglu, Turkey, def. Wlodzimierz Zawadzki, Poland Forfeit Injury.
Group B
Kevin Bracken, U.S., def. Choi Sang Sun, South Korea, 12-5, Passivity; Riccardo Magni, Italy, def. Kevin Bracken, U.S., 2-2, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Choi Sang Sun, South Korea, def. Riccardo Magni, Italy, 5-1, OT, 07:06, Passivity.
Group C
Akaki Chachua, Georgia, def. Yi Shanjun, China, By Fall, 02:39; Akaki Chachua, Georgia, def. Vaghinak Galustyan, Armenia, 6-5, Passivity; Vaghinak Galustyan, Armenia, def. Yi Shanjun, China, 2-2, OT, 09:00, Passivity.
Group D
Michael Beilin, Israel, def. Vitali Zhuk, Belarus, 1-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Bakhodir Kurbanov, Uzbekistan, def. Vitali Zhuk, Belarus, 6-1, Passivity; Bakhodir Kurbanov, Uzbekistan, def. Michael Beilin, Israel, 4-0, Passivity.
Group E
Juan Luis Maren, Cuba, def. Gurbinder Singh, India, 8-0, Passivity; Mkkhitar Manukyan, Kazakhstan, def. Yassine Djakrir, Algeria, 11-0, 04:38, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Juan Luis Maren, Cuba, def. Mkkhitar Manukyan, Kazakhstan, 5-3, Passivity; Gurbinder Singh, India, def. Yassine Djakrir, Algeria, 3-0, OT, 06:08, Passivity; Juan Luis Maren, Cuba, def. Yassine Djakrir, Algeria, 4-1, Passivity; Mkkhitar Manukyan, Kazakhstan, def. Gurbinder Singh, India, 8-3.
Group F
Beat Motzer, Switzerland, def. Yasutoshi Motoki, Japan, 8-3, Passivity; Grygoriy Komyshenko, Ukraine, def. Rasoul Amani, New Zealand, 10-0, 04:05, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Yasutoshi Motoki, Japan, def. Rasoul Amani, New Zealand, 14-0, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Beat Motzer, Switzerland, def. Grygoriy Komyshenko, Ukraine, 3-1, OT, 08:02, Passivity; Grygoriy Komyshenko, Ukraine, def. Yasutoshi Motoki, Japan, 3-1, Passivity; Beat Motzer, Switzerland, def. Rasoul Amani, New Zealand, 11-0, 04:17, Greater Superiority.

76-kg
Group A
Kim Jin Soo, South Korea, def. Khvicha Bichinashvili, Azerbaijan, 3-2, Passivity; Nazmi Avluca, Turkey, def. Khvicha Bichinashvili, Azerbaijan, 3-0, Passivity; Kim Jin Soo, South Korea, def. Nazmi Avluca, Turkey, 3-1, OT, 08:43, Passivity.
Group B
Marko Yli-Hannuksela, Finland, def. Yvon Riemer, France, 4-1, Passivity; Marko Yli-Hannuksela, Finland, def. Bakhtiyar Baiseitov, Kazakstan, 4-3, Passivity; Bakhtiyar Baiseitov, Kazakstan, def. Yvon Riemer, France, 4-2, Passivity.
Group C
Mourat Kardanov, Russia, def. Takamitsu Katayama, Japan, 4-0, Passivity; Tamas Berzicza, Hungary, def. Takamitsu Katayama, Japan, 2-2, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Mourat Kardanov, Russia, def. Tamas Berzicza, Hungary, 1-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity.
Group D
Dimitrios Avramis, Greece, def. Levon Geghamyan, Armenia, 3-1, OT, 06:39, Passivity; Ara Abrahamian, Sweden, def. Levon Geghamyan, Armenia, 3-0, Passivity; Ara Abrahamian, Sweden, def. Dimitrios Avramis, Greece, 3-2, Passivity.
Group E
Artur Michalkiewicz, Poland, def. Faafetai Iutana, Western Samoa, By Fall, 02:43; David Manukyan, Ukraine, def. Vyacheslav Makarenko, Belarus, 12-1, 03:42, Greater Superiority; David Manukyan, Ukraine, def. Faafetai Iutana, Western Samoa, By Fall, 01:01; Vyacheslav Makarenko, Belarus, def. Artur Michalkiewicz, Poland, 4-1, Passivity; Vyacheslav Makarenko, Belarus, def. Faafetai Iutana, Western Samoa, By Fall, 04:42; David Manukyan, Ukraine, def. Artur Michalkiewicz, Poland, 8-2, Passivity.
Group F
Evgeniy Erofaylov, Uzbekistan, def. Kader Slila, Algeria, 6-0, Passivity; Matt James Lindland, U.S., def. Tarieli Melelashvili, Georgia, 3-0, Passivity; Matt James Lindland, U.S., def. Kader Slila, Algeria, 04:53 Forfeit Injury; Tarieli Melelashvili, Georgia, def. Evgeniy Erofaylov, Uzbekistan, 4-0, Passivity; Tarieli Melelashvili, Georgia, def. Kader Slila, Algeria, 00:00 Forfeit Injury; Matt James Lindland, U.S,. Evgeniy Erofaylov, Uzbekistan, 1-1, OT, 09:00, Passivity.

97-kg
Group A
Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden, def. Petru Sudureac, Romania, 3-2, OT, 07:50, Passivity; Petru Sudureac, Romania, def. Ali Mollov, Bulgaria, 6-1, Passivity; Mikael Ljungberg, Sweden, def. Ali Mollov, Bulgaria, 10-0, 01:40, Greater Superiority.
Group B
Reynaldo Pena, Cuba, def. Sergey Matviyenko, Kazakhstan, 1-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Rafael Samurgashev, Armenia, def. Reynaldo Pena, Cuba, 1-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Sergey Matviyenko, Kazakhstan, def. Rafael Samurgashev, Armenia, 6-0, Passivity.
Group C
Garrett Lowney, U.S., def. Marek Svec, Czech Republic, 2-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Garrett Lowney, U.S., def. Gogui Koguouachvili, Russia, 8-3, OT, 07:50, Passivity; Gogui Koguouachvili, Russia, def. Marek Svec, Czech Republic, 3-2, Passivity.
Group D
Genadi Chkhaidze, Georgia, def. Andrzej Wronski, Poland, 2-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity.
Genadi Chkhaidze, Georgia, def. Hakki Basar, Turkey, 4-2, Passivity; Andrzej Wronski, Poland, def. Hakki Basar, Turkey, 7-1, Passivity.
Group E
Konstantinos Thanos, Greece, def. Park Woo, South Korea, 3-0, Passivity; Urs Buergler, Switzerland, def. Ben Vincent, Australia, 11-0, 02:17, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Konstantinos Thanos, Greece, def. Ben Vincent, Australia, 11-0, 04:55, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Urs Buergler, Switzerland, def. Park Woo, South Korea, 1-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Konstantinos Thanos, Greece, def. Urs Buergler, Switzerland, 4-0, Passivity; Park Woo, South Korea, def. Ben Vincent, Australia, 11-0, 04:11, Greater Superiority, Passivity.
Group F
Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania, def. Sergei Lishtvan, Belarus, 3-1, OT, 07:56, Passivity; Davyd Saldadze, Ukraine, def. Hassene Fkiri, Tunisia, 9-0; Davyd Saldadze, Ukraine, def. Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania, 2-0, OT, 09:00, Passivity; Sergei Lishtvan, Belarus, def. Hassene Fkiri, Tunisia, 10-0, 05:08, Greater Superiority, Passivity; Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania, def. Hassene Fkiri, Tunisia, 6-3, Passivity; Davyd Saldadze, Ukraine, def. Sergei Lishtvan, Belarus, 5-2, Passivity.