SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1


September 30, 2000
SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Saturday from the Summer Olympics:

BASKETBALL
Men
7th Place
Canada 86, Russia 83
Canada
S. Hamilton 3-9 3-3 10, S. Nash 3-6 7-8 14, S. Swords 4-8 0-0 8, P. Guarasci 7-10 7-10 21, M. Meeks 5-12 3-4 15, D. Daniels 0-1 0-0 0, A. Mavis 1-5 0-0 3, G. Francis 1-2 1-2 3, T. Macculloch 3-8 3-4 9, E. Hinrichsen 0-0 1-2 1, G. Newton 1-3 0-0 2, Totals 28-64 25-33 86.
Russia
A. Bachminov 2-5 0-2 4, N. Morgunov 4-13 0-2 9, E. Pachoutine 1-3 4-4 6, Z. Pachoutine 10-16 2-4 23, R. Avleev 3-4 2-2 8, S. Tchikalkine 4-11 6-7 16, S. Bazarevitch 0-1 1-2 1, A. Fetissov 2-4 0-0 4, A. Kirilenko 2-2 1-2 5, S. Panov 3-6 0-0 7, Totals 31-65 16-25 83.
Halftime--Russia 43, Canada 36. 3-Point goals--Canada 5-17 (S. Hamilton 1-4, S. Nash 1-3, M. Meeks 2-5, D. Daniels 0-1, A. Mavis 1-4) Russia 5-18 (N. Morgunov 1-5, E. Pachoutine 0-1, Z. Pachoutine 1-3, S. Tchikalkine 2-6, A. Fetissov 0-1, S. Panov 1-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Canada 33 (M. Meeks 10) Russia 31 (Z. Pachoutine 8). Assists--Canada 14 (S. Hamilton 5) Russia 14 (Z. Pachoutine 5). Total Fouls--Canada 23 Russia 29.

BOXING
Finals
Light flyweight (48-kg): Brahim Asloum, France, def. Rafael Lozano Munoz, Spain, 23-10.
Bantamweight (54-kg): Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba, def. Raimkoul Malakhbekov, Russia, 18-12.
Lightweight (60-kg): Mario Kindelan, Cuba, def. Andriy Kotelnyk, Ukraine, 14-4.
Welterweight (67-kg): Oleg Saitov, Russia, def. Sergey Dotsenko, Ukraine, 24-16.
Middleweight (75-kg): Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba, def. Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, Russia, 17-15.
Heavyweight (91-kg): Felix Savon, Cuba, def. Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, Russia, 21-13.

CANOE-KAYAK
Flat Water
Finals
Men
K-1 1000
1. Knut Holmann, Norway, 3:33.26; 2. Petar Merkov, Bulgaria, 3:34.64; 3. Tim Brabants, Britain, 3:35.05; 4. Michael Kolganov, Israel, 3:35.09; 5. Javier Andres Correa, Argentina, 3:35.68; 6. Torsten Tranum-Jensen, Denmark, 3:37.81; 7. Pierre Lubac, France, 3:37.93; 8. Jacopo Majocchi, Italy, 3:38.10; 9. Emilio Merchan, Spain, 3:39.96.

C-1 1000
1. Andreas Dittmer, Germany, 3:54.37; 2. Ledys Frank Balceiro, Cuba, 3:56.07; 3. Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., 3:56.43; 4. Eric le Leuch, France, 3:57.21; 5. Christian Frederiksen, Norway, 3:58.15; 6. Maxim Opalev, Russia, 3:58.81; 7. Jefimijs Klementjevs, Latvia, 4:00.93; 8. Martin Doktor, Czech Republic, 4:02.33; 9. Peter Pales, Slovakia, 4:03.09.

K-2 1000
1. Italy (Antonio Rossi; Beniamino Bonomi), 3:14.46; 2. Sweden (Markus Oscarsson; Henrik Nilsson), 3:16.07; 3. Hungary (Krisztian Bartfai; Krisztian Vereb), 3:16.35; 4. Germany (Andreas Ihle; Olaf Winter), 3:16.62; 5. France (Babak Amir-Tahmasseb; Philippe Aubertin), 3:17.63; 6. Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer; Juraj Baca), 3:18.32; 7. Russia (Evgueni Salakhov; Oleg Gorobii), 3:18.93; 8. Poland (Marek Twardowski; Adam Wysocki), 3:19.93; 9. Norway (Eirik Veraas Larsen; Nils Olav Fjeldheim), 3:20.51.

C-2 1000
1. Romania (Mitica Pricop; Florin Popescu), 3:37.35; 2. Cuba (Ibrahin Rojas; Leobaldo Pereira), 3:38.75; 3. Germany (Stefan Utess; Lars Kober), 3:41.12; 4. Russia (Alexandre Kovalev; Alexandre Kostoglod), 3:41.26; 5. Hungary (Ferenc Novak; Imre Pulai), 3:43.10; 6. Mexico (Ramon Ferrer; Antonio Romero), 3:46.45; 7. Canada (Attila Buday and Tamas Buday, Mississauga, Ont.), 3:48.01; 8. Poland (Michal Gajownik; Pawel Baraszkiewicz), 3:52.22; 9. Spain (David Mascato; Jose Alfredo Bea), 3:54.05.

K-4 1000
1. Hungary (Akos Vereckei; Gabor Horvath; Zoltan Kammerer; Botond Storcz), 2:55.18; 2. Germany (Jan Schaefer; Mark Zabel; Bjoern Bach; Stefan Ulm), 2:55.70; 3. Poland (Grzegorz Kotowicz; Adam Seroczynski; Dariusz Bialkowski; Marek Witkowski), 2:57.19; 4. Slovakia (Robert Erban; Richard Riszdorfer; Juraj Tarr; Erik Vlcek), 2:57.69; 5. Bulgaria (Milko Kazanov; Petar Merkov; Iordan Iordanov; Petar Sibinkitch), 2:59.11; 6. U.S. (Stein Jorgensen; John Mooney; Peter Newton; Angel Perez), 2:59.47; 7. Russia (Evgueni Salakhov; Oleg Gorobii; Roman Zaroubin; Anatoli Tichtchenko), 2:59.77; 8. Sweden (Anders Gustafsson; Niklaes Persson; Erik Lindeberg; Jonas Fager), 3:01.32; 9. Yugoslavia (Igor Kovacic; Sasa Vujanic; Jozef Soti; Dragan Zoric), 3:02.31.

Women
K-4 500
1. Germany (Birgit Fischer; Anett Schuck; Manuela Mucke; Katrin Wagner), 1:34.53; 2. Hungary (Szilvia Szabo; Rita Koban; Katalin Kovacs; Erzsebet Viski), 1:34.94; 3. Romania (Mariana Limbau; Raluca Andreea Ionita; Elena Radu; Sanda Toma), 1:37.01; 4. Poland (Beata Sokolowska; Aneta Pastuszka; Aneta Michalak; Joanna Skowron), 1:37.07; 5. Ukraine (Ganna Balabanova; Nataliya Fiklisova; Mariya Ralcheva; Olena Cherevatova), 1:37.54; 6. Belarus (Alesya Bakunova; Elena Bet; Natalya Bondarenko; Svetlana Vakula), 1:37.74; 7. Russia (Natalia Goulii; Elena Tissina; Olga Tichtchenko; Galina Poryvaeva), 1:38.62; 8, Spain (Beatriz Manchon; Belen Sanchez; Ana Maria Penas; Izaskun Aramburu), 1:38.65; 9, Canada (Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet, Lachine, Que.; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga; Julia Rivard, North Bay, Ont.; Kamini Jain, Calgary), 1:39.56.

CYCLING
Finals
Men
Individual Time Trial
1. Viacheslav Ekimov, Russia, 57:40.420; 2. Jan Ullrich, Germany, 57:48.333; 3. Lance Armstrong, U.S., 58:14.267; 4. Abraham Olano, Spain, 58:31.647; 5. Laurent Jalabert, France, 58:44.455; 6. Andrey Teteryuk, Kazakhstan, 58:52.342; 7. Thor Hushovd, Norway, 59:00.015; 8. Santos Gonzalez Capilla, Spain, 59:03.202; 9. Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, 59:20.611; 10. Tyler Hamilton, U.S., 59:26.548.
11. Chris Boardman, Britain, 59:32.230; 12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, 59:33.971; 13. Christophe Moreau, France, 59:37.062; 14. Evgueni Petrov, Russia, 59:40.690; 15. Raivis Belohvosciks, Latvia, 59:57.852; 16. David Millar, Britain, 1:00:17.708; 17. Evgeny Vakker, Kyrgyzstan, 1:00:21.925; 18. Sergiy Matveyev, Ukraine, 1:00:25.933; 19. Nathan O'Neill, Australia, 1:00:32.749; 20. Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont., 1:00:34.353.
21. Dainis Ozols, Latvia, 1:00:46.390; 22. Martin Hvastija, Slovenia, 1:01:08.831; 23. Raimondas Rumsas, Lithuania, 1:01:08.954; 24. Victor Hugo Pena, Colombia, 1:01:10.518; 25. Arturas Kasputis, Lithuania, 1:01:22.794; 26. Koos Moerenhout, Netherlands, 1:01:27.159; 27. Alexandr Vinokurov, Kazakhstan, 1:01:34.259; 28. Tomas Konecny, Czech Republic, 1:01:36.565; 29. Erik Dekker, Netherlands, 1:01:40.363; 30. Martin Rittsel, Sweden, 1:01:59.765.
31. Piotr Wadecki, Poland, 1:02:04.653; 32. Lauri Aus, Estonia, 1:02:16.275; 33. Alex Zuelle, Switzerland, 1:02:34.088; 34. Rene Haselbacher, Austria, 1:02:38.328; 35. Vitor Gamito, Portugal, 1:03:16.742; 36. Amr El Nady, Egypt, 1:03:18.318; 37. Michael Andersson, Sweden, 1:05:19.037; NR, Michael Sandstod, Denmark, DNF.
Women
Individual Time Trial
Final: 1. Leontien Zijlaard, Netherlands, 42:00.781; 2. Mari Holden, U.S., 42:37.372; 3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France, 42:52.547; 4. Anna Wilson, Australia, 42:58.828; 5. Joane Somarriba, Spain, 43:06.620; 6. Clara Hughes, Winnipeg, 43:12.528; 7. Judith Arndt, Germany, 43:31.752; 8. Hanka Kupfernagel, Germany, 43:37.943; 9. Diana Ziliute, Lithuania, 43:39.997; 10. Edita Pucinskaite, Lithuania, 43:48.646.
11. Mirjam Melchers, Netherlands, 44:12.876; 12. Zoulfia Zabirova, Russia, 44:22.355; 13. Catherine Marsal, France, 44:27.135; 14. Ceris Gilfillan, Britain, 44:29.104; 15. Genevieve Jeanson, Lachine, Que., 44:32.500; 16. Karen Kurreck, U.S., 44:33.379; 17. Yvonne McGregor, Britain, 44:37.095; 18. Teodora Ruano, Spain, 44:37.369; 19. Tetyana Stiajkina, Ukraine, 44:45.134; 20. Solrun Flataas, Norway, 45:01.575.
21. Tracey Gaudry, Australia, 45:11.020; 22. Nicole Braendli, Switzerland, 45:16.764; 23. Olga Slioussareva, Russia, 45:51.099; NR, Alessandra Cappellotto, Italy, DNS.

DIVING
Men
Platform
1. Tian Liang, China, 724.53; 2. Hu Jia, China, 713.55; 3. Dmitri Saoutine, Russia, 679.26; 4. Alexandre Despatie, Montreal, 652.35; 5. Ken Terauchi, Japan, 636.90; 6. Mark Ruiz, U.S., 625.92; 7. Igor Loukachine, Russia, 624.51; 8. Mathew Helm, Australia, 618.24; 9. David Pichler, U.S., 616.17; 10. Robert Newbery, Australia, 613.98; 11. Heiko Meyer, Germany, 600.00; 12. Choe Hyong Gil, North Korea, 562.98.

EQUESTRIAN
Individual Dressage
Final: 1. Anky van Grunsven (Bonfire), Netherlands, (1875, 75.00; 1680, 78.13; 1721, 86.05), 239.18; 2. Isabell Werth (Gigolo), Germany, (1908, 76.32; 1627, 75.67; 1644, 82.20), 234.19; 3. Ulla Salzgeber (Rusty), Germany, (1829, 73.16; 1650, 76.74; 1613, 80.67), 230.57; 4. Nadine Capellmann (Farbenfroh), Germany, (1867, 74.68; 1647, 76.60; 1492, 74.60), 225.88; 5. Coby van Baalen (Ferro), Netherlands, (1873, 74.92; 1534, 71.34; 1502, 75.10), 221.36.
6. Ellen Bontje (Silvano), Netherlands, (1786, 71.44; 1561, 72.60; 1471, 73.55), 217.59; 7. Lone Jorgensen (Kennedy), Denmark, (1796, 71.84; 1606, 74.69; 1407, 70.37), 216.90; 8. Susan Blinks (Flim Flam), U.S., (1725, 69.00; 1531, 71.20; 1489, 74.45), 214.65; 9. Kristy Oatley-Nist (Wall Street), Australia, (1704, 68.16; 1510, 70.23; 1448, 72.40), 210.79; 10. Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (Beauvalais), Spain, (1710, 68.40; 1516, 70.51; 1428, 71.42), 210.33.
11. Christine Traurig (Etienne), U.S., (1746, 69.84; 1525, 70.93; 1351, 67.57), 208.34; 12. Rafael Soto (Invasor), Spain, (1663, 66.52; 1513, 70.37; 1426, 71.32), 208.21; 13. Daniel Ramseier (Rali Baba), Switzerland, (1664, 66.56; 1506, 70.04; 1380, 69.00), 205.60; 14. Pia Laus (Renoir), Italy, (1692, 67.68; 1471, 68.41; 1387, 69.35), 205.44; 15. Jon Pedersen (Esprit De Valdemar), Denmark, (1728, 69.12; 1449, 67.39; 1353, 67.67), 204.18.

FIELD HOCKEY
Men
9th Place
Spain 3, Canada 0
@T3:Spain 2 1 --3
@T3:Canada 0 0 --0
First Half--1. Spain, X. Ribas, 5:02 (PC). 2. Spain, E. Tubau, 18:27.
Second Half--3. Spain, J. Escarre, 20:13.
Green Cards--P. Milkovich, Canada, 10:16; A. Griffiths, Canada, 45:26.
Referees-- Richard Wolter, Germany; Eric Denis, Belgium

MODERN PENTATHLON
(Shooting, fencing, swimming, riding, running scores in parentheses)
Men
1. Dmitri Svatkovsky, Russia (1048, 880, 1224, 1070, 1154), 5376; 2. Gabor Balogh, Hungary (1108, 920, 1221, 980, 1124), 5353; 3. Pavel Dovgal, Belarus (1168, 760, 1254, 1070, 1086), 5338; 4. Sebastien Deleigne, France (1048, 880, 1190, 1010, 1198), 5326; 5. Vadim Tkachuk, Ukraine (1144, 840, 1138, 1070, 1082), 5274; 6. Chad Senior, U.S., (1060, 960, 1278, 890, 1068), 5256; 7. Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania (1000, 840, 1257, 955, 1184), 5236; 8. Olivier Clergeau, France (1096, 1000, 1163, 1040, 918), 5217; 9. Velizar Iliev, San Antonio (1132, 880, 1217, 1070, 908), 5207; 10. Georgiy Chymerys, Ukraine (1132, 840, 1246, 952, 1018), 5188.
11. Samuel Felix Miranda, Mexico (1048, 800, 1137, 1010, 1170), 5165; 12. Michael Brandt, Sweden (1096, 800, 1218, 928, 1112), 5154; 13. Stefano Pecci, Italy (1036, 880, 1203, 950, 1052), 5121; 14. Imre Tiidemann, Estonia (1084, 720, 1120, 1010, 1146), 5080; 15. Igor Warabida, Poland (976, 760, 1181, 1010, 1134), 5061; 16. Eric Walther, Germany (976, 640, 1293, 980, 1090), 4979; 17. Peter Sarfalvi, Hungary (1024, 840, 1205, 838, 1064), 4971; 18. Deniss Cerkovskis, Latvia (1024, 600, 1180, 967, 1132), 4903; 19. Emad El Geziry, Egypt (916, 720, 1214, 877, 1112), 4839; 20. Robert McGregor, Australia (1072, 640, 1119, 905, 1048), 4784.
21. Nicolae Papuc, Romania (1156, 800, 1192, 0, 1026), 4174; 22. Horacio de la Vega, Mexico (1084, 960, 1197, 0, 798), 4039; 23. Tsanko Hantov, Bulgaria (964, 720, 1224, 0, 1024), 3932; 24. Qian Zhenhua, China (884, 800, 1250, 0, 902), 3836.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Group
Final: 1. Russia (Irina Belova; Elena Chalamova; Natalia Lavrova; Maria Netessova; Vera Shimanskaya; Irina Zilber), 39.500; 2. Belarus (Tatyana Ananko; Tatyana Belan; Anna Glazkova; Irina Ilyenkova; Maria Lazuk; Olga Puzhevich), 39.500; 3. Greece (Eirini Aindili; Evangelia Christodoulou; Maria Georgatou; Zacharoula Karyami; Charikleia Pantazi; Anna Pollatou), 39.283; 4. Germany (Friederike Arlt; Susan Benicke; Jeanine Fissler; Selma Neuhaus; Jessica Schumacher; Annika Seibel), 38.899; 5. Japan (Ayako Inada; Yukari Mizobe; Yukari Murata; Rie Nakashima; Masami Nakata; Madoka Okamori), 38.550; 6. Italy (Elena Amato; Eva D'Amore; Silvia Gregorini; Noemi Iezzi; Roberta Lucentini; Arianna Rusca), 38.483; 7. Bulgaria (Gabriela Atanasova; Zhaneta Ilieva; Proletina Kalcheva; Eleonora Kezhova; Galina Marinova; Kristina Ranguelova), 38.432; 8. Brazil (Camila Amarante; Natalia Eidt; Flavia Faria; Alessandra Guidugli; Thalita Nakadomari; Dayane Silva), 38.266.

SAILING
Open
Soling
Gold Medal Match
Denmark (Jesper Bank; Henrik Blakskjaer; Thomas Jacobsen), def. Germany (Jochen Schuemann; Gunnar Bahr; Ingo Borkowski), 4-3.
Bronze Medal Match
Norway (Herman Horn Johannessen; Paul Davis; Espen Stokkeland), def. Netherlands (Roy Heiner; Peter van Niekerk; Dirk de Ridder), 3-1.

Star
Final
1. U.S. (Mark Reynolds; Magnus Liljedahl) (14-1-2-3-10-5-6-10-1-2-4), 34; 2. Britain (Ian Walker; Mark Covell) (1-9-3-9-11-7-2-3-2-1-7), 35; 3. Brazil (Torben Grael; Marcelo Ferreira) (3-3-17-13-1-2-1-6-7-4-12), 39; 4. Bermuda (Peter Bromby; Lee White) (4-8-4-10-3-8-4-1-12-7-6.3), 45.3; 5. Canada (Ross Macdonald, Vancouver; Kai Bjorn, Montreal) (7-5-1-5-13-4-14-5-3-17-5), 48.
6. Netherlands (Mark Neeleman; Jos Schrier) (5-4-8-7-7-11-8-4-15-6-1), 50; 7. Australia (Colin Beashel; David Giles) (8-12-6-8-6-1-3-2-8-9-17), 51; 8. Spain (Jose Maria van der Ploeg; Rafael Trujillo) (2-11-17-4-17-3-11-7-4-10-3), 55; 9. New Zealand (Gavin Brady; Jamie Gale) (16-16-9-1-5-9-5-15-6-5-2), 57; 10. Italy (Pietro D'Ali; Ferdinando Colaninno) (9-2-17-2-8-6-13-12-10-17-17), 79.
11. Greece (Leonidas Pelekanakis; Dimitrios Boukis) (6-6-7-11-15-14-12-13-5-11-9), 80; 12. Germany (Marc Aurel Pickel; Thomas Auracher) (11-15-17-6-2-13-10-8-11-13-8), 82; 13. Sweden (Mats Johansson; Leif Moeller) (12-7-10-16-9-12-9-11-9-8-10), 85; 14. Ireland (Mark Mansfield; David O'Brien) (15-13-17-12-12-10-7-9-13-3-11), 90; 15. Switzerland (Flavio Marazzi; Renato Marazzi) (13-10-5-14-4-17-17-17-16-12-6), 97; 16. Argentina (Eduardo Farre; Mariano Daniel Lucca) (10-14-11-15-14-15-17-14-14-14-13), 119.

Men
Finn
1. Iain Percy, Britain (2-14-26-1-9-2-5-8-1-6-1), 35; 2. Luca Devoti, Italy (19-1-6-2-2-18-4-2-3-15-11), 46; 3. Fredrik Loof, Sweden (17-11-7-5-1-6-7-4-4-22-2), 47; 4. Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland (1-6-1-4-11-8-15-3-12-9-5), 48; 5. Xavier Rohart, France (11-5-5-11-4-3-1-9-6-13-17), 55; 6. Russ Silvestri, U.S., (3-16-3-18-6-11-2-16-18-4-3), 64; 7. Sebastien Godefroid, Belgium (13-19-2-3-10-1-14-17-5-10-7), 65; 8. Ali Enver Adakan, Turkey (5-7-13-7-17-7-9-23-11-3-4), 66; 9. David Burrows, Ireland (9-12-8-16-7-15-19-1-10-1-6), 69; 10. Karlo Kuret, Croatia (6-3-4-10-18-9-8-14-2-16-13), 69.
11. Christoph Bergmann, Brazil (10-20-10-8-3-21-11-13-9-2-18), 84; 12. Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece (4-24-9-12-5-23-10-12-15-11-14), 92; 13. Anthony Nossiter, Australia (12-2-15-14-13-20-6-10-14-19-8), 94; 14. Ian Ainslie, South Africa (7-9-11-17-14-19-22-15-7-7-12), 99; 15. Balazs Hajdu, Hungary (26-10-16-6-16-16-3-5-26-8-22), 102; 16. Clifton Webb, New Zealand (15-18-26-9-15-10-12-11-16-5-16), 109; 17. Richard Clarke, Toronto, (14-8-26-20-8-14-16-7-13-14-20), 114; 18. Peter Theurer, Switzerland (16-4-18-13-21-4-18-19-8-20-26), 120; 19. Michael Maier, Czech Republic (8-17-19-19-12-24-17-26-17-12-15), 136; 20. Lasse Hjortnaes, Denmark (21-13-14-21-23-12-13-6-26-17-21), 138.
21. Michael Fellmann, Germany (18-15-12-23-20-5-24-18-20-18-19), 145; 22. Imre Taveter, Estonia (22-21-17-22-19-17-23-22-26-23-9), 172; 23. Evgueni Tchernov, Russia (26-23-21-15-24-22-20-21-19-21-10), 172; 24. Ben Beer, U.S. Virgin Islands (20-22-20-24-22-13-21-20-26-26-23), 185; 25. Lalin Jirasinha, Sri Lanka (23-25-22-25-25-26-26-26-26-26-26), 224.

TAEKWONDO
Men
80-kg Plus
First Round
Daniel Trenton, Australia, def. Marcus Thoren, Sweden, 6-3; Alexandros Nikolaidis, Greece, def. Donald Ravenscroft, South Africa, WD, 02:48; Milton Castro, Colombia, def. Zhu Feng, China, 6-5; Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea, def. Khaleed Al-Dosri, Saudi Arabia, 5-0; Pascal Gentil, France, def. Yahia Rashwan, Egypt, 4-1.
Quarter-finals
Daniel Trenton, Australia, def. Colin Daley, Britain, 8-4; Milton Castro, Colombia, def. Alexandros Nikolaidis, Greece, RSC-2, 00:00; Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea, def. Carlos Delgado, Nicaragua, 5-0; Pascal Gentil, France, def. Nelson Saenz Miller, Cuba, stopped-3, 00:00.
Semifinals
Daniel Trenton, Australia, def. Milton Castro, Colombia, 8-2; Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea, def. Pascal Gentil, France, 6-2.
Bronze Medal Match
Pascal Gentil, France, def. Khaleed Al-Dosri, Saudi Arabia, WD-2, 02:04.
Gold Medal Match
Kim Kyong-hun, South Korea, def. Daniel Trenton, Australia, 6-2.

Women
67-kg Plus
First Round
Myriam Baverel, France, def. Wan Yuen Lee, Malaysia, 8-4; Chen Zhong, China, def. Tanya White, Australia, 6-0; Dominique Bosshart, Winnipeg, def. Veera Liukkonen, Finland, 5-4; Ireane Ruiz, Spain, def. Sonallis Mayan Ramos, Cuba, 3-0.
Quarter-finals
Adriana Carmona, Venezuela, def. Myriam Baverel, France, 8-3; Chen Zhong, China, def. Mounia Bourguigue, Morocco, 5-3; Natalia Ivanova, Russia, def. Dominique Bosshart, Winnipeg, 8-6; Natasa Vezmar, Croatia, def. Ireane Ruiz, Spain, 7-4.
Semifinals
Chen Zhong, China, def. Adriana Carmona, Venezuela, 8-6; Natalia Ivanova, Russia, def. Natasa Vezmar, Croatia, 6-4.
Bronze Medal Match
Dominique Winnipeg def. Natasa Vezmar, Croatia, 11-8.
Gold Medal Match
Chen Zhong, China, def. Natalia Ivanova, Russia, 8-3.

TRACK AND FIELD
Men
5000
Final
1. Millon Wolde, Ethiopia, 13:35.49; 2. Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria, 13:36.20; 3. Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco, 13:36.47; 4. Fita Bayissa, Ethiopia, 13:37.03; 5. David Chelule, Kenya, 13:37.13; 6. Dagne Alemu, Ethiopia, 13:37.17; 7. Sergiy Lebid, Ukraine, 13:37.80; 8. Jirka Arndt, Germany, 13:38.57; 9. Julius Gitahi, Kenya, 13:39.11; 10. Richard Limo, Kenya, 13:39.43.
11. Reda Benzine, Algeria, 13:40.95; 12. Mizan Mehari, Australia, 13:42.03; 13. Adam Goucher, U.S., 13:43.20; 14. Mohammed A Taib, Qatar, 13:45.10; 15. Toshinari Takaoka, Japan, 13:46.90.

400 Relay
Final
1. U.S. (Jonathan Drummond; Bernard Williams III; Brian Lewis; Maurice Greene), 37.61; 2. Brazil (Vicente Lima; Edson Ribeiro; Andre Silva; Claudinei Silva), 37.90; 3. Cuba (Jose Angel Cesar; Luis Alberto Perez; Ivan Garcia; Freddy Mayola), 38.04; 4. Jamaica (Lindel Frater; Dwight Thomas; Christopher Williams; Llewelyn Bredwood), 38.20; 5. France (Frederic Krantz; David Patros; Christophe Cheval; Needdy Guims), 38.49; 6. Japan (Shigeyuki Kojima; Koji Ito; Shingo Suetsugu; Nobuharu Asahara), 38.66; 7. Italy (Francesco Scuderi; Alessandro Cavallaro; Maurizio Checcucci; Andrea Colombo), 38.67; 8. Poland (Marcin Nowak; Marcin Urbas; Piotr Balcerzak; Ryszard Pilarczyk), 38.96.

1600 Relay
Final
1. U.S. (Alvin Harrison; Antonio Pettigrew; Calvin Harrison; Michael Johnson), 2:56.35; 2. Nigeria (Clement Chukwu; Jude Monye; Sunday Bada; Enefiok Udo-Obong), 2:58.68; 3. Jamaica (Michael Blackwood; Gregory Haughton; Christopher Williams; Danny McFarlane), 2:58.78; 4. Bahamas (Avard Moncur; Troy McIntosh; Carl Oliver; Christopher Brown), 2:59.23; 5. France (Emmanuel Front; Marc Foucan; Ibrahima Wade; Marc Raquil), 3:01.02; 6. Britain (Jared Deacon; Daniel Caines; Iwan Thomas; Jamie Baulch), 3:01.22; 7. Poland (Piotr Rysiukiewicz; Robert Mackowiak; Piotr Dlugosielski; Piotr Haczek), 3:03.22; 8. Australia (Brad Jamieson; Blair Young; Patrick Dwyer; Michael Hazel), 3:03.91.

Women
1500
Final
1. Nouria Benida Merah, Algeria, 4:05.10; 2. Violeta Szekely, Romania, 4:05.15; 3. Gabriela Szabo, Romania, 4:05.27; 4. Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia, 4:05.33; 5. Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:06.42; 6. Anna Jakubczak, Poland, 4:06.49; 7. Kelly Holmes, Britain, 4:08.02; 8. Marla Runyan, U.S., 4:08.30; 9. Sabine Fischer, Switzerland, 4:08.84; 10. Carla Sacramento, Portugal, 4:11.15; 11. Hayley Tullett, Britain, 4:22.29; 12. Suzy Favor Hamilton, U.S., 4:23.05.

400 Relay
Final
1. Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes; Chandra Sturrup; Pauline Davis-Thompson; Debbie Ferguson), 41.95; 2. Jamaica (Tanya Lawrence; Veronica Campbell; Beverly McDonald; Merlene Ottey), 42.13; 3. U.S. (Chryste Gaines; Torri Edwards; Nanceen Perry; Marion Jones), 42.20; 4. France (Linda Ferga; Muriel Hurtis; Fabe Dia; Christine Arron), 42.42; 5. Russia (Natalya Ignatova; Marina Trandenkova; Irina Khabarova; Natalya Voronova), 43.02; 6. Germany (Gabi Rockmeier; Sabrina Mulrain; Andrea Philipp; Marion Wagner), 43.11; 7. Nigeria (Gloria Alozie; Benedicta Ajudua; Mercy Nku; Mary Onyali-Omagbemi), 44.05; 8. China (Zeng Xiujun; Liu Xiaomei; Qin Wangping; Li Xuemei), 44.87.

1600
Final
1. U.S. (Jearl Miles-Clark; Monique Hennagan; Marion Jones; La Tasha Colander-Richardson), 3:22.62; 2. Jamaica (Sandie Richards; Catherine Scott-Pomales; Deon Hemmings; Lorraine Graham), 3:23.25; 3. Russia (Yulia Sotnikova; Svetlana Gontcharenko; Olga Kotlyarova; Irina Privalova), 3:23.46; 4. Nigeria (Olabisi Afolabi; Charity Opara; Rosemary Okafor; Falilat Ogunkoya), 3:23.80; 5. Australia (Nova Peris-Kneebone; Tamsyn Lewis; Melinda Gainsford-Taylor; Cathy Freeman), 3:23.81; 6. Britain (Natasha Danvers; Donna Fraser; Allison Curbishley; Katharine Merry), 3:25.67; 7. Czech Republic (Jitka Burianova; Hana Benesova; Lenka Fickova; Helena Fuchsova), 3:29.17; 8. Cuba (Zulia Calatayud; Julia Duporty; Idalmis Bonne; Daimi Pernia), 3:29.47.

10000
Final
1. Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia, 30:17.49. Olympic record. Old record: Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal, 31:01.63, Aug. 2, 1996); 2. Gete Wami, Ethiopia, 30:22.48; 3. Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal, 30:22.88; 4. Paula Radcliffe, Britain, 30:26.97; 5. Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, 30:37.26; 6. Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 30:53.37; 7. Li Ji, China, 31:06.94; 8. Elana Meyer, South Africa, 31:14.70; 9. Lidia Grigorieva, Russia, 31:21.27; 10. Yuko Kawakami, Japan, 31:27.44.
11. Olivera Jevtic, Yugoslavia, 31:29.65; 12. Berhane Adere, Ethiopia, 31:40.52; 13. Lioudmila Biktacheva, Russia, 31:47.10; 14. Alice Timbilil, Kenya, 31:50.22; 15. Chiemi Takahashi, Japan, 31:52.59; 16. Libbie Hickman, U.S., 31:56.94; 17. Sally Barsosio, Kenya, 31:57.41; 18. Asmae Leghzaoui, Morocco, 31:59.21; 19. Jelena Celnova-Prokopcuka, Latvia, 32:17.72; 20. Harumi Hiroyama, Japan, 32:24.17.

High Jump
Final
1. Yelena Yelesina, Russia, (2.01); 2. Hestrie Cloete, South Africa, (2.01); 3 (tie), Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden, (1.99); Oana Manuela Pantelimon, Romania, (1.99); 5. Inga Babakova, Ukraine, (1.96); 6. Svetlana Zalevskaya, Kazakstan, (1.96); 7. Vita Palamar, Ukraine, (1.96); 8. Amewu Mensah, Germany, (1.93); 9 (tie), Monica Dinescu, Romania, (1.93); Venelina Veneva, Bulgaria, (1.93); 11 (tie), Zuzana Hlavonova, Czech Republic, (1.90); Yoko Ota, Japan, (1.90); 13. Eleonora Miloucheva, Bulgaria, (1.90).

Javelin
Final
1. Trine Hattestad, Norway, (68.91); 2. Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, Greece, (67.51); 3. Osleidys Menendez, Cuba, (66.18); 4. Steffi Nerius, Germany, (64.84); 5. Sonia Bisset, Cuba, (63.26); 6. Xiomara Rivero, Cuba, (62.92); 7. Tatiana Shikolenko, Russia, (62.91); 8. Nikola Tomeckova, Czech Republic, (62.10); 9. Mikaela Ingberg, Finland, (58.56); 10. Wei Jianhua, China, (58.33); 11. Li Lei, China, (56.83); 12. Claudia Coslovich, Italy, (56.74).

WRESTLING
Freestyle
Elimination Round
58-kg
Group A
Gia Sissaouri, Montreal, def. Talata Embalo, Guinea-Bisseau, Forfeit. Group B
Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, Mongolia, def. Aleksandr Guzov, Belarus, 6-1.
Group C
David Pogosian, Georgia, def. Andrej Fasanek, Slovakia, 5-1.
Group D
Terry Brands, Sheldon, Iowa, def. Chvitsa Polychronidis, Greece, 8-1.
Group E
Damir Zakhartdinov, Uzbekistan, def. Octavian Cuciuc, Moldova, By Fall, 05:30; Murad Ramazanov, Russia, def. Harun Dogan, Turkey, Forfeit.
Group F
Yevgen Buslovych, Ukraine, def. Othmar Kuhner, Germany, 4-1; Martin Berberyan, Armenia, def. Arif Abdullayev, Azerbaijan, 11-1, 05:28, Greater Superiority.

69-kg
Group A
Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C., def. Amir Tavakolian Haghighi, Iran, 2-2, OT, 09:00.
Group B
Petar Dimitrov Kasabov, Bulgaria, def. Mariusz Dabrowski, Poland, 3-2.
Group C
Takahiro Wada, Japan, def. Ivan Diaconu, Moldova, 4-2.
Group D
Lincoln McIlravy, U.S., def. Yuksel Sanli, Turkey, 6-3.
Group E
Arayik Gevorgyan, Armenia, def. Edison Hurtado Lerma, Colombia, 10-0, 01:13, Greater Superiority; Arsen Gitinov, Russia, def. Nikolaos Loizidis, Greece, 5-1.
Group F
Almaz Askarov, Kyrgyzstan, def. Cameron Johnston, Australia, 10-0, 04:11, Greater Superiority; Sergei Demchenko, Belarus, def. Ruslan Veliyev, Kazakstan, Forfeit Injury.

85-kg
Group A
Mogamed Ibragimov, Macedonia, def. Tatsuo Kawai, Japan, By Fall, 02:21.
Group B
Charles Burton, U.S., def. Gregory-Herve Martinetti, Switzerland, 10-0, 05:34, Greater Superiority.
Group C
Beibulat Musaev, Belarus, def. Igor Praporshchikov, Australia, 13-0, Greater Superiority.
Group D
Yang Hyun Mo, South Korea, def. Ali Ozen, Turkey, 5-2.
Group E
Igors Samusonoks, Latvia, def. Magomed Kurugliyev, Kazakhstan, 7-6; Yoel Romero, Cuba, def. Justin Abdou, Moose Jaw, Ssask., 8-0.
Group F
Amirreza Khadem Azghadi, Iran, def. Gabor Kapuvari, Hungary, 5-3; Nicolae Ghita, Romania, def. Akesse Aka, Ivory Coast, 10-0, 02:16, Greater Superiority.

130-kg
Group A
Krassimir Kotchev, Bulgaria, def. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar, Mongolia, 1-1, OT, 09:00.
Group B
Aleksei Medvedev, Belarus, def. Chen Xingqiang, China, 3-0.
Group C
Kerry McCoy, U.S., def. Rajab Ashabaliyev, Azerbaijan, 10-0, 04:52, Greater Superiority.
Group D
Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Aydin Polatci, Turkey, 3-0.
Group E
David Moussoulbes, Russia, def. Peter Pecha, Slovakia, Forfeit Injury.
Group F
Abbas Jadidi, Iran, def. Alex Modebadze, Georgia, 4-0.

54-kg
5th Place
Oleksandr Zakharuk, Ukraine, def. Maulen Mamyrov, Kazakhstan, 8-1.
Bronze Medal Match
Amiran Karntanov, Greece, def. German Kontoev, Belarus, 5-4.
Gold Medal Match
Namig Abdullayev, Azerbaijan, def. Samuel Henson, U.S., 4-3.

63-kg
5th Place
Arshak Hayrapetyan, Armenia, def. Carlos Ortiz, Cuba, Forfeit Injury.
Bronze Medal Match
Jang Jae Sung, South Korea, def. Mohammad Talaei, Iran, 12-2, 05:20, Greater Superiority.
Gold Medal Match
Mourad Oumakhanov, Russia, def. Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria, 3-2.

76-kg
5th Place
Gennadiy Laliyev, Kazakhstan, def. Ruslan Hinchagov, Uzbekistan Forfeit Injury.
Bronze Medal Match
Moon Eui Jae, South Korea, def. Adem Bereket, Turkey, By Fall, 02:42.
Gold Medal Match
Alexander Leipold, Germany, def. Brandon Slay, U.S., 4-0.

97-kg
5th Place
Aftandil Xanthopoulos, Greece, def. Alireza Heidari, Iran, Forfeit Injury.
Bronze Medal Match
Eldar Kurtanidze, Georgia, def. Marek Garmulewicz, Poland, 4-1.
Gold Medal Match
Saghid Mourtasaliyev, Russia, def. Islam Bairamukov, Kazakhstan, 6-0.