SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Field Hockey schedule

(All times ET)

Women
All events held at the State Hockey Center.  All times 
Eastern Daylight.

NOTE:  Sydney is 15 hours ahead of Eastern Daylight Time

Saturday, September 16
----------------------
Preliminaries                        5:30 p.m. -  9:00 p.m. 
(September 15)

Sunday, September 17
--------------------
Preliminaries                       10:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Monday, September 18
--------------------
Preliminaries                        3:30 a.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 19
---------------------
Preliminaries                       10:30 p.m. -  2:00 a.m.

Wednesday, September 20
-----------------------
Preliminaries                        5:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Thursday, September 21
----------------------
Preliminaries                        3:30 a.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Friday, September 22
--------------------
Preliminaries                       10:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Saturday, September 23
----------------------
Preliminaries                       10:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Sunday, September 24
--------------------
Medal pool                           8:00 p.m. -  2:30 a.m.
 Women
Preliminaries                        4:00 a.m. -  7:30 a.m.
 Men

Monday, September 25
--------------------
Classifications                      5:30 p.m. -  2:00 a.m.
Medal pool                          10:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Wednesday, September 27
-----------------------
Classifications                      5:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m. 
Medal pool

Friday, September 29
--------------------
Women's bronze medal game            2:30 a.m. -  7:30 a.m.
Women's gold medal game
Men
All events held at the State Hockey Center.  All times 
Eastern Daylight.

NOTE:  Sydney is 15 hours ahead of Eastern Daylight Time

Saturday, September 16
----------------------
Preliminaries                     10:30 p.m. -  1:30 a.m.

Sunday, September 17
--------------------
Preliminaries                      5:30 p.m. -  9:00 p.m. 
(September 16)

Monday, September 18
--------------------
Preliminaries                      7:30 p.m. -  2:00 a.m.

Tuesday, September 19
---------------------
Preliminaries                     10:30 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.

Wednesday, September 20
-----------------------
Preliminaries                      5:30 p.m. - 7:00 a.m.
 
Thursday, September 21
----------------------
Preliminaries                      5:30 p.m. -  2:00 a.m.

Saturday, September 23
----------------------
Preliminaries                     10:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Sunday, September 24
--------------------
Preliminaries                      4:00 a.m. -  7:30 a.m.

Monday, September 25
--------------------
Preliminaries                      5:30 p.m. -  9:00 p.m. 
(September 24)

Tuesday, September 26
---------------------
Preliminaries                      7:30 p.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Wednesday, September 27
-----------------------
Classifications                    1:30 a.m. -  7:00 a.m.

Thursday, September 28
----------------------
Classifications                    6:00 p.m. -  6:30 a.m.
Semifinals

Friday, September 29
--------------------
Classifications                    8:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.

Saturday, September 30
----------------------
Classifications                    8:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Bronze medal game                  2:30 a.m. -  7:30 a.m.
Gold medal game

   Inside Field Hockey:

   Team Canada

   Schedule

   Winners

   Results:
   Men
   Women

   Standings:
   Men
   Women

   About

   Preview

   History:
   Men's
   Women's

   Venue

   Field Hockey Gallery