SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Saturday, August 5, 2000
PROFILE: Bruny Surin
Surin wins 100 metres at British Grand Prix

  • Results

     LONDON (CP) -- Bruny Surin believes his victory in the 100 metres on Saturday at the British Grand Prix puts him on track for a surprise at the Olympic Games next month.

     "I heard some interview yesterday that I wasn't a threat and everything, well that's fine with me, I'll be low profile and surprise everybody," said the Montreal sprinter after posting a time of 10.16.

     Surin edged American Tim Montgomery by .02 seconds in windless conditions.

     Darren Campbell of Britain was third with a time of 10.20 ahead of Ato Boldon of Trinidad and Tobago at 10.21.

     Surin came out of the blocks behind Campbell but powered past him to win.

     The field for the race was depleted because of injuries to Canadian Donovan Bailey, the Olympic gold-medal holder, and American Maurice Greene, the reigning world champion and world record holder.

     Surin's time was off his best this season of 10.08 and considerably slower than the fastest time this year of 9.91 recorded by Greene on May 13.

     Boldon, also a medal threat in the 100 metres at the Games in Sydney, ran the second-fastest this year of 9.95 on July 5.

     But Surin said he was satisfied with his time as he prepares for the Canadian Olympic trials next weekend in Victoria.

     "I'm very pleased," he said. "I'm not worrying about anything when I get to a race. I just want to win. I know the competition is very tough and I'm ready for it."

     The only thing that Surin thinks could block his progress towards Olympics would be an injury.

     And at 33, Surin wants to make his last Olympic experience memorable.

     "For my last Olympics I want to do something special," said Surin, who won the silver at last year's world championships in Seville, Spain.

     His time of 9.84 last August ties him with Bailey as the second-fastest man ever to run the 100 metres. Greene's world record stands at 9.79.

     Bailey had to withdraw from Saturday's race after suffering a slight tear in his hamstring in Sweden last week. The sprinter from Oakville, Ont., probably won't be able to race at the Canadian trials, but is expected to be fully recovered for Sydney.

     Surin said he and Bailey patched up their differences over the organization of the men's 100-metre relay team while training together last month in Austin, Tex.

     The two men had been sniping at one another after their disqualification in Seville, where Surin ran the anchor leg.

     "There was some friction last year and we've sorted this out," he said. "There's no problem with me and Donovan, everything is smooth."

     Surin expects the team to decide who will run the final anchor leg at the Olympics based on their sprint results at a European races later this month as they get ready to defend Canada's Olympic relay gold medal from Atlanta in 1996.

     The decision on who runs in what position will be based on what's best for the team, he said.

     "We didn't do good last year and the bad thing about us is we started pointing fingers," he said. "We didn't work as a team. We talked a lot about these issues and everything is clear now."

    Results

     LONDON (AP) -- Results of Saturday's Norwich Union British Grand Prix meet at Crystal Palace (all race distances in meters):

     Men

     100 -- 1, Bruny Surin, Canada, 10.16 seconds. 2, Tim Montgomery, United States, 10.18. 3, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.20. 4, Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.21. 5, Brian Lewis, United States, 10.25. 6, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.25. 7, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.30. 8, Curtis Johnson, United States, 10.53.

     100 (invitation) -- 1, Mark Lewis-Francis, Britain, 10.10. 2, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.19. 3, Matthew Quinn, South Africa, 10.29. 4, John Barbour, Britain, 10.30. 5, Mark Findlay, Britain, 10.37. 6, Patrick Johnson, Australia, 10.43. 7, Brendon Ghent, Britain, 10.60.

     200 -- 1, Barnard Williams, United States, 20.45. 2, Jon Drummond, United States, 20.50. 3, Christian Malcolm, Britain, 20.51. 4, Kenny Brokenburr, United States, 20.71. 5, Kevin Little, United States, 20.77. 6, Julian Golding, Britain, 20.88. 7, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 20.92. 8, Kaji Ito, Japan, 20.98.

     400 -- 1, Greg Haughton, Jamaica, 44.91. 2, Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico, 44.92. 3, Mark Richardson, Britain, 45.11. 4, Hendrik Mokganyetsi, South Africa, 45.25. 5, Jerome Young, United States, 45.52. 6, Derrick Brew, United States, 45.70. 7, Patrick Dwyer, Australia, 45.85. 8, Jamie Baulch, Britain, 45.86.

     110 Hurdles -- 1, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.35. 2, Larry Wade, United States, 13.49. 3, Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.57. 4, Tony Jarrett, Britain, 13.61. 5, Tony Dees, United States, 13.62. 6, Elmar Lichtenegger, Austria, 13.67. 7, Dominique Arnold, United States, 13.69. 8, Robin Korving, Netherlands, 13.70.

     400 Hurdles -- 1, Angelo Taylor, United States, 48.66. 2, Hadi Al-Somaly, Saudi Arabia, 48.75. 3, Chris Rawlinson, Britain, 49.11. 4, Ken Harnden, Zimbabwe, 49.36. 5, Ruslan Mashchenko, Russia, 49.40. 6, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.54. 7, Matthew Douglas, Britain, 50.39. 8, Anthony Borsumato, Britain, 50.81.

     800 -- 1, Tony Whiteman, Britain, 1 minute, 45.81 seconds. 2, David Kiptoo, Kenya, 1.45.96. 3, James McIlroy, Britain, 1:45.96. 4, Joel Marwa, Kenya, 1:46.02. 5, Frederick Onyancha, Kenya, 1:46.18. 6, Trinity Gray, United States, 1:46.50. 7, Andy Hart, Britain, 1:46.54. 8, Alasdair Donaldson, Britain, 1:47.32. 9, Chris Moss, Britain, 1:47.80. 10, Luke Kipkoech, Kenya, 1:47.93. 11, Justin Swift-Smith, Britain, 1:48.61.

     Mile -- 1, Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 3:45.96. 2, Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 3:47.67. 3, John Mayock, Britain, 3:53.44. 4, Halyu Mekkonen, Ethiopia, 3:53.48. 5, Adil El Kaouch, Morocco, 3:54.74. 5, John Kibowen, Morocco, 3:54.74. 7, Kevin McKay, Britain, 3:55.07. 8, Youssef Baba, Morocco, 3:55.80. 9, Andrew Graffin, Britain, 3:56.13. 10, Martin Keino, Kenya, 3:57.00. 11, Mohamed Amyn, Morocco, 3:57.32. 12, Neil Caddy, Britain, 3:58.31. 13, Allen Graffin, Britain, 3:59.86. 14, Jason Pyrah, United States, 4:00.33. 15, Ali Ezzine, Morocco, 4:01.12. 16, Fethi El Guerrouj, Morocco, 4:10.59.

     5,000 -- 1, Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia, 13:06.23. 2, Sammy Kipketer, Kenya, 13:06.99. 3, Assefa Mezegebu, Ethiopia, 13:09.06. 4, Paul Bitok, Kenya, 13:09.54. 5, Salah Hissou, Morocco, 13:09.89. 6, Milton Wolde, Ethiopia, 13:10.99. 7, James Koskei, Kenya, 13:13.36. 8, Alemu Dagne, Ethiopia, 13:14.71. 9, Mohammed Said El Wardi, Morocco, 13:16.16. 10, Albert Chepkurui, Kenya, 13:19.62. 11, Said Berouil, Morocco, 13:23.38 12, Fita Bayissa, Ethiopia, 13:34.27. 13, Girma Toila, Ethiopia, 13:37.93. 14, Andres Jones, Britain, 13:39.43.

     High Jump -- 1, Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, 7 feet, 101/2 inches. 2, Kwaku Boateng, Canada, 7-7. 3, Seraev Klyugin, Russia, 7-7. 4, Natan Leeper, United States, 7-5 3/4. 5, Matt Hemingway, United States, 7-5 3/4. 6, Wolfgang Kreissig, Germany, 7-4 1/4. 7, Brendan Reilly, Ireland, 7-4 1/4. 8, Charles Austin, United States, 7-21/2. 9, Ben Challenger, Britain, 7-1/2.

     Triple Jump -- 1, Jonathan Edwards, Britain, 56-10 3/4. 2, Larry Achike, Britain, 55-101/2. 3, Dennis Kapustin, Russia, 55-2 3/4. 4, Charles Friedek, Germany, 54-10 1/4. 5, Fabrizio Donato, Italy, 54-91/2. 6, Julian Golley, Britain, 53-31/2. 7, LaMark Carter, United States, 52-8. 8, Roael Nachum, Israel, 51-5 3/4.

     Javelin -- 1, Aki Parvianen, Finland, 288-1. 2, Steve Backley, Britain, 281-7. 3, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 280-10. 4, Terry McHugh, Ireland, 271-6. 5, Nick Nieland, Britain, 270-2. 6, Eriks Rags, Latvia, 267-11. 7, Mick Hill, Britain, 266-0. 8, Adrian Hatcher, Australia, 261-4. 9, Marius Corbett, South Africa, 260-1. 10, Boris Henry, Germany, 260-1. 11, Brooux Greer, United States, 259-1. 12, Raymond Hecht, Germany, 258-2.

     Pole Vault -- 1, Nick Hyons, United States, 19- 1/4. 2, Tim Lobinger, Germany, 19- 1/4. 3, Dimitri Markov, Australia, 18-10 1/4. 4, Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel, 18-8 1/4. 5 (tie), Martin Eriksson, Sweden, and Patrik Kristiansson, Sweden, 17-81/2. 7, Pat Manson, United States, 17-81/2. 8, Paul Williamson, Britain, 17-81/2. 9, Tim Thomas, Britain, 17- 3/4.

     ------

     Women

     100 -- 1, Marion Jones, United States, 10.78 seconds. 2, Inger Miller, United States, 10.97. 3, Torri Edwards, United States, 11.09. 4, Zhanna Pintusevich-Block, Ukraine, 11.17. 5, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.21. 6, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.24. 7, Peta Gaye Dowdie, Jamaica, 11.36. 8, Marcia Richardson, Britain, 11.54.

     400 -- 1, Ana Guevara, Mexico, 50.12. 2, Michele Collins, United States, 50.15. 3, Katharine Merry, Britain, 50.45. 4, Monique Hennagan, United States, 50.93. 5, Charity Opara, Nigeria, 50.94. 6, Sandie Richards, Jamaica, 50.98. 7, Donna Fraser, Britain, 51.06.

     1,500 -- 1, Violeta Szekely, Romania, 4:05.01. 2, Gabriela Szabo, Romania, 4:05.72. 3, Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 4:06.42. 4, Olga Nelyubova, Russia, 4:07.51. 5, Hareg Sidelil, Ethiopia, 4:07.78. 6, Olga Kuznetsova, Russia, 4:08.09. 7, Abebedi Nigussie, Ethiopia, 4:08.14. 8, Sabine Fischer, Switzerland, 4:09.85. 9, Gladys Wamuyu, Kenya, 4:14.11. 10, Kelly Caffel, Britain, 4:14.40. 11, Birhane Hirpassa, Ethiopia, 4:19.36.

     5,000 -- 1, Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia, 14:41.23. 2, Paula Radcliffe, Britain, 14:44.36. 3, Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, 14:45.95. 4, Lydia Cheromei, Kenya, 14:50.75. 5, Irina Mikitenko, Germany, 14:56.46. 6, Elana Meyer, South Africa, 14:57.48. 7, Sally Barsosio, Kenya, 15:06.56. 8, Worknash Kidane, Ethiopia, 15:16.99. 9, Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 15:17.42. 10, Joanne Pavey, Britain, 15:18.51. 11, Harumi Hiroyama, Japan, 15:34.19. 12, Birhane Dagne, Britain, 15:36.35. 13, Sarah Wilkinson, Britain, 15:41.75. 14, Hayley Yelling, Britain, 15:59.53.

     400 Hurdles -- 1, Sandra Glover, United States, 53.92. 2, Gudrun Arnardottir, Iceland, 54.37. 3, Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 54.69. 4, Natasha Danvers, Britain, 55.62. 5, Michelle Johnson, United States, 55.65. 6, Catherine Scott, Jamaica, 56.09. 7, Sinead Dudgeon, Britain, 56.60. 8, Tonja Buford, United States, 56.81.

     5,000 -- 1, Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia, 14:41.23. 2, Paula Radcliffe, Britain, 14:44.36. 3, Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, 14:45.95. 4, Lydia Cheromei, Kenya, 14:50.75. 5, Irina Mikitenko, Germany, 14:56.46. 6, Elana Meyer, South Africa, 14:57.48. 7, Sally Barsosio, Kenya, 15:06.56. 8, Worknash Kidane, Ethiopia, 15:16.99. 9, Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 15:17.42. 10, Joanne Pavey, Britain, 15:18.51. 11, Harumi Hiroyama, Japan, 15:34.19. 12, Birhane Dagne, Britain, 15:36.35. 13, Sarah Wilkinson, Britain, 15:41.75. 14, Hayley Yelling, Britain, 15:59.53.

     400 Hurdles -- 1, Sandra Glover, United States, 53.92. 2, Gudrun Arnardottir, Iceland, 54.37. 3, Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 54.69. 4, Natasha Danvers, Britain, 55.62. 5, Michelle Johnson, United States, 55.65. 6, Catherine Scott, Jamaica, 56.09. 7, Sinead Dudgeon, Britain, 56.60. 8, Tonja Buford, United States, 56.81.

     Long Jump -- 1, Inessa Kravets, Ukraine, 22 feet, 81/2 inches. 2, Iva Prandzheva, Bulgaria, 22-5 3/4. 3, Dawn Burrell, United States, 22-5 3/4. 4, Fiona May, Italy, 22-41/2. 5, Tunde Vaszi, Hungary, 21-6 3/4. 6, Valentina Gotovska, Latvia, 21-2 3/4. 7, Sarah Clayton, Britain, 21-1/2.
  • Bruny Surin in the news
    Bruny's long walk home
    Relay squad appears doomed
    Surin vows to race again
    Surin in pictures
    On the sidelines
    Dejected
    Pulling up
    Sydney finish line
    Sydney heat #2
    Exhausted
    Relay win
    Press conference
    Olympic heat
    Against a car
    Racing in Victoria