SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Friday, September 22, 2000
PROFILE: Bruny Surin
Despite confusion, Surin makes it to second round of Olympic 100-metre sprint

 SYDNEY (CP) -- Canadian sprinter Bruny Surin was less than a heartbeat away from making a shock first-round exit from the Olympic 100 metres Friday. He survived, but reinjured his hamstring in the process.

 An ailing Donovan Bailey also made it out of the first round but, still hampered by a respiratory virus that almost kept him from competing, looked anything but the defending Olympic champion.

 After some initial confusion, Surin squeaked into the second round by a scant five one-thousandths of a second.

 At first it was believed the Montreal sprinter had failed to advance after his time left him fourth in his heat and tied for the final qualifying position with Austria's Martin Lachkovics at 10.41 seconds.

 The top three finishers from each of the 11 morning heats plus seven next times advanced to Friday night's second round.

 So officials went to thousandths of a second, where Surin's time was 10.404 compared to Lachkovics's 10.409.

 Surin has the wind on his side. He had a breeze of 0.4 metres per second at his back. Lachkovics ran into a headwind of 0.6 metres per second.

 Surin, the silver medallist at the 1999 world championships, had the 40th best time and was the slowest runner to advance. That was until track officials added to the confusion later in the evening by deciding that Lachkovics should also advance to the second round.

 Surin re-aggravated the hamstring he pulled during the Canadian track and field championships last month in Victoria. He was taken to the athletes' village for an MRI, then decided later Friday to run in the second round.

 Montreal's Nicolas Macrozonaris finished fifth in his heat in 10.45 and failed to advance.

 Ato Boldon of Trinidad and Tobago had the fastest time of 10.04 before a crowd of 97,432.

 Bailey, the defending Olympic champion who has battled an upper respiratory virus, finished third in his heat in a time of 10.39 seconds.

 Bailey, who was a question mark about running right up until his heat, began the day being called for a false start. He stalked back to the starting area looking like an angry bull.

 When the gun sounded again, he came slowly out of the blocks and looked to lumber down the track while his opponents floated. The Oakville, Ont., native finally turned on the jets at about 60 metres and moved into third place.

 After his race, the normally talkative Canadian waved to reporters in the mixed zone beneath Olympic Stadium, then made it to a seat far to the end of the area reserved for athletes to put on their warmups.

 He sat for what seemed an interminable time, his elbows on his knees, his head bowed. It took him a good 15 minutes to change clothes.

 As he walked away, a reporter shouted and asked how he felt. Bailey just shook his head from side to side.

 Surin had a bad start in his heat and didn't run with authority.

 "Not good. Not good at all," was all he said afterwards.

 For Macrozonaris, just walking into a stadium packed with 110,000 people in his first Olympics was a thrill. He also ran on a strained hamstring.

 "I achieved making the team, running on the track and being able to walk off the track normally and with a smile on my face," he said.

 Asked if he was nervous before the race, Macrozonaris ran a hand through his dark hair and grinned.

 "Nervous? It's a different feeling I don't know how to explain," he said.

 "You walk out there and in the back of your mind all the hard work, all the things you wanted to achieved, it's there. That's what counts for me. I'm very happy."

 World champion Maurice Greene of the U.S. easily won his heat in 10.31 seconds.

 "It was great," said Greene, who set the world record of 9.79 in winning the world title last year. "I'm happy to get things started."

 Greene failed to qualify for the 1996 Olympics and drove 18 hours from his home in Kansas City to Atlanta to see the Games. During the 100 final, he sat in the stands and cried uncontrollably.

 Race walker Bernardo Segura of Mexico, world record-holder for the event, was disqualified in the 20-kilometre walk at the Olympic Games The gold went to Robert Korzeniowski of Poland.

 Segura, who denied breaking any rules, was accused of improperly breaking contact with the ground three times during the race.

 Olympic official rejected a Mexican appeal of the disqualification, which moved Arturo Huerta of Toronto to 24th and Edmonton's Tim Berrett to 26th.

 "It didn't work out for me today," said Huerta.

 "At the start of the race somebody kicked me in the back of the leg. I couldn't regroup myself."

 There was disappointment for shot putter Brad Snyder of Windsor, Ont., who failed to advance to the final. He finished 13th, just missing the 12-man final.

 American Michael Johnson rolled to an easy victory in his first-round heat of the men's 400 metres. Johnson, wearing gold shoes, finished in a leisurely 45.25 seconds and advanced to Saturday's second round.

 American Alvin Harrison, wearing a full body suit and long sleeves on a hot, sunny day, had the fastest qualifying time of 44.96.

 Johnson, who has dominated the men's 400 for more than a decade, is an overwhelming favourite to become the first man to win the event in consecutive Olympics. He has won four straight world championships, setting the world record of 43.18 seconds while winning that title last year.

 "It felt pretty easy today, so I think I got the mission accomplished," Johnson said. "It's really great to get it started. It was a fun week hanging out down here, but now it's business and I'm ready to get it going."

 Brazilian Sanderlei Parrela won his opening round heat in the 400, three days after athletics' world governing body lifted a two-year drugs suspension for a positive nandrolone test in June.

 The International Amateur Athletic Federation's ruling council decided on to lift the ban because of doubts about the level of steroids found in the athlete's urine sample.

 Cathy Freeman, seeking to become the first Aborigine to win an individual Olympic gold medal, received thunderous applause from her fellow Australians in the 110,000-seat Olympic Stadium.

 Freeman won her heat in the 400 in 51.63 seconds. She has not lost a 400-metre race in three years and is even more of a favourite at the Sydney Games now that two-time defending champion Marie-Jose Perec has fled the Olympics.

 American Marion Jones began her quest for five gold medals with a leisurely win in 11.20 seconds in her heat of the women's 100. She wore custom-made black shoes covered with shiny chrome, instead of the radical pair designed for her for the Games.

 The shoes she decided not to wear are made of thermoplastic urethane and are clear. And they have no heels. They are touted as the lightest spiked track shoes ever made at 100 grams.

 Also advancing was Merlene Ottey, a seven-time Olympic medallist who substituted at the last minute for a Jamaican teammate. Some Jamaican team members protested when Ottey, who is returning from a one-year drug ban, replaced Peta-Gaye Dowdie in the 100.

 World champion 800-metre runner Ludmila Formanova of the Czech Republic, was the first track and field casualty Friday.

 She pulled up with a half-lap to go when she aggravated an ankle injury.

 Results
 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- Results Friday from the track and field competition at the Summer Olympics:
 100
 First Round
 Heat 1
 1, Aziz Zakari, Ghana, 10.31 (Q).
 2, Patrick Johnson, Australia, 10.31 (Q).
 3, Venancio Jose, Spain, 10.36 (Q).
 4, Martin Lachkovics, Austria, 10.41 (Q).
 5, Nicolas Macrozonaris, Canada, 10.45.
 6, Jamal A Al Saffar, Saudi Arabia, 10.75.
 7, Tich Thien Luong, Vietnam, 10.85.
 8, Pa Modou Gai, Gambia, 11.03.
 9, Mario Bonello, Malta, 11.06.
 Heat 2
 1, Marcin Nowak, Poland, 10.27 (Q).
 2, Sunday Emmanuel, Nigeria, 10.31 (Q).
 3, Freddy Mayola, Cuba, 10.33 (Q).
 4, Sayon Cooper, Liberia, 10.33 (Q).
 5, David Patros, France, 10.38 (Q).
 6, Wai Hung Chiang, Hong Kong, 10.64.
 7, Teymur Gasimov, Azerbaijan, 10.97.
 8, Haseri Asli, Brunei, 11.11.
 9, Sisomphone Vongphakdy, Laos, 11.47.
 Heat 3
 1, Curtis Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., 10.30 (Q).
 2, Vicente Lima, Brazil, 10.31 (Q).
 3, Georgios Theodoridis, Greece, 10.34 (Q).
 4, Bruny Surin, Canada, 10.41 (Q).
 5, Renward Wells, Bahamas, 10.47.
 6, Dejan Vojnovic, Croatia, 10.50.
 7, Tommi Hartonen, Finland, 10.53.
 8, Seun Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 10.72.
 NR, Fernando Arlete, Guinea-Bisseau, DNF.
 Heat 4
 1, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.23 (Q).
 2, Aliu Deji, Nigeria, 10.35 (Q).
 3, Shingo Kawabata, Japan, 10.39 (Q).
 4, Stefano Tilli, Italy, 10.40 (Q).
 5, Raphael Oliveira, Brazil, 10.44.
 6, Paul Brizzel, Ireland, 10.62.
 7, Petko Yankov, Bulgaria, 10.63.
 8, Christopher Adolf, Palau, 11.01.
 9, Toluta'u Koula, Tonga, 11.01.
 Heat 5
 1, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.28 (Q).
 2, Serge Bengono Ii, Cameroon, 10.35 (Q).
 3, Piotr Balcerzak, Poland, 10.42 (Q).
 4, Tommy Kafri, Israel, 10.43.
 5, Christian Nsiah, Ghana, 10.44.
 6, Francesco Scuderi, Italy, 10.50.
 7, Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso, 10.60.
 8, Youssouf Simpara, Mali, 10.82.
 NR, Ronald Promesse, St. Lucia, DNF.
 Heat 6
 1, Maurice Greene, Kansas City, Kan., 10.31 (Q).
 2, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.39 (Q).
 3, Joseph Batang Don, Cameroon, 10.45 (Q).
 4, Andrea Colombo, Italy, 10.52.
 5, Watson Nyambek, Malaysia, 10.61.
 6, John Herman Muray, Indonesia, 10.68.
 7, Teina Teiti, Cook Islands, 11.22.
 NR, Cherico Detenamo, Nauru, DNS.
 NR, Angelos Pavlakakis, Greece, DNS.
 Heat 7
 1, Stephane Buckland, Mauritius, 10.35 (Q).
 2, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.38 (Q).
 3, Donovan Bailey, Canada, 10.39 (Q).
 4, Marc Blume, Germany, 10.42.
 5, Paul di Bella, Australia, 10.52.
 6, Edgardo Antonio Serpas, El Salvador, 10.63.
 7, Hadhari Saindou Djaffar, Comoros, 10.68.
 8, Kelsey Nakanelua, American Samoa, 10.93.
 9, Jean Randriamamitiana, Madagascar, 12.50.
 Heat 8
 1, Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.04 (Q).
 2, Antoine Boussombo, Gabon, 10.13 (Q).
 3, Leo Myles-Mills, Ghana, 10.15 (Q).
 4, Ibrahim Meite, Ivory Coast, 10.24 (Q).
 5, Claudio Sousa, Brazil, 10.31 (Q).
 6, Anninos Marcoullides, Cyprus, 10.32 (Q).
 7, Yanes Raubaba, Indonesia, 10.54.
 8, Oltion Luli, Albania, 11.08.
 9, Mamane S Ani Ali, Niger, 11.25.
 Heat 9
 1, Jonathan Drummond, Philadelphia, 10.20 (Q).
 2, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.35 (Q).
 3, Patrick Jarrett, Jamaica, 10.41 (Q).
 4, Anatoliy Dovgal, Ukraine, 10.48.
 5, Oscar Meneses Gonzalez, Guatemala, 10.54.
 6, Shigeyuki Kojima, Japan, 10.59.
 7, Caimin Douglas, Netherlands Antilles, 10.69.
 8, Abraham Kepsin, Vanuatu, 11.12.
 9, Phil Am Garcia, Guam, 11.21.
 Heat 10
 1, Jason Gardener, Britain, 10.38 (Q).
 2, Lindel Frater, Jamaica, 10.45 (Q).
 3, Kostyantyn Rurak, Ukraine, 10.48 (Q).
 4, Sherwin Vries, Namibia, 10.53.
 5, Niconner Alexander, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.56.
 6, Sergey Bychkov, Russia, 10.68.
 7, Ruslan Rusidze, Georgia, 10.70.
 8, Alpha B Kamara, Sierra Leone, 10.74.
 9, Vitaliy Medvedev, Kazakstan, 10.75.
 Heat 11
 1, Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 10.35 (Q).
 2, Mathew Quinn, South Africa, 10.44 (Q).
 3, Koji Ito, Japan, 10.45 (Q).
 4, Heber Viera, Uruguay, 10.54.
 5, Gabriel Antonio Simon, Argentina, 10.56.
 6, Erwin Heru Susanto, Indonesia, 10.87.
 7, Moumi Sebergue, Chad, 11.00.
 8, Guillermo Dongo, Surinam, 11.10.
 9, Lucas Nelson, Seychelles, 11.15.
 400
 First Round
 Heat 1
 1, Avard Moncur, Bahamas, 45.23 (Q).
 2, Daniel Caines, Britain, 45.39 (Q).
 3, Casey Vincent, Australia, 45.49 (Q).
 4, Dmitriy Golovastov, Russia, 45.90 (Q).
 5, Takahiko Yamamura, Japan, 46.25.
 6, Carlos Santa, Dominican Republic, 46.40.
 7, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Poland, 46.67.
 8, Gerald Clervil, Haiti, 46.69.
 Heat 2
 1, Jude Monye, Nigeria, 45.79 (Q).
 2, Patrick Dwyer, Australia, 45.82 (Q).
 3, Manuel Alejandro Cardenas Robles, Mexico, 46.14 (Q).
 4, Neil de Silva, Trinidad and Tobago, 46.84.
 5, Gustavo Hernando Aguirre, Argentina, 47.03.
 6, Troy McIntosh, Bahamas, 47.06.
 NR, Jonas Motiejunas, Lithuania, DNF.
 NR, Kennedy Ochieng, Kenya, DNF.
 Heat 3
 1, Sanderlei Parrela, Brazil, 45.55 (Q).
 2, Danny McFarlane, Jamaica, 45.84 (Q).
 3, Soufiene Labidi, Tunisia, 45.84 (Q).
 4, Jun Osakada, Japan, 45.88 (Q).
 5, Tawanda Blessings Chiwira, Zimbabwe, 46.50.
 6, Nduka Awazie, Nigeria, 46.81.
 7, Johnson Kubisa, Botswana, 46.97.
 NR, Evripedes Demosthenous, Cyprus, DNF.
 Heat 4
 1, Gregory Haughton, Jamaica, 45.63 (Q).
 2, David Kipkorir Kirui, Kenya, 45.69 (Q).
 3, Marc Raquil, France, 45.72 (Q).
 4, Arnaud Malherbe, South Africa, 45.73 (Q).
 5, Sunday Bada, Nigeria, 45.75 (Q).
 6, Ato Modibo, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.91.
 7, Benjamin Youla, Congo, 47.54.
 8, Iliya Dzhivondov, Bulgaria, 48.64.
 Heat 5
 1, Hendrick Mokganyetsi, South Africa, 45.22 (Q).
 2, Piotr Haczek, Poland, 45.61 (Q).
 3, Alessandro Attene, Italy, 45.79 (Q).
 4, Rohan Pradeep Kumar, Sri Lanka, 46.00.
 5, Salaheldin E Bakkar, Qatar, 46.16.
 6, Zsolt Szeglet, Hungary, 46.19.
 7, Jamie Baulch, Britain, 46.52.
 Heat 6
 1, Alvin Harrison, Orlando, Fla., 44.96 (Q).
 2, Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 45.30 (Q).
 3, Robert Mackowiak, Poland, 45.39 (Q).
 4, Anastasios Gkousis, Greece, 46.38.
 5, Fawzi Al Shammari, Kuwait, 46.38.
 6, Paramjit Singh, India, 46.64.
 7, Philiph Mukomana, Zimbabwe, 47.11.
 Heat 7
 1, Michael Johnson, Dallas, 45.25 (Q).
 2, David Canal, Spain, 45.53 (Q).
 3, Ibrahima Wade, France, 45.72 (Q).
 4, Malik Louahala, Algeria, 46.06.
 5, Sean Baldock, Britain, 46.45.
 6, Fabian Rollins, Barbados, 46.85.
 7, Oleksandr Kaydash, Ukraine, 46.88.
 Heat 8
 1, Hamdan O Al-Bishi, Saudi Arabia, 45.22 (Q).
 2, Sugath Thilakaratne, Sri Lanka, 45.48 (Q).
 3, Ibrahim I Faraj, Qatar, 45.48 (Q).
 4, Eric Milazar, Mauritius, 45.66 (Q).
 5, Stefan Balosak, Slovakia, 46.42.
 6, Kenji Tabata, Japan, 46.59.
 7, Rudieon Sylvan, Grenada, 48.17.
 8, Basheer Al Khewani, Yemen Arab Republic, 49.72.
 Heat 9
 1, Antonio Pettigrew, Macon, Ga., 45.62 (Q).
 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.80 (Q).
 3, Davis Kamoga, Uganda, 45.92 (Q).
 4, Matija Sestak, Slovenia, 45.95.
 5, Tomas Coman, Ireland, 46.17.
 6, Juan Pedro Toledo Dominguez, Mexico, 46.82.
 NR, Daniel Batman, Australia, DNF.
 Shot Put
 Qualifying
 Group 1
 1, John Godina, Cheyenne, Wyo., (20.58), 67-6 1-4 (Q).
 2, Adam Nelson, Atlanta, (20.12), 66-0 1-4 (Q).
 3, Timo Aaltonen, Finland, (20.04), 65-9.
 4, Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus, (19.97), 65-6 1-4.
 5, Oliver-Sven Buder, Germany, (19.96), 65-6.
 6, Manuel Martinez, Spain, (19.94), 65-5.
 7, Brad Snyder, Canada, (19.77), 64-10 1-2.
 8, Burger Lambrechts, South Africa, (19.75), 64-9 3-4.
 9, Dragan Peric, Yugoslavia, (19.49), 63-11 1-2.
 10, Roman Virastyuk, Ukraine, (19.27), 63-2 3-4.
 11, Chima Ugwu, Nigeria, (19.11), 62-8 1-2.
 12, Karel Potgieter, South Africa, (19.02), 62-5.
 13, Mikulas Konopka, Slovakia, (18.99), 62-3 3-4.
 14, Stevimir Ercegovac, Croatia, (18.98), 62-3 1-4.
 15, Saulius Kleiza, Lithuania, (18.59), 61-0. 16, Gheorghe Calin Guset, Romania, (18.56), 60-10 3-4.
 17, Shakti Singh, India, (18.40), 60-4 1-2.
 18, Alexis Francisco Paumier, Cuba, (18.31), 60-1.
 19, Vaios Tigkas, Greece, (18.13), 59-5 3-4.
 Group 2
 1, Arsi Harju, Finland, (21.39), 70-2 1-4 (Q).
 2, Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine, (20.53), 67-4 1-4 (Q).
 3, Milan Haborak, Slovakia, (20.00), 65-7 1-2.
 4, Miroslav Menc, Czech Republic, (19.92), 65-4 1-4.
 5, Andrew Bloom, Schenectady, N.Y., (19.83), 65-0 3-4.
 6, Janus Robberts, South Africa, (19.79), 64-11 1-4.
 7, Ville Tiisanoja, Finland, (19.66), 64-6.
 8, Joachim Broechner Olsen, Denmark, (19.41), 63-8 1-4.
 9, Pavel Chumachenko, Russia, (19.40), 63-7 3-4.
 10, Paolo Dal Soglio, Italy, (19.39), 63-7 1-2.
 11, Szilard Kiss, Hungary, (18.95), 62-2 1-4.
 12, Michael Mertens, Germany, (18.72), 61-5.
 13, Bahadur Singh, India, (18.70), 61-4 1-4.
 14, Justin Anlezark, Australia, (18.59), 61-0.
 15, Mark Proctor, Britain, (18.49), 60-8.
 16, Bilal S Mubarak, Qatar, (18.30), 60-0 1-2.
 17, Ivan Emilianov, Moldova, (17.63), 57-10 1-4.
 18, Sergey Rubtsov, Kazakstan, (15.90), 52-2.
 Javelin
 Qualifying
 Group 1
 1, Konstantinos Gkatsioudis, Greece, (88.41), 290-0 (Q).
 2, Paal Arne Fagernes, Norway, (86.74), 284-7 (Q).
 3, Sergey Makarov, Russia, (85.60), 280-10 (Q).
 4, Raymond Hecht, Germany, (84.00), 275-7 (Q).
 5, Dariusz Trafas, Poland, (83.98), 275-6 (Q).
 6, Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, (82.64), 271-1.
 7, Nick Nieland, Britain, (82.12), 269-5.
 8, Andrus Varnik, Estonia, (81.34), 266-10.
 9, Andrew Martin, Australia, (81.31), 266-9.
 10, Gregor Hoegler, Austria, (80.89), 265-4.
 11, Voldemars Lusis, Latvia, (80.08), 262-8.
 12, Harri Haatainen, Finland, (79.93), 262-3.
 13, Terry McHugh, Ireland, (79.90), 262-1.
 14, Adrian Hatcher, Australia, (79.23), 259-11.
 15, Jagdish Kumar Bishnoi, India, (70.86), 232-5.
 16, Song Dong-Hyun, South Korea, (70.48), 231-2.
 17, Ali Al-Jadani, Saudi Arabia, (68.70), 225-4.
 NR, Harri Hakkarainen, Finland, DNF.
 Group 2
 1, Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, (89.39), 293-3 (Q).
 2, Boris Henry, Germany, (84.58), 277-6 (Q).
 3, Steve Backley, Britain, (83.74), 274-9 (Q).
 4, Aki Parviainen, Finland, (83.73), 274-8 (Q).
 5, Breaux Greer, Lafayette, La., (82.63), 271-1.
 6, Michael Hill, Britain, (82.24), 269-9.
 7, Vladimir Ovtchinnikov, Russia, (82.10), 269-4.
 8, Andrew Currey, Australia, (78.12), 256-3.
 9, Patrik Boden, Sweden, (78.06), 256-1.
 10, Vladimir Sasimovich, Belarus, (78.04), 256-0.
 11, Sergey Voynov, Uzbekistan, (75.89), 248-11.
 12, Eriks Rags, Latvia, (75.75), 248-6.
 13, Marian Bokor, Slovakia, (75.49), 247-8.
 14, Isbel Luaces, Cuba, (75.17), 246-7.
 15, Arunas Jurksas, Lithuania, (73.05), 239-8.
 16, Maher Ridene, Tunisia, (70.35), 230-9.
 17, Nery Kennedy Rolon, Paraguay, (70.26), 230-6.
 18, Dmitri Shnaider, Kyrgyzstan, (66.40), 217-10.
 ------
 Women
 100
 First Round
 Heat 1
 1, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.18 (Q).
 2, Leonie Myriam Mani, Cameroon, 11.24 (Q).
 3, Valma Bass, St. Kitts and Nevis, 11.45 (Q).
 4, Karin Mayr, Austria, 11.50.
 5, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 11.51.
 6, Martha Adusei, Canada, 11.82.
 7, Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga, Equatorial Guinea, 12.91.
 8, Ismenia Frederico, Cape Verde, 12.99.
 Heat 2
 1, Christine Arron, France, 11.42 (Q).
 2, Lyubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan, 11.48 (Q).
 3, Sarah Reilly, Ireland, 11.56 (Q).
 4, Natasha Laren Mayers, St. Vincent and Grenadines, 11.61.
 5, Aminata Diouf, Senegal, 11.65.
 6, Fana Ashby, Trinidad and Tobago, 11.85.
 7, Peoria Koshiba, Palau, 12.66.
 8, Jenny Keni, Soloman Islands, 13.01.
 Heat 3
 1, Zhanna Pintusevych, Ukraine, 11.27 (Q).
 2, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 11.36 (Q).
 3, Joan Uduak Ekah, Nigeria, 11.60 (Q).
 4, Ayanna Hutchinson, Trinidad and Tobago, 11.78.
 5, Lerma Elmira Bulauitan, Philippines, 12.08.
 6, Vukosava Djapic, Yugoslavia, 12.12.
 7, Emma Wade, Belize, 12.25.
 8, Luz Marina Geerman, Aruba, 12.96.
 Heat 4
 1, Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka, 11.15 (Q).
 2, Anzhela Kravchenko, Ukraine, 11.35 (Q).
 3, Mary Onyali-Omagbemi, Nigeria, 11.36 (Q).
 4, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 11.42 (Q).
 5, Mireille Donders, Switzerland, 11.63.
 6, Heidi Hannula, Finland, 11.68.
 7, Lina Bejjani, Lebanon, 12.98.
 8, Regina Shotaro, Micronesia, 13.69.
 Heat 5
 1, Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, 11.10 (Q).
 2, Iryna Pukha, Ukraine, 11.41 (Q).
 3, Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe, Madagascar, 11.50 (Q).
 4, Heather Samuel, Antigua and Barbuda, 11.62.
 5, Viktoria Kovyreva, Kazakstan, 11.72.
 6, Agne Visockaite, Lithuania, 11.87.
 7, Devi Maya Paneru, Nepal, 12.74.
 8, Foujia Huda, Bangladesh, 12.75.
 9, M'Mah Toure, Guinea, 12.82.
 Heat 6
 1, Marion Jones, Los Angeles, 11.20 (Q).
 2, Sandra Citte, France, 11.47 (Q).
 3, Monica Afia Twum, Ghana, 11.48 (Q).
 4, Marina Trandenkova, Russia, 11.51.
 5, Shani Anderson, Britain, 11.55.
 6, Ekundayo Williams, Sierra Leone, 12.19.
 7, Laure Kuetey, Benin, 12.40.
 8, Suzanne Spiteri, Malta, 12.57.
 9, Shamha Ahmed, Maldives, 12.87.
 Heat 7
 1, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.31 (Q).
 2, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 11.41 (Q).
 3, Natalya Ignatova, Russia, 11.54 (Q).
 4, Marcia Richardson, Britain, 11.62.
 5, Paraskevi Patoulidou, Greece, 11.65.
 6, Joanna Houareau, Seychelles, 12.01.
 7, Akonga Nsimbo, Democratic Rep. of the Congo, 12.51.
 8, Tamara Shanidze, Georgia, 12.56.
 9, Fatou Dieng, Mauritania, 13.69.
 Heat 8
 1, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.10 (Q).
 2, Li Xuemei, China, 11.25 (Q).
 3, Torri Edwards, Los Angeles, 11.34 (Q).
 4, Cydonie Camille Mothersille, Cayman Islands, 11.38 (Q).
 5, Ameerah Bello, U.S. Virgin Islands, 11.64.
 6, Grace Dinkins, Liberia, 11.79.
 7, Anais Oyembo, Gabon, 12.19.
 8, Mariam Mohamed Hadi Al Hilli, Bahrain, 13.98.
 Heat 9
 1, Merlene Ottey, Jamaica, 11.24 (Q).
 2, Petya Pendareva, Bulgaria, 11.30 (Q).
 3, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Australia, 11.34 (Q).
 4, Natalya Voronova, Russia, 11.47.
 5, Louise Ayetotche, Ivory Coast, 11.52.
 6, Irene Truitje Joseph, Indonesia, 11.93.
 7, Shu-Chuan Chen, Taiwan, 12.22.
 8, Sarah Tonde, Burkina Faso, 12.56.
 9, Sandjema Batouli, Comoros, 13.58.
 Heat 10
 1, Chryste Gaines, San Leandro, Calif., 11.06 (Q).
 2, Tanya Lawrence, Jamaica, 11.14 (Q).
 3, Vida Nsiah, Ghana, 11.18 (Q).
 4, Esi Benyarku, Canada, 11.55.
 5, Zeng Xiujun, China, 11.63.
 6, Kadiatou Camara, Mali, 11.65.
 7, Joanne Durant, Barbados, 11.82.
 8, Chan Than Ouk, Kampuchea, 14.13.
 800
 First Round
 Heat 1
 1, Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique, 1:59.88 (Q).
 2, Tamsyn Lewis, Australia, 2:00.23 (Q).
 3, Hasna Ben Hassi, Morocco, 2:00.50 (Q).
 4, Natalya Dukhnova, Belarus, 2:03.20.
 5, Grace Birungi, Uganda, 2:03.32.
 6, Olena Buzhenko, Ukraine, 2:03.48.
 7, Florencia Hunt, Netherlands Antilles, 2:03.78.
 8, Direma Banasso, Togo, 2:13.67.
 Heat 2
 1, Jearl Miles-Clark, Gainesville, Fla., 2:01.79 (Q).
 2, Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia, 2:01.89 (Q).
 3, Olga Raspopova, Russia, 2:01.95.
 4, Letitia Vriesde, Surinam, 2:02.09.
 5, Mina Ait Hammou, Morocco, 2:03.25.
 6, Leontine Tsiba, Congo, 2:04.08.
 7, Elena Iagar, Romania, 2:07.56.
 8, Roda Ali Wais, Djibouti, 2:31.71.
 Heat 3
 1, Maria Teresa Martinez, Spain, 1:59.60 (Q).
 2, Irina Mistiukevich, Russia, 1:59.73 (Q).
 3, Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 2:00.18 (Q).
 4, Joetta Clark, Maplewood, N.J., 2:00.19 (Q).
 5, Charmaine Howell, Jamaica, 2:01.14 (Q).
 6, Christine Mukamutesi, Rwanda, 2:14.15.
 7, Anhel Cape, Guinea-Bisseau, 2:17.05.
 NR, Ludmila Formanova, Czech Republic, DNF.
 Heat 4
 1, Kelly Holmes, Britain, 2:01.76 (Q).
 2, Hazel Clark, Maplewood, N.J., 2:01.99 (Q).
 3, Natalya Tsyganova, Russia, 2:02.26.
 4, Sandra Stals, Belgium, 2:02.33.
 5, Susan Andrews, Australia, 2:03.31.
 6, Irina Latve, Latvia, 2:06.05.
 7, Delfina Cassinda, Angola, 2:15.02.
 Heat 5
 1, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 1:58.39 (Q).
 2, Claudia Gesell, Germany, 1:58.56 (Q).
 3, Helena Fuchsova, Czech Republic, 1:58.97 (Q).
 4, Toni Hodgkinson, New Zealand, 1:59.37 (Q).
 5, Diane Modahl, Britain, 2:02.41.
 6, Adama Njie, Gambia, 2:07.90.
 7, Anna Nasilyan, Armenia, 2:14.86.
 NR, Tina Paulino, Mozambique, DNS.

Bruny Surin in the news
Bruny's long walk home
Relay squad appears doomed
Surin vows to race again
Surin in pictures
On the sidelines
Dejected
Pulling up
Sydney finish line
Sydney heat #2
Exhausted
Relay win
Press conference
Olympic heat
Against a car
Racing in Victoria