SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 17, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Sunday:

BADMINTON
Women's singles: Milaine Cloutier, Granby, Que., lost 11-1, 11-3 to Ji-hyun Kim, South Korea, in second round, eliminated.
Men's doubles: Bryan Moody, Calgary, and Brent Olynyk, West Vancouver, B.C., lost 15-2, 15-1 to Jens Eriksen and Jesper Larsen, Denmark, in second round, eliminated.

BASKETBALL
Men Canada def. Australia 101-90 in first preliminary round game.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men: John Child and Mark Heese, Toronto, won opening-round match, 15-3 over Jean-Phillippe Jodard and Christian Penigaud, France; Jody Holden, Toronto, and Conrad Leinemann, Kelowna, B.C., won opening-round match, 17-15 over Rob Heidger and Kevin Wong, U.S.

CANOE-KAYAK
Canoeing Slalom
Men's C-1: James Cartwright-Garland, North Vancouver, B.C., placed 15th in qualifying, advanced to final round.
Women's K-1: Margaret Langford, Lions Bay, B.C., was 15th in qualifying, advanced to final round.

FENCING
Women's individual epee: Sherraine Schalm, Brooks, Alta., lost 15-13 to Sangita Tripathi, France, eliminated.

GYMNASTICS
Artistic
Women's team: Yvonne Tousek, Cambridge, Ont.; Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C.; Lise Leveille, Burnaby, B.C.; Julie Beaulieu, Montreal; Michelle Conway, Toronto, and Crystal Gilmore, Cambridge, were ninth after four rounds of qualifying, failed to advance to final; Tousek was 15th, advanced to individual all-round final; Richardson placed 28th, advanced.

JUDO
Women's half-lightweight (52-kg): Luce Baillargeon, St-Thomas-D'aquin, Que., won first match in second-change repechage, but lost second match, eliminated.

ROWING
Men's single sculls: Derek Porter, Victoria, won heat, advanced to semifinals.
Men's double sculls: Todd Hallett, Dartmouth, N.S., and Dominic Seiterie, Montreal, finished fourth in heat, dropped to second-chance repechage.
Men's coxless pairs: Phil Graham, Corner Brook, Nfld., and Henry Hering, Dorval, Que., was third in heat, advanced to semifinals.
Women's single sculls: Kristen Wall, Victoria, finished fourth in heat, dropped to repechage.
Women's pair: Emma Robinson, Winnipeg, and Theresa Luke, 100 Mile House, B.C., placed third in heat, dropped to repechage.

SAILING
Women's Mistral (sailboard): Caroll-Ann Alie, Gracefield, Que., was ranked 16th after first race.
Men's Soling: Bill and Matt Abbott, both Sarnie, Ont., and Brad Boston, Point Edward, Ont., were 10th after first race.

SHOOTING
Women's 10-metre air pistol: Kim Eagles, Maple Ridge, B.C., placed 39th among 45 competitors, failed to qualify for final.
Men's trap: George Leary, Newmarket, Ont., finished in a tie for 10th after second day of qualifying, failed to advance to final.

SOFTBALL
Women: Canada lost 6-0 to United States in round-robin play.

SWIMMING
Men's 100-metre breaststroke Morgan Knabe, Calgary, finished sixth in final.
Men's 100-metre backstroke: Chris Renaud, Calgary, was fourth in semifinal heat, eliminated; Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray, Alta., was seventh in heat, eliminated.
Men's 200-metre freestyle: Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C., finished third in semifinal heat, advanced to final; Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont., placed eighth in heat, eliminated.
Men's 400-metre individual medley: Curtis Myden, Calgary, won bronze medal; Owen von Richter, Mississauga, Ont., was seventh in heat, eliminated.
Women's 100-metre backstroke: Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg, was fifth in semifinal heat, eliminated; Michelle Lischinsky, Winnipeg, was seventh in semifinal heat, eliminated.
Women's 100-metre breaststroke: Christin Petelski, Victoria, was fifth in semifinal heat, eliminated; Rhiannon Leier, Winnipeg, placed sixth in semifinal heat, eliminated.
Women's 400-metre freestyle: Karine Legault, St-Eustache, Que., placed seventh in heat, eliminated.

TABLE TENNIS
Women's singles: Lijuan Geng, Ottawa, won 21-17, 21-13, 21-15 over Shirley Zhou, Australia, in round-robin Group A.
Men's singles: Kurt Liu, Toronto, lost 21-16, 21-16, 21-13 to Hugo Hoyama, Brazil, in round-robin Group H.

TRIATHLON
Men: Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont., won gold medal.

WATER POLO
Women: Canada tied U.S. 8-8 in second preliminary game.



 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th