SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 23, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Saturday:

BASKETBALL
Men: Canada lost 77-59 to Russia, dropping 3-1 in Pool B.

BOXING
Light-middlweight (71-kg): Scotty MacIntosh, Sydney, N.S., lost 23-9 on points to Jermain Taylor, U.S., in second-round bout, eliminated.
Super-heavyweight (91-kg plus): Artur Binkowski, Kitchener, Ont., def. Michael Macaque, Mauritius, 21-14 in opening-round bout.

CYCLING
Women's mountain bike: Alison Sydor, Vancouver, finished fifth in final; Chrissy Redden, Campbellville, Ont., was eighth; Lesley Tomlinson, Victoria, placed 19th.

DIVING
Women's synchronized springboard: Eryn Bulmer, Edmonton, and Blythe Hartley, Vancouver, finished fifth in final.

FENCING
Women's team foil: Julie Mahoney, Montreal. Sherraine Schalm, Brooks, Alta., and Jujie Luan, Edmonton, lost 45-15 to Ukraine in first round, eliminated.

ROWING
Men's singles: Derek Porter, Victoria, was fourth in final.
Women's pairs: Emma Robinson, Winnipeg, and Theresa Luke, 100 Mile House, B.C., finished fourth in final.

SAILING
Laser: Marty Essig, Carlisle, Ont., was 21st overall after six races.
Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Kai Bjorn Montreal, were fourth after two races.
Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, was 19th after two races.

SHOOTING
Men's 50-metre free rifle 3 positions: Wayne Soreensen, Calgary, finished 42nd in final.
Men's skeet (125 targets): Jason Caswell, Winnipeg, finished in a tie for 12th place in final.

SOFTBALL
Women: Canada lost 1-0 to China, finishing with 1-6 record in round-robin schedule.

SWIMMING
Men's 400-metre medley relay: Chris Renaud, Calgary; Morgan Knabe, Calgary; Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., and Craig Hutchison, Pointe-Claire, Que., were sixth in final.
Women's 400-metre medley relay: Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg; Christin Petelski, Victoria; Jen Button, Waterloo, Ont., and Marianne Limpert, Fredericton, placed sixth in final.

TENNIS
Men's singles: Daniel Nestor, Toronto, lost 7-6 (4), 6-3 to Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, in third round, eliminated.
Men's doubles: Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Nestor def. Jimy Szmanski and Jose de Armas, Venezuela, 6-3, 6-4, in second-round, advanced to next round.

TRACK AND FIELD
Men's 100 metres: Bruny Surin, Montreal, finished eighth, pulled up, in semifinal heat, eliminated.
Men's 800 metres: Zach Whitmarsh, Victoria, finished fourth in first-round heat, eliminated.
Women's 400 metres: Ladonna Antoine, Regina, was second in second-round heat, advanced to semifinals; Foy Williams, Toronto, placed eighth in second-round heat, eliminated.

TRAMPOLINE
Men's singles: Mathieu Turgeon, Unionville, Ont., won bronze medal.




 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th