SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 24, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Sunday:

BASKETBALL
Women: Canada def. Brazil 61-60 to finish with 2-3 record in round-robiu play.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men's singles: John Child and Mark Heese, Vancouver, lost 15-13 to Jose Marco Mele and Ricardo Santos, Brazil, in quarter-final match, eliminated.

BOXING
Flyweight (51-kg): Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont., lost second-round bout 11-7 on points to Wijan Ponlid, Thailand.
Light-heavyweight (81-kg): Troy Ross, Brampton, Ont., lost to Jegbefumere Albert, Nigeria, in third round of second-round bout, when referee stopped the bout.

CYCLING
Men's mountain bike: Geoff Kabush, Victoria, finished ninth in final; Roland Green, Victoria, was 14th.

DIVING
Women's platform: Anne Montminy, Montreal, won bronze medal; Emily Haymans, Greenfield Park, Que., was fifth in final.

FIELD HOCKEY
Men: Canada tied Britain 1-1, putting the Canadians at 0-2-2 in Pool A.

ROWING
Women's eight: Buffy Alexander, St. Catharines, Ont.; Laryssa Biesenthal, Walkerton, Ont.; Heather Davis, Victoria; Alison Korn, Nepean, Ont.; Theresa Luke, 100 Mile House, B.C.; Heather McDermid, Calgary; Emma Robinson, Winnipeg; Lesley Thompson, London, Ont., and Dorota Urbaniak, Toronto, won bronze medal.

SAILING
Women's Mistral: Caroll-Ann Alie, Gracefield, Que., wound up 17th overall.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Duet: Claire Carver-Dias, Mississauga, Ont., and Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., were in fifth place after technical routine qualifying, advanced to next round.

TENNIS
Men's doubles: Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Daniel Nestor, Toronto, def. Tommy Haas and David Princsmil, Germany, 6-0, 6-4 in quarter-final match, advanced to semifinals.

TRACK AND FIELD
Men's 110-metre hurdles: Adrian Woodley, Toronto, finished fourth in heat, advanced to next round.
Men's high jump: Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., finished sixth in final; Kwaku Boateng, Montreal, wound up 12th.
Women's 400 metres: Ladonna Antoine, Regina, was fifth in semifinal heat, eliminated.
Women's 400 metre hurdles: Karlene Haughton, Calgary, did not start.




 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th