SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 25, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Monday:

 

 BASKETBALL

 Men: Canada def. Yugoslavia 83-75 to wind up in first place in Pool B with a 4-1 record, qualifying to meet France in the quarter-finals.

 

 DIVING

 Men's three-metre spingboard: Jeff Liberty, Winnipeg, finished 19th in preliminary round, eliminated.

 

 EQUESTRIAN

 Individual show jumping: Ian Millar, Perth, Ont., was tied for 13th aboard Dorincord after the first qualifying round; Jonathan Asselin, Calgary, was 46th on Spirit; Jay Hayes, Cheltenham, Ont., was 56th on Diva; John Pearce, Stouffville, Ont., was 69th on Vagabond.

 

 SAILING

 Open Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Kai Bjorn, Montreal, were seventh after four races.

 Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, was 15th after four races.

 

 SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

 Duet: Claire Carver-Dias, Mississauga, Ont., and Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., were fifth overall after the free routine preliminaries, advanced to final.

 

 TENNIS

 Men's doubles: Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Daniel Nestor, Toronto, def. David Adams and John-Laffnie De Jager, South Africa, 6-1, 6-2 in semifinals, advanced to final.

 

 TRACK AND FIELD

 Men's 1,500 metres: Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont., finished fourth in first-round heat, advanced to semifinals.

 Men's discus: Jason Tunks, London, Ont., was sixth in final.

 Men's long jump: Richard Duncan, St. Catharines, Ont., finished 16th in qualifying group, eliminated; Ian Lowe, Montreal, wound up 20th in another group, eliminated.

 Women's 100-metre hurdles: Katie Anderson, Toronto, did not finish because of injury in second-round heat, eliminated; Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont., placed sixth in first-round heat, eliminated.




 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th