SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 27, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Wednesday:

 

 BOXING

 Super-heavyweight (91-kg plus): Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan, def. Artur Biknowski, Kitchener, Ont., in quarter-final bout, referee stopped contest, outclassed, at 1:47 of second round.

 

 CANOE-KAYAK

 Women's K-1, 500m: Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, Que., finished first in heat, advanced to final.

 Women's K-2, 500m: Karen Furneaux, Waverley, Que., and Brunet were third in heat, advanced to final.

 Men's K-1, 500m: Mihai Apostol, Dartmouth, N.S., placed fifth in heat, advanced to semifinals.

 Men's C-1, 500m: Maxime Boilard, Lac-Beauport, finished fifth in heat, moved to semifinals.

 Men's C-2, 500m: Attila Buday and Tamas Buday Jr., Mississauga, Ont., were eighth in heat, advanced to semifinals.

 

 CYCLING

 Men's road race: Gord Fraser, Nepean, Ont., finished 16th in final; Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont., was 72nd; Brian Walton, Vancouver, and Czeslaw Lukaszewicz, Quebec City did not finish.

 

 DIVING

 Women's springboard: Blythe Hartley, Vancouver, placed seventh in semifinal, advanced to final; Eryn Bulmer, Edmonton, finished 20th in preliminary round, eliminated.

 

 TENNIS

 Men's doubles: Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., and Daniel Nestor, Toronto, won gold medal.

 

 TRACK AND FIELD

 Women's hammer: Michelle Fournier, Pierrefonds, Que., was 13th in qualifying group, eliminated.

 Women's 1,500m: Leah Pells, Langley, B.C., did not finish.

 Women's 10,000m: Tina Connelly, Port Coquitlam, B.C., was 19th in heat, eliminated; Carol Montgomery, North Vancouver, B.C., did not start.

 Men's 200m: Pierre Browne, Toronto, finished sixth in heat, eliminated.

 Men's 1,500: Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont., finished second in semifinal heat, advanced to final.

 Men's 3,000m steeplechase: Joel Bourgeois, Grand-Digue, N.B., wound up seventh in heat, eliminated.




 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th