CANOE Network SLAM!Sports

 


March 18, 2016

































Olympic Results
(CP) -- Check back daily to review all the results throughout the 2002 Winter Olympics:

Feb.
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 


Sunday, Feb. 24, 2002

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Women's 30Km
At Midway, Utah
Final: 1. Larissa Lazutina, Russia, one hour 29 minutees 9.0 seconds; 2. Gabriella Paruzzi, Italy, 1:30:57.1; 3. Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 1:31:01.6; 4. Bente Skari, Norway, 1:31:36.3; 5. Anita Moen, Norway, 1:31:37.3; 6. Valentina Shevchenko, Ukraine, 1:33:03.1; 7. Viola Bauer, Germany, 1:33:25.1; 8. Olga Danilova, Russia, 1:33:44.1; 9. Kristina Smigun, Estonia, 1:33:52.7; 10. Vibeke W Skofterud, Norway, 1:35:02.3.
11. Julija Tchepalova, Russia, 1:35:37.4; 12. Natascia Leonardi Cortesi, Switzerland, 1:35:46.8; 13. Swetlana Nagejkina, Belarus, 1:35:51.6; 14. Petra Majdic, Slovenia, 1:35:51.8; 15. Katrin Smigun, Estonia, 1:36:04.0; 16. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 1:37:02.6; 17. Nina Kemppel, U.S., 1:37:08.7; 18. Svetlana Shishkina, Kazakhstan, 1:37:14.5; 19. Oxana Jatskaja, Kazakhstan, 1:37:25.3; 20. Irina Terelia, Ukraine, 1:37:32.9.
21 (tie), Antonella Confortola, Italy, 1:37:47.4; Olga Savialova, Russia, 1:37:47.4; 23. Laurence Rochat, Switzerland, 1:38:24.2; 24. Sumiko Yokoyama, Japan, 1:39:48.8; 25. Wendy Wagner, U.S., 1:39:54.8; 26. Annmari Viljanmaa, Finland, 1:40:47.9; 27. Elin Ek, Sweden, 1:40:48.2; 28. Madoka Natumi, Japan, 1:41:06.0; 29. Kamila Rajdlova, Czech Republic, 1:41:57.7; 30. Amanda Fortier, Canmore, Alta., 1:42:08.1.
31. Natalja Zjatikova, Belarus, 1:42:18.0; 32. Irina Skripnik, Belarus, 1:42:49.1; 33. Milaine Theriault, Canmore, 1:42:56.9; 34. Elena Antonova, Kazakhstan, 1:43:37.6; 35. Marianna Longa, Italy, 1:44:02.5; 36. Jaime Fortier, Canmore, 1:44:26.2; 37. Barb Jones, U.S., 1:45:18.7; 38. Midori Furusawa, Japan, 1:45:50.0; 39. Svetlana Deshevykh, Kazakhstan, 1:46:18.1.
40. Elena Rodina, Ukraine, 1:46:51.2; 41. Anna Dahlberg, Sweden, 1:46:51.3; 42. Katerina Hanusova, Czech Republic, 1:48:52.6; 43. Luan Zhengrong, China, 1:49:37.7; 44. Hou Yuxia, China, 1:49:45.8; 45. Tomomi Otaka, Japan, 1:50:00.3.
NR, Sara Renner, Golden, B.C., DNS; NR, Aelin Peterson, U.S., DNS; NR, Vera Zjatikova, Belarus, DNS; NR, Marina Pestrekova, Ukraine, DNF; NR, Anna-Carin Olofsson, Sweden, DNF; NR, Ulrika Persson, Sweden, DNF; NR, Satu Salonen, Finland, DNF; NR, Manuela Henkel, Germany, DNF.

HOCKEY
Men
Gold medal: Canada defeats the U.S. 5-2
News

   Latest News

   SLC Olympic
    scandal

How did the Canadian Olympic team do at Salt Lake?
Exceeded expectations
Some disappointments
Exactly what I expected
Too much controversy
Needs to improve medal haul

Results