ALL-TIME CANADIAN MEDAL WINNERS
Canada Page Live Results Photo Gallery Olympic Home Columnists O'Leary's Atlanta

Canadian medallists at Summer Olympic Games

To 1992 Canadian medal winners

Compiled by the Canadian Press

 1896
 Did not compete.


 1900
 GOLD
 Track and Field
 3,000-metre steeplechase: George Orton.
 BRONZE
 Track and Field
 400-metre hurdles: George Orton.
 (One gold, one bronze).


 1904
 GOLD
 Golf
 George Lyon.
 Lacrosse
 Winnipeg Shamrocks: Eli Blanchard, V. Brennaugh, George Bretz, William Burns, George Cattanach, George Cloutier, Sandy Cowan, Jack Flett, Benjamin Jamieson, Hilliard Laidlaw, H. Lyle, William Orris, L.H. Pentland.
 Soccer
 George Ducker, John Fraser, John Gourley, Alex Hall, Albert Johnson, Robert Lane, Ernest Linton, Gordon McDonald, Fred Steep, Tom Taylor, William Twaits.
 Track and Field
 56-pound weight throw: Etienne Desmarteau.
 SILVER
 Rowing
 Eights: A.B. Bailey, Phil Boyd, Thomas Loudon, Donald McKenzie, George Reiffenstein, W. Rice, George Strange, William Wadsworth.
 BRONZE
 Lacrosse
 Mohawk Indians: Almighty Voice, Black Eagle, Black Hawk, Flat Iron, Half Moon, Lightfoot, Man Afraid Soap, Night Hawk, Rain in Face, Red Jacket, SnakeEater, Spotted Trail.
 (Four gold, one silver, one bronze).


 1908
 GOLD
 Lacrosse
 Patrick Brennan, John Broderick, George Campbell, Angus Dillon, Frank Dixon, Richard Duckett, C. Fyon, Tommy Gorman, Ernest Hamilton, Henry Hoobin, A. Mara, Clarence McKerrow, D. McLeod, George Bennie, Alex Turnbull.
 Shooting
 Clay pigeon: Walter Ewing.
 Track and Field
 200 metres: Robert Kerr.
 SILVER
 Shooting
 Clay pigeon: George Beattie.
 Team clay pigeon: George Beattie, Walter Ewing, Mylie Fletcher, D. McMakon, George Vivian, A.W. Westover.
 Track and Field
 Triple jump: J. Garfield-MacDonald.
 BRONZE
 Cycling
 4,000-metre team pursuit: William Anderson, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, W. Morton.
 Shooting
 Military rifle team: Charles Crowe, William Eastcott, H. Kerr, D. McInnis, William Smith, B.M. Willi.
 Track and Field
 Pole vault: Edward Archibald.
 Long jump: Calvin Bricker.
 100 metres: Robert Kerr.
 Hammer: Con Walsh.
 Wrestling
 54-kilogram freestyle: Aubert Cote.
 (Three gold, three silver, seven bronze).


 1912
 GOLD
 Swimming
 400-metre freestyle: George Hodgson.
 1500-metre freestyle: George Hodgson.
 Track and Field
 10-kilometre walk: George Goulding.
 SILVER
 Track and Field
 Running broad jump: Calvin Bricker.
 Hammer: Duncan Gillis.
 BRONZE
 Rowing
 Single sculls: Everard Butler.
 Track and Field
 Pole vault: William Happeny.
 Pentathlon: Frank Lukeman.
 (Three gold, two silver, three bronze).


 1920
 GOLD
 Boxing
 66.68-kilogram: Albert Schneider.
 Track and Field
 110-metre hurdles: Earl Thomson.
 SILVER
 Boxing
 53.53 kilograms: Chris Graham.
 72.57 kilograms: Georges Prud'homme.
 Swimming
 1,500 freestyle: George Vernot.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 72.57 kilograms: Moe Herscovitch.
 61.24 kilograms: Chris Newton.
 Swimming
 400-metre freestyle: George Vernot.
 (Two gold, three silver, three bronze).


 1924
 SILVER
 Rowing
 Eights: Arthur Bell, Ivor Campbell, Robert Hunter, William Langford, Harold Little, John Smith, Warren Snyder, Norm Taylor, William Wallace.
 Coxless fours -- Archie Black, Colin Finlayson, George MacKay, William Wood.
 Shooting
 Team clay pigeon: William Barnes, George Beattie, John Black, James Montgomery, Sam Newton, Sam Vance.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 66.68 kilograms: Doug Lewis.
 (Three silver, one bronze).


 1928
 GOLD
 Track and Field
 100 metres: Percy Williams.
 200 metres: Percy Williams.
 4x100-metre relay: Florence Bell, Myrtle Cook, Fanny Rosenfeld, Ethel Smith.
 High jump: Ethel Catherwood.
 SILVER
 Rowing
 Double sculls: Jack Guest, Joseph Wright Jr.
 Track and Field
 100 metres: Fanny Rosenfeld.
 400 metres: Jimm Ball.
 Wrestling
 79-kilogram freestyle: Don Stockton.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 66.68 kilograms: Ray Smillie.
 Rowing
 Eights: John Donnelly, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Frederick Hedges, Athol Meech, Jack Murdoch, Edgar Norris, Herbert Richardson, William Ross.
 Swimming
 4x200-metre freestyle relay: Garnet Ault, Munroe Bourne, Walter Spence, Jimm Thompson.
 Track and Field
 100 metres: Ethel Smith.
 4x400-metre relay: Jim Ball, Phil Edwards, Stanley Glover, Alex Wilson.
 Wrestling
 56-kilogram freestyle: Jim Trifunov.
 72-kilogram freestyle: Maurice Letchford.
 (Four gold, four silver, seven bronze).


 1932
 GOLD
 Boxing
 53.52 kilograms: Horace Gwynne.
 Track and Field
 High jump: Duncan McNaughton.
 SILVER
 Track and Field
 100 metres: Hilda Strike.
 800 metres: Alex Wilson.
 4x100-metre relay: Mary Frizzell, Mildred Frizzell, Lilliam Palmer, Hilda Strike.
 Wrestling
 72-kilogram freestyle: Dan McDonald.
 Yachting
 Team eight metres: Earnest Cribb, Peter Gordon, George Gyles, Harry Jones, Ronald Maitland, Hubert Wallace.
 BRONZE
 Rowing
 Eights: Don Boal, Earl Eastwood, Harry Fry, Joseph Harris, Cedric Liddell, George MacDonakd, Stanley Stanyar, Albert Taylor, Williamm Thoburn.
 Double sculls: Noel DeMille, Charles Pratt.
 Track and Field
 400 metres: Alex Wilson.
 800 metres: Philip Edwards.
 1,500 metres: Philip Edwards.
 High jump: Eva Dawes.
 4x400-metre relay: Jim Ball, Philip Edwards, Ray Lewis, Alex Wilson.
 Yachting
 Team six metres: Earnest Cribb, Peter Gordon, George Gyles, Harry Jones, Ronald Maitland, Hubert Wallace.
 (Two gold, five silver, eight bronze).


 1936
 GOLD
 Canoe
 C-1 1,000 metres: Francis Amyot.
 SILVER
 Basketball
 Team: Gord Aitchison, Ian Allison, Art Chapman, Charles Chapman, Edward Dawson, Irving Meretsky, Doug Peden, James Stewart, Malcolm Wiseman.
 Canoeing
 C-2 10,000 metres: Harvey Charters, Frank Saker.
 Track and Field
 400-metre hurdles: John Loaring.
 BRONZE
 Canoeing
 C-2 1,000 metres: Harvey Charters, Frank Saker.
 Track and Field
 80-metre hurdles: Betty Taylor.
 800 metres: Philip Edwards.
 4x100-metre relay: Dorothy Brookshaw, Hilda Cameron, Jeanette Dolson, Aileen Meagher.
 Wrestling
 72-kilogram freestyle: Joseph Schleimer.
 (One gold, three silver, five bronze).


 1948
 SILVER
 Canoeing
 C-1 1,000 metres: Douglas Bennett.
 BRONZE
 Canoeing
 C-1 10,000 metres: Norman Lane.
 Track and Field
 4x100-metre relay: Dianne Foster, Patricia Jones, Nancy MacKay, Viola Myers.
 (One silver, two bronze).


 1952
 GOLD
 Shooting
 Clay: George Genereux.
 SILVER
 Canoeing
 C-2 10,000 metres: Don Hawgood, Ken Lane.
 Weightlifting
 75 kilograms: Gerald Gratton.
 (One gold, two silver).


 1956
 GOLD
 Rowing
 Coxless fours: Donald Arnold, Ignace d'Hondt, Lorne Loomer, Archie MacKinnon.
 Shooting
 Smallbore rifle, prone: Gerald Ouellette.
 SILVER
 Eights: David Helliwell, Phillip Kueber, Richard McClure, Douglas McDonald, William McKerlich, Carleton Ogawa, Donald Pretty, Lawrence West, Robert Wilson.
 BRONZE
 Diving
 Women's three metres: Irene MacDonald.
 Equestrian
 Three-day event, team: Jim Elder, Brian Herbinson, John Rumble.
 Shooting
 Smallbore rifle, prone: Gilmour Boa.
 (Two gold, one silver, three bronze).


 1960
 SILVER
 Rowing
 Eights: Donald Arnold, Walter d'Hondt, Nelson Kuhn, John Lecky, Lorne Loomer, William McKerlich, Archie MacKinnon, Glen Mervyn, Sohen Biln.
 (One silver).


 1964
 GOLD
 Rowing
 Coxless pairs: George Hungerford, Roger Jackson.
 SILVER
 Judo
 Plus 80 kilograms: Doug Rogers.
 Track and Field
 800 metres: Bill Crothers.
 BRONZE
 Track and Field
 100 metres: Harry Jerome.
 (One gold, two silver, one bronze).


 1968
 GOLD
 Equestrian
 Team jumping: Jim Day, Jim Elder, Tom Gaylord.
 SILVER
 Swimming
 100-metre backstroke: Elaine Tanner.
 200-metre backstroke: Elaine Tanner.
 400-metre freestyle: Ralph Hutton.
 BRONZE
 Swimming
 4x100-metre freestyle: Angela Coughlan, Marilyn Corson, Marion Lay, Elaine Tanner.
 (One gold, three silver, one bronze).


 1972
 SILVER
 Swimming
 100-metre butterfly: Bruce Robertson.
 400-metre individual medley: Leslie Cliff.
 BRONZE
 Swimming
 200-metre backstroke: Donna-Marie Gurr.
 4x100-metre medley relay: Erik Fish, Robert Kasting, William Mahoney, Bruce Robertson.
 Yachting
 Soling: Paul Cote, John Ekels, David Miller.
 (Two silver, three bronze).


 1976
 SILVER
 Canoe
 C-1 500 metres: John Wood.
 Equestrian
 Grand Prix jumping: Michel Vaillancourt.
 Swimming
 400m individual medley: Cheryl Gibon.
 4x100-metre medley relay: Clay Evans, Gary MacDonald, Stephen Pickerell, Graham Smith.
 Track and Field
 High jump: Greg Joy.
 BRONZE
 Swimming
 4x100-metre freestyle relay: Gail Amundrud, Barbara Clark, Anne Jardin, Becky Smith.
 4x100-metre medley relay: Robin Corsiglia, Wendy Hogg, Anne Jardin, Susan Sloan.
 100-metre backstroke: Nancy Garpick.
 200-metre backstroke: Nancy Garpick.
 400-metre individual medley: Becky Smith.
 400-metre freestyle: Shannon Smith.
 (Five silver, six bronze).
 1980
 Did not compete.


 1984
 GOLD
 Canoe
 C-1 500: Larry Cain.
 K-2 1,000: Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris.
 Diving
 Three metres: Sylvie Bernier.
 Rhythmic Gymnastics
 All-around: Lori Fung.
 Rowing
 Eights: Dean Crawford, Mark Evans, Mike Evans, Blair Horn, Grant Main, Brian McMahon, Kevin Neufeld, Paul Steele, Pat Turner.
 Shooting
 Sport pistol: Linda Thom.
 Swimming
 200-metre individual medley: Alex Baumann.
 400-metre individual medley: Alex Baumann.
 200-metre breaststroke: Victor Davis.
 200-metre breaststroke: Anne Ottenbrite.
 SILVER
 Boxing
 71 kilograms: Shawn O'Sullivan.
 91 kilograms: Willie de Wit.
 Canoe
 K-2 500: Alexandra Barre, Sue Holloway.
 C-1 1,000: Larry Cain.
 Cycling
 Road race: Steve Bauer.
 1,000-metre time trial: Curt Harnett.
 Rowing
 Fours: Barbara Armbrust, Marily Brain, Angela Schneider, Lesley Thompson, Jane Tregunno.
 Coxless pairs: Betty Craig, Tricia Smith.
 Swimming
 100-metre breaststroke: Victor Davis.
 4x100-metre medley relay: Victor Davis, Sandy Goss, Tom Ponting, Mike West.
 100-metre breaststroke: Anne Ottenbrite.
 Synchronized Swimming
 Duet: Sharon Hambrook, Kelly Kryczka.
 Solo: Carolyn Waldo.
 Track and Field
 4x100-metre relay: Angela Bailey, France Gareau, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor.
 4x400-metre relay: Charrmaine Crooks, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne, Jillian Richardson.
 Weightlifting
 75 kilograms: Jacques Demers.
 Wrestling
 Plus 100-kilogram freestyle: Bob Molle.
 Yachting
 Flying Dutchman: Evert Bastet, Terry McLaughlin.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 54 kilograms: Dale Walters.
 Canoe
 K-4 500: Alexandra Barre, Lucie Guay, Sue Holloway, Barb Olmsted.
 K-2 500: Hugh Fisher, Alwyn Morris.
 Judo
 Plus 95 kilograms: Mark Berger.
 Rowing
 Quad sculls: Bruce Ford, Doug Hamilton, Mike Hughes, Phil Monckton.
 Double sculls: Danielle Laumann, Silken Laumann.
 Single sculls: Robert Mills.
 Swimming
 4x100-metre medley relay: Reema Abdo, Michelle MacPherson, Anne Ottenbrite, Pam Rai.
 100-metre backstroke: Mike West.
 200-metre backstroke: Cameron Henning.
 Track and Field
 4x100-metre relay: Sterling Hinds, Ben Johnson, Tony Sharpe, Desai Williams.
 100 metres: Ben Johnson.
 3,000 metres: Lynn Williams.
 Wrestling
 82-kilogram freestyle: Chris Rinke.
 Yachting
 Soling: Steve Calder, Hans Fogh, John Kerr.
 Finn: Terry Neilson.
 (Ten gold, 18 silver, 16 bronze).


 1988
 GOLD
 Boxing
 Super-heavyweight: Lennox Lewis.
 Synchronized Swimming
 Solo: Carolyn Waldo.
 Duet: Michelle Cameron and Carolyn Waldo.
 SILVER
 Boxing
 Middleweight: Egerton Markus.
 Swimming
 Men's 400-metre medley relay: Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, Sandy Goss.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 Light-middleweight: Ray Downey.
 Equestrian
 Team dressage: Cindy Ishoy, Ashley Nicoll, Eva-Maria Pracht, Gina Smith.
 Swimming
 Women's 400-metre medley relay: Lori Melien, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, Andrea Nugent.
 Track and Field
 Men's decathlon: Dave Steen.
 Yachting
 Flying Dutchman: Frank McLaughlin and John Millen.
 (Three gold, two silver, five bronze).

1992
 Rowing
 Women's pairs: Marnie McBean, Toronto, and Kathleen Heddle, Vancouver.
 Women's fours: Kirsten Barnes; Victoria; Brenda Taylor, Sidney, B.C.; Jessica Monroe, North Vancouver, B.C.; Kay Worthington, Toronto.
 Women's eights with coxswain: Kirsten Barnes, Victoria; Brenda Taylor, Sidney; Megan Delehanty, Vancouver; Shannon Crawford, Toronto; Marnie McBean, Toronto; Kay Worthington, Toronto; Jessica Monroe, North Vancouver; Kathleen Heddle, Vancouver; Lesley Thompson, London, Ont.
 Men's eights with coxswain: John Wallace, Burlington, Ont.; Bruce Robertson, Victoria; Michael Forgeron, West Vancouver, B.C.; Darren Barber, Victoria; Robert Marland, Mississauga, Ont.; Michael Rascher, Fernie, B.C.; Andy Crosby, Hamilton; Derek Porter, Victoria; Terry Paul, Victoria.
 Swimming
 Men's 100-metre backstroke: Mark Tewksbury, Calgary.
 Track and Field
 Men's 110-metre hurdles: Mark McKoy, Toronto.
 SILVER
 Boxing
 Light-welterweight: Mark Leduc, Toronto.
 Synchronized Swimming
 Solo: Sylvie Frechette, Montreal.
 Duet: Penny and Vicky Vilagos, Montreal.
 Track and Field
 20-kilometre racewalk: Guillaume Leblanc, Rimouski, Que.
 Wrestling
 Super-heavyweight: Jeff Thue, Port Moody, B.C.
 BRONZE
 Boxing
 Middleweight: Chris Johnson, Kitchener, Ont.
 Cycling
 Men's individual sprint: Curt Harnett, Thunder Bay, Ont.
 Judo
 Middleweight: Nicolas Gill, Montreal.
 Rowing
 Women's single sculls: Silken Laumann, Mississauga, Ont.
 Swimming
 Men's 400-metre medley relay: Mark Tewksbury, Calgary; Jon Cleveland, Calgary; Marcel Gery, Toronto; Stephen Clarke, Brampton, Ont.
 Track and Field
 Women's 3,000 metres: Angela Chalmers, Victoria.
 Yachting
 Star: Ross MacDonald, Vancouver, and Eric Jesperson, Sidney, B.C.
 (Six gold, five silver, seven bronze).
 DEMONSTRATION
 Taekwondo
 Women
 Middleweight: Marcia King, London.
 Men
 Bantamweight: Sayed Youssef Najem, Edmonton.
 Welterweight: Jae Hun Lee, Toronto.
 Bronze
 Women
 Welterweight: Shelley Vettese-Baert, Edmonton.
 Men
 Middleweight: Woo Yong Jung, Toronto.
 (Three gold, two bronze).