SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   August 21, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





The Boogeyman

The Boogeyman

REAL NAME: Marty Wright
6' 2", 255 pounds
BORN: 1964
NICKNAMES: "Liar" Marty Wright

Very little is known about the pre-wrestling life of Marty Wright aka the Boogeyman, save that he had a small part in the 1999 Oliver Stone film, Any Given Sunday.

In October 2004, 40-year-old Marty Wright attempted to become part of Tough Enough IV. He attended the two-day preliminaries that took place in Venice Beach, California, which was attended by 50 competitors. During the second day of the event, he revealed that he was, in fact, ten years older that he was portraying himself to be and was quickly disqualified. However, that wasn't the end of the Marty Wright story in WWE.

Approximately a month and a half later, he was signed by WWE and sent to Ohio Valley to begin his training where, after proving himself, both in terms of his love for wrestling and his charisma and presence in the ring, he was signed to a three-year deal by the organization.

In June 2005, he showed up during a tag match that pitted Seth Skyfire and Robert Fury against Vik Delicious and Robbie Dawber. Wright quickly dispatched all four men and then dubbed himself "The Boogeyman". OVW turned his lying about his age for Tough Enough into a gimmick, claiming he had a history of psychological problems and had been in prison for bodily assault.

Within the first few weeks of his debut in Ohio Valley, Wright -- aka The Boogeyman -- was part of yet another controversy when booker Jim Cornette slapped OVW student Johnny Geo Basco, who had been a plant in the crowd who was supposed to show fear of The Boogeyman. Instead Basco laughed which Cornette felt ruined the effect. Cornette was fired for his actions.

Less than a month later, The Boogeyman was headed out on the road with the Smackdown crew, wrestling Doug Basham at live events. Meanwhile, the first vignettes for The Boogeyman were appearing on both Raw and Smackdown. Although they never showed his face, these spots warned that The Boogeyman was "coming to get you."

Unfortunately fate would delay The Boogeyman's appearance on Smackdown, as Wright hyperextended both of his knees during his matches against Basham and was out of action until October, when he returned to Ohio Valley. In his return, he attacked Alexis Laree, who was saved by Chris Cage and Bobby Lashley.

In mid-October, The Boogeyman began making appearances on Smackdown. He was initially brought in by Palmer Kirby, who said was part of a "network show" that never aired. The Boogeyman's initial appearances involved him reciting nursery rhymes and smashing a clock over his head to punctuate those promos. In terms of wrestling, The Boogeyman was still active in OVW, defeating Robert Fury on Ohio Valley television in November.

Not only did The Boogeyman scare the Smackdown roster, but with the Raw vs. Smackdown crossovers and feud, he even managed to get in Eric Bischoff's face, helped Teddy Long defeat Bischoff at the 2005 Survivor Series and even showing up at Bischoff's trial on Raw in December.

In early December, The Boogeyman did, finally, make his wrestling debut on Smackdown, defeating Simon Dean, who had to be dragged to the ring by security, and with good reason. The Boogeyman ate live worms before, during and after his match against Dean.

The Boogeyman's first feud in WWE came against JBL. Mind games aplenty abounded as The Boogeyman hounded JBL, showing up when JBL least expected and even took after JBL's assistant Jillian Hall, stuffing worms down her pants, and eating the mole off the side of her face.

All the mind games paid off as The Boogeyman defeated JBL at the Royal Rumble.

After defeating Simon Dean and Orlando Jordan, The Boogeyman crossed paths with Booker T and his wife Sharmell. Booker and Sharmell were so frightened by The Boogeyman and his fascination with worms that they tried everything to avoid him. Booker even went so far as to feign injury to avoid a one-on-one contest on Saturday Night's Main Event.

Booker and Sharmell weren't so lucky at Wrestlemania XXII as The Boogeyman defeated them in a handicap match. Shortly afterwards, however, Booker and Sharmell got a restraining order placed against The Boogeyman, who was never seen on TV again before being released in September 2006.

However, like a true nightmare, The Boogeyman would return a short while later, apparently rehired within two weeks of being released. He would haunt Mike Mizanin and Kristal Marshall, Finlay and Little Bastard -- which led to No Way Out with Fit Finlay and Little Bastard defeating The Boogeyman & The Little Boogeyman. In April and May 2007, Kane and The Boogeyman worked a program.

With the June 11, 2007 draft, Boogeyman moved to ECW, facing the likes of Matt Striker and Big Daddy V (Viscera). Through the fall, he was limited to backstage antics and skits, including him professing his desire to join Degeneration X. A torn calf forced him to have surgery, he was away from TV until October 2008 when he occasional appearances on ECW, Raw and Smackdown.

He last competed in ECW on Tuesday, March 3, 2009 (taped the night before), losing a Money in the Bank qualifying match to Kane.

--- compiled by John M. Milner and Greg Oliver

BOOGEYMAN STORIES

  • Mar. 4, 2009: The Boogeyman released by WWE
  • Sep. 20, 2006: Boogeyman released by WWE


    Visit the SLAM! Wrestling store!


  • Boogey Man WWE Mask