SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   July 24, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Johnny Jeter

REAL NAME: John Jeter
6' 0", 218 pounds
BORN: December 14th, 1981 in San Diego, California
NICKNAMES: Thrillseeker, Conquistador #2

Followers of Ohio Valley Wrestling have known the name, Johnny Jeter for a long time, as he is a former OVW Heavyweight and Tag Team Champion. In becoming a member of WWE's new Spirit Squad, Jeter is about to be introduced to a wider audience.

Although he would later play Eugene, the "special" nephew of Eric Bischoff, Nick Dinsmore was smart enough to train Jeter for the ring before the youngster made his 2002 debut.

During the early months of his career, Jeter was assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling, although he occassionally made appearances in dark matches in WWE. In one of his earliest dark matches, Jeter teamed with Nova (later Simon Dean), losing to Chuck Palumbo and Nunzio on the February 23, 2003 edition of Velocity. His pay-per-view debut came at Vengeance when Jeter appeared as Conquistador #2 in the APA's Barroom Brawl.

Jeter would also team with Matt Cappotelli as the Thrillseekers. The Thrillseekers would see action in dark matches before both Raw and Smackdown, defeating no less than the team of MNM, long before MNM appeared on Smackdown and became WWE Tag Team Champions.

Despite this victory, the Thrillseekeres headed to Ohio Valley Wrestling, where they won the OVW Tag Team titles, and defended them against MNM, the Hearthrobs and the Blond Bombers, Tank and Chad Toland (later the Dicks in WWE).

During one angle, Jeter was blinded in one eye by Jillian Hall, and later snapped, costing he and Cappotelli a match against Ken Anderson (later WWE's Mr. Kennedy and Paul Burchill in June 2005.

On July 27, the Thrillseekers defeated MNM to become the number one contenders to the Tag Team titles, in a match with the added stipulation that whoever won the fall got a title shot. Despite the fact that both Thrillseekers got simultaneous falls, it was Jeter who went on to face OVW Champion, Brent Albright, on August 3rd.

Jeter made the most of his opportunity and got some help through the interference of Daniel Pruder and Ken Anderson. Jeter defeated Albright to win the OVW Championship. After the match, instead of celebrating, Jeter turned heel, attaching his former partner, Cappotelli, who had been injured.

Fans were shocked by Jeter's actions in the weeks that followed, as he assaulted Cappotelli and former champion Albright and even announcer Dean Hill and official Danny Davis.

Jeter would make another appearance in a WWE dark match in August, losing to Bobby Lashley. After he returned to OVW, Jeter found an ally in Ken Anderson, who helped him retain the title on several occassions. Anderson and Jeter even attacked Anderson's former partner, Daniel Pruder until Jeter's former partner, Cappotelli, ran in for the save.

Despite the addition of Paul Burchill as Jeter's bodyguard and Ken Anderson in his corner, Jeter lost a best 2-of-3 fall match and the OVW title to Matt Cappotelli on November 9, 2005.

Even after the title loss, Jeter continued to battle his former partner Cappotelli but even with the addition of Mark Henry, could not regain the title.

But as 2005 drew to a close, so did Jeter's time in OVW. On January 23, 2006, Jeter headed to WWE where he teamed with Ken Doane,Mike Mondo, Nick Mitchell and Nick Nemeth as the Spirit Squad. They helped distract Jerry "The King" Lawler so that the Coach could win a Royal Rumble qualifying match, and later appeared at the Royal Rumble and during Mickie James's salute to Trish Stratus.

Even as Jeter continued to make appearances in OVW, the Spirit Squad gained more and more importance in WWE, transforming from annoying distractions at ringside to key members of Vince McMahon's staff of flunkies.

On April 3rd, the Spirit Squad team of Kenny and Mikey defeated the Big Show and Kane to become World Tag Team Champions, a title shared by all member of the Spirit Squad, including Johnny.

As McMahon began feuding with DX, he called on the Spirit Squad to do his dirty work, often forcing DX to battle all five members of the Spirit Squad in handicap matches. However, the numbers game didn't always mean easy victories for the Squad, and aligning themselves with McMahon meant that they were the victims of DX's pranks as well.



--- compiled by John M. Milner