CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! 1998 COMMONWEALTH GAMES


SLAM! Sports
Commonwealth Games

INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    COMMONWEALTH
  • What Canada Did
  • Final Medal Standings
  • Canadian Medal Winners
  • Commonwealth Games Medal Winners
  • Canada's Medal Totals
  • Facts

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Monday, September 21, 1998

    What Canada Did Monday at the Games

     KUALA LUMPUR (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Commonwealth Games on Monday (all distances in metres, unless specified):
     ATHLETICS
     Women's 100 hurdles: Katie Anderson, Toronto, won bronze medal; Leslie Tashlin, Haliburton, Ont., finished fourth in final.
     Women's 1,500: Cindy O'Krane, Horseshoe Bay, B.C., was fifth in final; Leah Pells, Langley, B.C., placed seventh.
     Women's 400 relay: Katie Anderson, Toronto; Philomena Mensah, Surrey, B.C.; Martha Adusei, Toronto; Tara Perry, Coquitlam, B.C., placed fifth in final.
     Women's 1,600 relay: Karlene Haughton, Brampton, Ont.; Diane Cummins, Vancouver; Ladonna Antoine, Regina; Foy Williams, Toronto, won bronze.
     Women's triple jump: Michelle Hastick, Brampton, was sixth in final.
     Men's 400 relay: O'Brian Gibbons, Toronto; Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa; Brad McCuaig, Calgary; Trevino Betty, London, Ont., won silver medal.
     Men's 1,600 relay: -- Monte Raymond, Toronto; Don Bruno, Edmonton; Alexandre Marchand, Pointe-du-lac, Que., and Shane Niemi, Kamloops, B.C., finished eighth in final.
     Men's 1,500: Stephen Agar, Ottawa, finished seventh in final.
     Men's javelin: Erin Bevans, Port Moody, B.C., was ninth in final.
     Men's shot put: Jason Tunks, London, placed 11th in final.
     Men's 50-kilometre road walk: Tim Barrett, Edmonton, did not finish.
     RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
     Individual
     Rope: Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville, Ont., won gold medal; Emile Livingston, Toronto, finished fourth in final.
     Hoop: Erika-Leigh Stirton, won gold; Emile Livingston, was fifth in final.
     Clubs: Erika-Leigh Stirton, won gold; Emile Livingston, won bronze.
     Ribbon: Erika-Leigh Stirton, won gold; Emile Livingston, was fifth final.


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE