slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Friday, December 19, 1997

    Germans sweep biathlon

     KONTIOLAHTI, Finland (AP) -- Jan Wustenfeld led a 1-2-3 sweep for Germany in the men's sprint event at the biathlon World Cup Friday, and World Cup champion Uschi Disl and Martina Zellner of Germany finished 1-2 among the women.
     A newcomer to the German team, Wustenfeld, 22, beat defending World Cup champion Ricco Gross by 8.7 seconds, finishing in 26 minutes, 21.3 seconds, for the 10-kilometer (6.2-mile) race.
     He did that despite having to ski one penalty loop, about 150 meters more, after missing two targets against one for Gross.
     Sven Fischer placed third at 26:35.4.
     Fischer and Germany's Frank Luck, who was 11th, tied Russian Pavel Mouslimov atop the World Cup standings with 77 points. Mouslimov placed 16th.
     The women's 7.5-kilometer race was closer, with the top four finishing less than five seconds apart. Disl's winning time was 23:42.2.
     Galina Koukleva of Russia leads Sweden's Magdalena Forsberg by one point in the standings with 126 points. Andreja Grasic of Slovenia is third with 95.
     Koukleva placed fifth and Forsberg seventh Friday, both missing two targets in the shooting.
     

    RESULTS

     World Cup Biathlon Results
     KONTIOLAHTI, Finland (AP) -- Results Friday from a World Cup biathlon event at Kontiolahti:
     Women
     7.5K Sprint
     1. Uschi Disl, Germany, 23 minutes, 42.2 seconds (one penalty loop).
     2. Martina Zellner, Germany, 23:45.9 (0).
     3. Svetlana Ichmouratova, Russia, 23:46.3 (2).
     4. Anna Volkova, Russia, 23:47.1 (1).
     5. Galina Koukleva, Russia, 24:01.0 (2).
     6. Olena Petrova, Ukraine, 24:01.4 (1).
     7. Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden, 24:06.5 (2).
     8. Andreja Grasic, Slovenia, 24:08.3 (1).
     9. Corinne Niogret, France, 24:14.2 (1).
     10. Halina Gunka, Poland, 24:23.0 (2).
     11. Maria Schylander, Sweden, 24:27.1 (0).
     12. Albina Achatova, Russia, 24:31.6 (2).
     13. Nadejda Talanova, Russia, 24:31.8 (2).
     14. Gunn Margit Andreassen, Norway, 24:36.2 (0).
     15. Anne Briand, France, 24:36.8 (2).
     World Cup Standings
     (After 5 Events).
     1. Koukleva, 126 points.
     2. Forsberg, 125.
     3. Grasic 95.
     4. Disl, 93.
     5. Volkova 85.
     6. Niogret 64.
     7. Katerina Losmanova, Czech Republic, 55.
     8. Petra Behle, Germany, 54.
     9. Florence Baverel, France, 51.
     World Cup Sprint Standings
     (After 3 Events).
     1. Koukleva, 75 points.
     2. Forsberg, 73.
     3. Volkova, 66.
     4. Niogret, 51.
     5. Disl, 50.
     ------
     Men
     10K Sprint
     1. Jan Wustenfeld, Germany, 26:21.3 (two penalty loops).
     2. Ricco Gross, Germany, 26:30.0 (1).
     3. Sven Fischer, Germany, 26:35.4 (2).
     4. Viktor Maigourov, Russia, 26:38.3 (0).
     5. Sergei Roykov, Russia, 26:42.1 (1).
     6. Frode Andresen, Norway, 26:49.6 (3).
     7. Ilmars Bricis, Latvia, 26:49.8 (1).
     8. Ludwig Gredler, Austria, 26:50.8 (3).
     9. Alexander Popov, Belarus, 26:56.7 (2).
     10. Sergei Tarasov, Russia, 27:03.5 (2).
     11. Frank Luck, Germany, 27:04.0 (2).
     12. Fredrik Kuoppa, Sweden, 27:04.8 (1).
     13. Vesa Hietalahti, Finland, 27:05.0 (0).
     14. Wieslaw Zlemianin, Poland, 27:09.8 (0).
     15. Wilfried Pallhuber, Italy, 27:11.5 (1)..
     World Cup Standings
     (After 5 Events).
     1. Luck, 77 points.
     (tie) Fischer, 77.
     (tie) Pavel Mouslimov, Russia, 77.
     4. Alexei Kobelev, Russia, 73.
     5. Gross, 71.
     6. Maigourov, 68.
     7. Tarasov, 66.
     8. Dag Bjorndalen, Norway, 65.
     9. Rafael Poiree, France, 63.
     10. Wustenfeld, 59.
     World Cup Sprint Standings
     (After 3 Events).
     1. Luck, 53 points.
     2. Poiree, 50.
     3. Fischer, 46.
     4. Maigourov, 44.
     (tie) Tarasov 44.
     6. Gross, 43.