slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Saturday, December 20, 1997

    Vaelbe, Daehlie win cross-country event

     DAVOS, Switzerland (CP) -- Elena Vaelbe of Russia finished first in a World Cup cross-country skiing event on Saturday.
     Beckie Scott of Vermilion, Alta., finished 26th in with a time of 46 minutes 7.2 seconds.
     Szerlanna Nageykina of Russia finished second while Anita Moen-Guido of Norway came third.
     In the men's race, Bjorn Daehlie of Norway was first while Candians Robin McKeever of Calgary, Chris Blanchard of Canmore, Alta., and Donald Farley of Lorraine, Que., finished low at 76th, 82nd and 92nd respectively.
     

    World Cup Nordic Results


     DAVOS, Switzerland (AP) -- Leading finishers Saturday in Nordic World Cup cross country skiing races:
     Men
     30km, classical style
     1. Bjoern Daehlie, Norway, 1 hour, 19 minutes, 20.3 seconds.
     2. Thomas Alsgaard, Norway, 1:19:52.5.
     3. Erling Jevne, Norway, 1:20:16.2.
     4. Frode Estil, Norway, 1:20:48.0.
     5. Jari Isometsa, Finland, 1:21:45.1.
     6. Andrus Veerpalu, Estonia, 1:22:06.9.
     7. Odd-Bjorn Hjelmeset, Norway, 1:22:19.5.
     8. Mathias Fredriksson, Sweden, 1:22:22.1.
     9. Anders Eide, Norway, 1:22:25.9.
     10. Krister Sorgaard, Norway, 1:22:27.5.
     11. Sture Sivertsen, Norway, 1:22:29.0.
     12. Niklas Jonsson, Sweden, 1:22:45.1.
     13. Mika Myllyla, Finland, 1:22:45.2.
     14. Torgny Mogren, Sweden, 1:23:07.4.
     15. Lars Haaland, Sweden, 1:23:25.0.
     Also
     34. Justin Wadsworth, Bend, Ore., 1:25:15.7.
     64. Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine, 1:27:21.2.
     76. Robin McKeever, Canada, 1:28:31.8.
     82. Chris Blanchard, Canada, 1:29:02.9.
     92. Donald Farley, Canada, 1:32:29.5.
     Standings
     (After six events)
     1. Bjoern Daehlie, Norway, 492 points.
     2. Thomas Alsgaard, Norway, 366.
     3. Vladimir Smirnov, Kazakhstan, 204.
     4. Erling Jevne, Norway, 177.
     5. Henrik Forsberg, Sweden, 156.
     6. Mathias Frederiksson, Sweden, 148.
     (tie) Sture Sivertsen, Norway, 148.
     8. Fulvio Valbusa, Italy, 146.
     9. Michail Botwinov, Austria, 143.
     10. Torgny Mogren, Sweden, 120.
     Also
     52. Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine, 13.
     ------
     Women
     15km, classical style
     1. Elena Vaelbe, Russia, 44 minutes, 1.3 seconds.
     2. Svetlana Nagejkina, Russia, 44:03.5.
     3. Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 44:09.0.
     4. Marit Mikkelsplass, Norway, 44:14.5.
     5. Olga Danilova, Russia, 44:26.8.
     6. Trude Dybendahl, Norway, 44:42.3.
     7. Irina Taranenko, Ukraine, 44:45.4.
     8. Valentina Shevchenko, Ukraine, 44:45.6.
     9. Bente Martinsen, Norway, 44:49.9.
     10. Elin Nilsen, Norway, 44:50.5.
     11. Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 44:58.0.
     12. Manuela Di Centa, Italy, 45:00.0.
     13. Satu Salonen, Finland, 45:04.1.
     14. Nina Gavriljuk, Russia, 45:04.6.
     15. Kristina Smigun, Estonia, 45:06.4.
     Also
     26. Beckie Scott, Canada, 46:07.2.
     65. Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska, 48:51.8.
     75. Kerrin Petty, Townshend, Vt., 49:32.2.
     World Cup Standings
     (After five events)
     1. Bente Martinsen, Norway, 315 points.
     2. Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 273.
     3. Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 245.
     4. Elena Vaelbe, Russia, 206.
     5. Olga Danilova, Russia, 190.
     6. Svetlana Nagejkina, Russia, 154.
     7. Trude Dybendahl, Norway, 144.
     8. Marit Mikkelsplass, Norway, 130.
     9. Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 127.
     10. Nina Gavriljuk, Russia, 125.
     Also
     22. Beckie Scott, Canada, 58.
     ------
     Nation's Cup Standings
     Overall
     1. Norway, 3203 points.
     2. Russia, 2078.
     3. Italy, 1448.
     4. Sweden, 1291.
     5. Finland, 739.
     Men
     1. Norway, 1857.
     2. Sweden, 1020.
     3. Italy, 679.
     4. Austria, 546.
     5. Finland, 426.
     Women
     1. Russia, 1733.
     2. Norway, 1346.
     3. Italy, 769.
     4. France, 417.
     5. Ukraine, 348.