slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Sunday, December 07, 1997

    Russians dominate cross-country

     SANTA CATERINA VALFURVA, Italy (AP) -- Russian teams dominated the men's and women's relay races in the second round of World Cup ski cross-country Sunday.
     Sergei Tchepikov anchored Russia to a 23.6-second victory over Italy in the men's 40-kilometer freestyle event in this Alpine resort.
     With cross-country superpowers Norway and Finland missing, Sweden was the top Scandinavian finisher in third place, 1:36.2 minutes behind the Russian quartet.
     The Russian women's team, including defending World Cup champion Elena Vaelbe and veteran Larisa Lasutina, took the women's 20-kilometer freestyle race, 33.1 seconds ahead of Russia B, anchored by Nina Gavriljuk.
     Italy, led by Stefania Belmondo who clocked the fastest leg time in the last five kilometers, finished third, with a gap of one minute, 13.8 seconds.
     

    Results

     SANTA CATERINA VALFURVA, Italy (AP) -- Results Sunday from World Cup ski cross-country relay races:
     Men
     4x10-kilometre freestyle: 1. Russia (Maxim Pitschugin, Wladimir Legotin, Alexej Prokurorov, Sergei Tchepikov), one hour, 42 minutes, 4.3 seconds; 2. Italy B (Fabio Maj, Silvio Fauner, Pietro Piller Cottrer, Roberto De Zolt), 1:42:27.9; 3. Sweden (Anders Bergstroem, Per Elofsson, Torgny Mogren, Henrik Forsberg), 1:43:40.5; 4. Germany (Peter Schlickenrieder, Johann Muehlegg, Rene Sommerfeldt, Andreas Schluetter), 1:44:02.7; 5. Italy D (Sergio Piller, Giorgio Vanzetta, Pietro Broggini, Freddy Schwienbacher), 1:44:03.0;
     6. France (Vincent Vittoz, Philippe Sanchez, Herve Balland, Patrick Remy), 1:44:55.0; 7. Italy C (Christian Zorzi, Agostino Filippa, Fabio Santus, Bruno Carrara), 1:45:16.7; 8. Italy A (Giorgio Di Centa, Gaudenzio Godioz, Maurizio Pozzi, Fulvio Valbusa), 1:45.31.5; 9. Russia B (Andrei Schlundikov, Sergei Tchernych, Wladimir Willisov, Grogorij Gutnikov), 1:45:45.5; 10. Austria (Markus Gandler, Alois Stadlober, Achim Walker, Christian Hoffmann), 1:45:54.0.
     ------
     Women
     4xfive-kilometre freestyle: 1. Russia (Elena Vaelbe, Julijia Tschepalova, Larisa Latsutina, Olga Danilova), 56 minutes, 47.9 seconds; 2. Russia B (Natalia Masalkina, Olga Korneeva, Svetlana Nagejkina, Nina Gavriljuk), 57:21.0; 3. Italy (Gabriella Paruzzi, Karin Moroder, Sabina Valbusa, Stefania Belmondo), 58:01.7; 4. France (Karine Philippot, Sophie Villeneuve, Anne-Laure Condevaux, Annick Pierrel), 58:37.6; 5. Ukraine (Anna Supenko, Valentina Shevchenko, Irina Taranenko Terelia, Marina Pestriakova), 59:00.2;
     6. Germany (Manuela Henkel, Constanza Blum, Anka Schulze, Sigrid Wille), 59:10.3; 7. Japan (Sumiko Yokoyama, Fumiko Aoki, Kumiko Yokoyama, Midori Furusawa), 59:50.0; 8. Russia-Ukraine-Poland mixed team (Irina Skladneva, Olga Zamorosova Pyleva, Olena Gayasova, Eliza Surdyka), 1:00:00.4; 9. Switzerland (Brigitta Albrecht, Natascia Leonardi, Andrea Senteler, Nadia Scaruffi), 1:00:24.5; 10. Poland (Katarzyna Gebala, Bernadeta Piotrowska Bocek, Dorota Kwasna-Lejawa, Malgorzata Ruchala), 1:00:33.1.
     ------
     Nation Cup
     Men
     1. Norway, 560 points; 2. Sweden, 389; 3. Russia, 350; 4. Austria, 203; 5. Italy, 182; 6. Czech Republic, 175; 7. Germany, 172; 8. Finland, 170; 9. France, 153; 10. Kazakhstan, 132.
     Women
     1. Russia, 633; 2. Norway, 359; 3. Italy, 314; 4. Ukraine, 196; 5. Switzerland, 191; 6. France, 172; 7. Finland, 168; 8. Czech Republic 150; 9. Germany, 149; 10. Sweden, 139.
     Overall
     1. Russia, 983 points; 2. Norway, 919; 3. Sweden, 528; 4. Italy, 496; 5. Finland, 338; 6 (tie). France and Czech Republic, 325; 8 (tie). Germany and Switzerland, 321; 10. Ukraine, 280; 11. Japan, 236; 19. Canada, 57.