slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO


SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football
  • Other sports
  • FAN 590


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • OLYMPIC SKIING MEDAL WINNERS
    (Men's 50K Cross Country)


    Sunday, January 25, 11:40 AM
    LILLEHAMMER 1994: 
    
    Gold   - Vladimir Smirnov, Kazakhstan
    Silver - Mika Myllyla, Finland
    Bronze - Sture Sivertsen, Norway
    
    ALBERTVILLE 1992:
    
    Gold   - Bjorn Daehlie, Norway
    Silver - Maurilio de Zolt, Italy
    Bronze - Georgio Vanzetta, Italy
    
    CALGARY 1988:
    
    Gold   - Gunde Svan, Sweden
    Silver - Maurilio de Zolt, Italy
    Bronze - Andi Grunenfelder, Switzerland
    
    SARAJEVO 1984:
    
    Gold   - Thomas Wassberg, Sweden
    Silver - Gunde Svan, Sweden
    Bronze - Aki Karvonen, Finland
    
    LAKE PLACID 1980:
    
    Gold   - Nikolai Zimyatov, Soviet Union
    Silver - Juha Mieto, Finland
    Bronze - Alexandr Zavyalov, Soviet Union
    
    INNSBRUCK 1976:
    
    Gold   - Ivar Formo, Norway
    Silver - Gert-Dietmar Klause, East Germany
    Bronze - Benny Sodergren, Sweden
    
    SAPPORO 1972:
    
    Gold   - Pal Tyldum, Norway
    Silver - Magne Myrmo, Norway
    Bronze - Vyacheslav Vedenine, Soviet Union
    
    GRENOBLE 1968:
    
    Gold   - Ole Ellfsaeter, Norway
    Silver - Vyacheslav Vedenine, Soviet Union
    Bronze - Josef Haas, Switzerland
    
    INSBRUCK 1964:
    
    Gold   - Sixten Jernberg, Sweden
    Silver - Assar Ronnlund, Sweden
    Bronze - Arto Tianen, Finland
    
    SQUAW VALLEY 1960:
    
    Gold   - Kalevi Hamalainen, Finland
    Silver - Veikko Hakulinen, Finland
    Bronze - Rolf Ramgard, Sweden
    
    CORTINA 1956:
    
    Gold   - Sixten Jernberg, Sweden
    Silver - Veikko Hakulinen, Finland
    Bronze - Fedor Terentyev, Soviet Union
    
    OSLO 1952:
    
    Gold   - Veikko Hakulinen, Finland
    Silver - Eero Kolehmainen, Finland
    Bronze - Magnar Estenstad, Norway
    
    ST. MORITZ 1948:
    
    Gold   - Nils Karlsson, Sweden
    Silver - Harald Eriksson, Sweden
    Bronze - Benjamin Vanninen, Finland
    
    GARMISCH 1936:
    
    Gold   - Elis Wiklund, Sweden
    Silver - Axel Wikstrom, Sweden
    Bronze - Nils-Joel Englund, Sweden
    
    LAKE PLACID 1932:
    
    Gold   - Veli Saarinen, Finland
    Silver - Vaino Likkanen, Finland
    Bronze - Arne Rustadstuen, Norway
    
    ST. MORITZ 1928:
    
    Gold   - Per Erik Hedlund, Sweden
    Silver - Gustaf Jonsson, Sweden
    Bronze - Volger Andersson
    
    CHAMONIX 1924:
    
    Gold   - Thorleif Haug, Norway
    Silver - Thoralf Stromstad, Norway
    Bronze - Johan Grottumsbraten, Norway
    
    * The event was Classical for the first time in 1994.  
    From 1956-1992 the event was Freestyle.  This year's 
    event will be Freestyle.
    
    


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE