slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO


SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football
  • Other sports
  • FAN 590


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • OLYMPIC SKATING MEDAL WINNERS
    (Men's 500M Speed Skating)


    Sunday, January 25, 11:44 AM
    LILLEHAMMER 1994:
    
    Gold   - Aleksandr Golubev, Soviet Union
    Silver - Sergey Klevchenya, Soviet Union
    Bronze - Manabu Hori, Japan
    
    ALBERTVILLE 1992:
    
    Gold   - Uwe-Jens Mey, Germany
    Silver - Toshiyuki Kuroiwa, Japan
    Bronze - Junichi Inoue, Japan
    
    CALGARY 1988:
    
    Gold   - Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany
    Silver - Jan Ykema, Holland
    Bronze - Akira Kuroiwa, Japan
    
    SARAJEVO 1984:
    
    Gold   - Sergei Fokichev, Soviet Union
    Silver - Yoshihiro Kitazawa, Japan
    Bronze - Gaetan Boucher, Canada
    
    LAKE PLACID 1980:
    
    Gold   - Eric Heiden, United States
    Silver - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union
    Bronze - Lieuwe de Boer, Holland
    
    INNSBRUCK 1976:
    
    Gold   - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union
    Silver - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union
    Bronze - Daniel Immerfall, United States
    
    SAPPORO 1972:
    
    Gold   - Erhard Keller, West Germany
    Silver - Hasse Borjes, Sweden
    Bronze - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union
    
    GRENOBLE 1968:
    
    Gold   - Erhard Keller, West Germany
    Silver - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States
    Silver - Magne Thomassen, Norway
    
    INNSBRUCK 1964:
    
    Gold   - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States
    Silver - Alv Gjestvang, Norway
    Silver - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
    Silver - Vladimir Orlov, Soviet Union
    
    SQUAW VALLEY 1960:
    
    Gold   - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
    Silver - William Disney, United States
    Bronze - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union
    
    CORTINA 1956:
    
    Gold   - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
    Silver - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union
    Bronze - Alv Gjestvang, Norway
    
    OSLO 1952:
    
    Gold   - Kenneth Henry, United States
    Silver - Donald McDermott, United States
    Bronze - Gordon Audley, Canada
    Bronze - Arne Johansen, Norway
    
    ST. MORITZ 1948:
    
    Gold   - Finn Helgesen, Norway
    Silver - Kenneth Bartholomew, United States
    Silver - Thomas Byberg, Norway
    Silver - Robert Fitzgerald, United States
    
    GARMISCH 1936:
    
    Gold   - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
    Silver - George Krog, Norway
    Bronze - Leo Freisinger, United States
    
    LAKE PLACID 1932:
    
    Gold   - John Shea, United States
    Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway
    Bronze - Alexander Hurd, Canada
    
    ST. MORITZ 1928:
    
    Gold   - Bernt Evensen, Norway
    Gold   - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
    Bronze - John O'Neil Farrell, United States
    Bronze - Jaako Friman, Finland
    Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
    
    CHAMONIX 1924:
    
    Gold   - Charles Jewtraw, United States
    Silver - Oskar Olsen, Norway
    Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
    Bronze - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
    
    
    


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE