slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Sunday, January 18, 1998

    German, Dutch win final pre-Olympic races

     INNSBRUCK, Austria (AP) -- Gianni Romme of the Netherlands won the men's 10,000 meters and Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann took the women's 1,500 Sunday at the final speedskating World Cup meet before the Olympics.
     Romme, the World Cup leader, clocked 13 minutes, 46.44 seconds, in beating Remi Hereide of Norway, the runner-up at 14:01.11.
     Niemann-Stirnemann set a course record of 2:03.12 in adding the 1,500 victory to her 5,000 triumph Saturday.
     She led a German 1-2 finish, with Anni Friesinger second at 2:03.12.
     Olympic champion Emese Hunyady of Austria placed third at 2:03.45 and took the World Cup lead.
     
     
     World Cup Speedskating Results
     INNSBRUCK, Austria (AP) -- Results Sunday of a speedskating World Cup meet: Men
     10,000 -- 1. Gianni Romme, Netherlands, 13 minutes, 46.44 seconds; 2. Remi Hereide, Norway, 14:01.11; 3. Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands, 14:02.89; 4. Frank Dittrich, Germnay, 14:06.84; 5. Andrei Krivosheyev, Russia, 14:10.88; 6. Yuri Kochanets, Russia, 14:11.13; 7. Rene Taubenrauch, Germany, 14:14.50; 8. Brigt Rykkje, Norway, 14:15.34; 9. Bob de Jong, Netherlands, 14:16.06; 10. Keiji Shirahata, Japan, 14:16.62.
     World Cup Standings (after four races) -- 1. Romme, 190 points; 2. Hereide, 155; 3. Ritsma and de Jong, 130; 5. Kjell Storelid, Norway, 125; 6. Dittrich, 98.
     ------
     Women
     1,500 -- 1. Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany, 2:01.37; 2. Anni Friesinger, Germany, 2:03.12; 3. Emese Hunyady, Austria, 2:03.45; 4. Annamarie Thomas, Netherlands, 2:03.61; 5. Barbara de Loor, Netherlands, 2:05.00; 6. Becky Sundstrom, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 2:05.31; 7. Tatyana Trapeznikova, Russia, 2:05.63; 8. Chiharu Nozaki, Japan, 2:06.03; 9. Varvara Barisheva, Russia, 2:06.04; 10. Chris Witty, U.S., 2:06.26.
     World Cup Standings (after four races) -- 1. Hunyadi, 170; 2. Niemann-Stirnemann, 150; 3. Claudia Pechstein, Germany, 135; 4. Witty, 106; 5. Friesinger, 102; 6. Svetlana Baschanova, Russia, 85.