slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Saturday, February 14, 1998

    Norway's Vik wins gold

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Bjarte Vik started with a big lead and didn't give it up in winning the Nordic combined gold medal, giving Norway its second cross-country ski champion of the day.
     Vik had a 36-second head start Saturday (Friday night EST) because he had the best effort in the 90-meter ski jump, the first half of the combined event.
     Earlier in the day, Norway's Thomas Alsgaard used a strong burst in the closing 100 meters to beat teammate Bjorn Dahlie in the 15-kilometer pursuit. But while those were within a ski length of each other through the final 10 kilometers, Vik skied virtually alone through a steady rain.
     He appeared to have few problems in the slushy snow, crossing the finish line in 41 minutes, 21.1 seconds. Finland's Samppa Lajunen finished 25.7 seconds later to win the silver, just ahead of Russia's Valery Stoliarov.
     Vik started with a 36-second advantage over Stoljarov. Vik soon increased his lead and, just after halfway, was almost a minute ahead. In the finish area, long before the line and with no one else close to challenge him, Vik lifted his arms to acknowledge the cheers of the 13,000 fans.
     Having seen Vik pull away, the Russian had someone else to worry about in Lajunen, who started in sixth place, 27 seconds behind him. Lajunen stayed close behind Stoljarov until the final straight and was able to beat to the line.
     Kenji Ogiwara, considered one of the favorites, finished fourth about a minute behind Stoljarov.
     

    Results

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Final results Saturday from the nordic combined medal event at the Winter Olympics. Listed with final time behind (finish, distance and handicap from jump; finish and race time), total time:
     1, Bjarte Vik, Norway, 0.0 -- (1, 241.0, 0:0; 16, 41:21.1), 41 minutes, 21.1 seconds.
     2, Samppa Lajunen, Finland, 27.5 -- (6, 230.5, 1:03; 8, 40:45.6), 41:48.6.
     3, Valery Stoliarov, Russia, 28.2 -- (2, 235.0, 0:36; 14, 41:13.3), 41:49.3.
     4, Kenji Ogiwara, Japan, 1:21.1 -- (9, 226.0, 1:30; 13, 41:12.2), 42:42.2.
     5, Milan Kucera, Czech Republic, 1:24.7 -- (8, 228.0, 1:18; 17, 41:27.8), 42:45.8.
     6, Tsugiharu Ogiwara, Japan, 1:25.3 -- (3, 232.5, 0:51; 23, 41:55.4), 42:46.4.
     7, Nicolas Bal, France, 1:25.7 -- (11, 218.5, 2:15; 5, 40:31.8), 42:46.8.
     8, Mario Stecher, Austria, 1:48.8 -- (7, 228.5, 1:15; 22, 41:54.9), 43:09.9.
     9, Sylvain Guillaume, France, 2:21.4 -- (16, 212.5, 2:51; 9, 40:51.5), 43:42.5.
     10, Dmitrij Sinitzyn, Russia, 2:26.9 -- (14, 213.5, 2:45; 11, 41:03.0), 43:48.0.
     11, Hannu Manninen, Finland, 2:29.9 -- (20, 207.0, 3:24; 4, 40:27.0), 43:51.0.
     12, Ronny Ackermann, Germany, 2:31.8 -- (18, 209.5, 3:09; 7, 40:43.9), 43:52.9.
     13, Jens Deimel, Germany, 2:35.2 -- (10, 221.0, 2:00; 24, 41:56.3), 43:56.3.
     14, Ladislav Rygl, Czech Republic, 2:59.7 -- (23, 204.5, 3:39; 6, 40:41.8), 44:20.8.
     15, Tapio Nurmela, Finland, 3:10.5 -- (14, 213.5, 2:45; 21, 41:46.6), 44:31.6.
     16, Fred Lundberg, Norway, 3:11.2 -- (22, 205.0, 3:36; 10, 40:56.3), 44:32.3.
     17, Jean-Yves Cuendet, Switzerland, 3:13.5 -- (21, 206.0, 3:30; 12, 41:04.6), 44:34.6.
     18, Urs Kunz, Switzerland, 3:32.1 -- (32, 196.0, 4:30; 3, 40:23.2), 44:53.2.
     19, Christoph Bieler, Austria, 3:34.4 -- (5, 231.0, 1:00; 38, 43:55.5), 44:55.5.
     20, Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 3:36.3 -- (13, 217.0, 2:24; 28, 42:33.4), 44:57.4.
     21, Felix Gottwald, Austria, 3:55.1 -- (40, 190.0, 5:06; 2, 40:10.2), 45:16.2.
     22, Andrea Longo, Italy, 4:05.1 -- (30, 199.0, 4:12; 15, 41:14.2), 45:26.2.
     23, Junichi Kogawa, Japan, 4:15.7 -- (4, 232.0, 0:54; 42, 44:42.8), 45:36.8.
     24, Christoph Eugen, Austria, 4:16.6 -- (29, 199.5, 4:09; 18, 41:28.7), 45:37.7.
     25, Marco Zarucchi, Switzerland, 4:16.8 -- (43, 185.5, 5:33; 1, 40:04.9), 45:37.9.
     26, Kristian Hammer, Norway, 4:46.6 -- (24, 203.5, 3:45; 26, 42:22.7), 46:07.7.
     27, Jari Mantila, Finland, 4:49.5 -- (17, 212.0, 2:54; 34, 43:16.6), 46:10.6.
     28, Andi Hartmann, Switzerland, 4:57.4 -- (38, 193.0, 4:48; 20, 41:30.5), 46:18.5.
     29, Fabrice Guy, France, 5:22.2 -- (28, 201.5, 3:57; 30, 42:46.3), 46:43.3.
     30, Dave Jarrett, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 5:30.9 -- (34, 195.0, 4:36; 25, 42:16.0), 46:52.0.
     31, Ludovic Roux, France, 5:31.1 -- (27, 202.5, 3:51; 32, 43:01.2), 46:52.2.
     32, Matthias Looss, Germany, 5:33.1 -- (41, 187.0, 5:24; 19, 41:30.2), 46:54.2.
     33, Magnar Freimuth, Estonia, 5:47.4 -- (37, 194.5, 4:39; 27, 42:29.5), 47:08.5.
     34, Bill Demong, Saranac Lake, N.Y., 5:57.8 -- (19, 208.5, 3:15; 40, 44:03.9), 47:18.9.
     35, Jan Matura, Czech Republic, 6:13.9 -- (12, 218.0, 2:18; 44, 45:17.0), 47:35.0.
     36, Tim Tetreault, Norwich, Vt., 6:27.4 -- (39, 190.5, 5:03; 29, 42:45.5), 47:48.5.
     37, Alexei Fadeov, Russia, 6:58.6 -- (33, 195.5, 4:33; 36, 43:46.7), 48:19.7.
     38, Satoshi Mori, Japan, 7:07.9 -- (34, 195.0, 4:36; 37, 43:53.0), 48:29.0.
     39, Jens Salumae, Estonia, 7:15.1 -- (24, 203.5, 3:45; 43, 44:51.2), 48:36.2.
     40, Petr Smejc, Czech Republic, 7:16.3 -- (34, 195.0, 4:36; 39, 44:01.4), 48:37.4.
     41, Roman Perko, Slovenia, 7:46.3 -- (46, 180.0, 6:06; 33, 43:01.4), 49:07.4.
     42, Konstantin Kalinovsky, Belarus, 8:17.1 -- (45, 181.0, 6:00; 35, 43:38.2), 49:38.2.
     43, Sergei Zacharenko, Belarus, 9:51.1 -- (48, 158.0, 8:18; 31, 42:54.2), 51:12.2.
     44, Tambet Pikkor, Estonia, 10:25.7 -- (47, 165.5, 7:33; 41, 44:13.8), 51:46.8.
     45, Denis Tishagin, Russia, DNF.
     46, Halldor Skard, Norway, DNF.
     47, Josef Buchner, Germany, DNS.
     48, Ago Markvardt, Estonia, DNS.