slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Wednesday, December 10, 1997

    World Cup Nordic results, Wednesday

     MILAN, Italy (AP) -- Results Wednesday from the World Cup ski cross country sprint events:
     Men
     Sprints (5 rounds)
     1. Ari Palolathi, Finland.
     2. Thobias Fredriksson, Sweden.
     3. Christian Hoffmann, Austria.
     4. Thomas Alsgaard, Norway.
     5. Peter Schlickentieder, Germany.
     6. Frode Estil, Norway.
     (tie) Tore Bjonviken, Norway.
     8. Bjorn Daehlie, Norway.
     9. Markus Gandler, Austria.
     10. Fulvio Valbusa, Italy.
     (tie) Mathias Fredriksson, Sweden.
     Also
     33. Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine.
     34. Robin McKeever, Canada.
     36. Justin Wadsworth, Bend, Ore.
     ------
     Overall Standings
     (After 2 Races)
     1. Daehlie, 132 points.
     2. Palolathi, 100.
     3. Alsgaard, 86.
     4. Vladimir Smirnov, Kazakhstan, 80.
     (tie) Thobias Fredriksson, 80.
     6. Henrik Forsberg, Sweden, 68.
     7. Erlin Jevne, Norway, 60.
     (tie) Hoffmann, 60.
     9. Frode Estil, Norway, 58.
     10. Mathias Fredriksson, 48.
     Also
     45, Masaaki Kouzu, 6.
     ------
     Women
     Sprints (5 rounds)
     1. Bente Martinsen, Norway.
     2. Trude Dybendahl, Norway.
     3. Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway.
     4. Sophie Villeneuve, France.
     5. Andreja Mali, Slovenia.
     6. Nina Gavriljuk, Russia.
     7. Eva Kjerstadmo, Norway.
     8. Elena Vaelbe, Russia.
     9. Maj Helen Sorkmo, Norway.
     10. Olga Korneeva, Russia.
     Also
     15. Beckie Scott, Canada.
     31. Kerrin Petty, Townshend, Vt.
     41. Milaine Theriault, Canada.
     43. Sara Renner, Canada.
     54. Jaime Fortier, Canada.
     Overall Standings
     (After Two Races)
     1. Martinsen, 180 points.
     2. Moen-Guidon, 105.
     3. Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 100.
     4. Dybendahl, 98.
     5. Villeneuve, 66.
     6. Gavriljuk, 62.
     7. Katerina Neumanova, Czech Republic, 60.
     8. Olga Danilova, Russia, 50.
     9. Brigitte Albrecht, Switzerland, 47.
     10. Mali, 45.
     (tie) Eva Kjerstadmo, Norway, 45.
     Also
     24. Beckie Scott, Canada, 24.