SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 8:38 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Bantamweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba
Silver - Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand
Bronze - Aghasi Mammadov, Azerbaijan
Bahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbekistan

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Guillermo Ridondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
Silver - Raimkoul Malakhbekov, Russia
Bronze - Clarence Vinson, United States
Bronze - Serguey Danylchenko, Ukraine 

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
Silver - Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba
Bronze - Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia
Bronze - Vichairachanon Khadpo, Thailand

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Joel Casamayor, Cuba 
Silver - Wayne McCullough, Ireland 
Bronze - Mohammed Achik, Morocco 
Bronze - Li Kwang Sik, North Korea 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Kennedy McKinney, United States 
Silver - Alexander Hristov, Bulgaria
Bronze - Phajol Moolsan, Thailand
Bronze - Jorge Julio Rocha, Colombia

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Maurizio Stecca, Italy
Silver - Hector Lopez, Mexico
Bronze - Pedro Nolasco, Dominican Republic
Bronze - Dale Walters, Canada

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Juan Hernandez, Cuba
Silver - Bernardo Jose Pinango, Venezuela
Bronze - Michael Anthony, Guyana
Bronze - Dumitru Cippere, Romania

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Gu Yong-ju, North Korea
Silver - Charles Mooney, United States
Bronze - Patrick Caldwell, Great Britain
Bronze - Victor Rybakov, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Orlando Martinez, Cuba 
Silver - Alfonso Zamora, Mexico
Bronze - Ricardo Carreras, United States
Bronze - George Turpin, Great Britain

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Valery Sokolov, Soviet Union
Silver - Eridari Mukwanga, Uganda
Bronze - Chang Kyou-chull, Korea
Bronze - Eiji Morioka, Japan

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Takao Sakurai, Japan
Silver - Chung Shin-cho, Korea
Bronze - Juan Fabila Mendoza, Mexico
Bronze - Washington Rodriguez, Uruguay

ROME 1960:

Gold - Oleg Grigoryev, Soviet Union
Silver - Primo Zamparini, Italy
Bronze - Brunon Bendig, Poland
Bronze - Oliver Taylor, Austrailia

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Wolfgamg Behrendt, East Germany
Silver - Soong Soon-chun, Korea
Bronze - Claudio Barientos, Chile
Bronze - Frederick Gilroy, Ireland

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
Silver - John McNally, Ireland
Bronze - Gennady Garbuzov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Kang Joon-ho, Korea 

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Tibor Csik, Hungary 
Silver - Giovanni Battista Zuddas, Italy
Bronze - Juan Venegas, Puerto Rico

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Ulderico Sergo, Italy
Silver - Jack Wilson, United States
Bronze - Fidel Ortiz, Mexico

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Horace Gwynne, Canada
Silver - Hans Ziglarski, Germany
Bronze - Jose Villanueva, Phillipines

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Vittorio Tamagnini, Italy
Silver - John Daley, United States
Bronze - Harry Isaacs, South Africa

PARIS 1924:

Gold - William Smith, South Africa
Silver - Salvatore Tripoli, United States
Bronze - Jean Ces, France

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Clarence Walker, South Africa
Silver - Chris Graham, Canada
Bronze - James McKenzie, Great Britain

1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - A. Henry Thomas, Great Britain 
Silver - John Condon, Great Britain
Bronze - W. Weeb, Great Britain

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Oliver Kirk, United States 
Silver - George Finnegan, United States
Bronze - none 

1896 - 1900:

not held
st 08-29-04 08:30 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.