SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 1:39 PM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Featherweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia
Silver - Song Guk Kim, North Korea
Bronze - Vitaly Tajbert, Germany
Bronze - Jo Seok Hwan, South Korea

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Beksat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan
Silver - Ricardo Juarez, United States
Bronze - Tahar Tamsamani, Morocco
Bronze - Kamil Djamaloudinov, Russia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Kamsing Somluck, Thailand
Silver - Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria
Bronze - Floyd Mayweather, United States
Bronze - Pablo Chacon, Argentina

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Andreas Tews, Germany 
Silver --Faustino Reyes, Spain 
Bronze -- Hocine Soltani, Algeria 
Bronze -- Ramazi Paliani, Unified team 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Giovanni Parisi, Italy 
Silver - Daniel Dumitrescu, Romania
Bronze - Abdelhak Achik, Morocco
Bronze - Lee Jae-hyuk, Korea

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Meldrick Taylor, United States
Silver - Peter Konyegwachie, Nigeria
Bronze - Targut Ayac, Turkey
Bronze - Omar Catari Peraza, Venezuela

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Rudi Fink, East Germany
Silver - Adolfo Horta, Cuba
Bronze - Krzysztof Kosedowski Poland
Bronze - Viktor Rybakov, Soviet Union
         
MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Angel Herrera, Cuba
Silver - Richard Nowakowski, East Germany
Bronze - Leszek Kosedowksi, Poland
Bronze - Juabn Paredes, Mexico

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Boris Kousnetsov, Soviet Union
Silver - Phillip Waruinge, Kenya
Bronze - Andras Botos, Hungary
Bronze - Clemente Rojas, Colombia

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Antonio Roldan, Mexico
Silver - Albert Robinson, United States
Bronze - Ivan Mihailov, Bulgaria
Bronze - Phillip Waruinge, Kenya

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Stanislav Stepashkin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Anthony Vilaneuva, Philipines
Bronze - Charles Brown, United States
Bronze - Heinz Schulz, East Germany

ROME 1960:

Gold - Francesco Musso, Italy
Silver - Jerry Adamski, Poland
Bronze - Jomma Limmonen, Finland
Bronze - William Meyers, South Africa

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Vladimir Safronov, Soviet Union
Silver - Thomas Nicholls, Great Britain
Bronze - Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
Bronze - Henryk Niedzwiedzki, Poland

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Jan Zachara, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Sergio Caprari, Italy
Bronze - Leonard Leisching, South Africa
Bronze - Joseph Ventaja, France

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Ernesto Formenti, Italy
Silver - Dennis Shephard, South Africa
Bronze - Aleksy Antkiewicz, Poland

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Oscar Casanovas, Argentina
Silver - Charles Catterall, South Africa
Bronze - Josef Miner, Germany

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Carmelo Robledo, Argentina
Silver - Josef Schleinkofer, Germany
Bronze - Carl Carlsson, Sweden

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Lambertus van Klaveren, Holland
Silver - Victor Peralta, Argentina
Bronze - Harold Devine, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - John Fields, United States
Silver - Joseph Salas, United States
Bronze - Pedro Quartucci, Argentina

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Paul Fritsch, France
Silver - Jean Gachet, France
Bronze - Edoardo Garzena, Italy

1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Richard Gunn, Great Britain
Silver - Charles Morris, Great Britain
Bronze - Hugh Roddin, Great Britain

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Oliver Kirk, United States 
Silver - Frank Haller, United States
Bronze - Fred Gilmore, United States

1896 - 1900:

not held

st 08-28-04 13:29 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.