SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 12:56 PM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Flyweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Yuriorkis Gamboa, Cuba
Silver - Jerome Thomas, France
Bronze - Fuad Aslanov, Azerbaijan
Bronze - Rustamhodza Rahimov, Germany

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Wijan Ponlid, Thailand
Silver - Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan
Bronze - Jerome Thomas, France 
Bronze - Vladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Maikro Romero, Cuba
Silver - Bolat Dzumadilov, Kazakstan
Bronze - Albert Pakeev, Russia 
Bronze - Zoltan Lunka, Germany
 
BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Chol Su Choi, North Korea 
Silver - Raul Gonzalez, Cuba 
Bronze - Tim Austin, United States 
Bronze - Istvan Kovacs, Hungary 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Kim Kwang-sun, South Korea
Silver - Andreas Tews, East Germany
Bronze - Mario Gonzalez, Mexico

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Steven McCrory, United States
Silver - Redzep Redzepovski, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Ibrahim Bilali, Kenya
Bronze - Eyup Can, Turkey

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Peter Lessov, Bulgaria
Silver - Viktor Miroshnichenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Hugh Rusell, Ireland
Bronze - Janos Varadi, Hungary

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Leo Randolph, United States
Silver - Ramon Duvalon, Cuba
Bronze - Leszek Blazynski, Poland
Bronze - David Torosyan, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Georgi Kostadinov, Bulgaria
Silver - Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda
Bronze - Leszek Blazynski, Poland
Bronze - Douglas Rodiguez, Cuba

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Ricardo Delgado, Mexico  
Silver - Artur Olech, Poland
Bronze - Sevilio Oliveira, Brazil
Bronze - Leo Rwaobwogo, Uganda

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Fernando Atzori, Italy
Silver - Artur Olech, Poland
Bronze - Robert Carmody, United States
Bronze - Stanislav Sorokin, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Gyula Torok, Hungary 
Silver - Sergei Sivko, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Abdelmoneim Elguindi, United Arab Republic
Bronze - Kiyoshi Tanabe, Japan

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Terence Spinks, Great Britain
Silver - Micrea Dobrescu, Romania
Bronze - John Caldwell, Ireland
Bronze - Rene Libeer, France

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Nathan Brooks, United States
Silver - Edgar Basel, Germany
Bronze - Anatoly Bulakov, Soviet Union
Bronze - William Toweel, South Africa

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Pascual Perez, Argentina
Silver - Spartaco Bandinelli, Italy
Bronze - Soo-Ann Han, Korea

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Willi Kaiser, Germany
Silver - Gavino Matta, Italy
Bronze - Louis Daniel Laurie, Unites States

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Istvan Enekes, Hungary
Silver - Francisco Cabanas, Mexico
Bronze - Louis Salica, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Antal Kocsis, Hungary
Silver - Armand Appell, France
Bronze - Carlo Cavagnoli, Italy

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Fidel LaBarba, United States
Silver - James McKenzie, Great Britain
Bronze - Raymond Fee, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Frank Di Gennara, United States 
Silver - Anders Petersen, Denmark
Bronze - William Cuthbertson, Great Britain

1906 - 1912

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - George Finnegan, USA 
Silver - Miles Vurke, USA
Bronze - none 

1896 - 1900:

not held
st 08-28-04 12:46 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.