SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 8:39 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Lightweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Mario Kindelan, Cuba
Silver - Amir Khan, Britain
Bronze - Serik Yeleuov, Kazakhstan
Bronze - Murat Khrachev, Russia

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Mario Kindelan, Cuba
Silver - Andriy Kotelnyk, Ukraine
Bronze - Alexandr Maletin, Russia
Bronze - Cristian Bejarano Benitez, Mexico

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Hoeina Soltania, Algeria
Silver - Tontcho Tontchev, Bulgaria
Bronze - Terrance Cauthen, United States
Bronze - Leonard Doroftei, Romania 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Oscar de la Hoya, United States 
Silver - Marco Rudolph, Germany 
Bronze - Hong Sung, South Korea 
Bronze - Namjil Bayarsaikham, Mongolia 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Andreas Zuelow, East Germany 
Silver - George Cramne, Sweden
Bronze - Romallis Ellis, United States
Bronze - Nerguy Enkhbat, Mongolia

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Pernell Whitaker, United States
Silver - Luis Ortiz, Pureto Rico
Bronze - Chun Chil-sung, Korea
Bronze - Martin Ndongo Ebanga, Cameroon 

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Angel Hererra, Cuba
Silver - Viktor Demianenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Kazimierz Adach, Poland
Bronze - Richard Nowakowski, East Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Howard Davis, United States
Silver - Simion Cutov, Romania
Bronze - Ace Rusevski, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Vassily Solomin, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Jan Szczepanski, Poland
Silver - Lazlo Orban, Hungary
Bronze - Samuel Mbugua, Kenya
Bronze - Alfonso Perez, Colombia

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Ronald W. Harris, United States
Silver - Jozef Grudzien, Poland
Bronze - Callistrat Cutov, Romania
Bronze - Zvonimir Vujin, Yugoslavia

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Jozef Grudzien, Poland
Silver - Velikton Barranikov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Ronald Allan Harris, United States
Bronze - James McCourt, Ireland

ROME 1960:

Gold - Kazimierz Pazdzior, Poland
Silver - Sandro Lopopolo, Italy
Bronze - Abel Laudonio, Argentina
Bronze - Richard McTaggart, Great Britain

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Richard McTaggart, Great Britain
Silver - Harry Kurschat, Germany
Bronze - Anthony Byrne, Ireland
Bronze - Anatoly Lagetko, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Aureliano Bolognesi, Italy
Silver - Aleksy Antkiewicz, Poland
Bronze - Gheorghe Fiat, Romania
Bronze - Erkki Pakkanen, Finland

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Gerald Dreyer, South Africa
Silver - Joseph Vissers, Belgium
Bronze - Svend Wad, Denmark

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Imre Harangi, Hungary
Silver - Nikolai Stepulov, Estonia
Bronze - Erik Agren, Sweden

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Lawrence Stevens, South Africa
Silver - Thure Ahlqvist, Sweden
Bronze - Nathan Bor, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Carlo Orlandi, Italy
Silver - Stephen Michael Halaiko, United States
Bronze - Gunnar Berggren, Sweden

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Hans Nielsen, Denmark
Silver - Alfredo Copello, Argentina
Bronze - Frederick Boylstein, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Samuel Mosberg, United States
Silver - Gotfred Johansen, Denmark
Bronze - Clarence Newton, Canada

1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Frederick Grace, Great Britain
Silver - Frederick Spiller, Great Britain
Bronze - H.H. Johnson, Great Britain

1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Harry Spanger, United States 
Silver - James Eagan, United States
Bronze - Russell Van Horn, United States

1896 - 1900:

not held
st 08-29-04 08:31 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.