SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 9:26 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Light Heavyweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Andre Ward, United States
Silver - Magomed Aripgadjiev, Belarus
Bronze - Ahmed Ismail, Egypt
Bronze - Utkirbek Haydarov, Uzbekistan

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Alexander Lebziak, Russia
Silver - Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic 
Bronze - Sergei Mikhailov, Uzbekistan
Bronze - Andri Fedtchouk, Ukraine

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Vassili Jirov, Kazakhstan                      
Silver - Lee Seung-Bae, Korea                           
Bronze - Antonio Tarver, United States                   
Bronze - Thomas Ulrich, Germany                         

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Torsten May, Germany 
Silver - Rostislav Zaoulitchnyi, Unified team 
Bronze - Zoltan Beres, Hungary 
Bronze - Wojiech Bartnik, Poland 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Andrew Maynard, United States
Silver - Nuramgomed Shanavazov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Henryk Petrich, Poland
Bronze - Damir Skaro, Yugoslavia

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia
Silver - Kevin Barry, New Zealand
Bronze - Evander Holyfield, United States
Bronze - Mustapha Moussa, Algeria

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Slobadan Kacar, Yugoslavia
Silver - Pawel Skrzeck, Poland
Bronze - Hebert Bauch, East Germany
Bronze - Ricardo Rojas, Cuba

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Leon Spinks, United States
Silver - Sixto Soria, Cuba
Bronze - Costica Dafiniou, Romania
Bronze - Janusz Gortat, Poland

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia
Silver - Gilberto Carillo, Cuba
Bronze - Janusz Gortat, Poland
Bronze - Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Dan Poznjak, Soviet Union
Silver - Ion Monea, Romania
Bronze - Stanislaw Dragan, Poland
Bronze - Georgi Stankov, Bulgaria

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Cosimo Pinto, Italy
Silver - Aleksei Kisselyov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Alexander Nikolov, Bulgaria
Bronze - Zbigniew Pietryzkowski, Poland

ROME 1960:

Gold - Cassius Clay, United States
Silver - Zbigniew Pietrzykowski, Poland
Bronze - Anthony Madigan, Australia
Bronze - Giulio Saraudi, Italy

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - James Boyd, United States
Silver - Gheorghe Negrea, Romania
Bronze - Carlos Lucas, Chile
Bronze - Romualdas Murauskas, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Norvel Lee, United States
Silver - Antonio Pacenza, Argentina
Bronze - Anatoly Perov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Harry Silijander, Finland

LONDON 1948:

Gold - George Hunter, South Africa
Silver - Donald Scott, Great Britain
Bronze - Maurio Cia, Argentina

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Roger Michelot, France
Silver - Richard Vogt, Germany
Bronze - Francisco Risiglione, Argentina

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - David Carstens, South Africa
Silver - Gino Rossi, Italy
Bronze - Peter Jorgensen, Denmark

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Victor Avendano, Argentina
Silver - Ernst Pistulla, Germany
Bronze - Karl Leendert Miljon, Holland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Harry Mitchell, Great Britain
Silver - Thyge Petersen, Denmark
Bronze - Sverre Sorsdal, Norway

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Edward Eagan, United States
Silver - Sverre Sorsdal, Norway
Bronze - H. Franks, Great Britain

1896 - 1912:

not held

st 08-29-04 09:17 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.