SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Wednesday, August 11, 8:56 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Light Middleweight)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
Silver - Marin Simion, Romania
Bronze - Pornchai Thongburan, Thailand
Bronze - Jermain Taylor, United States

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - David Reid, United States
Silver - Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba
Bronze - Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan
Bronze - Ermakhan Ibzaimov, Kazakstan

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Juan Lemus, Cuba 
Silver - Orhan Delibas, Netherlands 
Bronze - Robin Reid, Britain 
Bronze - Gyorgi Mizsel, Hungary 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Park Si-hun, South Korea
Silver - Roy Jones, United States
Bronze - Raymond Downey, Canada
Bronze - Richard Woodhall, Great Britain

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Frank Tate, United States
Silver - Shawn O'Sullivan, Canada
Bronze - Christophe Tiozzo, France
Bronze - Manfred Zielonka, East Germany

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Armando Martinez, Cuba
Silver - Aleksandr Koshkin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Jan Franek Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Detlef Kastner, West Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Jerzy Rybicki, Poland
Silver - Tadija Kacar, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Rolando Garbey, Cuba
Bronze - Victor Savchenko, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Dieter Kottysch, East Germany
Silver - Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland
Bronze - Alan Minter, Great Britain
Bronze - Pieter Tiepold, East Germany

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
Silver - Rolando Garbey, Cuba
Bronze - John Baldwin, United States
Bronze - Gunther Meier, East Germany

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
Silver - Jospeh Gonzales, France
Bronze - Joseph Grzesiak, Poland
Bronze - Nojim Maiyyegun, Nigeris

ROME 1960:

Gold - Wilbert McClure, United States
Silver - Carmelo Bossi, Italy
Bronze - William Fisher, Great Britain
Bronze - Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Laszlo Papp, Hungary
Silver - Jose Torres, United States
Bronze - John McCormack, Great Britain
Bronze - Zbigniew Pietrzykowski, Poland

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Laszlo Papp, Hungary
Silver - Theunis van Schalkwyk, South Africa
Bronze - Eladio Herrera, Argentina
Bronze - Boris Tischin, Soviet Union

1896 - 1948:

not held

st 08-11-04 08:50 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.