SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 9:53 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Super Heavyweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Alexander Povetkin, Russia
Silver - Mohamed Aly, Egypt
Bronze - Roberto Cammarelle, Italy
Bronze - Michel Lopez, Cuba

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Audley Harrison, Great Britain
Silver - Mukhatarkhan Dildabekov, Kazakhstan
Bronze - Paolo Vidoz, Italy
Bronze - Rustam Saidov, Uzbekistan

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Vladimir Klitchko, Ukraine                         
Silver - Paea Wolfgramm, Tonga
Bronze - Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria                         
Bronze - Alexei Lezin, Russia                          

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Roberto Balado, Cuba 
Silver -- Richard Igbineghu, Nigeria 
Bronze -- Brian Nielsen, Denmark 
Bronze - Svilen Russinov, Bulgaria 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Lennox Lewis, Canada
Silver - Riddick Bowe, United States
Bronze - Aleksandr Miroshnichenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Janusz Zarenkiewicz, Poland

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Tyrell Biggs, United States
Silver - Francesco Damiani, Italy
Bronze - Salihu Azis, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Robert Wells, Great Britain

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
Silver - Pyotr Zaev, Soviet Union
Bronze - Jurgen Fanghanel, West Germany
Bronze - Istvan Lebai, Hungary

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
Silver - Mircea Simon, Romania
Bronze - Clarence Hill, Bermuda
Bronze - Johnny Tate, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
Silver - Ion Alexe, Romania
Bronze - Peter Hussing, East Germany
Bronze - Hasse Thomsen, Sweden

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - George Foreman, United States
Silver - Jonas Cepulis, Soviet Union
Bronze - Giorgio Bambini, Italy
Bronze - Joaquin Rocha, Mexico

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Joseph Frazier, United States
Silver - Hans Huber, East Germany
Bronze - Giuseppe Ros, Italy
Bronze - Vadim Yemelyanov, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Franco De Piccoli, Italy
Silver - Daniel Bekker, South Africa
Bronze - Josef Nemec, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Gunter Siegmund, West Germany

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - T. Peter Rademacher, United States
Silver - Lev Mukhin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Daniel Bekker, South Africa

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - H. Edward Sanders, United States
Silver - Ingemar Johansson, Sweden
Bronze - Ilkka Koski, Finland
Bronze - Andries Nieman, South Africa

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Rafael Iglesias, Argentina
Silver - Gunnar Nilsson, Sweden
Bronze - John Arthur, South Africa
	
BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Herbert Runge, Germany
Silver - Guilllermo Lovell, Argentina
Bronze - Erling Nilsen, Norway

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Santiago Lovell, Argentina
Silver - Luigi Rovati, Italy
Bronze - Frederick Feary, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Arturo Rodriguez Jurado, Argentina
Silver - Nils Ramm, Sweden
Bronze - M. Jacob Michaelsen, Denmark

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Otto von Porat, Norway
Silver - Soren Petersen, Denmark
Bronze - Alfredo Porzio, Argentina

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Ronald Rawson, Great Britain
Silver - Soren Petersen, Denmark
Bronze - Xavier Eluere, France

1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Albert Oldham, Great Britain
Silver - S.C.H. Evans, Great Britain
Bronze - Frederick Parks, Great Britain

1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Samuel Berger, United States
Silver - Charles Mayer, United States
Bronze - William Michales, United States

1896 - 1900:

not held

st 08-29-04 09:45 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.