SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 27, 3:04 AM
OLYMPIC CANOE-KAYAK MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's K-2, 1,000 meters)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Beniamino Bonomi and Antonio Rossi, Italy
Silver - Markus Oscarsson and Henrik Nilsson, Sweden  
Bronze - Krisztian Bartfai and Krisztian Vereb, Hungary

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Antonio Rossi and Daniele Scarpa, Italy
Silver - Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche, Germany
Bronze - Milko Kazanov and Andrian Dushev, Bulgaria

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche, Germany
Silver - G. Olsson and K. Sundqvist, Sweden
Bronze - Grzegorz Kotowicz and Dariusz Bielkowski, Poland

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Gregory Barton and Norman Bellingham, United States  
Silver - Ian Ferguson and Paul MacDonald, New Zealand
Bronze - Peter Foster and Kelvin Graham, Australia

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Hugh Fisher and Alwyn Morris, Canada
Silver - Bernard Bregeon and Patrick Lefoulon, France
Bronze - Barry Kelly and Grant Kenny, Australia

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Vladimir Parfenovich and Sergei Chukrai, Soviet Union
Silver - Istvan Szabo and Istvan Joos, Hungary
Bronze - Luis Ramos-Misione and Herminio Menendez, Spain

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Sergei Nagorny and Vladimir Romanovsky, Soviet Union
Silver - Joachim Mattern and Bernd Olbricht, West Germany
Bronze - Zoltan Bako and Istvan Szabo, Hungary

MUNICH 1972

Gold - Nikolai Gorbachev and Viktor Kratassyuk, Soviet Union
Silver - Joszef Deme and Janos Ratkai, Hungary
Bronze - Wladyslaw Szuszkiewicz and Rafal Piszcz, Poland

MEXICO CITY 1968

Gold - Aleksandr Shaparenko and Vladimir Morozov, Soviet Union
Silver - Csaba Giczi abd Istvan Timar, Hungary
Bronze - Gerhard Seibold and Guther Pfaff, Austria

TOKYO 1964

Gold - Sven-Olov Sjodelius and Nils Gunnar Utterberg, Sweden
Silver - Antonius Geurts and Paul Hoekstra, Holland
Bronze - Heinz Buker and Holger Zander, East Germany

ROME 1960

Gold - Gert Fredriksson and Sven-olov Sjodelius, Sweden
Silver - Gyorgy Meszaros and Andras Szente, Hunagry
Bronze - Stefan Kaplaniak and Wladislaw Zielinski, Poland

MELBOURNE 1956

Gold - Michael Scheuer and Meinrad Mittenberger, West Germany
Silver - Mikhail Kaaleste and Anatoly Demitokv, Soviet Union
Bronze - Maxilmilian Raub and Herbert Wiederman, Austria

HELSINKI 1952

Gold - Kurt Wires and Yrjo Hietanen, Finland
Silver - Lars Glasser and Ingemar Hedberg, Sweden
Bronze - Max Raub and Herbert Wiederman, Austria

LONDON 1948

Gold - Hans Berglund and Lennart Klingstrom, Sweden
Silver - Evjind Hansen and Berhard Jensen, Denmark
Bronze - Thor Axelsson and Nils Bjorklof, Finland

BERLIN 1936

Gold - Adolf Kainz and Alfons Dorfner, Austria
Silver - Ewald Tilker and Fritz Bondroit, Germany
Bronze - Nicolaas Tates and Willem F. van der Kroft, Holland

1896 - 1932:

not held

st 08-27-04 02:56 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.