SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 3:12 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's pommel horse)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Haibin Teng, China
Silver - Marius Daniel Urzica, Romania
Bronze - Takehiro Kashima, Japan

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Marius Urzica, Romania
Silver - Eric Poujade, France
Bronze - Alexei Nemov, Russia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Li Donghua, Switzerland
Silver - Marius Urzica, Romania
Bronze - Alexei Nemov, Russia

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Vitaly Scherbo, Unified team 
Gold - Pae Gil Su, North Korea
Silver - None
Bronze - Andreas Wecker, Germany

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Dmitri Bilozerchev, Soviet Union 
Gold - Zsolt Borkai, Hungary 
Gold - Lubomir Geraskov, Bulgaria 
Silver - none
Bronze - none

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - Li Ning, China 
Gold - Peter Vidmar, United States
Silver - none
Bronze - Timothy Daggett, United States 

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Zoltan Magyar, Hungary 
Silver - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Michael Nikolay, East Germany 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Zoltan Magyar, Hungary 
Silver - Eizo Kenmotsu, Japan
Bronze - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Viktor Klimenko, Soviet Union 
Silver - Sawao Kato, Japan
Bronze - Eizo Kenmotsu, Japan 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Miroslav Cerar, Yugoslavia 
Silver - Olli Eino Laiho, Finland 
Bronze - Mikhail Voronin, Soviet Union 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Miroslav Cerar, Yugoslavia 
Silver - Shuji Tsurumi, Japan
Bronze - Yuri Tsapenko, Soviet Union 

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Eugen Ekman, Finland 
Gold - Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 
Silver - none
Bronze - Shuji Tsurumi, Japan 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Takashi Ono, Japan
Bronze - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Evegny Korolkov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Grant Shaginyan, Soviet Union 
Bronze - none

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Paavo Aaltonen, Finland 
Gold - Veikko Huhtanen, Finland
Gold -  Heikki Savolainen, Finland
Silver - none
Bronze - none 

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Konrad Frey, Germany 
Silver - Eugen Mack, Switzerland
Bronze - Albert Bachmann, Switzerland 

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - Istvan Pelle, Hungary 
Silver - Omero Bonoli, Italy 
Bronze - Frank Haubold, United States 

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Hermann Hanggi, Switzerland 
Silver - Georges Miez, Switzerland 
Bronze - Heiki Savolainen, Finland 

PARIS 1924: 

Gold - Josef Wilhelm, Switzerland 
Silver - Jean Gutweniger, Switzerland 
Bronze - Antoine Rebetez, Switzerland 

1906 -1920: 

not held 

ST. LOUIS 1904: 

Gold - Anton Heida, United States 
Silver - George Eyser, United States 
Bronze - William Merz, United States 

PARIS 1900: 
 
not held 

ATHENS 1896: 

Gold - Louis Zutter, Switzerland 
Silver - Hermann Weingartner, Germany 
Bronze - none 

st 08-22-04 14:55 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.