SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Wednesday, August 18, 4:04 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's individual all-around)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Paul Hamm, United States
Silver - Dae Eun Kim, South Korea
Bronze - Tae Young Yang, South Korea

SYDNEY 2000: 

Gold - Alexei Nemov, Russia 
Silver - Wei Yang, China
Bronze - Oleksandr Beresh, Ukraine

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Li Xiaoshauang, China
Silver - Alexei Nemov, Russia
Gold - Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus 

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Vitaly Scherbo, Unified team 
Silver - Grigory Misiutin, Unified team 
Bronze - Valery Belenky, Unified team 

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Vladimitr Artemov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Valery Lyukin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Dmitri Bilozerchev. Soviet Union 

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - Koji Gushiken, Japan 
Silver - Peter Vidmar, United States
Bronze - Li Ning, China 

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 
Silver - NikolaiAndrianov, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Stoyan Deltchev, Bulagria 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Sawao Kato, Japan 
Bronze - Mitsuo Sukahara, Japan 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Sawao Kato, Japan 
Silver - Eizo Kenmotsu, Japan 
Bronze - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Sawao Kato, Japan 
Silver - Mikhail Voronin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Yukio Endo, Japan 
Silver - Viktor Lisitsky, Soviet Union
         Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 
         Shuji Tsurumi, Japan
Bronze - none

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Takashi Ono, Japan
Bronze - Yuri Titov, Soviet Union 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Takashi Ono, Japan
Bronze - Yuri Titov, Soviet Union 

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Grant Shaginyan, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Josef Stadler, Switzerland 

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Veikko Huhtanen, Finland 
Silver - Walter Lehmann, Switzerland 
Bronze - Paavo Aaltonen, Finland 

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Alfred Schwarzmann, Germany 
Silver - Eugen Mack, Switzerland 
Bronze - Konrad Frey, Germany 

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - Romeo Meri, Italy 
Silver - Istvan Pelle, Hungary 
Bronze - Heikki Savolainen, Finland 

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Georges Miez, Switzerland 
Silver - Herrmann Hanggi, Switzerland 
Bronze - Leon Stukelj, Yugoslavia 

PARIS 1924: 

Gold - Leon Stukelj, Yugoslavia 
Silver - Robert Prazak, Czechoslovakia 
Bronze - Bedrich Supczik, Czechoslovakia 

ANTWERP 1920: 

Gold - Giorgio Zampori, Italy 
Silver - Marco Torres, France
Bronze - Jean Gounot, France 

STOCKHOLM 1912: 

Gold - Alberto Braglia, Italy 
Silver - Louis Segura, France
Bronze - Adolfo Tunesi, Italy 

LONDON 1908: 

Gold - Alberto Braglia, Italy 
Silver - S.W. Tysal, Great Britain
Bronze - Louis Segura, France 

ATHENS 1906: 

Gold - Pierre Payasse, France 
Silver - Alberto Braglia, Italy
Bronze - Georges Charmoille, France 

ST. LOUIS 1904: 

Gold - Julius Lenahart, Austria 
Silver - Wilhelm Weber, Germany
Bronze - Adolf Spinnler, Switzerland 

PARIS 1900: 

Gold - Gustave Sandras, France 
Silver - Noel Bas, France 
Bronze - Lucien Demanet, France 

ATHENS 1896: 

not held 

st 08-18-04 15:58 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.