SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 8:48 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's rings)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Dimosthensis Tampakos, Greece
Silver - Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria
Bronze - Yuri Chechi, Italy

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary
Silver - Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece
Bronze - Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Yuri Chechi, Italy 
Silver - Dan Burinca, Romania
Silver - Szilveszter Csollany, Hungary
Bronze - none

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Vitaly Scherbo, Unified team
Gold - Li Jing, China
Silver- none
Bronze - Andreas Wecker, Germany
Bronze - Li Xiaoshuang, China

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Holger Behrendt, East Germany 
Gold - Dmitri Bilozerchev, Soviet Union 
Silver - none
Bronze - Sven Tippelt, East Germany 

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - Koji Gushiken, Japan 
Gold - Li Ning, China 
Silver - none
Bronze - Mitchell Gaylord, United States 

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Aleksandr Tkachyov, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Jiri Tabak, Czechoslovakia 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Danut Grecu, Romania 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 
Silver - Mikhail Voronin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Mitsuo Tsukahara, Japan 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 
Silver - Mikhail Vornin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Sawao Kato, Japan 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Takuji Haytta, Japan 
Silver - Franco Menichelli, Italy
Bronze - Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Albert Azaryan, Soviet Union 
Silver - Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Velik Kapsazov, Bulgaria 
Bronze - Takashi Ono, Japan

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Albert Azaryan, Soviet Union 
Silver - Valentin Muratov, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Masami Kubota, Japan 
Bronze - Masao Takemoto, Japan

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - Grant Shaginyan, Soviet Union 
Silver - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Hans Eugster, Switzerland 
Bronze - Dimitri Leonkin, Soviet Union

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Karl Frei, Switzerland 
Silver - Michael Reusch, Switzerland 
Bronze - Zdenek Ruzicka, Czechoslovakia 
Bronze - Walter Lehmann, Switzerland

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Alois Hudec, Czechoslovakia 
Silver - Leon Stukelj, Yugoslavia 
Bronze - Matthias Volz, Germany 

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - George Gulack, United States 
Silver - William Denton, United States 
Bronze - Giovanni Lauttuada, Italy 

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Leon Stuckelj, Yugoslavia 
Silver - Ladislav Vacha, Czechoslovakia 
Bronze - Emmanuel Loffler, Czechoslovakia 

PARIS 1924: 

Gold - Francesco Martin, Italy 
Silver - Robert Prazak, Czechoslovakia 
Bronze - Ladislav Vacha, Czechoslovakia 

1906 - 1920: 

not held 

ST. LOUIS 1904: 

Gold - Herman Glass, United States 
Silver - William Merz, United States 
Bronze - Emil Voigt, United States 

PARIS 1900: 

not held 

ATHENS 1896: 

Gold - Ioannis Mitropoulos, Greece 
Silver - Hermann Weingartner, Germany 
Bronze - Petros Persakis, Greece 
st 08-22-04 20:38 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.