SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Monday, August 23, 1:54 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's vault)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Gervasio Deferr, Spain
Silver - Evgeni Sapronenko, Latvia
Bronze - Marian Dragulescu, Romania

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Gervasio Deferr, Spain
Silver - Alexey Bondarenko, Russia
Bronze - Leszek Blanik, Poland

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Alexei Nemov, Russia
Silver - Yeo Hung-chul, Korea
Bronze - Vitaly Scherbo, Belarus

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Vitaly Scherbo, Unified team
Silver - Grigory Misiutin, Unified team
Bronze - Yoo Ok-Ruyl, South Korea

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Lou Yun, China 
Silver - Sylvio Kroll, East Germany 
Bronze - Park Jong-hoon, South Korea 

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - Lou Yun, China 
Silver - Mitchell Gaylord, United States
         Koji Gushiken, Japan 
         Li Ning, China
         Shinji Morisue, Japan
Bronze - none

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Roland Bruckner, East Germany 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Mitsuo Tsukahara, Japan 
Bronze - Hiroshi Kajiyama, Japan 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Klaus Koste, East Germany 
Silver - Viktor Klimenko, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Mikhail Voronin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Yukio Endo, Japan
Bronze - Sergei Diomidov, Soviet Union 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Haruhito Yamashita, Japan 
Silver - Viktor Lisitsky, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Hannu Rantankari, Finland 

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Takashi Ono, Japan 
       Boris Shakhlin, Soviet Union
Silver - none
Bronze - Vladimir Portnoi, Soviet Union 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Helmut Bantz, West Germany 
       Valentin Muratov, Soviet Union 
Silver - none
Bronze - Yuri Titov, Soviet Union 

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - Viktor Chukarin, Soviet Union 
Silver - Masao Takemoto, Japan 
Bronze - Takashi Ono, Japan 
         Tadao Uesako, Japan

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Paavo Aaltonen, Finland 
Silver - Olvai Rove, Finland
Bronze - Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs, Hungary 
         Ferenc Pataki, Hungary
         Leo Sotornik, Czechoslovakia 
         
BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Alfred Schwarzmann, Germany 
Silver - Eugen Mack, Switzerland 
Bronze - Matthias Volz, Switzerland 

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - Savino Guglielmetti, Italy 
Silver - Alfred Jochim, United States 
Bronze - Edward Carmichael, United States 

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Eugen Mack, Switzerland 
Silver - Emannuel Loffler, Switzerland 
Bronze - Stane Derganc, Yugoslavia 

PARIS 1924: 

Gold - Frank Kriz, United States 
Silver - Jan Koutny, Czechoslovakia 
Bronze - Bohumil Morkovsky, Czechoslovakia 

1906 - 1920: 

not held 

ST. LOUIS 1904: 

Gold - George Eyser, United States 
       Anton Heida, United States 
Silver - none
Bronze - William Merz, United States 

PARIS 1900: 

not held 

ATHENS 1896: 

Gold - Karl Schumann, Germany 
Silver - Louis Zutter, Switzerland
Bronze - Hermann Weingrtner, Germany 

st 08-23-04 13:39 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.