SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 20, 5:09 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 10,000-meters)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
Silver - Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia
Bronze - Zersenay Tadesse, Eritrea

SYDNEY 2000: 

Gold - Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
Silver - Paul Tergat, Kenya
Bronze - Assefa Mezgebu, Ethiopia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
Silver - Paul Tergat, Kenya
Bronze - Salah Hissou, Morocco

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Khalid Skah, Morocco
Silver - Richard Chelimo, Kenya 
Bronze - Addis Abebe, Ethiopa 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Moulay Brahim Boutaib, Morocco 
Silver - Salvatore Antibo, Italy
Bronze - Kipkembol Kimeli, Kenya

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Alberto Cova, Italy
Silver - Michael McLeod, Great Britain
Bronze - Mike Musyoki, Kenya

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia
Silver - Kaarlo Maanika, Finland
Bronze - Mohammed Kedir, Ethiopia

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Lasse Viren, Finland
Silver - Carlos Lopes, Portugal
Bronze - Brendan Foster, Great Britain

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Lasse Viren, Finland
Silver - Emiel Puttemans, Belgium
Bronze - Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Naftali Temu, Kenya
Silver - Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia
Bronze - Mohamed Gammoudi, Tunisia

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - William Mills, United States
Silver - Mohamed Gammoudi, Tunisia
Bronze - Ronald Clarke, Australia

ROME 1960:

Gold - Pyotr Bolotnikov, Soviet Union
Silver - Hans Grodotzki, East Germany
Bronze - David Power, Australia

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Vladimir Kuts, Soviet Union
Silver - Joszef Kovacs, Hungary
Bronze - Allan Lawrence, Australia

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Emil Zapotek, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, France
Bronze - Aleksandr Anufriev, Soviet Union

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Emil Zapotek, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, France
Bronze - Bertil Albertsson, Sweden

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Ilmari Salminen, Finland
Silver - Arvo Askola, Finland
Bronze - Volmari Iso-Hollo, Finland

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Janusz Kusocinski, Poland
Silver - Volmari Iso-Hollo, Finland
Bronze - Lauri Virtanen, Finland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Silver - Vilho "Ville" Ritola, Finland
Bronze - Edvin Wide, Sweden

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Vilho "Ville" Ritola, Finland
Silver - Edvin Wide, Sweden
Bronze - Eero Berg, Finland

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Silver - Joseph Guillemot, France
Bronze - James Wilson, Great Britain

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Johan "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finland
Silver - Louis Tewanima, United States
Bronze - Albin Stenroos, Finland

1896 - 1908:

not held
st 08-20-04 17:02 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.