SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 10:25 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 100-meter dash)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Justin Gatlin, United States
Silver - Francis Obikwelu, Portugal
Bronze - Maurice Greene, United States

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Maurice Greene, United States
Silver - Ato Boldon, Trinidad
Bronze - Obadele Thompson, Barbados

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Donovan Bailey, Canada
Silver - Frank Fredericks, Namibia
Bronze - Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Linford Christie, Britain 
Silver - Frank Fredericks, Namibia 
Bronze - Dennis Mitchell, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States 
Silver - Linford Christie, Great Britain
Bronze - Calvin Smith, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States
Silver - Sam Graddy, United States
Bronze - Ben Johnson, Canada

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Allan Wells, Great Britain
Silver - Silvio Leonard Tartabull, Cuba
Bronze - Peter Petrov, Bulgaria

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Hasely Crawford, Trinidad
Silver - Donald Quarrie, Jamaica
Bronze - Valery Borzov, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Valery Borzov, Soviet Union
Silver - Robert Taylor, United States
Bronze - Lennox Miller, Jamaica

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - James Hines, United States
Silver - Lennox Miller, Jamaica
Bronze - Charles Greene, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Robert Hayes, United States
Silver - Enrique Figuerola Camue, Cuba
Bronze - Harry Jerome, Canada

ROME 1960:

Gold - Armin Hary, East Germany
Silver - David Sime, United States
Bronze - Peter Radford, Great Britain

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Bobby Joe Morrow, United States
Silver - W. Thane Baker, United States
Bronze - Hector Hogan, Australia

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Lindy Remigino, United States
Silver - Herbert McKenley, Jamaica
Bronze - Emmanuel McDonald Bailey, Great Britain

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Harrison Dillard, United States
Silver - H. Norwood "Barney" Ewell, United States
Bronze - Llooyd LaBeach, Panama

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - James "Jesse" Owens
Silver - Ralph Metcalfe, United States
Bronze - Martinus OSendarp, Holland

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Thomas "Eddie" Tolan, United States
Silver - Ralph Metcalfe, United States
Bronze - Arthur Jonath, Germany

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Percy Williams, Canada
Silver - Jack London, Great Britain
Bronze - Georg Lammers, Germany

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
Silver - Jackson Scholz, United States
Bronze - Arthur Porritt, New Zealand

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Charles Paddock, United States
Silver - Morris Kirksey, United States
Bronze - Harry Edward, Great Britain

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Ralph Craig, United States
Silver - Alvah Meyer, United States
Bronze - Donald Lippincott, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Reginald Walker, South Africa
Silver - James Rector, United States
Bronze - Robert Kerr, Canada

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Archibald Hahn, United States
Silver - Fay Moulton, United States
Bronze - Nigel Barker, Australia

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Archibald Hahn, United States
Silver - Nathaniel Cartmell, United States
Bronze - William Hogenson, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Frank Jarvis, United States
Silver - John Walter Tewksbury, United States
Bronze - Stanley Rowley, Australia

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Thomas Burke, United States
Silver - Fritz Hofmann, Germany
Bronze - Alajos Szokolyi, Hungary

st 08-22-04 22:14 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.