SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 27, 3:22 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 110-meter hurdles)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Liu Xiang, China
Silver - Terrence Trammell, United States
Bronze - Anier Garcia, Cuba

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Anier Garcia, Cuba
Silver - Terrence Trammell, United States
Bronze - Mark Crear, United States

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Allen Johnson, United States
Silver - Mark Crear, United States
Bronze - Florian Schwarthoff, Germany

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Mark McKoy, Canada 
Silver - Tony Dees, United States 
Bronze - Jack Pierce, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Roger Kingdom, United States 
Silver - Colin Jackson, Great Britain
Bronze - Anthony Campbell, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Roger Kingdom, United States
Silver - Gregory Foster, United States
Bronze - Arto Bryggare, Finland

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Thomas Munkelt, West Germany
Silver - Alejandro Casanas Ramirez, Cuba
Bronze - Aleksandr Puchkov, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Guy Drut, France
Silver - Alejandro Casanas Ramirez, Cuba
Bronze - Willie Davenport, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Rodney Milburn, United States
Silver - Guy Drut, France
Bronze - Thomas Hill, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Willie Davenport, United States
Silver - Ervin Hall, United States
Bronze - Eddy Ottoz, Italy

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Hayes Jones, United States
Silver - H. Blaine Lindgren, United States
Bronze - Anatoly Mikhailov, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Lee Calhoun, United States
Silver - Willie May, United States
Bronze - Hayes Ones, United States

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Lee Calhoun, United States
Silver - Jack Davis, United States
Bronze - Joel Shankle, United States

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Harrison Dillard, United States
Silver - Jack Davis, United States
Bronze - Arthur Barnard, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - William Porter, United States
Silver - Clydee Scott, United States
Bronze - Craig Dixon, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Forrest Towns, United States
Silver - Donald Finlay, Great Britain
Bronze - Frederick Pollard, United States

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - George Saling, United States
Silver - Percy Beard, United States
Bronze - Donald Finlay, Great Britain

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Sydney Atkinson, South Africa
Silver - Stephen Anderson, United States
Bronze - John Collier, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Daniel Kinsey, United States
Silver - Sydney Atkinson, South Africa
Bronze - Sten Pettersson, Sweden

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Earl Thompson, Canada
Silver - Harold Barron, United States
Bronze - Frederick Murray, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Frederick Kelly, United States
Silver - James Wendell, United States
Bronze - Martin Hawkins, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Forrest Smithson, United States
Silver - John Garrels, United States
Bronze - Arthur Shaw, United States

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Robert Leavitt, United States
Silver - Alfred Healey, Great Britain
Bronze - Vincent Drucker, South Africa

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Frederick Schule, United States
Silver - Thaddeus Shideler, United States
Bronze - Lesley Ashbrunner, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Alvin Kraenzlein, United States
Silver - John McLean, United States
Bronze - Frederick Moloney, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Thomas Curtis, United States
Silver - Grantley Goulding, Great Britain
Bronze - no medal awarded

st 08-27-04 15:15 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.