SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Thursday, August 26, 4:11 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 200-meters)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Shawn Crawford, United States
Silver - Bernard Williams, United States
Bronze - Justin Gatlin, United States

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Konstantinos Kenteris, Greece
Silver - Darren Campbell, Britain
Bronze - Ato Bolden, Trinidad & Tobago

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Michael Johnson, United States
Silver - Frankie Fredericks, Namibia
Bronze - Ato Boldon, Trinidad & Tobago 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Mike Marsh, United States 
Silver - Frankie Fredericks, Namibia 
Bronze - Michael Bates, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Joseph DeLoach, United States
Silver - Carl Lewis, United States
Bronze - Robson Caetano da Silva, Brazil

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States
Silver - Kirk Baptiste, United States
Bronze - Thomas Jefferson, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Pietro Mennea, Italy
Silver - Allan Wells, Great Britain
Bronze - Donald Quarrie, Jamaica

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Donald Quarrie, Jamaica
Silver - Millard Hampton, United States
Bronze - Dwayne Evans, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Valery Borzov, Soviet Union
Silver - Larry Black, United States
Bronze - Pietro Mennea, Italy

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Tommie Smith, United States
Silver - Peter Norman, Australia
Bronze - John Carlos, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Henry Carr, United States
Silver - O. Paul Drayton, United States
Bronze - Edwin Roberts, Trinidad

ROME 1960:

Gold - Livio Berutti, Italy
Silver - Lester Carney, United States
Bronze - Abdoulaye Seye, France (Senegal)

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Bobby Joe Morrow, United States
Silver - Andrew Stanfield, United States
Bronze - W. Thane Baker, United States

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Andrew Stanfield, United States
Silver - W. Thane Baker, United States
Bronze - James Gathers, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Melvin Patton, United States
Silver - H. Norwood "Barney" Ewell, United States
Bronze - Lloyd LaBeach, Panama

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - James "Jesse" Owens, United States
Silver - Matthew "Mack" Robinson, United States
Bronze - Martinus Osendarp, Holland

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Thomas "Eddie" Tolan, United States
Silver - George Simpson, United States
Bronze - Ralph Metcalfe, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Percy Williams, Canada
Silver - Walter Rangeley, Great Britain
Bronze - Helmuth Kornig, Germany

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Jackson Scholz, United States
Silver - Charles Paddock, United States
Bronze - Eric Liddell, Great Britain

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Allen Woodring, United States
Silver - Charles Paddock, United States
Bronze - Harry Edward, Great Britain

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Ralph Craig, United States
Silver - Donald Lippincott, United States
Bronze - William Applegarth, Great Britain

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Robert Kerr, Canada
Silver - Robert Cloughen, United States
Bronze - Nathaniel Cartmell, United States

ATHENS 1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Archie Hahn, United States
Silver - Nathaniel Cartmell, United States
Bronze - William Hogenson, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - John Walter Tewksbury, United States
Silver - Norman Pritchard, India
Bronze - Stanley Rowley, Australia

ATHENS 1896:

not held

st 08-26-04 16:04 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.